Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#3526012 - 02/25/12 04:53 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
England, UK
WTF!? dizzy

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3540522 - 03/18/12 04:13 AM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,950
Reticuli Offline
Member
Reticuli  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,950
Dayton, OH, USA
Wow. Very nicely done. It's almost been a year since I've been able to run this off at grad school. My crummy little laptop with only integrated graphics runs this fast as snot. Working on a GlovePIE profile for an Xbox 360 controller to use with V-Hold thing. Two sticks would also work if anyone has a spare to use as a joy-collective. Try it. Kind of nice. Need to get my x52 shipped to me.


The term "necroposting" was invented by a person with no social memory beyond a year. People with a similar hangup are those o.k. with the internet being transient vapor.

http://www.openfuelstandard.org/2011/12/methanol-wins-open-wager.html

Saitek X65 and X52, Glide, Winx3D, and GlovePIE Profiles http://library.avsim.net/search.php?SearchTerm=reticuli&CatID=miscmisc

http://library.avsim.net/register.php

X52 + Silicone Grease = JOY stick
#3541327 - 03/19/12 01:41 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
England, UK
Hi Reticuli, it's always good to see posts from you on here... especially as you don't visit much nowadays.

#3572110 - 05/13/12 02:23 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Great ! Thanks!

I did a "Large Install" and followed the inrstructions but still getting "All files needed to run game not found. Insert CD and then re-run game."
frown

Ideas / suggestions?

Edit:

Go it! I always install games to a dedicated partition. I uninstalled it and re-installed to the default "C:\Program Files" folder and it worked!
Awesome!!!!

Last edited by The Punisher; 05/13/12 02:55 PM. Reason: Fixed!
#3572656 - 05/14/12 04:07 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
England, UK
Thanks for the feedback, The Punisher. I was not aware of any installation path issues.

#3596152 - 06/23/12 01:43 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
hmmm...I've been playing it without any problems until today...Today I fired it up and I can no longer play in single player mode even with the CD.
frown

#3596158 - 06/23/12 02:00 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
England, UK
I don't know what's happened there then. Will it work again if you re-copy over the modified .EXE file? Or does it look like you'll have to do a full re-install?

#3596169 - 06/23/12 02:48 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Hey Flyboy...hope everything is ok...

Repeated all post-installations stpes but didn't worked. iunistalled and re-installed and is working no again....weird.....
confused

#3596182 - 06/23/12 03:50 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
England, UK
Hi Punisher, yeah things are OK and I'm still around here!

So you mean the game is running OK again now?

#3596188 - 06/23/12 04:16 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
yep...so far....
smile

#4105494 - 04/13/15 12:48 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Bugswatter Offline
Swatter of Bugs
Bugswatter  Offline
Swatter of Bugs
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Howdy, I've been spending (more in 2018) countless sleepless nights trying to fix Comanche Gold on Windows 10 and, I did it!

One catch, this fix breaks the intro videos if the game is booted in full screen mode, there may be a quick fix by hamfisting the settings but I'd rather just leave it.

UPDATE V1.0c - Consolidated patch into two easy steps, added backup link from GDRIVE.

1.Take this pack, Extract the Contents of Comanche Gold Patch Pack to your Game Folder
Link 1:
https://www.mediafire.com/?46kb45sz2dezjeb
Link 2:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4THF_HljrhhY183bEdhcDE2YWs

2. Install DXGL, Set up Wc3.exe for the following setting. Just stretch to screen, or use aspect if you don't mind black bars/the stretching disorientates you.

[Linked Image]

i know you're itching to mess with the new DXGL menus, but DO NOT add Antialiasing, it will not look any better and can quite in fact slow down your game to a crawl (even on an NVIDIA GTX1050Ti!)

Play it.

Boom, 1024x768 graphics, this also acts as an upscaler, thus will run at any weird resolution like 1366x768 or 1080p.


[Linked Image]


I take no credit for the files whatsoever, just want to keep my flight sim running on modern gear.

Enjoy!

I am playing this on:
Lenovo Thinkpad T520i
Intel Core i3 540m
8GB of DDR3 RAM 128GB Sandisk SSD
Windows 10

i.e, this is what you'd basically consider a high end business notebook wink

How to do it in about two minutes (Yes, this fix is easy as pie!)

Attached Files 3333333.png
Last edited by Bugswatter; 05/14/18 01:54 AM. Reason: 2018 update for new DXGL, new links
#4107661 - 04/17/15 12:24 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
England, UK
Hi Bugswatter. So basically, it's the same method as running the game on Windows Vista/7/8... or does Windows 10 actually REQUIRE you to use the DXGL program?

#4107780 - 04/17/15 03:15 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Bugswatter]  
Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 310
ufolev Offline
Member
ufolev  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2008
Posts: 310
Hi Bugswatter,

the game really runs on my Windows10 Technical Preview Build 9926 !

I have checked it today.

Nice Job !

Many thanks for the video tutorial !

ufo :-)

Last edited by ufolev; 04/17/15 03:18 PM.
#4114773 - 05/02/15 09:52 AM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Bugswatter Offline
Swatter of Bugs
Bugswatter  Offline
Swatter of Bugs
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Windows 10 requires the DXGL or else it will drop into a strange corrupt video mode that only takes up 1/3 of the left side of the screen, this happened on every modern machine I've tried. It has something to do with directdraw being relatively nonexistent in Win10

It's basically the Windows 7/8 patch + WC3.MNU + DXGL and the DXGL is what makes the whole thing boot up.

I'd imagine a team of classically trained coders could write a directdraw wrapper specifically for WC3 but DXGL seems promising in its own right.

Last edited by Bugswatter; 05/02/15 09:56 AM.
#4115245 - 05/03/15 02:37 PM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,341
England, UK
Thanks for the clarification. I thought that the DXGL program must be the key ingredient here. If I do a further version of the Comanche Gold Windows Vista/7/8 fix documentation I'll add in your discoveries and also credit you. smile

#4119170 - 05/12/15 12:28 AM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 129
ADHS Offline
Member
ADHS  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 129
Hellas
Hello there (long time no see).

Anybody with Saitek X-52 Pro and Saitek Pro Flight Rudder pedals ?
I can't use the Pedals at all, as X-52 rudder twist is act for them.
Can anyone help me ?

Windows 7 Ultimate x64, i3 4GB

#4420353 - 05/12/18 07:14 AM Re: Comanche Gold on Windows Vista/7 - fixed! [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Bugswatter Offline
Swatter of Bugs
Bugswatter  Offline
Swatter of Bugs
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
The Playstation4/PC Thrustmaster T-Flight HOTAS 4; in classic thrustmaster fashion, works "out of the box" after installing the PC specific drivers.

it's literally the same setup as even the oldest thrustmaster HOTAS COUGAR stick, all the buttons are relatively the same. the rudders can be put on the twist, optional foot pedals or the throttle's rudder!


Snap one up from your local best buy, install the drivers and away you go biggrin

Attached Files 32231258_10160571354520492_3188003199885770752_n.jpg
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
17 Raptors damaged by hurricane Michael
by Zamzow. 10/16/18 01:01 AM
RIP Paul Allen
by JimK. 10/15/18 11:02 PM
"King Lear" by Amazon Studios
by PanzerMeyer. 10/15/18 02:51 PM
Rainy Monday: maybe this will help
by Bill_Grant. 10/15/18 02:15 PM
a movie not to be missed : Journey's end
by Tom_Weiss. 10/13/18 02:50 AM
Armstrong Vickers: Workshop of the World
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/18 08:48 PM
Coyotes
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/18 08:37 PM
Don't fly drunk
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/18 11:36 AM
storm damage in South Bay Florida?
by coasty. 10/12/18 12:34 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0