Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4373930 - 08/11/17 08:22 PM Airfield not loading  
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
fattymoon Offline
Junior Member
fattymoon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Garfield, NM
Today I finally cranked up the game, went through everything but then when it was time to go to the airfield it hung on loading and then a popup said Microsoft Combat Flight Simulator was not responding. I have the super duper ultimate edition and I'm told that the Microsoft Combat sim is not technically required to run but legally... sort of hahaha!

I need some help getting the game to run. Thanks, as always.

#4374016 - 08/12/17 11:28 AM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
EURO-zone
Just in case read this http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...-and-woff-ue-troubleshooting#Post4041135
Beawere the links to the FQA are dead maybe Pol can rebuild these. But somewere on the official Woff site they can be readed.

If you can not find the answer I would:
remove Woff from your PC, Included in the Windows register woff entries and the leftovers.
disable your internet conection, unplug or shutdown the router/modem.
restart windows
disable your virusscanner
reinstall Woff
try again see if its working now.

please let us know the results.


edit: btw welcome to Woff!



Last edited by dutch; 08/12/17 11:31 AM. Reason: a warm welcome
#4374126 - 08/13/17 02:38 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5,653
Polovski Offline
Polovski  Offline

Hotshot

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5,653
Fixed the FAQ links (I'm sure I did this already the other day but hey ho..).

Anyway FAQ can also be found directly on the "Support" page on the WOFF website.

Last edited by Polovski; 08/13/17 02:40 PM.

Regards,

Polovski,
OBD Software, developers of the fabulously immersive
"WINGS: Over Flanders Fields" WW1 Sim.
http://www.overflandersfields.com
#4375363 - 08/19/17 04:16 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
fattymoon Offline
Junior Member
fattymoon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Garfield, NM
Thanks, Dutch and Polovski. I'm working on getting it going today. I'll try your suggestions.

#4375393 - 08/19/17 08:26 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
fattymoon Offline
Junior Member
fattymoon  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Garfield, NM
I did what you suggested, Dutch. No go. I also did what WOFF support suggested... "Try setting cfs3.exe to run as administrator. Right click on the cfs3.exe , properties, compatibilty, to get there. Find it in the WOFFs main folder..
OBDSoftware\Wings Over............\" That too was a no go.

Othe suggestions?

#4375395 - 08/19/17 08:33 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 497
Stache Offline
Member
Stache  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 497
Michigan, USA
Yes Welcome to WOFF, sorry you are experiencing issues, this is not the norm.

Just so we know - not trying to imply anything might be wrong.
What are your system specs?

Mother Board
CPU
Overclocking?
Memory
Graphics Card
Disk Drive (s) HDD or SSD
Windows Version
Antivirus - Who's?
Where is WOFF install to?

Last edited by Stache; 08/19/17 08:33 PM.

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results. A. Einstein

(System Specs:)

I7-6700k OC 4.4GHZ, 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz; Gigabyte Gaming 7 MB, G1 OC'ed GTX980ti; Three-Acer XB271HU WQHD Gsync 144Mhz; Samsung 950-512GB NVMe SSD; WD 2TB-7200rpm; Cooler Master HAF XB EVO, Nepton 240M cooler, V1000 PS; Windows 10 PRO; VKB GunfighterPro Stick; Saitek Pro Flight Pedals & Throttle; Dual TM MFD panels; TrackIR 5; home grown cockpit, � la RogerDodger.net
#4375464 - 08/20/17 12:00 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
EURO-zone
Good point from Stache, but also publish some sreenshot from your ingame adjustments and your nVidia settings Push alt & print screen on your keyboard and paste it in your paint software, save it as an .jpg file.

Also disable all the mods, I have noticed that while trying using the last RobertWiggens airfield mod 2.5 it is not running great, because, it is extending the Woff loading time to much, does have an huge impact on your framerates and it brings me stutters.
I do have an high performance PC:
i7-7700k HTdisabled 4.8Ghz OC CPU Core selected for WoFF
MSI Z270 SLI Plus
GTX 1080 Gigabyte turbo
16Gb RAM
Win10 64bit optimized no virusscan/firewall, internet connection disabled.
256Gb SSD only for RoF/Woff UE



Last edited by dutch; 08/20/17 12:10 PM.
#4375480 - 08/20/17 02:57 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Robert_Wiggins Online smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Online Smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted by dutch
Good point from Stache, but also publish some sreenshot from your ingame adjustments and your nVidia settings Push alt & print screen on your keyboard and paste it in your paint software, save it as an .jpg file.

Also disable all the mods, I have noticed that while trying using the last RobertWiggens airfield mod 2.5 it is not running great, because, it is extending the Woff loading time to much, does have an huge impact on your framerates and it brings me stutters.
I do have an high performance PC:
i7-7700k HTdisabled 4.8Ghz OC CPU Core selected for WoFF
MSI Z270 SLI Plus
GTX 1080 Gigabyte turbo
16Gb RAM
Win10 64bit optimized no virusscan/firewall, internet connection disabled.
256Gb SSD only for RoF/Woff UE




Hi Dutch;

I am a little surprised by your comment " I have noticed that while trying using the last RobertWiggens airfield mod 2.5 it is not running great, because, it is extending the Woff loading time to much, does have an huge impact on your framerates and it brings me stutters."
I haven't heard this complaint from any others so far. Your system specs are actually better than mine and I have no such problem. Would you mind identifying all the mods you have active?

Last edited by Robert_Wiggins; 08/20/17 02:58 PM.

(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4375513 - 08/20/17 06:54 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
EURO-zone
I have the in Jonesoft swaptool enabled
news mod
ingame map mod
oldham albatros pilot and instrument
bomber targets
oldham belgium skin pack

all from sandbaggers website.

Installed the 3 submods while the 1914 & the 1918 are not swapped to the game, because I fly now in the 1917 period at jasta5.

Now when enable the airfield mod I do have 25-40 Fps and without it is 60 straight. I use to limit the Fps to 60, because my monitor is 60hz.
I always test this in the QMission summer/9:00h/clear sky and start from the airstrip at the jasta 5, home airfield.
I will publish a screen shot from jonesoft swaptool, tomorow.

edit noticed the best way is to test in campaign mode not in QCombat

Last edited by dutch; 08/21/17 09:12 AM.
#4375588 - 08/21/17 09:20 AM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
EURO-zone
Here we go, for the printscreen I did fly
Test this in a campaign mode
my pilot was
lowest rank
jasta 5
1 april 1917

Long waiting time before starting, low frame rate and stutters.

Now did the same in Alsace first date 1915 as the highest rank did fly the Fokker EI
Same adjustments as above, so same mod [the 1914 is still NOT activated only the 1917]

Now everthing seems to be OK, short loading time, 60fps straight and no stutters.

Let me know if I most do more testings.


Attached Files JSGME.jpg
Last edited by dutch; 08/21/17 09:54 AM.
#4375603 - 08/21/17 11:57 AM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Robert_Wiggins Online smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Online Smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Dutch

I will do some testing with a pilot in the same Jasta and time frame to see if I get the same results you did.


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4375697 - 08/21/17 05:04 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
EURO-zone
Great let me know if somthing needs to be retested.

#4375717 - 08/21/17 06:42 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Robert_Wiggins Online smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Online Smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted by dutch
Great let me know if something needs to be retested.


dutch, I did a desktop/WOFF video capture which shows real time loading. Take a look and tell me if yours takes longer. In my opinion what I am seeing is quite reasonable but I do acknowledge that depending on what is generated for any given mission time can be greater or less. The time period plays a significant role in the complexity of activities for a given mission as well.



(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4375719 - 08/21/17 07:01 PM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: fattymoon]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
EURO-zone
I'm my case it is much longer I do see all what has been loaded like enemy plane.
What frame rate did you have, I do miss that, use the z key.

#4375812 - 08/22/17 09:53 AM Re: Airfield not loading [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,519
EURO-zone
Originally Posted by dutch
Just in case read this http://SimHQ.com/forum/ubbthreads.p...-and-woff-ue-troubleshooting#Post4041135
Beawere the links to the FQA are dead maybe Pol can rebuild these. But somewere on the official Woff site they can be readed.

If you can not find the answer I would:
remove Woff from your PC, Included in the Windows register woff entries and the leftovers.
disable your internet conection, unplug or shutdown the router/modem.
restart windows
disable your virusscanner
reinstall Woff
try again see if its working now.

please let us know the results.


edit: btw welcome to Woff!



I'm going to do on what I did adviced to this member, a reinstall and sorry no mods this time, I stil suspect that JSGME tool from leaving left overs after swapping mods.


Moderated by  Polovski, Sandbagger 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The Last Jedi
by bones. 12/15/17 11:56 AM
Batman smells. Robin laid an egg.
by 462cid. 12/15/17 01:38 AM
Anyone here play Rainbow Six Siege?
by PanzerMeyer. 12/14/17 09:16 PM
Humble Bundle: Vegas Pro 14 Edit for $20
by Raw Kryptonite. 12/14/17 03:51 PM
microsoft "support" scam
by coasty. 12/14/17 12:01 AM
Get to the choppa! I mean, GR Wildlands!
by Raw Kryptonite. 12/13/17 08:00 PM
My band needs your help please vote
by kestrel79. 12/13/17 02:58 PM
Canada has the best Chrismas trees
by KraziKanuK. 12/13/17 01:01 PM
Sweet Home Alabama !
by Haggart. 12/13/17 03:47 AM
How do I send something to Jimmy Fallon?
by Juggernaut. 12/12/17 10:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0