Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4470911 - 04/17/19 07:05 PM Saitek/Logitech programming software  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,019
WangoTango Offline
Hotshot
WangoTango  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,019
Ontario, Canada
I tried programming via the controller's software. I have a Logitech X56. I wanted to take advantage of the "mode" feature of the HOTAS. I spent quite a bit of time. But I just did not have any luck syncing the controller and the game. Has anybody had luck with this programming software and WOTR ?

I went back to programming via in game settings. It is so much easier, but it limits the number of programmable buttons obviously.


Aeon 3181 Gaming Tower
Nvidia GTX 1070 G1 8GB
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 8-Core/16-Thread
16GB DDR4 Ram
250GB M.2 PCIe SSD/2TB HDD
Windows 10 Home 64
#4470982 - 04/18/19 09:38 AM Re: Saitek/Logitech programming software [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,002
Wolfstriked Offline
Member
Wolfstriked  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,002
NYC
Wango,I use the X56 throttle and find I cant map certain buttons and the ones I do map are not set as repeatable.Any idea whats wrong on my end?

#4471021 - 04/18/19 03:05 PM Re: Saitek/Logitech programming software [Re: Wolfstriked]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,019
WangoTango Offline
Hotshot
WangoTango  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,019
Ontario, Canada
I have the newest version, the Logitech grey one. Do you have the same, or do you have the Saitek blue version ?
I am able to map every button and axis. Are you programming via the controller software ?


Aeon 3181 Gaming Tower
Nvidia GTX 1070 G1 8GB
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 8-Core/16-Thread
16GB DDR4 Ram
250GB M.2 PCIe SSD/2TB HDD
Windows 10 Home 64
#4471105 - 04/18/19 11:50 PM Re: Saitek/Logitech programming software [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,002
Wolfstriked Offline
Member
Wolfstriked  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,002
NYC
Sorry,I actually have the X55 Rhino.It looks the same but with green lights.I never used the controller software and just rely on the game itself to map.Gonna try installing the software and see if that fixes anything.

#4471120 - 04/19/19 03:54 AM Re: Saitek/Logitech programming software [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,002
Wolfstriked Offline
Member
Wolfstriked  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,002
NYC
DOH! I saw repeat and thought it was set to repeat as default but you must go into advanced option for each button and add in repeat there.

#4471194 - 04/19/19 04:58 PM Re: Saitek/Logitech programming software [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,019
WangoTango Offline
Hotshot
WangoTango  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,019
Ontario, Canada
Glad you sorted it out.


Aeon 3181 Gaming Tower
Nvidia GTX 1070 G1 8GB
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 8-Core/16-Thread
16GB DDR4 Ram
250GB M.2 PCIe SSD/2TB HDD
Windows 10 Home 64

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Old Crow Mustang
by DBond. 07/18/19 08:42 PM
Trailer for you know what!
by archermav. 07/18/19 07:58 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0