Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4313980 - 11/21/16 04:49 PM Helios easiest way to get screen coordinates for monitor.lua file without graphic program. (cockpit design)  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
The easiest way to determine the dimensions of your MCFD or RWR etc for your monitor.lua file is using Helios profile editor.

I wanted to know the coordinates of the RWR of an F-16 located at the red circle.



Simply drag a panel out of the toolbox size it to cover the panel.



Zoom in for accurate placement, then look at the properties to see the panels dimensions Width and Height and Left and Top pixel coordinate positions. Drag and hold Shift to size proportionately or drag and Control for stretching in one direction. Click the "eye" icon on the layer tab, then the panel will become transparent, but can still size it.



Do the math to determine the overall position.

In this example since monitor 1 is 1280x1024 and monitor 2 is 1600x900.

Left =695
Top = 496

The left would be 1280 + 695 and the height would be 0 + 496 = 496.
In upper left it can be seen the top edges of monitors 1 and 2 are aligned, the top left corner of monitor 2 is (1281,0)






Delete the dummy panel


[color:#FF0000][/color]

More tutorials here:

Below are some Helios tutorials using both DCS Warthog, BlackShark and BMS Falcon as examples:

Basic Helios Tutorial

http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4311178/Basic_Helios_tutorial_w/_RWR_i#Post4311178

Showing Helios Control Panel and Helios control of DCS Active Pause
http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4313084/Helios_Control_of_DCS_Active_P#Post4313084

Helios Panel Creation Method 1 (cockpit design)
http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4312789/Helios_Panel_Creation_Method_1#Post4312789

Helios Panel Creation Method 2, the Best Method (cockpit design)

http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4312877/Helios_Panel_Creation_Method_2#Post4312877

Getting Screen Coordinates of Windows without use of graphics program (cockpit design).
http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4313980/Helios_easiest_way_to_get_scre#Post4313980

Helios Gotchas for the Noobie (cockpit design)

http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4313906/Helios_Gottchas_for_the_Noobie#Post4313906

Helios use of "Send Keys" to Control DCS (cockpit design)

http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4312967/Helios_use_of_Send_Keys&#Post4312967

These tutorials use Capt_Zeen's, Ice's Profiles.

Last edited by Slippery_Rat; 11/26/16 06:27 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4313981 - 11/21/16 04:54 PM Re: Helios easiest way to get screen coordinates for monitor.lua file without graphic program [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Indeed, that's how I get the coordinates for my stuff. Sometimes it'll be off by a pixel or two, but easily adjusted. biggrin

The round gauges bit can be really interesting too!


- Ice
#4314031 - 11/21/16 06:53 PM Re: Helios easiest way to get screen coordinates for monitor.lua file without graphic program [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 335
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 335
Bend, OR USA
Damn. I never thought of this method. I used the guesstimate method, but no more.


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
#4314063 - 11/21/16 08:41 PM Re: Helios easiest way to get screen coordinates for monitor.lua file without graphic program [Re: sobe]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
Great glad to hear it!

LaLa

#4315309 - 11/26/16 05:55 AM Re: Helios easiest way to get screen coordinates for monitor.lua file without graphic program [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 115
Tutorial was change to better reflect how monitor should be set up.

Originally, the bottom edges were even, as shown in upper left.





Better to have top edges even, no math required for screen top value.

This change was done using Windows monitor configuration.




Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Lest We Forget: The Mission
by F4UDash4. 05/25/19 01:12 PM
26000
by wheelsup_cavu. 05/24/19 06:24 AM
Berlin - March 1943
by PanzerMeyer. 05/21/19 11:14 PM
The B-17
by oldgrognard. 05/21/19 10:20 PM
RIP Niki Lauda.
by RedToo. 05/21/19 07:12 AM
What is with kids these days?
by KraziKanuK. 05/21/19 03:03 AM
you gota be f'ing kidding me..
by W-Molders. 05/21/19 02:41 AM
Epic flypast for D Day anniversary
by HeinKill. 05/20/19 05:44 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0