Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4468358 - 04/01/19 12:07 AM Steam wants me to reinstall DCS  
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 6,139
Tarnsman Offline
Hotshot
Tarnsman  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 6,139
USA
Went to run DCS and Steam wants me to install the sim again. I just ran it a week ago and Steam seems to have my hours played correct and my last run date, but it now wants me to install the sim like I have never played it.

What is the deal?

My files are still on my hard drive and I do not want to reinstall the game since it is HUGE. Let alone re configuring everything.
Before I go fooling with it, any help is greatly appreciated.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4468384 - 04/01/19 04:00 AM Re: Steam wants me to reinstall DCS [Re: Tarnsman]  
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 208
Dondy Offline
Member
Dondy  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 208
Germany
If the game files are still in the steam folder (check if it's still the same in the steam options) then steam normally finds them and will only install the files missing/newer.
WHY your steam just wants to install DCS again ... no clue smile


In memory of the JaboG34 "Allgu" Memmingen 1959-2003
Last take-off: 17.12.2002 10:06am

Legends may sleep but they'll never die
#4468428 - 04/01/19 01:50 PM Re: Steam wants me to reinstall DCS [Re: Tarnsman]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
Try verifying the install from within Steam!

#4468471 - 04/01/19 06:35 PM Re: Steam wants me to reinstall DCS [Re: Tarnsman]  
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
SinCityJet Offline
Junior Member
SinCityJet  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
Lately, Steam Libraries seem to be getting lost. Under Settings, check to see where your "downloads" are going. Despite my placing DCS on an SSD by itself, Steam gets confused by other (beta) installs. It's not like Steam is the worst option, as I'm not so secure with a Russian built torrent app which moves files on my system. But since I don't have any national secrets, the GRU can knock themselves out looking at my stuff.

#4468506 - 04/01/19 11:43 PM Re: Steam wants me to reinstall DCS [Re: Tarnsman]  
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 6,139
Tarnsman Offline
Hotshot
Tarnsman  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: May 2002
Posts: 6,139
USA
Thanks guys , I will try verifying the files and see how it goes.

Last edited by Tarnsman; 04/01/19 11:44 PM.

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Any Simpits in Canberra?
by WildCoyote. 07/23/19 02:10 PM
Chris Kraft, Apollo Flight Director, was 95
by F4UDash4. 07/23/19 10:20 AM
Small Sim Sale on GoG
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/23/19 04:19 AM
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0