Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#4315329 - 11/26/16 08:56 AM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Lala, no interaction occurs between YAME and Helios. And Helios goes berserk whether it's running alone or with other programs. So that's been eliminated from the possible factors.

sobe, so the Leavu is just to extract RWR and HSD? Does it do anything more?

Thanks for your kind words regarding my profile. It does indeed work on 4.33.2, but I would suggest trying out Weepop's profile as well. He's taken my work and improved on it a bit. My current work is adapting my profile to my new setup (2 touchscreens) so I may not "improve" my single touchscreen setup for a while. I've basically taken the year off from flying and Weepop has made improvements to the base profile in that time.

Here's a little preview of the new one:


- Ice
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4315333 - 11/26/16 09:06 AM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: - Ice]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
Originally Posted By: - Ice
Lala, no interaction occurs between YAME and Helios. And Helios goes berserk whether it's running alone or with other programs. So that's been eliminated from the possible factors.

sobe, so the Leavu is just to extract RWR and HSD? Does it do anything more?

Thanks for your kind words regarding my profile. It does indeed work on 4.33.2, but I would suggest trying out Weepop's profile as well. He's taken my work and improved on it a bit. My current work is adapting my profile to my new setup (2 touchscreens) so I may not "improve" my single touchscreen setup for a while. I've basically taken the year off from flying and Weepop has made improvements to the base profile in that time.

Here's a little preview of the new one:


Yeah, Ice my mistake, I knew there was no connection between the two overlays (Helios and YAME64)

If you can point me to the script that does the synch on the LG I will take a look.

LaLa

#4315339 - 11/26/16 09:44 AM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Select the LG, then go to BINDINGS > INPUT > BINDINGS and you should see the script for it.


- Ice
#4315345 - 11/26/16 10:05 AM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
OK you are referring to

Snippet, of the Input> Interfaces> Falcon> Landing Gear> Gear Handle> Indicator Change> Set Gear Indicator

if(TriggerValue) then
return 1;
else
return 2;
end

So you want DCS to update Helios autopilot switches, when you change their values, correct?

LaLa

#4315390 - 11/26/16 02:28 PM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Thank you La La for steering me to this thread. The problem is, I can not find the keybindings for the "Helios Control Center" RESET button. If I knew what it was , then I could just implement that onto one of my spare hidden buttons in my profile, Since I cant seem to open up the "Helios Control Center" in the Profile Editor, I cant find out what the keybindings are? I read through the initial posts, but I certainly cant seem to open up the "Helios Control Center" in the Profile Editor to find out what it is. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

Last edited by Fakum; 11/26/16 02:28 PM.

Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30 HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#4315396 - 11/26/16 02:49 PM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Fakum]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
Originally Posted By: Fakum
Thank you La La for steering me to this thread. The problem is, I can not find the keybindings for the "Helios Control Center" RESET button. If I knew what it was , then I could just implement that onto one of my spare hidden buttons in my profile, Since I cant seem to open up the "Helios Control Center" in the Profile Editor, I cant find out what the keybindings are? I read through the initial posts, but I certainly cant seem to open up the "Helios Control Center" in the Profile Editor to find out what it is. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.


Study the first picture on page one of this thread:

1. First select your button (assuming you have one already) if not drag one out from the toolbox and select it in Layers.
2. Select the Output tab to see the bindings
3. Expand the Interfaces option by clicking on the > to reveal Profile
4. Again click the > next to Profile to expand it
5. Immediately under Profile you should see Reset
6. Click and Drag Reset in Actions to Pushed in the Bindings
7. Save


Done

#4315418 - 11/26/16 04:03 PM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
Fakum Offline
Junior Member
Fakum  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 63
USA
Well,,, that certainly did the trick! I was taking the wrong approach and attempting to implement keybindings. Thank you very much!


Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30 HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
#4315461 - 11/26/16 07:09 PM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Originally Posted By: Slippery_Rat
OK you are referring to

Snippet, of the Input> Interfaces> Falcon> Landing Gear> Gear Handle> Indicator Change> Set Gear Indicator

if(TriggerValue) then
return 1;
else
return 2;
end

So you want DCS to update Helios autopilot switches, when you change their values, correct?

LaLa


BMS, not DCS. Unfortunately, not all swiches are implemented. Also in this instance, I can't get the LG light to activate.


- Ice
#4315465 - 11/26/16 07:22 PM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
Slippery_Rat Offline
Member
Slippery_Rat  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2015
Posts: 114
The lua code is very simple, I wonder if BMS is just not listening for input, or it requires a specific format.

Strange to see the use of 1 and 2 in lieu of 0 and 1 for computer code. This might require some playing but at present I'm not certain BMS receives anything from my Helios monitor 2, so reluctant to playing with code til that resolved!

regards

LaLa

Last edited by Slippery_Rat; 11/26/16 07:23 PM.
#4319649 - 12/14/16 12:13 AM Re: Helios Pause and Toggle Helios Control Center [Re: Slippery_Rat]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 335
sobe Offline
Member
sobe  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 335
Bend, OR USA
Slippery Rat
Just wanted you to know that I used your method to place the radar in the new Mig 21 profile done by Capt Z and also I used your idea of placing pause, active pause and the Helios control button in the profile.
Thanks


Trackir4, Win10 Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset, DDR3 8GB Ram,AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Monitor 2 on right 1280x1024
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Berlin - March 1943
by PanzerMeyer. 05/21/19 11:14 PM
The B-17
by oldgrognard. 05/21/19 10:20 PM
RIP Niki Lauda.
by RedToo. 05/21/19 07:12 AM
What is with kids these days?
by KraziKanuK. 05/21/19 03:03 AM
you gota be f'ing kidding me..
by W-Molders. 05/21/19 02:41 AM
Epic flypast for D Day anniversary
by HeinKill. 05/20/19 05:44 PM
Funniest Forgotten Weapons video in a while...
by RSColonel_131st. 05/19/19 09:21 PM
And Now, a Movie About Apollo 8
by F4UDash4. 05/19/19 04:16 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0