Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4379394 - 09/13/17 03:56 PM game freeze in menu  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
sorry for the confusion, it's because of english wink

Game freeze between menus. It freezes for a few seconds, or for 30 seconds, totally random.sometimes it works well for a long time, sometimes it freezes.reported by several people.Definitely difficult to diagnose, and fix.
But Skip probably resigned by this error from playing eech.



I have very small mouse pointer in menu.previously
It was probably much bigger.

#4379428 - 09/13/17 06:14 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
I update post with screen later. If you can pin threads , I think thread with aeyes apache textures should be pinned.

#4379440 - 09/13/17 07:33 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
Thanks. I have seen this sometimes as well. Could you see if it is slow between all menus, or just the map selection and helicopter selection menus?

Could you also add which version of the game you're using and the screen resolution?

#4379443 - 09/13/17 07:52 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
1.16.1 but In 1.15 thes it was already. res 1600x900 (resized native in monitor is 1920x1080) between ALL menus .

#4379464 - 09/13/17 10:51 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
"Mi8 Cockpit - the user that started this left the forum, and I'm not sure what happened to the model"

tell the truth It's me;) There was a misunderstanding with the ip, and I got banned for nothing.The cockpit is sent to thealx, long time ago, but with him a lot of work, all the indicators.I can not do that. I can not do anything in the scene.
thanks mesyhead for your all work.good to see that there is hope;)

#4379533 - 09/14/17 08:16 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
Originally Posted by blackshark
"Mi8 Cockpit - the user that started this left the forum, and I'm not sure what happened to the model"

tell the truth It's me;) There was a misunderstanding with the ip, and I got banned for nothing.The cockpit is sent to thealx, long time ago, but with him a lot of work, all the indicators.I can not do that. I can not do anything in the scene.
thanks mesyhead for your all work.good to see that there is hope;)


Oh wow! Thats good to know. Could you upload the files you have and I'll take a look? What you had done looked really promising.

#4379538 - 09/14/17 09:28 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Viper1970 Online smile
Member
Viper1970  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Bavaria, near Munich
Ah Blackshark, you did the MI-8!

This was a real good looking cockpit! I always waited to see it in EECH Allmods, but sadly it never did come.

Now I know the reason. The indicators seem to be really complicated, maybe that's also the reason why there never was a renewed MI-28 pit.

Would be nice to see this all in future, the Blackhawk messyhead had made, your MI-8 and a working MI-28 again.

What happend to the gunner pit of the MI-24? Was it also incompatible with 1.16.0?

#4379541 - 09/14/17 10:03 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
Could we continue the Mi8 chat in the thread for that cockpit, and keep this one on topic of the menus issue?

http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/3870713/mi8-cockpit-wip

#4379544 - 09/14/17 10:33 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Viper1970 Online smile
Member
Viper1970  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. didn't know that it was linked. oops

What menu issues? I never had any.

Only if you click the o.k. button after choosing a map takes a while, especially for the europe map, but I think that has to do with the loading of files.

The mouse cursor is a bit small I think but the rest works perfectly for me in 1.16.0 Fix1. I only use a resolution of 1366x768 at the moment, cause of my laptop.

It's a Thinkpad SL410 with a sh.... Intel GMA 4500 MHD graphics card duh and was never imagined as my game machine, but at the moment I haven't another option to test EECH Allmods.


#4379546 - 09/14/17 10:55 AM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
@blackshark, if you are getting this menu issue, could you document when it happens, and what menus you are moving between?

I was on last night, and it was (and has been for some time) slow to go to the Maps menu and then to the helicopter selction. This is it due to loading in the background. That could possibly be improved, but doesn't sound like the issue you are describing. Moving between menus like Options, Pilots etc was quick.

Until I know what menus the problem is with, and if it happens all the time, then it's difficult to know where to look.

For raising bugs, we need to know;

What were you doing when it happened
What had you done just before
Details of the game version, and PC you're using - for example, memory, processor speed (although these probably aren't an issue nowadays), screen resolution, multiple monitors etc.
Provide screenshots and video if possible
Try to run in Debug mode, and provide the Debug log and crash log if it's a CTD
The time from your PC when it happened, to tie it to an event in the Debug log


Without that information, trying to narrow down where the issue might be can be too time consuming.

#4379563 - 09/14/17 12:29 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Viper1970 Online smile
Member
Viper1970  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. I make the start with my system specs at which I'm at the moment could test EECH On:

PC: Thinkpad SL410

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo Extreme X9100 (3,0Ghz)

RAM: 8GB DDR3 PC8500

GPU: Intel GMA 4500 MHD, 384Mb Shared Mem, DirectX10 (max. 1366x768 / no Anti Aliasing Feature)

HDD: 1TB Seagate ST1000LM SATA-III

OS: Windows 7 - 64Bit Professional

No menu issues found until now. Loading after map selection could take up to 20 sec (especially Europe map)
Rest of the menus run very quick.

#4379617 - 09/14/17 03:54 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
im 100% sure this is nOT problem reading/loading hdd.

Not when loading campaigns/ textures.(long loading)
just click between options, controls sound skirmish campaign.thats all.
i have 6gb ram and old gt9600 512vram.win7 x64.The game just hangs when the menu is changed.

#4379620 - 09/14/17 04:11 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Viper1970 Online smile
Member
Viper1970  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Bavaria, near Munich
O.k. have tested it once again.

Only thing which takes really long (correct my declaration above from 20 sec to 35-40 sec) is if you click at the O.K-button after selecting a map. Doesn't matter if free flight or campaign.

But I'm running a VMware with Vista 64 in the background, which is my "Internet-PC". Don't like to be in the web with my main system, it's alot easier to backup a stored VM if something got infected. So my laptop has alot to do in the background while EECH is running.

I think it must be faster in your case, Blackshark. 6GB Ram is more than enough for EECH and your graphics card is much more powerfull than mine. What CPU did you use?

#4379622 - 09/14/17 04:17 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
Originally Posted by blackshark
im 100% sure this is nOT problem reading/loading hdd.

Not when loading campaigns/ textures.(long loading)
just click between options, controls sound skirmish campaign.thats all.
i have 6gb ram and old gt9600 512vram.win7 x64.The game just hangs when the menu is changed.


Can you run the debug.exe and attach the debug log file?

If you watch the debug window between menus, you'll see it loads lots of things in the background.

#4379623 - 09/14/17 04:23 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
I can but last time I find it very rarely frown I doubt it will happen now.
viper- athlon 64 x2 5200+

#4379627 - 09/14/17 04:36 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Viper1970 Online smile
Member
Viper1970  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Bavaria, near Munich
Maybe also a firewall or antivirus which makes those problems. I had such problems with other games in my homepit. They are also responded very slowly under some circumstances.

Since then I used a partition for offline gaming which has no firewall, antivirus and a real admin account with UAC fully deactivated and another only for online gaming with the minimal security options for web. But in the pit nothing really important could be lost.

Edit:

Your CPU is also in the same range as mine. Overall your system is faster. Maybe something I mentioned above or a driver problem, but I don't believe that.

Last edited by Viper1970; 09/14/17 04:40 PM.
#4379632 - 09/14/17 04:47 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
XIII Offline
Member
XIII  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 270
Originally Posted by Viper1970
or a driver problem, .
No no, i use pc from ~90 wink my hardware /software is 100% sure.It is quite possible that there was a problem with the firewall, and comodo fixed them.

#4379638 - 09/14/17 05:14 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
messyhead Offline
messyhead  Offline

Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,029
I was thinking it might have been related to loading the custom background images. I know it somehow randomly chooses from a selection in a folder. Maybe first time that image is loaded or something.

I'll not look at it too much for now, until it's reported and documented some more.

#4379652 - 09/14/17 06:16 PM Re: game freeze in menu [Re: XIII]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Viper1970 Online smile
Member
Viper1970  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 460
Bavaria, near Munich
@Blackshark

Yes the older ones are the better ones yep . I love my old second "retro system" I made for my pit. It runs Windows 9X and after all was adjusted I never had any problems anymore. Not so with my newer PC's.

The hardware of those days was much more stable if you were able to get it running. If something wasn't possible it mostly was so from just the beginning and not after a half year without touching anything biggrin .


Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Local idioms and vernacular
by PanzerMeyer. 11/22/17 07:12 PM
How to avoid the Flu
by Bill_Grant. 11/22/17 02:47 PM
@MarkG, request for your TAW utilities
by HomeFries. 11/22/17 12:44 PM
Flight sim - wouldn't it be nice ?
by Sluggish Controls. 11/22/17 05:01 AM
Timothy, you in this video?
by KraziKanuK. 11/21/17 11:47 PM
Joke: The Confession
by Pooch. 11/21/17 07:41 PM
How Marines Recover a Lost Cell Phone
by Arthonon. 11/21/17 04:34 PM
Finally dead... Charles Manson
by Raw Kryptonite. 11/20/17 11:47 PM
Geostorm
by DM. 11/20/17 10:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0