Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4445855 - 10/28/18 02:35 PM Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen.  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I thought i would swollow my pride and go ahead and purchase WOFF UI so yesterday i downloaded and installed it, I have had some fun with WOFF Hit IR and thought an upgrade would be nice. I have upgraded my DX9 per the games workshop and had my computer guy make sure my video drivers were the latest and updated. Still no luck. I was a little skeptical when i saw their was 40 pages of FAQ's but went ahead anyways. I get to the last part of the loading and it goes black. I went back to the game and cut back all my video settings, stll no luck. I realize many of you are running this successfully so it must be something in my system. I have included some system specs. I also understand some are border line but I have no trouble with other high end Auto race games and flying sims. thanks for any Help. Of BTW I also Have the download saved and stored on an external drive and I

Attached Files Realtek sound data.jpgsystem specs 3-5-17.jpgRadeon performance.jpgcomputer performance.jpg
Last edited by Pawgy; 10/28/18 02:46 PM.
#4445857 - 10/28/18 02:38 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,342
Raine Offline
Member
Raine  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,342
New Brunswick, Canada
Are you running it as Administrator? If not, try it.

#4445861 - 10/28/18 02:52 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,477
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,477
Czech Rep.
I can see you have AMD graphics card. The latest AMD drivers donot like WOFF. Try to downgrade - install drivers 17.5.2 or older. See also http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...und-after-starting-a-mission#Post4395172 .
Try also set the compatibility settings of CFS3 and WOFF UE TO WindowsXP

#4445863 - 10/28/18 03:21 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Originally Posted by JJJ65
I can see you have AMD graphics card. The latest AMD drivers donot like WOFF. Try to downgrade - install drivers 17.5.2 or older. See also http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...und-after-starting-a-mission#Post4395172 .
Try also set the compatibility settings of CFS3 and WOFF UE TO WindowsXP


Tried 17-5-2 no luck. Where do i set compatibility settings? Never mid. I found and reset but to no avail.

Last edited by Pawgy; 10/29/18 08:32 PM.
#4445867 - 10/28/18 03:32 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I get message in box that says DX create device failed. error code dx80004005 I forgot to mention. I have the 4.21 patch installed


Last edited by Pawgy; 10/28/18 03:46 PM.
#4445872 - 10/28/18 03:53 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
That error sounds like the shaders are crashing. see the other thread on things to try. Make sure you installed DX9 properly as per the Step by step in the FAQ.

Black screen - DPI setting - try at 100% normal DPI.
Try 16 bit mode rather than 32 see if that helps.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4445880 - 10/28/18 04:47 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Polovski]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Originally Posted by Polovski
That error sounds like the shaders are crashing. see the other thread on things to try. Make sure you installed DX9 properly as per the Step by step in the FAQ.

Black screen - DPI setting - try at 100% normal DPI.
Try 16 bit mode rather than 32 see if that helps.


Dx 9 is installed as directed in your write up . Set dpi to 100% ,,,no change tried 16 bit ,,,no change . still ctd and black screen after go to field. Can hear planes on black screen and guns fire bur no picture. Will have to cancel my purchase at pay pal .Sorry would like to try but it just does not run on my system. Will delete completely.


Last edited by Pawgy; 10/28/18 04:50 PM.
#4445886 - 10/28/18 05:31 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,762
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,762
EURO-zone
Look at his hardware, He seems to run on a very low system, RX460 and an A10-7700 FMsocket system. our_readers

#4445891 - 10/28/18 05:55 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Originally Posted by dutch
Look at his hardware, He seems to run on a very low system, RX460 and an A10-7700 FMsocket system. our_readers


It is a shame because everything else runs super. I understand part of it must be my system but also part of it is the Game itself.

Just went back this morning and cut all Graphics options very low. It is hard for me to believe that my system will not run this game at its lowest settings. But it wont!!!!!

Last edited by Pawgy; 10/29/18 01:47 PM.
#4446044 - 10/29/18 05:41 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,762
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,762
EURO-zone
it is not only your Vcard, but also your CPU that is become on the low end side of the gaming hardware performance.

Try to set CPU affinity of all processes to 2 cores and the other 2 cores, pure for CFS3.exe only.
Overclock your k series CPU to an much higher Ghz.

Still I think your hardware needs an upgrade and not only for this game.

Last edited by dutch; 10/29/18 05:43 PM.
#4446082 - 10/29/18 08:27 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Originally Posted by dutch
it is not only your Vcard, but also your CPU that is become on the low end side of the gaming hardware performance.

Try to set CPU affinity of all processes to 2 cores and the other 2 cores, pure for CFS3.exe only.
Overclock your k series CPU to an much higher Ghz.

Still I think your hardware needs an upgrade and not only for this game.



Dutch.. Thank you for your kind reply but i have no idea what you are telling me. I can only say that my computer as it is now has run everything just fine untill this game. Way back when I started running Grand Prix legends many helpful simmers told mt the same thing but in the end It was running with many corrections , just fine with no upgrades at all. I have most of the very good racing Sims from Steam and a few flying games including Rise of flight and they all run perfectly.at reasonably higher settings. Thanks again for your reply. I am still trying to find the right combination.

Last edited by Pawgy; 10/29/18 08:31 PM.
#4446091 - 10/29/18 09:26 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
After trying about 10 sets of video card drivers and installing a set from about 1 year ago (17.4.3) IT RUNS, Must just be an old fasioned game. As Dutch suggested i am only getting 30-35fps but that is more that good enough. Again, Thanks loads for everyone input. With out your help I would have been out of luck. Now I up for programming my Joy Stick. .

Last edited by Pawgy; 10/29/18 09:34 PM.
#4446102 - 10/29/18 10:42 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 214
CCIP Offline
Member
CCIP  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 214
Good to hear smile

But also to be clear - old drivers do not necessarily make your FPS worse for any given game. In fact, in many cases (especially for older games), the opposite may be true (and hey, black screen is basically 0fps, no? so it's a very big improvement there! )
For the most part, unless a particular set of drivers is in some way broken or deficient, the only real reason to update drivers is better compatibility - in most cases, with newer software and features. But unless you're running into problems or poor performance with what you're actually using... why update? All the more so if it actually breaks the software you're actively using, like WOFF in this case.

I tend to be very careful with graphics drivers updates since I play a lot of older games, and don't particularly care for the latest and shiniest stuff. I have absolutely no interest in how my PC will run Assassins Creed Odyssey, Black Ops 4, Battlefield 5, or etc., because I'm probably never going to run them on my PC in the first place. On the other hand, I care very much about how (in technology terms) ancient products like WOFF, Falcon 4.0 or Enemy Engaged might run on my computer, and will stick with drivers that best work with them, even if it means not updating the drivers for months/years.

Last edited by CCIP; 10/29/18 10:42 PM.

If you're having trim problems, I feel bad for you son
I got ninety-nine problems, but my pitch ain't one...
#4446200 - 10/30/18 05:40 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: CCIP]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
Thanks CCIP. I had no idea. I thought you always had to update video card drivers. I guess i will leave them alone now.

Still no luck with controller programming. I unbind and bind and save but nothing changes.

Last edited by Pawgy; 10/30/18 05:41 PM.
#4446203 - 10/30/18 06:13 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,071
Glad you are up and running Pawgy. For the record I always update NVidia drivers frequently to the latest and WOFF for me has NEVER failed to run because of that, in 10+ years. That's maybe with about half a dozen or so video cards upgraded too.
So it's not because WOFF is 'old' it is definiately due to ATI/AMD drivers or how they implement them. They have always been slightly odd for about the last 20 years in my experience. I used to build PCs for a company and we had endless ATI driver issues, they improved around the year 2000 when they introduced Radeon 8000 an actual NVidia competing ATI GPU, drivers were much much better but still a little more flakely than Nvidia I had used previously. I bought one of those (and later an 9800 XT) but ultimately reliablility got me and back to Nvidia. These days who knows but my bet is they are still similar.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4446222 - 10/30/18 07:36 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,762
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,762
EURO-zone
Guess ATI drivers was a big problem, but since the AMD take over that has been changed. Because in 2009 I did buy an HD4890 and in 2012 the HD7970. Never I had any problems and these two cards are still running both on my sons PC.

#4446246 - 10/30/18 10:07 PM Re: Wings Over Flanders Fied UE black screen. [Re: Pawgy]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Pawgy Offline
Member
Pawgy  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 362
Kent, Ohio USA
I will talk to my computer guy about going back to a better NVida card. He installed a fairly good one and i could not run one of my very good race games . But i can not remember which one. Since i am not an ultra computer guy and am now pushing 84 i have to be careful on what my computer will run. I really do not know how far i can go with my machine and I am not about invest in a new one at this late date. But i sure appreciate the tips and comments. Thanks for all your input.

Right now i am strugelling with getting the correct inputs on my Joy Stick and have had no luck so far.

Last edited by Pawgy; 10/30/18 10:10 PM.

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
"Seal Team" series on CBS
by F4UDash4. 11/13/18 05:41 PM
Lower back pains are driving me nuts
by Sluggish Controls. 11/13/18 04:27 AM
Stan Lee was 95
by F4UDash4. 11/12/18 06:55 PM
Some Skyraider Music for Veterans Day
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 07:59 PM
Netflix: Medal of Honor
by reconmercs. 11/11/18 03:19 PM
In Flanders Fields.
by RedToo. 11/11/18 11:01 AM
Edmund Fitzgerald
by Timothy. 11/11/18 06:48 AM
Veterans Day
by rwatson. 11/11/18 01:42 AM
only 3 Stukas in the world
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 01:20 AM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0