Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#4446362 - 10/31/18 05:27 PM No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
The "I" key does not bring up the targeting cone in this game.

#4446369 - 10/31/18 05:57 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Nowi Offline
Member
Nowi  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Florida
Does on mine.


Nowi
#4446466 - 11/01/18 12:41 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Nowi]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Doesn't on mine. As a matter of fact!!! I cant get many of the commands to take on my controller ,which by the way works very well on all my other flying sims.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/01/18 12:42 PM.
#4446469 - 11/01/18 01:32 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
What stick are you using Pawgy? Somebody here may have the same stick and be able to help.
Have you mapped the "I" key to one of your buttons pal?


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4446471 - 11/01/18 02:04 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Adger]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I am left handed so I am using a Thrustmaster T 1600m. which has done very well in iL2 1946 and Rise of flight. I also did not have much of a problem in ROF HitIR.

I have mapped The I key several times to no avail for woff ui .. As a matter of fact i have gone back to default and the I key still does not show in wofff ui from the keyboard.. It does in rof hit IR but this sim has given me nothing but troubles. Thanks for your input Adgar.

#4446478 - 11/01/18 03:09 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
I'm not at my PC atm Pawgy but il try to help more soon as I am.
Your up to date with WOFFUE patches pal?
Also (if I remember ) do you have to target enemy 1st TAB key if I recall before you can use the I key to cone?
Does your joystick pick up your axis settings/throttle etc...


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4446483 - 11/01/18 03:19 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Nowi Offline
Member
Nowi  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Florida
There were some WOFF functions that would not work when mapped to my CH stick or Throttle. But I could get them back to the keyboard.

As of late I actually cannot access that aspect of the Workshop. It crashes the program. I will eventually have to reinstall, but right now everything is working fine and I don’t want to mess it up.


Nowi
#4446492 - 11/01/18 04:49 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
DIsable Microsoft Defender - or exclude WOFF folders from it's scanning. Then your WOFFToolbox should work.
Also happens sometimes with Bitdefender commonly.

http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...fender-flagging-latest-patch#Post4446072

Last edited by Polovski; 11/01/18 04:51 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4446498 - 11/01/18 05:40 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I am sorry but I am just about ready to give up on woff ui and say good by to my $32. I just get too frustrated and As I have said many times ,I do not have any of these problems with my many other sims. Thanks for trying but nothing seem s to work.and i can not fly with out a joy stick.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/01/18 05:41 PM.
#4446500 - 11/01/18 05:46 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Pawgy don't give up. Take a deep breath and a break and give the folks here a chance to work with you to solve your issues. You won't find a better bunch of helpers on any other forum.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446522 - 11/01/18 07:53 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Pawgy;

If you have MS CSF3 installed on your system, let us know if the joy stick is working with that application. Tnx. WOFF is based on CFS3 functionality to some degree so if your stick works with one, it should work with the other as well. It's worth checking out.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446622 - 11/02/18 01:38 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Tried this to no avail; Thanks Polovski. . I know you are trying.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/02/18 01:40 PM.
#4446623 - 11/02/18 01:45 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,029
RAF_Louvert Offline
BOC President; Pilot Extraordinaire; Humble Man
RAF_Louvert  Offline
BOC President; Pilot Extraordinaire; Humble Man
Senior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,029
L'Etoile du Nord
.

Sorry you are having such issues Pawgy, wish I could offer some help but I don't use any sort of flight aids in this sim. Hopefully you will get things fixed so you can enjoy the amazing combat flight experience WOFF UE has to offer you. Fingers crossed.

Lou

.

#4446647 - 11/02/18 04:07 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
MFair Offline
Member
MFair  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
Pawgy,
I just mapped the “I” key to my thrustmaster. Same stick. It works fine for me. Don’t know if it has been mentioned but you have to “target” the EA using the tab key before the cone will work.
Good luck!


Never approach a bull from the front, a horse from the rear or a fool from either end.
BOC Member since....I can't remember!
#4446663 - 11/02/18 06:07 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Thanks MFAIR. I was beginning to lose hope that someone would be able to help.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446674 - 11/02/18 07:23 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: MFair]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Sorry to keep pursuing this but how do you target the Ea if you cannot see him? That is why i want the cone and brackets to begin with. I have a 27 " monitor so it is not a question of clarity. That is why ROF is so much better . There are little red arrows tracking the bad guy all the time.. I am sure you young guys can pick up the ai quickly but I just can't do It quickly enough without losing him right away. Thanks again for trying. Robert you are absolutely correct about what a good forum this is as everyone is trying there best to help.

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/02/18 07:26 PM.
#4446690 - 11/02/18 09:10 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,620
Hi Pawgy you can have labels on to help "see" enemy AC.

You use Tac 1st (SHIFT+T) then use the T to cycle (Aircraft,structures,airfields,All etc)

Then use the L key to toggle labels on/off .. The , key (next to M) is for Activity and the ? key is for identify the labels let you see for miles away The bracket keys [ and ] help you zoom in/out and Shift D for helpful messages ..The Z key shows your altitude airspeed top left of screen

Once there,s enemy AC in your TAC display THEN you use the Tab key to select different AC then the I key to "Cone" them I hope this helps you somewhat,best of luck Try a Turkey shoot in Quick combat to test these keys out pal




"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4446693 - 11/02/18 09:17 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,849
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Pawgy I posted this issue with a different title (see link: click here )

I think the new title will draw more attention to your issue.

In answer to your question of how to target an enemy, use the "TAB" key . In order to ensure enemy is close enough for this to work turn on the "tack" screen with the key combination "shift + T" and then repeatedly press the "T" key until the display shows "aircraft".

Hope that helps

Last edited by Robert_Wiggins; 11/02/18 09:20 PM.

(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4446712 - 11/02/18 11:27 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
MFair Offline
Member
MFair  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,273
Pawgy,
You can program a button to “cycle labels” the 1st to come up is “activity.” Unless they are behind the clouds it will show all aircraft even the ones that are miles away. The next in the cycle is, I think, identity then dots. As Robert says, once they are close enough to see, hit tab, one of them will be bracketed. Then hit “I” and the cone appears. If you keep hitting tab The cone will cycle to the next enemy. I have not used aids in a while but I am pretty sure that’s how it works. Good luck Hoss and hope it works for you.


Never approach a bull from the front, a horse from the rear or a fool from either end.
BOC Member since....I can't remember!
#4446781 - 11/03/18 02:51 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I have copied , saved and printed the last three posts and am going to give them a try now. I am doing this once a day because you guys are really trying and I do appreciate it. If i can not get it in one shot I will wait till tomorrow and try again. I am mostly racing and flying ROF now because they run with out any problem. Maybe someday i will be able to fly woff ui and enjoy it also but not right now. if you read the posts carefully you will agree that woff ui is not the easiest sim to run. Thanks ,thanks ,thanks.

Regards
Pawgy.

#4446784 - 11/03/18 02:56 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 233
Burning_Beard Offline
Member
Burning_Beard  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 233
Red Bluff, CA
I use a T16000M (the HOTAS set up) and had a little trouble setting it up. However once I figured out that you had to make sure you have the component that you want to program selected in the Select Controller window it programmed easily. I have three things in there, rudder petals, joystick and throttle, each has to be selected individually to be programmed or you can screw things up or it just plain will not work.


Beard


More Scotch and Stogies for my Wingman!
#4446785 - 11/03/18 02:57 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 233
Burning_Beard Offline
Member
Burning_Beard  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 233
Red Bluff, CA
Double post

Last edited by Burning_Beard; 11/03/18 02:57 PM.

More Scotch and Stogies for my Wingman!
#4446789 - 11/03/18 03:00 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,029
RAF_Louvert Offline
BOC President; Pilot Extraordinaire; Humble Man
RAF_Louvert  Offline
BOC President; Pilot Extraordinaire; Humble Man
Senior Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 3,029
L'Etoile du Nord
.

Pawgy, as I said earlier, I really hope you can get it all sorted out. Despite WOFF UE being a bit of a bear for some folks to initially dial in, it is more than worth the effort once you have it up and running smoothly. The immersion factor of the campaigns and the outstanding AI are like nothing else I've ever experienced in a combat flight sim, (and I've pretty much flown 'em all over the years). Best of luck!

.

#4446807 - 11/03/18 03:38 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Well I thought I had it, then ,,,,,,, the lables went away ,,,,,,then the cone got locked in on a downed plane,,,,, then the words under the circle said I should see an enemy plane but their was none in the circle. So,,,,untill tomorrow. thanks. for a minute I thought I had it. then i also so some big white lines in the view.

#4446826 - 11/03/18 05:30 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 233
Burning_Beard Offline
Member
Burning_Beard  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 233
Red Bluff, CA
When you target an enemy on the tac, the plane stays targeted until you target something else. It will not show on the tac if it is out of the circle (or range) but it stays targeted, even if the plane is shot down or has landed. If you toggle through the views, you can see the enemy you targeted (player/target) by hitting "V".

Beard


More Scotch and Stogies for my Wingman!
#4446827 - 11/03/18 05:37 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 564
jeanba Offline
Member
jeanba  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 564
Originally Posted by Pawgy
I am left handed so I am using a Thrustmaster T 1600m. which has done very well in iL2 1946 and Rise of flight. I also did not have much of a problem in ROF HitIR.

I have mapped The I key several times to no avail for woff ui .. As a matter of fact i have gone back to default and the I key still does not show in wofff ui from the keyboard.. It does in rof hit IR but this sim has given me nothing but troubles. Thanks for your input Adgar.

I have basically the same configuration
I am under Windows7
The "I" key works very well to me, but I have not mapped it on my T16000
Maybe I can send you my keymapping, porvided someone tells me which file ?

JB

#4446838 - 11/03/18 06:22 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 777
77_Scout Offline
Member
77_Scout  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 777
Vancouver Island, Canada
Originally Posted by Pawgy
Well I thought I had it, then ,,,,,,, the lables went away ,,,,,,then the cone got locked in on a downed plane,,,,, then the words under the circle said I should see an enemy plane but their was none in the circle. So,,,,untill tomorrow. thanks. for a minute I thought I had it. then i also so some big white lines in the view.


A bit off your topic, but this is why I love to play the sim "full real". I don't have to worry about configuring or remembering any of these controls. I can just fly the game; no clutter, no confusion.

Not saying that 'full real' is for everyone, but we all have access a brilliant 'time machine' in WOFF and it makes me a bit sad, honestly, when people miss out on that by letting 'arcade game' aspects in.

Hope you get your joystick problems sorted out, either way. Cheers!!

#4446863 - 11/03/18 09:05 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Thanks 77 Scout but Arcade is the only way i can have a little fun in a realistic flying sim. And that is why I buy them. To have a little fun. Don't forget . It is just a game. I'll keep trying since I already paid for this game. If I was flying a real plane i would be dead 100 times over.

Regards
Pawgy

Last edited by Pawgy; 11/03/18 09:07 PM.
#4447763 - 11/09/18 02:07 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 13
bweiss Offline
Junior Member
bweiss  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2015
Posts: 13
Quote
DIsable Microsoft Defender - or exclude WOFF folders from it's scanning. Then your WOFFToolbox should work.
Also happens sometimes with Bitdefender commonly.

http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...fender-flagging-latest-patch#Post4446072

Last edited by Polovski; 11/01/18 11:51 AM.


Quite right Pawgy, and it may be a tad more sinister than some realize. I have always turned off "Active" protection with Windows Defender from the git-go before attempting to use WOFF. Then I found that Windows Defender would pluck out the toolbox "WOTRToolBox.exe" during virus scans or all on it's own with active protection set to on, but not using WOFF. So I entered both the file name "WOTRToolBox.exe" and the file location WOFF/Toolbox, under excluded files and processes. For a little time that ended the issues.

Then, I found that Windows Defender recently also ID'd the popular add-on "Mission Editor, and plucked it out all on it's own while in active protection mode without WOFF or any of the add-ons running. So I added all of the add-on "exe" files and for good measure the locations of those files, including the root directory for WOFF and it's subdirectories and specifically WOFFUE Mission Editor exe, and still the stealthy foolproof guardian of PC safety went in all on it's own without a scan and without any exe file associated with WOFF, or any add-on's running, yanked out the WOFFUE Mission Editor exe file and canned it as a virus and stuck it in quarantine, "EVEN WITH" Windows Defender having been told to exclude the Mission Editor, and it's processes which, it apparently ignored and went right in and quarantined the ME exe file. Fancy that.

Whether this is a change to Windows Defender or due to a change in Mission Editor exe is unknown. But the bottom line is; and it's not a good one, that I ended up having to tell Windows Defender to allow the mis-ID'd virus on my system. That resolves the problem of Windows Defender attacking Mission Editor, but unfortunately it also allows that misidentified virus, in this case Trojan/Win32/Occamy.C, to potentially reside on my system if perhaps by chance the real virus Occamy.C shoud find its way into my system. Because I've had to tell it to leave that virus alone.

So my pearl of wisdom here is that this issue of false virus hits from Windows Defender or other protectors, may change without notice and suddenly destabilize WOFF or WOFF associated 3rd party add-on's due to alterations/updates in both the offending exe files, (.jar files perhaps?), and the virus protection programs. That's even if you have turned off Active Protection, and even if you have told the anti-virus program to exclude or ignore exe files or processes and locations for WOFF and/or the add-on's. Always check your virus program even if you've turned off active protection to see if it has quarantined any of your WOFF exe files or associated add-on files.

The only work around I know of being; to ensure all of your .exe files be they WOFF, or WOFF add-on's are entered into your virus protection program as excluded, perhaps along with their processes and locations. And still you may find as I did that one additionally needs to tell the virus program that the misidentified virus is allowed to run on your system and then return said file from quarantine to it's appropriate location.

It is somewhat convoluted but one can periodically remove the mis-id'd virus from the ignore list, then run an anti-virus scan to verify you do not actually have that virus with expectations that Winow Defender will pick up and quarantine one or more of your WOFF associated files. If then they are the "only" files showing up under quarantine, it could safely be presumed then that the virus you've previously told defender to ignore is not actually on your system. Then tell defender to restore the files from quarantine and re-tell the little bugger that the virus is ok to ignore now, until the next time you want to scan.

Round-a-bout but it'll work. Kind of like using Ctrl+S in WOFF to start the engine instead of E. If anyone knows a better method I'm all ears.

S!

Last edited by bweiss; 11/09/18 04:21 PM.

Up, up the long delirious, burning blue
I've topped the windswept heights with easy grace
where never lark or even eagle flew...
#4447766 - 11/09/18 02:22 PM Re: No cones in Wings Over Flanders Field Ultimate [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Nowi Offline
Member
Nowi  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 433
Florida
Pawgy, the cone should lock on a downed plane. So if that happens things are working. If there are no surviving EAs in range, yes, the lock will stick. If there are friendlies around, you can switch the lock to one of them. And then, if you switch to EAs, it will ignore the downed plane and give you no lock. If, however, there are no friendlies or EAs around, yes, the lock will remain. I've occasionally flown all the way home with that lock.

Bottom line? It is working!

As to finding EAs to lock, look on your circular display. If you see a red dot, or dots, they're the EAs. If you hit the function to cycle through EAs, AND they are not directly ahead, the cone will appear. KEEP IN MIND, the sim is programmed to NOT display the cone when the target is in your forward view, the assumption being that you can see it yourself. The function of the cone is to tell you where the target is when it's not in your forward view, so you can look there, or start turning in that direction to REGAIN sight of the target. And who would want the cone in your way when you are firing at a target in front of you?


Nowi
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
"Seal Team" series on CBS
by F4UDash4. 11/13/18 05:41 PM
Lower back pains are driving me nuts
by Sluggish Controls. 11/13/18 04:27 AM
Stan Lee was 95
by F4UDash4. 11/12/18 06:55 PM
Some Skyraider Music for Veterans Day
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 07:59 PM
Netflix: Medal of Honor
by reconmercs. 11/11/18 03:19 PM
In Flanders Fields.
by RedToo. 11/11/18 11:01 AM
Edmund Fitzgerald
by Timothy. 11/11/18 06:48 AM
Veterans Day
by rwatson. 11/11/18 01:42 AM
only 3 Stukas in the world
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 01:20 AM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0