Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 18 of 23 1 2 16 17 18 19 20 22 23
#4359386 - 05/25/17 11:22 AM Re: Mission editor Beta ***** [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
Thx for kudos, Sirs.
Dekuji, Sowercrowd wink .

#4368558 - 07/11/17 05:50 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
Mission Editor v 1.1.8.4 released ME 1.1.8.4
Version changes:
1) Check for "Escortxxxx" waypoint when copying B to A squad route. Escorted and Escort flights can not be copied;
2) Fixed Western longitude coordinates bug - thx to OldHat for pointing it out ;
3) When inserting new waypoints, ME looks for takeoff waypoint (its proper location at the beginning of Flight plan);
4) debriefing data enhancement - added climb/descent rate;
5) fixed Observers "out of bounds" (";") error;
6) Flight Plan displaying/updating procedure tuned;
7) SOL and OBS planes implemented (for Player's squad only), allowing training missions editing and/or single seater Be2c/Aviatik CI missions;

Enjoy!

#4368705 - 07/11/17 10:18 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 55
Hermani Offline
Junior Member
Hermani  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 55
Aalter, Belgium
Thank you for this updated version!

#4368729 - 07/12/17 12:17 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Robert_Wiggins Online smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Online Smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
JJJ65;

Still cranking out new versions I see! :thumbsup

Many thanks for all your efforts, they are very much appreciated. Now you can take a couple of days off biggrin


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4370891 - 07/25/17 01:22 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,308
Adger Offline
Member
Adger  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,308
Stoke..UK
Thank you for your continued work on this essential mod IMO for Woff UE.
You churn newer versions out more often than I can get into the skies :thumbsup

Thanks Triple J:


"Vis unita fortior"

"United Strength is Stronger"
#4373630 - 08/10/17 10:13 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
I always wished to see in WOFF historically correct planes and squadrons on airfields at given campaign date. Now, with version 1.1.9 of Mission Editor, my dream finally materialized .
You can download complete WOFF UE_Mission_Editor v1.1.9 here:
WOFF UE_Mission_Editor 1.1.9
To enable above mentioned feature, just click on OK button at "Populate airfields..." popup window during mission save dialog.
Enjoy!

#4373638 - 08/10/17 10:58 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 55
Hermani Offline
Junior Member
Hermani  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 55
Aalter, Belgium
Wow Jara, this is another very neat feature that you have added!
Thank you very much for this release!

#4373759 - 08/10/17 09:22 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,446
Fullofit Online content
Member
Fullofit  Online Content
Member

Joined: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,446
Ajax, ON
Triple-J, what a great idea! I always felt weird landing at some random airfield after a mission to find my squad's airplanes parked in front of the hangars, as if we were stationed there. Your mod would fix this, so imagine my surprise when I saw this:

[Linked Image]

All the airplanes in the inventory are on display right on the field. This also happens to other airfields while I was flying past them. Is there a way to just update the airplanes in front of the hangars without the parade on the landing strip? The problem is that after the mission the entire flight A and B are just circling the airfield afraid to land on top of the planes that are sitting there at the take off point. Good start!

Attached Files Shot08-10-17-16-51-21.jpg

"Take the cylinder out of my kidneys,
The connecting rod out of my brain, my brain,
From out of my arse take the camshaft,
And assemble the engine again."
#4373787 - 08/10/17 11:26 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 343
BuckeyeBob Online content
Member
BuckeyeBob  Online Content
Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 343
Ohio, USA
When the brass hats demand a parade, you give them a parade! Don't they know there is a war on?

#4373820 - 08/11/17 05:38 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: Fullofit]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Fullofit

Is there a way to just update the airplanes in front of the hangars without the parade on the landing strip? The problem is that after the mission the entire flight A and B are just circling the airfield afraid to land on top of the planes that are sitting there at the take off point. Good start!


Unfortunately, not (yet) nope . I am only able to limit the number of airplanes parked on the airfields so far. When there is just an one line (row) of airplanes, the AI can land without problem (as far as I have tested it). Or, I will try to experiment with AI landing constants (min glide slope angle, min length of landing fields, etc.). twoweeks

#4374219 - 08/14/17 09:05 AM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: Fullofit]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Fullofit
Is there a way to just update the airplanes in front of the hangars without the parade on the landing strip?

Yes, I have found the way, but... We should have to modify all global_layer.csv files for each period (12 files) - to manually add an individual name for each airfiled. Next, we have to compile new gsl.lib file for each period (nothig to worry about - quite easy process) and create/modify/copy for each arfield <airfiled_name>.xml and <airfiled_name>.mos files. That is all. Then it would be ready for historically correct parked plane insertions by Mission editor.
So, any volunteer willing to help me with MS Excel and Notepad editing ? wink

#4374233 - 08/14/17 12:31 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Robert_Wiggins Online smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Online Smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted by JJJ65
Originally Posted by Fullofit
Is there a way to just update the airplanes in front of the hangars without the parade on the landing strip?

Yes, I have found the way, but... We should have to modify all global_layer.csv files for each period (12 files) - to manually add an individual name for each airfiled. Next, we have to compile new gsl.lib file for each period (nothig to worry about - quite easy process) and create/modify/copy for each arfield <airfiled_name>.xml and <airfiled_name>.mos files. That is all. Then it would be ready for historically correct parked plane insertions by Mission editor.
So, any volunteer willing to help me with MS Excel and Notepad editing ? wink


I had to do just that to accomplish the relocation of all the airfields as part of the consolidated airfields mod. It was a hugely time consuming job. Not difficult but very time consuming.

If you do the same you will likely nullify the use of the consolidated airfields mod because the global layer would be replaced.

Last edited by Robert_Wiggins; 08/14/17 12:55 PM.

(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4374234 - 08/14/17 12:37 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 343
BuckeyeBob Online content
Member
BuckeyeBob  Online Content
Member

Joined: May 2016
Posts: 343
Ohio, USA
I might be able to help. Please send me a PM.

By the way, I use a shareware program called Textpad to edit text files. It has lots of features that Notepad doesn't have.

#4374240 - 08/14/17 01:05 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: Robert_Wiggins]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by Robert_Wiggins

If you do the same you will likely nullify the use of the consolidated airfields mod because the global layer would be replaced.

I plan to modify the global layer csv files from Consolidated airfields mod and do not alter these new, already modded airfields (if you do not mind, of course). Mission Editor will just replace the static, parked planes on these airfields dynamically (before each mission start) according to historical data.
It will have just one limitation - this feature will be available only to users with Consolidated airfileds mod installed and enabled.

#4374241 - 08/14/17 01:08 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: BuckeyeBob]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
Originally Posted by BuckeyeBob
I might be able to help. Please send me a PM.

By the way, I use a shareware program called Textpad to edit text files. It has lots of features that Notepad doesn't have.

Thank you very much for your help, BB. I will try to contact you with instructions today or no later than tomorrow.
Text editor you want to use is fully up to you, as long as it can edit *.xml and *.csv files.

#4374259 - 08/14/17 03:01 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Robert_Wiggins Online smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Online Smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Originally Posted by JJJ65
Originally Posted by Robert_Wiggins

If you do the same you will likely nullify the use of the consolidated airfields mod because the global layer would be replaced.

I plan to modify the global layer csv files from Consolidated airfields mod and do not alter these new, already modded airfields (if you do not mind, of course). Mission Editor will just replace the static, parked planes on these airfields dynamically (before each mission start) according to historical data.
It will have just one limitation - this feature will be available only to users with Consolidated airfileds mod installed and enabled.


I don't see a problem with you using those global_layer files as a template. Please PM me so we can dialogue on your implementation strategy. As you can appreciate, I am only concerned about maintaining the integrity of the Consolidated Airfields mod. If your approach doesn't require any changes to the existing Consolidated Airfields Mod then there are no concerns to be addresseed.

Best Regards;


(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4374268 - 08/14/17 03:49 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,549
OldHat Offline
Member
OldHat  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,549
JJJ, can there be an option to add static airplane mods when I'm done building them?

#4374303 - 08/14/17 06:12 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,391
Banjoman Offline
Member
Banjoman  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,391
Antigua, Guatemala
Another option is to use NotePad++ it is actually better than TextPad. I used it when I was a programmer to modify .xml files and best of all it is free.


Member and provider of banjo music for the Illustrious BOC
#4374306 - 08/14/17 06:21 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Robert_Wiggins Online smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Robert_Wiggins  Online Smile
BWOC Survivor!...So Far!!
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 6,112
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
I personally find that MS Excel or one of the free ware equivalents works best because it columnizes
each field and also offers great sorting opportunities among other things.

Last edited by Robert_Wiggins; 08/14/17 06:23 PM.

(System_Specs)
Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper
Pwr Sup: OCZ, GameXStream,1000-Watt
MB: Asus Maximus VI Extreme
Mem: Corsair Vengeance (2x 8GB), PC3-12800, DDR3-1600MHz, Unbuffered
CPU: Intel i7-4770K, OC to 4.427Ghz
CPU Cooler: Cooler Master Seidon 240M Liquid CPU Cooler
Vid Card: ASUS GTX 980Ti STRIX 6GB
OS and Games on separate: Samsung 840 Series 250GB SSD
Monitor: Primary ASUS PG27AQ 4k; Secondary Samsung SyncMaster BX2450L
Periphs: MS Sidewinder FFB2 Pro, TrackIR 4

#4374311 - 08/14/17 06:38 PM Re: Mission editor Beta [Re: JJJ65]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
JJJ65 Offline
Member
JJJ65  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,154
Czech Rep.
I personally use Notepad++ to edit *.xml files and MS Excel for *.csv files.
@OldHat - how do you want to implement (place) static planes on airfield? Do you want to modify airfield xml files? Then there may be a conflict with my mod, because it will overwrite static (parked) planes by plane types currently located at the airfield, so it could probably overwrite also your plane. We have to discuss implementation in more detail, perhaps over PM?

Page 18 of 23 1 2 16 17 18 19 20 22 23

Moderated by  Polovski, Sandbagger 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The Last Jedi
by bones. 12/15/17 11:56 AM
Batman smells. Robin laid an egg.
by 462cid. 12/15/17 01:38 AM
Anyone here play Rainbow Six Siege?
by PanzerMeyer. 12/14/17 09:16 PM
Humble Bundle: Vegas Pro 14 Edit for $20
by Raw Kryptonite. 12/14/17 03:51 PM
microsoft "support" scam
by coasty. 12/14/17 12:01 AM
Get to the choppa! I mean, GR Wildlands!
by Raw Kryptonite. 12/13/17 08:00 PM
My band needs your help please vote
by kestrel79. 12/13/17 02:58 PM
Canada has the best Chrismas trees
by KraziKanuK. 12/13/17 01:01 PM
Sweet Home Alabama !
by Haggart. 12/13/17 03:47 AM
How do I send something to Jimmy Fallon?
by Juggernaut. 12/12/17 10:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0