Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4440483 - 09/23/18 10:18 PM Squadron Launch Issue  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
nbryant Offline
Junior Member
nbryant  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
Maryland USA
Flying with the 17 Sqd and each time a mission starts, scramble ort otherwise, the aircraft are displayed on the runway and most will begin sliding to the right. Some aircraft appear above the runway, 10-20ft the fall into position. The sliding doesn't stop and for thee first time I had two aircraft collide, on damaged and unable to launch, mine appeared to be fine but would not launch manually or in auto.

#4440627 - 09/24/18 07:17 PM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,440
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,440
Strange one not heard that before nbryant. What date, location?

Have you played with any settings in workshop
You'd have to send pilot, mission and logs taken directly after that happened to support.
(see last 2 pages of the FAQ).
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com/index_htm_files/WOTR-FAQ.pdf

edit: just tried RAF 17 here at Debden 11 July 1940 worked fine, all took off fine.

Last edited by Polovski; 09/24/18 07:20 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4440648 - 09/24/18 09:47 PM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
nbryant Offline
Junior Member
nbryant  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
Maryland USA
Polovski, try RAF 1, my error in my post. I had started with 17 and did a reset moving to 1. I will look into capturing the logs. As for the workshop I am able to run everything maxed out (graphics) and the other settings don't seem off in any way. If it helps I will do a screen capture of those for a reference. The only workshop issue I have been working is to slowly degrade the graphics due to some screen hesitation when extremely low, at altitude it runs fine.

Last edited by nbryant; 09/24/18 09:48 PM.
#4440653 - 09/24/18 10:12 PM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
nbryant Offline
Junior Member
nbryant  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
Maryland USA

#4440667 - 09/24/18 11:13 PM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,918
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,918
Just wanted to say but not sure it helps nbryant..I just tried 3 campaign missions with RAF 1 (Tangmere) and i haven't come across any of your issues sorry. But no doubt POL will try get it sorted for you
FWIW i flew 2 missions on the 10th July 1940 and 1 on the 11th.
If you,d like me to test any more dates\squadrons etc id be more than willing to help. BTW im on patch 1.2

Edit: Any mods\skins downloaded pal?

Last edited by Adger; 09/24/18 11:20 PM.

"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4440711 - 09/25/18 09:04 AM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,440
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,440
I can't see that screenshot says permission denied.
We have beta tested a lot, and there's plenty of people running now without reporting this.

Just started an RAF1 career all took off fine in campaign.. I can't spend more time chasing possible shadows I'd need to see your logs etc as discussed. Please send to support don't post them here thanks.


Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com
#4440725 - 09/25/18 12:44 PM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,651
Panama Red Offline
Member
Panama Red  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,651
Irmo, SC, USA
In WOFF (every two to three hundred missions) you will get a campaign mission where your squadron starts underground and everybody blows up.

This could just be a variation of this CFS3.exe bug.

If it is, you just have to accept the fact that no game ever made is perfect and things do occasionally happen in the game that it was not designed to do.


CPU = i9 9900K, GPU = RTX 2080 Ti, Monitor = 32" 4K G-sync
#4440726 - 09/25/18 12:53 PM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
nbryant Offline
Junior Member
nbryant  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 78
Maryland USA
Guys, I wasn't #%&*$# or moaning about it. It was just an observation and I wanted to take the time to note it as a reference for others should they stumble across the same thing or something similar.

#4440730 - 09/25/18 01:07 PM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,918
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,918
Originally Posted by nbryant
Guys, I wasn't #%&*$# or moaning about it. It was just an observation and I wanted to take the time to note it as a reference for others should they stumble across the same thing or something similar.


I didn't think you were moaning about it pal. You've seen it happening and reported it. I've done 5 missions now with RAF 1 and I haven't seen what you're describing happen yet.

Why not Try a new campaign pilot with RAF1 and see if the problem keeps recurring. If so send your logs to OBD support like Pol has requested..with the logs he can probably pinpoint the cause better..best of luck


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4441073 - 09/27/18 11:13 AM Re: Squadron Launch Issue [Re: nbryant]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,440
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 6,440
No one is saying you are moaning nbyant. My message is just because I just can't do anything without more info. As I say RAF1 ran fine here when I just tried it, and for months before that in testing so I have no clue why yours is like that.
I need logs/pilot etc when the issue occurs, or a way to reproduce it somehow.

Last edited by Polovski; 09/27/18 11:15 AM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of immersive flight sims;
Wings Over Flanders Fields and Wings Over The Reich
http://www.overflandersfields.com
http://www.wingsoverthereich.com

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Happy Aviation Day
by oldgrognard. 08/19/19 11:08 PM
Another Annual done
by oldgrognard. 08/19/19 10:10 PM
New Comanche game
by wormfood. 08/19/19 09:52 PM
One Giant Leap for the Small Green Men!
by THX-1138. 08/19/19 08:52 PM
Edinburgh Fringe - this year's funniest jokes.
by RedToo. 08/19/19 08:25 PM
Underwater Official Trailer
by Red2112. 08/19/19 04:15 PM
Farmers Kid
by rwatson. 08/19/19 02:31 PM
Show us your guitars!
by piper. 08/18/19 11:30 PM
Peter Fonda passed at 79
by rwatson. 08/17/19 01:41 AM
Those "Beyond Burgers"
by PanzerMeyer. 08/16/19 10:39 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0