Forums » Miscellaneous » Naval Simulations » Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#78278 - 04/15/06 07:27 PM Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Major Hippie Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 692
Loc: Groovy Galaxy
I don't play SHIII but a buddy does and this works perfectly for him

get your SHIII retail disk off of the shelf & blow off the dust
get the latest v1.4b patch for SH3
get the v1.4b crack (from the usual suspects ;\) )

install game(DO NOT RUN SH3 after INSTALLING!)
Starforce doesn't install when you install the game, SF is installed the FIRST TIME you RUN the SF protected game exe
install patch(DO NOT RUN SH3 after PATCHING!)
for same reason as above
use cracked files to replace original game files of same name, NOW you can RUN the game safely (and without the CD too!)

this will work until there is an official patch to remove it

BUT PLEASE, ONLY USE A LEGITIMATE RETAIL COPY to INSTALL!

hip63 :p
_________________________
...remember always fly HIGH!
hip63\'s SDOE Airfield
for Fighter Squadron:SDOE Mission & Skin files

Top
#78279 - 04/16/06 08:21 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Kraut Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 12/30/00
Posts: 3416
Loc: Kit. Ont. Canada
Thanks MH! Even though we had no problems with the first install, we built a new home puter so didn't want to take a chance on it. Used your idea & all seems well!
FWIW,
Good Hunting!

Top
#78280 - 04/16/06 11:24 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
NECyclone Offline
Member

Registered: 02/02/01
Posts: 167
Loc: Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Hi Major Hippie,
I did what you said and everything works fine.

However, I can't seem to get the latest/greatest mod "Grey Wolves" to work with this setup. The only way Grey Wolves will work is with the normal install. There must be some file that the cracked files replace that Grey Wolves needs or visa versa..

Thanks
_________________________
"Democracy is two wolves and a lamb deciding what to have for dinner. Liberty is a well-armed lamb." - Benjamin Franklin

Top
#78281 - 04/17/06 06:11 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Lev Offline
Member

Registered: 06/10/04
Posts: 241
Loc: Reykjavik, Iceland
Wow, I may actually open up my SHIII box that's been sitting on my shelf for nearly a year and give it a try.
Lev.
_________________________
DFI Lan Party UT NF4 Ultra-D
AMD Athlon X2 4800+
2x1GB Patriot EP DDR-400
XFX 6800GT
160GB Maxtor Diamondmax 10 SATA
Thermalright XP-90 + Vantec Stealth fan
Lian Li PC-V1000B Plus

Top
#78282 - 04/17/06 07:48 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Major Hippie Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 692
Loc: Groovy Galaxy
NECyclone,
I'm not sure but try installing SHIII (don't run), then install Grey Wolves (don't run) & then apply 1.4b patch (don't run) & then apply crack (now run).

Maybe that will work, not sure tho, because I don't have SHIII or Grey Wolves & contrary to SF, not all of us are uber pirates ;\)

hip63 :p
_________________________
...remember always fly HIGH!
hip63\'s SDOE Airfield
for Fighter Squadron:SDOE Mission & Skin files

Top
#78283 - 04/17/06 02:34 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
ustahl Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/31/04
Posts: 21
Loc: Oulu/Finland
NECyclone,
GW should definiteley work when installed as 1st mod on a clean NoSF & NoDVD SH3 patched to 1.4b as described in the 1st post. It's important that there is no other mod previously installed when installing GW, except for those changed files to make it start without SF and DVD.

Also the resolution fix (for higher than stock resolution) is now much easier. With above "fixes" installed you only have to add the two files d3d9.dll & d3d9.cfg into the SH3 folder, editing your desired higher screen resolution into the latter file. No need to fiddle with the Compatibility Administrator tool for XP/SP2.

I have no problem whatsoever running GW or any other mod at 1600x1200 (as long as the mods don't conflict with eachother) with no SF or and no DVD insertion. Used my legitimately purchased DVD only to install the game, and thereafter patching it to 1.4b, like described in the 1st post.

I don't even have any crashes like before these fixes. It's rock stable.

Cheers
_________________________
Uffe

Top
#78284 - 04/18/06 01:37 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
bob224 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/17/03
Posts: 85
Loc: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Thank you MH ,I took SHIII off my computor about 4 months ago because it was messing up my CD and DVD burners. But I tried your method and it work great,I now have re-installed the game and am starting to play it again and enjoying it.So thanks again.
bob224 \:\)

Top
#78285 - 04/26/06 08:24 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Zero Niner Offline
Member

Registered: 11/25/99
Posts: 1418
Loc: Singapore
So how can I un-SF my existing install. Uninstall & reinstall?
And if there are other SF games already residing on my PC, would it make any difference?

Top
#78286 - 04/27/06 09:54 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Tennozan Offline
Member

Registered: 04/09/02
Posts: 332
Loc: Austin, Texas USA
OK Zero Niner - it's not the games themselves that are the problem - it's the company that some of them keep. Sort of like a really special friend who brought a bore to your party - one who drinks all your beer and breaks your stuff before moving himself into an upstairs bedroom to live.

The party is a dandy and your friend is splendid however the flatulent bore must leave. Keep your install of SHIII and go get a starforce removal tool - mine is called sfdrvrem.exe - just search for it on the web - download and run. That will take the hidden drivers off your system. Now - the next time you put one of these starforce infected game discs back in your PC it will re-install starforce again. So - you need to keep from doing that. You need to find a "utility" that will allow you to play your legally purchased and owned game without having to use a disc.

The two games I have which are SF infected are Silent Hunter III and GT Legends. I found a "utility" on the web that enables me to play SH3 without the original disc but GT Legends sits on the shelf. As much as I would enjoy tearing around a virtual racetrack in a corvette - the memory of what SF did to my PC keeps me at bay.

Hope this helps - can't be too specific on the details - sorry. By the way, I do not condone stealing in any form so I insist that people purchase their games (and bloody well keep them) before using any kind of "utility" to run without a disc. I wish SF had not rodgered things up to the point of making us use backdoor approaches to playing the games we paid for. *******s.

Good hunting!
_________________________
"Tolerance is the virtue of those who don't believe anything" G.K.Chesterton

Top
#78287 - 04/27/06 09:46 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
bob224 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 02/17/03
Posts: 85
Loc: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Hi Zero Niner
It's very easy .remove the game[uninstall]and the sf from your hard drive with 2 files you can down load.Then get the no cd filefrom Commanders Academy.com
And all you do is install game but do not start, install patch 1.4b,1.4b nocd file.
On mine I,v also installed Grey Wolf ,which is a very good mod to have and I use JSGME to install new mods and I,v put in quite a few now and the game is still running great.
So if you just follow Major Hippie explanation it will work out OK.

bob224

Top
#78288 - 04/29/06 03:23 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Morgul Offline
Member

Registered: 02/19/03
Posts: 1431
Loc: England
Well this had been suggested previously by Teddy Br amongst others so I finally cracked, paid my 9.99 on Amazon and bought myself a copy. I followed the instructions above and it works just fine, no Starforce on my PC and the game is really looking great. I've got a lot of catching up to do, lots of differences to SHII and Destroyer Command. Back to those training missions!

Top
#78289 - 05/31/06 11:17 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
BFawlty Offline
Member

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 745
Loc: USA
WoHoo, thx for the info. Been away for quite sometime, glad to see there is a workaround to this Starforce stuff. "Dusting" off my copy now. Thanks again!

BF

Top
#78290 - 05/31/06 07:08 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Major Hippie Offline
Member

Registered: 01/09/02
Posts: 692
Loc: Groovy Galaxy
Wow, I haven't check back here in a while and I see this thread is still going strong \:\)

I'm might have to go buy a copy and give this my game a go

hip63 :p
_________________________
...remember always fly HIGH!
hip63\'s SDOE Airfield
for Fighter Squadron:SDOE Mission & Skin files

Top
#78291 - 06/01/06 07:31 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Paul Rix Online   cool

Member

Registered: 07/06/00
Posts: 2278
Loc: NW of Austin, Tx
I downloaded SHIII frome Direct2Drive. Starforce is already on my system unfortunately (I have LOMAC Gold installed). I've had no problems so far but have been careful not to uninstall anything. Is it possible to remove Starforce from the downloaded version of SH3? LOMAC is another matter I know.
_________________________
Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than people.
Carl Sagan

Top
#78292 - 07/04/06 01:26 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Woody Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/03/06
Posts: 4
I must be doing something wrong.

I installed, patched and repatched.

When I ran the game I got a dialog that said "copy protection" and a yes/no option to reboot. I said no and nothing appeared to happen, so I clicked yes. The system rebooted.

Now when I run it it asks for a cd. (yes I bought the game and it is legit). What am I doing wrong?

Top
#78293 - 09/25/06 09:18 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
JAS39 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/16/05
Posts: 1168
Loc: NYC
1. First do a uninstall If your game doesn't work(http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Reinstalling_SH3)

2. Then Re-install it.

3. Go to http://www.silenthunteriii.com and download the latest patch (1.4b)

4. Go to http://www.gamecopyworld.com and look under Silent hunter 3

5. Download the .dll and exe files provided at the site.

6. Extract them in the SH3 folder (be sure to back up your previous SH3.exe and .dll files)
_________________________
Apple Macbook Pro Generation 10.1 (Summer 2012)
15", 2880x1800 IPS Samsung Display
2.3 Ghz Intel Core i7-3615QM
8GB DDR3 Memory
1GB Nvidia GT-650M
256GB SSD

Top
#78294 - 11/17/06 11:29 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Registered: 01/30/02
Posts: 192
Loc: Mason, MI USA
If you uninstall the game, there are STILL going to be files from StarForce on your system. Go to http://www.onlinesecurity-on.com/protect.phtml?c=55 and download the StarForce Drivers removal tool, run that, wait until it tells you the job is finished, THEN follow the instructions for installing SHIII without StarForce.
_________________________
Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon HD7700 GPU w 2GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800mhz
Acer V223W Monitor

Top
#78295 - 11/22/06 10:45 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Whammo Offline
Member

Registered: 03/15/04
Posts: 453
Thanks to the original poster. I tried the method and all works fine. I can't believe how smooth things run now. I could never run a Starforce game, because my computer would keep rebooting.

Now if I could only find one for Flaming Cliffs.

Thanks again

Gus

Top
#78296 - 12/11/06 09:34 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Harry-the-Ruskie Offline
Hotshot

Registered: 03/09/02
Posts: 6725
I'm sorely tempted to reinstall SH3 because of the imminent release of the Grey Wolf Mod.

Just one question. How can we be sure the Starforce Removal Tool works ? Is there anything I ought to be on the lookout for in the registries or directories that indicate Starforce is no longer present in my computer ?

Top
#78297 - 12/11/06 10:18 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
JAS39 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/16/05
Posts: 1168
Loc: NYC
nope. just do what I suggested. I have tested it multiple times and the removal tool does completely remove it. If you are not sure, go to the Device manager and enable "view hidden devices." if you cant find it there, starforce is gone from your system:) . Then go to http://www.gamecopyworld.com and download the latest no-cd crack. be sure to backup your .dll and .exe files as noted in teh website.
_________________________
Apple Macbook Pro Generation 10.1 (Summer 2012)
15", 2880x1800 IPS Samsung Display
2.3 Ghz Intel Core i7-3615QM
8GB DDR3 Memory
1GB Nvidia GT-650M
256GB SSD

Top
#78298 - 12/12/06 06:09 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
PositiveG Offline
Veteran

Registered: 09/14/00
Posts: 12110
Hmm, what version will the new release of Gray Wolves be? The one there is 1.1a

http://www.users.on.net/~jscones/TGW/news.html

They have a few trailers of the new mod.

Top
#78299 - 12/13/06 06:14 PM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
JAS39 Offline
Member

Registered: 11/16/05
Posts: 1168
Loc: NYC
don't know yet. They will tell us.
_________________________
Apple Macbook Pro Generation 10.1 (Summer 2012)
15", 2880x1800 IPS Samsung Display
2.3 Ghz Intel Core i7-3615QM
8GB DDR3 Memory
1GB Nvidia GT-650M
256GB SSD

Top
#78300 - 12/17/06 01:06 AM Re: Notes on how to UN-STARFORCE SHIII completely
Maserati Offline
Member

Registered: 02/17/02
Posts: 424
Loc: San Francisco, CA, USA, Terra
There's a brand-new Grey Wolves version up, GWX.

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=102096

I'm reinstalling now.
_________________________
Veteran - Bermuda Triangle Expeditionary Force. 1993-1951.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Hornet Ball 2014
by BeachAV8R
1 minute 15 seconds ago
Some Tech advice please
by marko1231123
11 minutes 20 seconds ago
That one horrible yet unforgettable game
by komemiute
55 minutes 42 seconds ago
Alien Isolation players: latest Nvidia drivers might cause a problem
by letterboy1
Today at 10:12 AM
Single Engine Planes with Parachutes ?
by Haggart
Today at 09:40 AM
Intel I7-4790K overclocking?
by VF-2 John Banks
Today at 09:13 AM
Giant Poppy made by intelligence staff in UK.
by RedToo
Today at 03:08 AM
Looking for an article
by Supra
Today at 01:15 AM
The Pub
by Linebacker
Yesterday at 11:49 PM
Wait... I think I've figured it out...
by Pizzicato
Yesterday at 11:38 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.