Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 29 of 30 1 2 27 28 29 30
#4436343 - 08/29/18 06:44 PM Re: Mission Editor ***** [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,008
Hellshade Offline
Hellshade
Hellshade  Offline
Hellshade
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,008
Florida
You can select an option in the Workshop that reduces the number of historical Aces, allowing you to kill more of the enemy pilots that you actually meet.


Flying Wings Over Flanders Fields Ultimate Edition 4.x
videos at www.youtube.com/hellshade68

System Specs
Click to reveal.. (warning)
Intel i7 6700K OC 4.6 Ghz
Corsair Hydro H60 Liquid Cooler
16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 RAM
2 x EVO 850 1TB SSD Drives (OS & Games)
1 Intel 240GB SSD drive (Scratch drive for videos)
MSI Z170 GAMER M7 Motherboard
EVGA GTX 1080 Founders Edition
Corsair CX850M Power Supply
Acer XB280HK 27" G-SYNC Monitor
Corsair RGB STRAFE MX Silent Keyboard
Windows 10 Home 64 bit

#4442715 - 10/08/18 04:07 PM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
AndyR Offline
Junior Member
AndyR  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
JJJ, is there any possibility that the ME window could be made resizeable? I use WOFF UE on a triple monitor system and the time taken to draw the map across a 5780x1080 screen is a little irritating. No biggie if it's a problem.


Last edited by AndyR; 10/08/18 05:40 PM.
#4442723 - 10/08/18 04:58 PM Re: Mission Editor [Re: AndyR]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by AndyR
JJJ, is there any possibility that the ME window could be made resizeable? I use WOFF UE on a triple monitor system and the taken to draw the map across a 5780x1080 screen is a little irritating. No biggie if it's a problem.


OK, I will look into it.

#4442928 - 10/09/18 05:57 AM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
AndyR, can you test this version with decreased screen size to 1200x800px?
Download here .

#4442941 - 10/09/18 09:35 AM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
AndyR Offline
Junior Member
AndyR  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Wow - that was quick; thanks. Yeah, it's OK but the screen size could do with being a little bigger. Truly re-sizeable would be best, but it's not essential.

Other points:

1. I didn't get the 'populate airfields' dialogue. If I run 1.6.5 straight after, that works fine.
2. Various buttons and dialogue windows appear outside the map window and appear fixed. On a triple monitor, that means they can be up to half a metre from the main window.

Other than that, it's a real help.

Thanks again.

Andy

Edit: Perhaps an option for the user to set their own horizontal/vertical pixel size?


Last edited by AndyR; 10/09/18 10:20 AM.
#4442953 - 10/09/18 11:12 AM Re: Mission Editor [Re: AndyR]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by AndyR
Wow - that was quick; thanks. Yeah, it's OK but the screen size could do with being a little bigger. Truly re-sizeable would be best, but it's not essential.

Other points:

1. I didn't get the 'populate airfields' dialogue. If I run 1.6.5 straight after, that works fine.
2. Various buttons and dialogue windows appear outside the map window and appear fixed. On a triple monitor, that means they can be up to half a metre from the main window.

Other than that, it's a real help.

Thanks again.

Andy

Edit: Perhaps an option for the user to set their own horizontal/vertical pixel size?


AndyR, try another version, pls. Populate airfields and Weather manager dialogues re-enabled (sorry, that was disabled by my mistake), window size changed to 1920x1080. Unfortunately, re-sizable option is not possible for Processing applets.
Download here

#4443053 - 10/09/18 08:38 PM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
AndyR Offline
Junior Member
AndyR  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
That works very well for me, JJJ. I possibly need to play with it some more to use all the options, but I tried the basic edits and weather setup and all worked as it should. The size is just great.

Cheers,

Andy

#4444553 - 10/20/18 05:01 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 608
Ace_Pilto Offline
Livestreamer/YouTuber
Ace_Pilto  Offline
Livestreamer/YouTuber
Member

Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 608
Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
What's this dodgy site you're uploading to? Would you consider sharing a dropbox seeing as we have a very niche sort of thing going on? We'd also get notifications via desktop of and changes that had been made tot eh ME.


Let's pretend I got the BWOC badge to embed here.

Wenn ihr sieg im deine Kampf selbst gegen, wirst schwer wie stahl sein.
#4444815 - 10/22/18 11:08 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Bad_Mr_Frosty Offline
Junior Member
Bad_Mr_Frosty  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Falun
Hell!

Before I proceed I just want to say what a fanstatic game this is and all the mods makes it even more incredible! I had an account registered back in 2009 but it seems to be lost to time. So let's make a restart.

I think I might be in need of some assistance from the experts regarding the ME. It should be the latest version from the mod site linked in this forum. Usually you can read your way through trouble but I think I have hit a dead end here. ME boots up and loads campaign missions fine from the historical folder.while tabbed out from WOFF UE. The way I usually learn things is to start make small adjustments, watch the result and increase them gradually. The problem here seems to be that none of my changes actually apply in the mission when tabbing back to WOFF. Am I missing out on something vital here? Im saving every dialog box possible when editing. Also I watched a tutorial video for this mod on Youtube but it did'nt make me any smarter.

To start with I wanted to try changing airplane for my pilot flying in RFC 11, 1916 from Bristol Scout to Nieuport 16, not working. Then I figured the sqadron only has four allocated Nieuports so I tired giving one of the HA's a Bristol instead if that was the problem but to no result for me or the HA.

I have tried to copy A-flights path to B-flights path but that dialog box will not disapear after clicking "ok" and I don't see the changes in the mission.

Clicking the checkbox for Lone Wolf mission did'nt work either on a patrol behind friendly lines. The flight showed up anyway.


Any clues on what this might be?


//David

#4444817 - 10/22/18 11:27 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: Bad_Mr_Frosty]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
Hello Mr Frosty,
you must save your changes by clicking on green "SAVE" button:
BTW, the latest version is 1.6.5, download link is available above in this thread or here

Attached Files save.jpg
#4444843 - 10/22/18 03:31 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Bad_Mr_Frosty Offline
Junior Member
Bad_Mr_Frosty  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Falun
Thank you! I Will give that link a shot as soon as the wife and kids are asleep and report back. Though I'd like to add that I've tried that save button as well as "save as" with non positive results after making the edits.

#4444879 - 10/22/18 07:48 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Bad_Mr_Frosty Offline
Junior Member
Bad_Mr_Frosty  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Falun
Allright, reporting back JJJ65 and I am puzzled. That was indeed a newer version from what I had (1.5.6). I'm just running it from a folder on the desktop and that should not affect anything? I flew three sorties in my RFC campaign to test out some simplier things.

For the first mission I went into the edit pilots tab and cycled through the boys in the flight to the last one and added one more pilot after and I'm sure he was not present in neither B or A flight already. He did not show up in the game.

Before the second mission I just changed the formation for our flight and that did not work and for the third sortie I checked the lone wolf mission checkbox without results. (I did click "save" after editing before each mission).

Is it possible to TAB out of the game before clicking "go to field" and do the editig and go back to start the mission? It is if like the changes are made to late for the game to recognize them. That is just speculation, any tips would be appreciated.

//David

#4444959 - 10/23/18 05:44 AM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
Mr Frosty, can you tell me when do you run Mission Editor? I strongly recommend you to watch OldHat's video here , especially at time 2:05 he describes how to enable Mission Editor at WOFF UE Workshop and at 3:30 shows point when to start Mission Editor and make your editing.

Attached Files entrypoint.jpgworkshop.jpg
#4444960 - 10/23/18 05:51 AM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Bad_Mr_Frosty Offline
Junior Member
Bad_Mr_Frosty  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Falun
Thanks, I will give the video a closer look once again when I get home. But to answer your question, I tab out of the game to run the editor when the game stops and tells me to after clicking "go to field".

#4444961 - 10/23/18 05:56 AM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
The last resort - can you send me the MissionEditor.log file located in Mission Editor folder, together with mission file you tried to edit unsuccesfully? Thx.
To be honest, I have never heared about this sort of problem :-(.

#4445066 - 10/23/18 06:34 PM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Bad_Mr_Frosty Offline
Junior Member
Bad_Mr_Frosty  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Falun
You are the most welcome to have a look, though it says I'm not allowed to attach such a file here when trying.

#4445068 - 10/23/18 06:43 PM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
Check your PM, pls.

#4445490 - 10/26/18 10:58 AM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
WOFF UE Mission Editor 1.7 released. Download available here
New features: full backup of player's pilots and WOFF UE settings/configuration. Every time you run Mission Editor and save any mission, full backup of pilots and settings is created automatically in background, so you will not forget to make backup anymore.
In case of s**t happens, you can restore all settings and pilot's valuable lives as simply as "123" - just start Mission Editor, click "Restore from backup" button and confirm "OK". That is all.
Enjoy!

Attached Files ME1.jpgME2.jpg
#4445523 - 10/26/18 02:13 PM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,860
Robert_Wiggins Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Offline
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,860
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
JJJ65

GOOD SHOW!! Now we have two good backup options.
My backup program allows selective backup and restore. Do you also offer that or is it just full backup and restore?

Best Regards


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4445562 - 10/26/18 05:59 PM Re: Mission Editor [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,511
Czech Rep.
To keep it user friendly I have choosen a "one click" option for full backup/restore. IMHO, it is fast solution without any side effects.

Page 29 of 30 1 2 27 28 29 30

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
AMAZING!!!
by Marc. 12/09/18 12:49 AM
For Anyone with Shares of GE
by Haggart. 12/08/18 06:02 PM
Christmas Gift for a Flight Sim Enthusiast....
by F4UDash4. 12/07/18 09:18 PM
It's that Laphroaig time of year
by letterboy1. 12/07/18 07:40 PM
The Corsair Experience
by F4UDash4. 12/07/18 05:37 PM
December 7, 1941
by F4UDash4. 12/07/18 04:04 PM
RE2 claire gameplay
by Blade_RJ. 12/06/18 11:22 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0