Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#4446362 - 10/31/18 05:27 PM No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
The "I" key does not bring up the targeting cone in this game.

#4446369 - 10/31/18 05:57 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Nowi Offline
Member
Nowi  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Florida
Does on mine.


Nowi
#4446466 - 11/01/18 12:41 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Nowi]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Doesn't on mine. As a matter of fact!!! I cant get many of the commands to take on my controller ,which by the way works very well on all my other flying sims.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/01/18 12:42 PM.
#4446469 - 11/01/18 01:32 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
What stick are you using Pawgy? Somebody here may have the same stick and be able to help.
Have you mapped the "I" key to one of your buttons pal?


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4446471 - 11/01/18 02:04 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Adger]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I am left handed so I am using a Thrustmaster T 1600m. which has done very well in iL2 1946 and Rise of flight. I also did not have much of a problem in ROF HitIR.

I have mapped The I key several times to no avail for woff ui .. As a matter of fact i have gone back to default and the I key still does not show in wofff ui from the keyboard.. It does in rof hit IR but this sim has given me nothing but troubles. Thanks for your input Adgar.

#4446478 - 11/01/18 03:09 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
I'm not at my PC atm Pawgy but il try to help more soon as I am.
Your up to date with WOFFUE patches pal?
Also (if I remember ) do you have to target enemy 1st TAB key if I recall before you can use the I key to cone?
Does your joystick pick up your axis settings/throttle etc...


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4446483 - 11/01/18 03:19 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Nowi Offline
Member
Nowi  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Florida
There were some WOFF functions that would not work when mapped to my CH stick or Throttle. But I could get them back to the keyboard.

As of late I actually cannot access that aspect of the Workshop. It crashes the program. I will eventually have to reinstall, but right now everything is working fine and I don’t want to mess it up.


Nowi
#4446492 - 11/01/18 04:49 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
DIsable Microsoft Defender - or exclude WOFF folders from it's scanning. Then your WOFFToolbox should work.
Also happens sometimes with Bitdefender commonly.

http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...fender-flagging-latest-patch#Post4446072

Last edited by Polovski; 11/01/18 04:51 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4446498 - 11/01/18 05:40 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I am sorry but I am just about ready to give up on woff ui and say good by to my $32. I just get too frustrated and As I have said many times ,I do not have any of these problems with my many other sims. Thanks for trying but nothing seem s to work.and i can not fly with out a joy stick.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/01/18 05:41 PM.
#4446500 - 11/01/18 05:46 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Pawgy don't give up. Take a deep breath and a break and give the folks here a chance to work with you to solve your issues. You won't find a better bunch of helpers on any other forum.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446522 - 11/01/18 07:53 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Pawgy;

If you have MS CSF3 installed on your system, let us know if the joy stick is working with that application. Tnx. WOFF is based on CFS3 functionality to some degree so if your stick works with one, it should work with the other as well. It's worth checking out.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446622 - 11/02/18 01:38 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Tried this to no avail; Thanks Polovski. . I know you are trying.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/02/18 01:40 PM.
#4446623 - 11/02/18 01:45 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,029
RAF_Louvert Offline
BOC President; Pilot Extraordinaire; Humble Man
RAF_Louvert  Offline
BOC President; Pilot Extraordinaire; Humble Man
Senior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,029
L'Etoile du Nord
.

Sorry you are having such issues Pawgy, wish I could offer some help but I don't use any sort of flight aids in this sim. Hopefully you will get things fixed so you can enjoy the amazing combat flight experience WOFF UE has to offer you. Fingers crossed.

Lou

.

#4446647 - 11/02/18 04:07 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
MFair Offline
Member
MFair  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
Pawgy,
I just mapped the “I” key to my thrustmaster. Same stick. It works fine for me. Don’t know if it has been mentioned but you have to “target” the EA using the tab key before the cone will work.
Good luck!


Never approach a bull from the front, a horse from the rear or a fool from either end.
BOC Member since....I can't remember!
#4446663 - 11/02/18 06:07 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Thanks MFAIR. I was beginning to lose hope that someone would be able to help.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446674 - 11/02/18 07:23 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: MFair]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Sorry to keep pursuing this but how do you target the Ea if you cannot see him? That is why i want the cone and brackets to begin with. I have a 27 " monitor so it is not a question of clarity. That is why ROF is so much better . There are little red arrows tracking the bad guy all the time.. I am sure you young guys can pick up the ai quickly but I just can't do It quickly enough without losing him right away. Thanks again for trying. Robert you are absolutely correct about what a good forum this is as everyone is trying there best to help.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/02/18 07:26 PM.
#4446690 - 11/02/18 09:10 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Hi Pawgy you can have labels on to help "see" enemy AC.

You use Tac 1st (SHIFT+T) then use the T to cycle (Aircraft,structures,airfields,All etc)

Then use the L key to toggle labels on/off .. The , key (next to M) is for Activity and the ? key is for identify the labels let you see for miles away The bracket keys [ and ] help you zoom in/out and Shift D for helpful messages ..The Z key shows your altitude airspeed top left of screen

Once there,s enemy AC in your TAC display THEN you use the Tab key to select different AC then the I key to "Cone" them I hope this helps you somewhat,best of luck Try a Turkey shoot in Quick combat to test these keys out pal




"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4446693 - 11/02/18 09:17 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Pawgy I posted this issue with a different title (see link: click here )

I think the new title will draw more attention to your issue.

In answer to your question of how to target an enemy, use the "TAB" key . In order to ensure enemy is close enough for this to work turn on the "tack" screen with the key combination "shift + T" and then repeatedly press the "T" key until the display shows "aircraft".

Hope that helps

Last edited by Robert_Wiggins; 11/02/18 09:20 PM.

(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446712 - 11/02/18 11:27 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
MFair Offline
Member
MFair  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
Pawgy,
You can program a button to “cycle labels” the 1st to come up is “activity.” Unless they are behind the clouds it will show all aircraft even the ones that are miles away. The next in the cycle is, I think, identity then dots. As Robert says, once they are close enough to see, hit tab, one of them will be bracketed. Then hit “I” and the cone appears. If you keep hitting tab The cone will cycle to the next enemy. I have not used aids in a while but I am pretty sure that’s how it works. Good luck Hoss and hope it works for you.


Never approach a bull from the front, a horse from the rear or a fool from either end.
BOC Member since....I can't remember!
#4446781 - 11/03/18 02:51 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I have copied , saved and printed the last three posts and am going to give them a try now. I am doing this once a day because you guys are really trying and I do appreciate it. If i can not get it in one shot I will wait till tomorrow and try again. I am mostly racing and flying ROF now because they run with out any problem. Maybe someday i will be able to fly woff ui and enjoy it also but not right now. if you read the posts carefully you will agree that woff ui is not the easiest sim to run. Thanks ,thanks ,thanks.

Regards
Pawgy.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
"Seal Team" series on CBS
by F4UDash4. 11/13/18 05:41 PM
Lower back pains are driving me nuts
by Sluggish Controls. 11/13/18 04:27 AM
Stan Lee was 95
by F4UDash4. 11/12/18 06:55 PM
Some Skyraider Music for Veterans Day
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 07:59 PM
Netflix: Medal of Honor
by reconmercs. 11/11/18 03:19 PM
In Flanders Fields.
by RedToo. 11/11/18 11:01 AM
Edmund Fitzgerald
by Timothy. 11/11/18 06:48 AM
Veterans Day
by rwatson. 11/11/18 01:42 AM
only 3 Stukas in the world
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 01:20 AM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0