Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#4478359 - 06/16/19 12:31 PM Game hangs at 'runtime' - FIXED  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
Hi,

I've removed all my mods, reinstalled the game fully twice, for the latest install I also manually deleted everything from my roaming/apps and the WOTR folder (pilot career records, everything), but I'm getting an issue where the game hangs at the point where the mission is loading and it says 'Loading Runtime'.

It seems to only do this on the first attempt, if I force WOTR/CFS3 to close, when I try next time it works. So to be clear: I start up my pc, run trackIR, run WOTR, go to a campaign, go to next mission and it hangs at the point in the attached image. If I then try to go straight back in it seems to work, but if I restart my PC it will hang again.

Of course I may have perma-broken something with my mods, but would appreciate someone checking if they get this issue too?


Attached Files crash_point.png
Last edited by ChiefWH; 06/19/19 06:17 PM.

No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478364 - 06/16/19 01:00 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Give me 10 mins fire the PC up Chief and il have a nosy pal.

Edit.yep same thing possibly 1 of the sound (flap) in your last mod Chief..Everything seemed fine before that..Cheers

Last edited by Adger; 06/16/19 01:12 PM.

"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478371 - 06/16/19 01:58 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Just to add Chief,if I ever reinstall WOFF/WOTR I use the toolbox to delete the registry files aswell.

I'm only assuming it's a mod issue (Collective) ? because others would have posted if it was a game/patch issue mate.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478372 - 06/16/19 02:07 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
Ah I didn't know there was such a tool, I just used the uninstall file. I'll try that.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478376 - 06/16/19 02:42 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
I've tried that full install, then reinstalled (with no mods again) and still get the problem.

I can live with it but I'll have to take my mods links down.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478378 - 06/16/19 03:10 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Originally Posted by ChiefWH
I've tried that full install, then reinstalled (with no mods again) and still get the problem.

I can live with it but I'll have to take my mods links down.


Ive tried a few things but no joy as yet Chief. Im certain its not the Map mod though pal,hopefully you can get to the bottom of it.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478380 - 06/16/19 03:19 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,409
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,409
Why did you need to reinstall? What was the last thing that changed on the system?

When you uninstall you need to go to the WOTR folder and make sure no files remain (could be some from mods etc).

Follow section 17 of the FAQ and clean the system.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478381 - 06/16/19 03:21 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
Unfortunately as I get the issue already on a full vanilla install I've got nothing to work from.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478383 - 06/16/19 03:35 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,409
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,409
Sorry I don't understand? Did you clean the files totally, and the registry?
Disabled AV as per the FAQ etc?

Why did you need to re-install what changed beforehand?

I need more detailed info to help.

Maybe better to contact us on support and send logs and other files as per last 2 pages of the FAQ.

Last edited by Polovski; 06/16/19 03:38 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478385 - 06/16/19 03:45 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
Sorry, my last reply was to Adger, I didn't see yours when posting. I'll have a look and see.

But basically I deleted and reinstalled everything as I wanted to try and get back to a clean install, unpolluted by any of my mods; when I had probelms before (when making the gunsight for example) this always worked.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478388 - 06/16/19 04:26 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,409
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,409
OK no worries, also backup your wotrkeys.xca in C:\Users\<Yourogon>\AppData\Roaming\OBD_Games\OBDWW2 Wings Over The Reich then remove the files in there too.

Clean the registry as above, clean all folders out, reinstall. Make sure DX9 is installed, disable AV as per section 17,

Maybe install WOTR without a patch first and see if it runs. Then install the patch.

Maybe needs admin rights setting on cfs3.exe or wotr.exe see the FAQ section 30.

If it fails still, send the logs, dxdiag, sysinfo etc as per the FAQ.





Last edited by Polovski; 06/16/19 04:29 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4478389 - 06/16/19 04:34 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
I sent in the email to support, I didn't try running it without the patch 1.5 though will do so when I have a minute to do all the above again.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478392 - 06/16/19 04:55 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
fyi: Game hangs when running the first mission in v1.0 too.

edit: when alt tabbing there are 3 'not responding windows:

Campaign Manager
Briefing
Form1

Last edited by ChiefWH; 06/16/19 09:16 PM.

No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478520 - 06/17/19 03:26 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Originally Posted by ChiefWH
fyi: Game hangs when running the first mission in v1.0 too.

edit: when alt tabbing there are 3 'not responding windows:

Campaign Manager
Briefing
Form1



Yep I get exactly the same 3 windows Chief,it's a puzzling issue especially when it's still happening after a full reinstall..I,d be very surprised if it's a game/patch issue because if it was surely others would be seeing the same thing has us 2?.

I've got a bit of spare time this evening and tomorrow ..il definitely have a nosy at my end and see what I can find. Did you find anything unusual in the logs sent by Chief Pol that may help regarding the issue? Cheers.

Edit: Is this the same or similar issue that's posted over the WOFF forum Pol?

Last edited by Adger; 06/17/19 08:59 PM.

"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478635 - 06/18/19 11:29 AM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
I've given OBD support what I can in the way of info, the thought being something has changed on my system that is blocking it, AV for example, but the odd thing is that yours has changed too in the same way. Even turning off my AV and firewall causes the issue though. The problem I face now is that it takes me ages to test anything and I don't really have the time, I'd rather just play the game.

The last thing I've found is that when I launch a mission the sys32dll starts to run, when I get the crash if I leave that process running the mission runs ok next time. But, if I also close that process when I have the crash, it will crash again next time.

It would be useful to know if someone who doesn't run my mods can re-create the issue, or if someone who just uses the map for example can confirm theirs is fine, or if someone uses my collective mod and doesn't get the issue. I'm assuming OBD cannot recreate this issue themselves.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478637 - 06/18/19 11:41 AM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
My mods change image files, .wav files, .xmls and the UI configs, can those changes really damage things to the extend of dynamic link libraries and registry entries are effected? My eyes have been opened if they do, and I will have to avoid messing about with mods in future, or at least sharing them publicly!

I also often just restart a game if it crashes, I don't necessarily consider it a real bug and report it, I only raised this because it became noticeable and recreate-able when I was checking a minor change I was doing to the UI file.

Adger do you use re-shade at all, I had that on and that could have affected my .dll but I then removed it for testing this issue, maybe it has left some lasting damage to the dll for me.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478647 - 06/18/19 01:00 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
ChiefWH Offline
Member
ChiefWH  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 317
That one on WOFF looks to be a very similar issue.


No longer posting on SIMHQ, mods are now here:

https://hangar22.wordpress.com/
#4478673 - 06/18/19 03:15 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Hi Chief,yep I do use Reshade..I was called out on a emergency job so haven't been able to test much,but I've definitely got some time to myself this evening,and I'm going to really go at it. Thing is I've ran Reshade for weeks without any issues..I might try an older version of Reshade and see if anything changes.

You could be on to something regarding the Reshade issue because..I'm also having a issue in WOFF where if I use the blue triangles fix or use JJJ,S Mission editor (which has the fix built in) it changes a couple of files (CompositeSceneryBudgets.xml and Compositetexturebudgets.xml I think) I get weird looking water textures..Everything else is fine WOFF doesn't hang at runtime but the water changes are very noticeable??

Bloody PC,s and there variables..Give me my PS4 any day haha... Anyone else here have any of the issues myself and Chief have mentioned? Anyone else using Reshade?


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4478682 - 06/18/19 03:53 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: ChiefWH]  
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,143
Blade_Meister Online biggrin
Member
Blade_Meister  Online Biggrin
Member

Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,143
Atlanta, GA, USA
I can clarify that I have this exact same problem with no mods, or even with mods . I have second copy of WOTR in a separate folder which I keep as a backup to guard against any issues with testing patches. It will be around 9 EST this evening but I will try starting that copy and see if the same thing happens.

S!Blade<><

#4478691 - 06/18/19 04:37 PM Re: Game hangs at 'runtime' [Re: Blade_Meister]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,885
Originally Posted by Blade_Meister
I can clarify that I have this exact same problem with no mods, or even with mods . I have second copy of WOTR in a separate folder which I keep as a backup to guard against any issues with testing patches. It will be around 9 EST this evening but I will try starting that copy and see if the same thing happens.

S!Blade<><


Thanks Blade,have you ever had Reshade installed? Will you have a issue running WOTR from the 2nd folder or do you mean copying the entire folder to your "Main" installation path.
Cheers gain Blade,hopefully we can get to the bottom of it.


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Old Crow Mustang
by DBond. 07/18/19 08:42 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0