Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4440817 - 09/25/18 11:17 PM New pilot  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Sopwith_Strutter Offline
Junior Member
Sopwith_Strutter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
London
Hi all,

New pilot here... but old hardcore RB3D player. Been away from the scene for a while, but suddenly came upon WOFF UE. I clocked all of the warnings about laptops but thought I'd give it a go anyway. With a few adjustments in workshop, I'm currently able to get about 20-25 fps and just wondering whether I can up that to around 30fps, which I think would be good for me.

My laptop is an i7 but only running at 2500ghz, but I believe I have Turbo Boost which - I think - should give me north of 3000ghz so I'm prepared for limited power - but hoping for better. Graphics card is an nVidia 840m, and running Win10. So I'm not expecting brilliant performance but if there's an easy way to pick up an extra 5-10fps I'd be grateful for any tips.

If workable performance is not within my grasp, well... take it as a contribution to a worthy cause. There may be a better desktop system in my near future, just hoping for something workable in the short term.

#4440846 - 09/26/18 03:42 AM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Panama Red Offline
Member
Panama Red  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Irmo, SC, USA
You can get over 60 FPS if you do couple of things (I know because I have a laptop with the same specs that I've test WOFF UE on)
1. Switch in game to v-sync off
2. Use the new AnKor BT & FPS Stock mod
3. Lower both your Scenery and Terrain in the Workshop to "1".

P.S. Do not forget to leave your AA at "2" in the Workshop too.

Last edited by Panama Red; 09/26/18 12:39 PM.
#4440904 - 09/26/18 02:30 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Sopwith_Strutter Offline
Junior Member
Sopwith_Strutter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
London
Thank you kindly, sir. I'll be sure to give those a go!

#4440976 - 09/26/18 09:02 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Sopwith_Strutter Offline
Junior Member
Sopwith_Strutter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
London
I'm probably being dumb, but I can't seem to find 'the new AnKor BT & FPS Stock mod'. Any hints - or even a direct link - would be gratefully received.

#4440980 - 09/26/18 09:26 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,560
Adger Online smile
Member
Adger  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,560
Stoke Uk
Ankor link

Try here Pal,a few posts down youll see Ankors post with a ONEDRIVE link ..back up your original file and read Ankors instructions Best of luck


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4441011 - 09/27/18 12:42 AM Re: New pilot [Re: Adger]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Sopwith_Strutter Offline
Junior Member
Sopwith_Strutter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
London
Cheers, Adger - got it now!

#4441012 - 09/27/18 12:50 AM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,560
Adger Online smile
Member
Adger  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,560
Stoke Uk
Nice one Sopwith..hope you see some improvements pal thumbsup


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4441056 - 09/27/18 09:33 AM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Panama Red Offline
Member
Panama Red  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Irmo, SC, USA
Or go here and get the properly configured JSGME package: AnKor's BT & FPS mod

You are looking to download the " WOFF UE - (300) Blue Triangle and FPS Improvement (Version 1.0)" on the left side and AnKor's Stock mod is included in this package.

#4441058 - 09/27/18 09:47 AM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,460
JJJ65 Online cool
Member
JJJ65  Online Cool
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,460
Czech Rep.
AnKor's mod is also part of Mission Editor. You can even choose ratio between speed and quality:
[Linked Image]

Attached Files BT Mod.jpg
#4441077 - 09/27/18 11:26 AM Re: New pilot [Re: Panama Red]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 405
AnKor Offline
Member
AnKor  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 405
Russia
Originally Posted by Panama Red
P.S. Do not forget to leave your AA at "2" in the Workshop too.

It is also possible to completely disable antialiasing by editing WOFFScenery\Shaders\d3d8.ini and setting:
NoMultisampling=1

And just a "fun fact": some Intel integrated GPUs do not natively support 2x AA. Instead they use 4x to emulate 2x so the latter may actually work worse, but I don't think it applies to NVidia or AMD.

#4441110 - 09/27/18 03:53 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Sopwith_Strutter Offline
Junior Member
Sopwith_Strutter  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
London
With the mod installed, and some additional tweaking in Workshop and nVidia settings, I'm now getting between 50 and 60fps. Brilliant!

Now I just have to remember all of the key bindings :eek

Thanks again everyone.:

#4441157 - 09/27/18 07:03 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 766
77_Scout Offline
Member
77_Scout  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 766
Vancouver Island, Canada
Originally Posted by Sopwith_Strutter
Now I just have to remember all of the key bindings :eek


If you have TrackIR and play 'full real' then there are very few key bindings to remember.
Just start the engine (E) and fly the mission.
No landing gear, no flaps, no view keys (TrackIR), no TAC, no HUD, no problem smile

#4441193 - 09/27/18 10:55 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Panama Red Offline
Member
Panama Red  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Irmo, SC, USA
When you play the campaign missions, do not forget to use the "Very Light" Regional Air Activity setting too.

#4441248 - 09/28/18 10:52 AM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,649
rwatson Online content
Senior Member
rwatson  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,649
New Concord, Ohio
One question has come up My install is C:\Flight\WOFF but in the WOFF there is no Woff exe..
.The path C:\Flight\Woff\OBDWW! Over Flanders Fields is where the WOFF.exe is located and I installed JSGME...But when I tried to install Panama reds FPS improvement mod it says "JSGME not found in C:\Flight\WOFF...If I install JSGME in the root of my WOFF install will it install the mod to where the game exe resides..or could I just move the files from the root into the folder where the 3exe is....Thank you for any help in this
matter just a bit lost now


Russ
Semper Fi
#4441251 - 09/28/18 12:08 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Panama Red Offline
Member
Panama Red  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Irmo, SC, USA
The JSGME.exe must reside in the WOFF folder, not the OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields folder, for all the posted mods to work.

If you installed it in the OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields folder, uninstall the JSGME mods and then move the JSGME.exe to the WOFF folder and re-execute it so it can create the MODS folder in the correct location in the game.

#4441253 - 09/28/18 12:13 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Panama Red]  
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,649
rwatson Online content
Senior Member
rwatson  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,649
New Concord, Ohio
Thanks Red I wasn't sure and now I can run your Mod


Russ
Semper Fi
#4441255 - 09/28/18 12:30 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Panama Red Offline
Member
Panama Red  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Irmo, SC, USA
The reason the JSGME.exe must be in the WOFF folder is because some mods overlay files in the OBDWW1 Over Flanders Fields folder and some mods overlay files in the OFFScenery folder, so you need the top common folder of WOFF for everything to work correctly when you activate them.

#4441257 - 09/28/18 12:38 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Panama Red]  
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,649
rwatson Online content
Senior Member
rwatson  Online Content
Senior Member

Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,649
New Concord, Ohio
Thanks M8 makes sense to me now off to check out a couple mods That's what I like about JSGME if a mod doesn't work out one click removes it..First going to see how your mod runs


Edit::Got it in and hovering right around 60 FPS using FPAPS,,I think there's an in game counter but can't find the keycard I downloaded,,,But very happy now I was on the verge of uninstalling it..I was getting 40 fps before and stuttering now it's smooth as silk Thanks Red

Last edited by rwatson; 09/28/18 01:09 PM.

Russ
Semper Fi
#4441271 - 09/28/18 01:42 PM Re: New pilot [Re: Sopwith_Strutter]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Panama Red Offline
Member
Panama Red  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,573
Irmo, SC, USA
"Z" key gives you the in game counter, but it costs you FPS when you use it.


Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Agusta Treverorum - Trier
by Alicatt. 10/23/18 12:36 PM
Joachim Rønneberg has died
by KraziKanuK. 10/23/18 11:33 AM
Unsecure site?
by Chucky. 10/22/18 02:19 PM
Surviving a Sinking Helicopter
by F4UDash4. 10/22/18 12:39 AM
Research for my class: Sim players in Alaska
by OneSock. 10/21/18 10:48 PM
Trafalgar Day
by No105_Archie. 10/21/18 04:58 PM
World Series
by PanzerMeyer. 10/21/18 11:47 AM
1955 Belgium GP
by KraziKanuK. 10/21/18 12:58 AM
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0