Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 5 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
#4479149 - 06/20/19 07:26 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: BANITA]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
Originally Posted by BANITA
maybe stupid question, but not better just pm thealx than waste x days to find solution?After all, answer is a few sentences.


Personally I'd rather be able to figure it all out, then I would have a better understanding of it. Perhaps Javelin would be the same. And anyway, thealx hasn't been around for a while, so could wait x days for a reply.

#4479153 - 06/20/19 07:38 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 559
BANITA Offline
Member
BANITA  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 559
Ok understand .it was just a layman question smile

#4479203 - 06/21/19 03:04 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Yah, give me a week or two and we'll see far I get.

#4479233 - 06/21/19 08:41 AM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Quote
Exporting the MFD's to a second monitor is not really very hard. You turn it on in the ini file, and in Windows you have to place the second screen at the upper-right corner of monitor #1.
I have a mini widescreen monitor that fits the Cougar F-16 MFD button frames on it on a piece of plexiglass I can take on and off. Positioned right below my main monitor, it works great as a set of MFD's. Was about $60 for the Cougars, $50 for the monitor.


I made this in a very similar way in my pit and also used an old flat screen behind my panel, leaving a hole behind the MFD displays.

Sadly I never had the time to test the screen exporting with EECH, cause I also wanted to make the pit compatible with BMS, DCS and the FSX. For those sim many solutions exist and I wanted to get this running first, cause I thought this would be much more simple than EECH. After finishing the work at those simulations, I wanted to do the harder work and get EECH also running. Sadly I never got that far.


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4479265 - 06/21/19 02:58 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Hi Viper1970, exporting MFD's in EECH is a piece of cake. Hook up a second monitor, use the ini file settings in the following thread, and you'll be up and running in minutes. Read down through the thread until you find my MFD picture post with all of my settings.

http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4430043/exporting-mfds

Not all of the helos export an MFD, the Blackshark, Hind, and maybe one or two others don't. I'm fixing it.

Last edited by Javelin; 06/21/19 03:04 PM.
#4479310 - 06/21/19 06:31 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 751
Bavaria, near Munich
Javelin, thank's for this!

I will take a look and hopefully could use this information as soon as possible. At the moment the whole pit project looks more like an Apache hit by a SAM biggrin

As soon as the rest of the new flat is ready, the work at my homepit will start again copter


Main Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X / ASRock Taichi X470 / 32GB Ram GSkill F4-2800C15Q-32GVR / Asus ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 OC

WSO Cockpit System: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Asus Prime B450 Plus / 16GB Ram GSkill F4-2666C15Q-16GRR / KFA2 GeForce RTX 2060

Retro System: AMD Athlon X2 3000Mhz / ASRock AM2NF3-VSTA / 2GB Ram / Gigabyte GV-N68T256DH GeForce AGP 6800 GT 256MB DDR3 / Diamond Monster 3D II 12MB SLI
#4482678 - 07/13/19 05:23 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
OK, I'm back working on the Mi-28 Havoc Engine Gauges. I have a couple of questions:

The trq_gauge.eeo object is included in the current set of objects in cohokum\3ddata\objects\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\ directory, but is it being rendered? Do I need to switch to a new HAVOC_VIRTUAL_COCKPIT_INSTRUMENT_NEEDLES.ees to get it to render? (The one you emailed me perhaps?)

I see TEXTURE_INDEX_HAVOC_TRQ_GAUGE in the textname.h file in your branch, but is it attached to the trq_gauge.eeo object I have in my running version of the game where the trq_gauge.eeo is located? Can I just insert the index name into my textname.h file and run with it or do I need a new trq_gauge.eeo file with the texture attached?

I'm going to try it with the ones you sent me in the email and see what happens.

I don't see any code in the Branch to alter the texture for the engine gauges, did I miss it?

Last edited by Javelin; 07/13/19 05:29 PM.
#4482679 - 07/13/19 05:45 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
I see the Black Strip rendering now. The texture (HAVOC_TRQ_GAUGE.bmp which I edited) does not show up. Does that mean the Object trq_gauge.eeo does not have the texture attached to it? I also need the object large enough to cover all of the vertical engine gauges, not just the left two. I intend on making the texture transparent and drawing all of the engine gauge bars to the same texture. Is the object something one of you guys could fix for me? Viper maybe? I don't know Lightwave at all.

Last edited by Javelin; 07/13/19 05:50 PM.
#4482681 - 07/13/19 05:49 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
Ah, the trq gauge isn't being rendered. This was my attempt to create an "MFD" style display that the engine trq bars could be drawn on. It was all experimental. The furthest I got with it, was to have a black texture displayed, but nothing would draw on it.

My changes to try and get it working were in this branch...

https://github.com/enemy-engaged-developers/eech_source_code/tree/develop_1_16_1_havoc_engine_bars

#4482682 - 07/13/19 05:51 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
No, it is being rendered, there just isn't a texture attached to it. I edited the black texture and the changes didn't show up.

Last edited by Javelin; 07/13/19 05:52 PM.
#4482683 - 07/13/19 05:52 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
Ok, let me check the code to refresh my memory. I remember it just showed as a black rectangle in the cockpit.

#4482684 - 07/13/19 05:56 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
It won't be in the code, it would be in the definition of the 3D Object when it was saved, in trq_gauge.eeo. Doesn't the texture get assigned and given u-v coordinates in Lightwave?

Last edited by Javelin; 07/13/19 05:58 PM.
#4482685 - 07/13/19 05:59 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
Originally Posted by Javelin
OK, I'm back working on the Mi-28 Havoc Engine Gauges. I have a couple of questions:

The trq_gauge.eeo object is included in the current set of objects in cohokum\3ddata\objects\Mi-28_Havoc_Instruments\ directory, but is it being rendered? Do I need to switch to a new HAVOC_VIRTUAL_COCKPIT_INSTRUMENT_NEEDLES.ees to get it to render? (The one you emailed me perhaps?)

I see TEXTURE_INDEX_HAVOC_TRQ_GAUGE in the textname.h file in your branch, but is it attached to the trq_gauge.eeo object I have in my running version of the game where the trq_gauge.eeo is located? Can I just insert the index name into my textname.h file and run with it or do I need a new trq_gauge.eeo file with the texture attached?

I'm going to try it with the ones you sent me in the email and see what happens.

I don't see any code in the Branch to alter the texture for the engine gauges, did I miss it?


trq_gauge.eeo does have a texture called HAVOC_TRQ_GAUGE.bmp in lightwave.

Originally Posted by Javelin
I see the Black Strip rendering now. The texture (HAVOC_TRQ_GAUGE.bmp which I edited) does not show up. Does that mean the Object trq_gauge.eeo does not have the texture attached to it?


I think the way it works, is that you tell the code which texture to render the MFD onto. So the texture itself won't show as anything, and instead just be the surface that the MFD is drawn onto. At least from memory, that's what I figured out. So I thought the fact that it was black, meant that the code was seeing the texture to draw onto, but not drawing the MFD.

If you had the object there without the code, it would show as the textured surface.

Originally Posted by Javelin
I also need the object large enough to cover all of the vertical engine gauges, not just the left two. I intend on making the texture transparent and drawing all of the engine gauge bars to the same texture. Is the object something one of you guys could fix for me? Viper maybe? I don't know Lightwave at all.


I can resize the object to cover the both gauges and send it to you.

#4482686 - 07/13/19 05:59 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
I'll send you the LW files as well

#4482687 - 07/13/19 06:03 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Roger. I just have the object there rendering with no support code yet. I know what pieces to add in so I'll start on that. I was testing it to see if the texture was connected.

Put in a texture that's a different color from black, like red or green so you can see it.

Last edited by Javelin; 07/13/19 06:04 PM.
#4482688 - 07/13/19 06:05 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: Javelin]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
Originally Posted by Javelin
Roger. I just have the object there rendering with no support code yet. I know what pieces to add in so I'll start on that. I was testing it to see if the texture was connected.

Put in a texture that's a different color from black, like red or green so you can see it.


The texture is 2 different brown strips.

#4482689 - 07/13/19 06:16 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
Ok, everything for the instruments is in this folder.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UYw9IFvBonVSUra1lOg8aSYcgtKuFhoH


I updated the trq_gauge.lwo and the HAVOC_VIRTUAL_COCKPIT_INSTRUMENT_NEEDLES_engine_mfd.lws files. You'll just need to convert them into eeo/ees files.

#4482697 - 07/13/19 07:07 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Roger. I've got the code in to write to the texture and turn it gray so I can see it write.

#4482705 - 07/13/19 08:22 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Javelin Offline
Member
Javelin  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 265
Idaho Falls, Idaho USA
Dang, still not working. I have a larger black square now, no texture. I'm going to have to research the regular MFD textures to see if I can figure out what's different.

#4482710 - 07/13/19 08:28 PM Re: Mi-28 Working Instrument Needles [Re: messyhead]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,401
Yeah, there's something hidden. I spent a while searching, but couldn't figure it out.

Page 5 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Peter Fonda passed at 79
by rwatson. 08/17/19 01:41 AM
Those "Beyond Burgers"
by PanzerMeyer. 08/16/19 10:39 AM
Isn't this just a bit silly?
by Nixer. 08/15/19 11:31 PM
What3words
by RedToo. 08/15/19 05:05 PM
USS Yorktown
by JohnnyChemo. 08/14/19 08:35 PM
Final Request
by Bill_Grant. 08/14/19 01:49 PM
Hi-Res Audio
by Red2112. 08/13/19 05:31 PM
Online gaming buddies
by PanzerMeyer. 08/13/19 05:08 PM
Epic browser
by Chef. 08/13/19 04:35 PM
"deep fake" video
by Tom_Weiss. 08/13/19 11:57 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0