Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4301684 - 10/08/16 12:41 PM Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation?  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
Hello,

I've been searching for a way to get buttons, switches, rotaries and encoders connected to any kind of simulations you want to use.

The only way to do this, is with the use of a keyboard emulation. Just click a button or a switch and the interface will sent a simple keyboard macro to windows, which the simulation will interpret as a normal keyboard input.

There are many usb-devices like the BU0836 for use with DX-buttons at the market, but those have the problem, that you could use only 32 DX-functions or you must emulate more devices to get more than those 32 functions. A lot of simulations have problems with more than one device connected at the same time, so this isn't a very clever solution.

For simulators like MSFS, X-Plane or Falcon BMS are many projects out there. You could do anything you want, even connect outputs like MFD's, warning lights etc. But for less popular sims, there isn't anything you could use to connect some switches or buttons to it.

There are some devices you could buy, but they are really expensive, especially if you want to connect a little more then a few buttons. Why has no one ever made a software for use with an Arduino Mega to connect some simple switches, buttons or rotaries to any kind of simulator just emulating simple keystrokes?

There are some projects out there, but they only run with the MSFS or X-Plane. They have all the bells and whistles for interfacing MFD's, stepper motors and so on, nobody who wants to build a cockpit for another sim, needs. But a simple "Use the arduino to emulate keyboard macros" solution doesn't exist. Those software interfaces use special functions of the MSFS like SimConnect or the FSUIPC. There is no way to use them with any other simulator.

I built a home cockpit mainly for use with Falcon BMS, but I also want to use it with other sims, too. Never understood why people build a homecockpit just for only one sim, simulating only one aircraft. O.k. you couldn't replicate an exact copy of the aircrafts cockpit, if you want to be universal, but its a lot more realistic and much more fun to fly, then only use a joystick and the keyboard.

Does anybody know a software which is able to use Arduino 2650 Mega's with any kind of simulation, not only MSFS or X-Plane?

Last edited by Viper1970; 10/08/16 12:49 PM.

CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4301940 - 10/09/16 07:57 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,955
Sokol1 Offline
Senior Member
Sokol1  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,955
Internet
You need a HID code (sketch), so the Mega 2560 became a PnP "joystick" for Windows, like BU0836, MMjoy2 and similars

http://hunt.net.nz/users/darran/weblog/15f92/Arduino_UNO_Big_Joystick_HID_firmware.html

https://github.com/harlequin-tech/arduino-usb

Last edited by Sokol1; 10/09/16 08:00 PM.
#4302372 - 10/11/16 11:10 AM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
Hello Sokol1,

yes I know those projects, but at the end you come up again with a "big" USB-Joystick-Device. The problem is that many simulators don't like more than one device connected to the game. So you have only 32 buttons and the point of view, you could use. For more you have to go the "simultaneously connected devices" way. Specially the older sims don't use more than one device at a time.

The "Keyboard-Macro" solution hasn't such limitations. As I started with cockpit building years ago, it was the only way to do such things. You could use your pit (mine was actual builded for Falcon 4.0) for all sims, not just only for the one you built it for.

Today the cockpit interfaces are so specialized for one sim, that you aren't able to use your homepit for any other simulator. I like the possibility of having functional MFD's or warning lights etc. too, but why is there no more way to sent simple keystrokes to windows again, so you could use the pit a little bit more universal?

The silly thing is, that many of the specialized interface software have the possibility to sent keyboard macros, but they didn't start if something like the FSUIPC or SimConnect for example, wasn't found or simply sent no keys to windows if such an interface isn't running. You theoretical could use this software, but practical it isn't possible cause of those monitorings.

I couldn't believe that all pitbuilders only fly the MSFS, X-Plane, or Falcon BMS. There must be some others, which would have a pit for not so popular simulations, out there too. For those people (me included) the simple "switch to keyboard macro" way would be a real advantage.

The only software I know, which does exactly this, is Jim's "Link2FS Arduino Keys". It's the smaller descendant of his Link2FS for FSX or Link2FS for FS9. But it has the restriction to run only one Arduino Mega per instance and is limited to 66 functions. Good for a DIY HOTAS, but not enough for a homepit.

Last edited by Viper1970; 10/11/16 11:44 AM.

CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4302473 - 10/11/16 05:38 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,955
Sokol1 Offline
Senior Member
Sokol1  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,955
Internet
Quote:
There are many usb-devices like the BU0836 for use with DX-buttons at the market, but those have the problem, that you could use only 32 DX-functions or you must emulate more devices (1) to get more than those 32 functions.


Thing is for makers of devices like BU0836 this keyboard emulation is not interesting, this will mean additional cost developing the software, providing documentation for this in major languages, post sales support. Is out of their scope to provide a "PnP", ease to use device.

Is not what you search (Arduino code) but are two keymappers- both no longer developed, supported but Wind10 compatible - that handle more than 32 buttons (think up to 128), HidMacros and SVMapper. Don't help with those old games?

This until some Arduino coder + involved with flight games + involved in cockpit builder make one appropriated code for Arduinos. Are billions of people in the Earth. smile

#4302491 - 10/11/16 06:42 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
Yes, I know both.

HidMacros is really a good software. Sadly the author has decided not to enhance it anymore. He's now making a new software called LuaMacros and that's also another mainly MSFS project.

Sometimes you could get the impression, that all cockpit builders worldwide only use the MSFS or X-Plane. O.k. there are a few Falcon BMS projects too, but for the rest it's really hard to get some stuff for controlling your homepit.

Yeah, I wish I could do programming, but this was always a mystery to me.
For now I have changed to Pokeys, but it's really a lot more expensive. Hope I could use my Arduinos in future, too. Want to implement a lot of things and doing so with the Pokeys only, will get really expensive.

Regards Sven

Last edited by Viper1970; 10/11/16 06:47 PM.

CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4302506 - 10/11/16 07:54 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,527
WileECoyote Offline
Member
WileECoyote  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,527
Argentina
What you are looking for is the Arduino Leonardo/Micro. It uses a chip that implements the USB side of things on its own (as opposed to the Mega or UNO, that use a separate chip that can't be modified).

The Leonardo or Micro emulate keyboards pretty easily. I did something like what I think you want to do some time ago: linky

Bottom line: is dementedly simple to do a keyboard emulating Arduino, you just need the right model.


When you're feeling sad, just remember that somewhere in the world, there's someone pushing a door that says "pull".
#4302861 - 10/13/16 11:49 AM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
Hello WileECoyote,

wow looks pretty interesting. Hehe, finally someone who has the same philosophy, playing different simulators with one cockpit.

Have now changed to Pokeys card and will use the Arduino Megas only for my overhead, which is mainly used in FSX or FS9. Another, not really planned hole in my wallet.

I'm a real fan of the US military aircraft since I'm a child and want to fly as many as possible, beginning from the fighters, over the attack helos, to the big birds like C-17,C-5,C-130.

Have made some different HOTAS for that reason. It's a dream from the past. Have started building a homepit years ago, but this project sadly never finished, cause I never had the time to finish it.

Now I've started once again. That's the layout of my project at the moment. Some things aren't finished yet, but most of the pit's panels and the HOTAS are already built. No lettering and painting yet. The HOTAS are missing on this layout. Have to integrate them to the plan the next weeks.



As you can see I have a lot of functions integrated. Most is "stolen" from the original F-16 cockpit layout. The ICP is more Hornet like, same is the center panel. The overhead isn't built after anything real. It was a real pain to get all the functions for the different aircraft in one cockpit, but now I have the most integrated.

I also have used some simple usb-numpads, an old game-keyboard from steelseries and one usb-keyboard, which I program with HidMacros. The MFD's and the four analog gauges are only working with Falcon BMS and the MSFS. Maybe I can get them working with EECH AllMods, too.

The black empty boxes is were the sidestick and the throttle will be placed. Those are interchangeable. Centersticks can be used, too.

The project was steady growing. At first it wasn't planned to this level, but the simulation-virus infected me eek2. As the functions get more and more, I searched for a way to make it as cheap as possible, cause I'm no millionaire at all. That's how I came to the idea of using Arduinos.


CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4302931 - 10/13/16 04:01 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,527
WileECoyote Offline
Member
WileECoyote  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,527
Argentina
That's a big project. biggrin

May I interest you on a Teensy? The Mega's only advantage over other Arduinos is the number of I/O pins, the processor speed and RAM is pretty much the same ('cos it's the same processor). The Teensy blows it out the water in every aspect except I/O. It's compatible with Arduino sfotware and also emulates keyboards and joystick out of the box.


When you're feeling sad, just remember that somewhere in the world, there's someone pushing a door that says "pull".
#4302973 - 10/13/16 06:23 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Viper1970 Offline
Member
Viper1970  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,179
Bavaria, near Munich
Hmm, that's interesting!

I have some (3 pieces) Arduino ATmega32u4-Micro Pro boards here. Bought them a while ago, as I heard from the MMJoy project. They must be the same as the Teensy 2.0, correct me if I'm wrong.


CockpitPC1: Ryzen9 5950X|64GB DDR4|512GB M2 SSD|2TB M2 SSD|Geforce RTX3090|Reverb G2|Win11Pro
CockpitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|32GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|2x Geforce GTX660 SLI|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC1: Ryzen9 3900XT|32GB DDR4|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce RTX2070|Win11 Pro
ComUnitPC2: PhenomII X6 1100T|16GB DDR2|2x 2TB HDD|Geforce GTX660|Win7Pro64
ComUnitPC3: AthlonII X2 250|2GB DDR2|2TB HDD|Geforce 5950Ultra|2x VoodooII SLI|WinXPPro32&WinME
ComUnitPC4: K6-2+|768MB SDR|640GB HDD|Geforce 256DDR|VoodooI|Win98SE
#4302976 - 10/13/16 06:26 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,527
WileECoyote Offline
Member
WileECoyote  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,527
Argentina
Yeah, the Teensy 2.0 uses the same as the Arduino Micro Pro (MMJOy works with both).

Teeny 3 is the one that's more powerful (MMJoy, AFAIK, also works with it but not sure).


When you're feeling sad, just remember that somewhere in the world, there's someone pushing a door that says "pull".
#4303008 - 10/13/16 07:59 PM Re: Arduino Mega software for any kind of simulation? [Re: Viper1970]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,955
Sokol1 Offline
Senior Member
Sokol1  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,955
Internet
Arduino Pro Micro has limited pins for IO, but is possible 120 (12x10) in MMjoy2 firmware, special functions (timer...) only for first 32. Is good for re-wire joystick, throttles, simple button box at low cost.

Teensy 2.0 or Teensy ++2.0 with more IO pins is more convenient.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Carnival Cruise Ship Fire....... Again
by F4UDash4. 03/26/24 05:58 PM
Baltimore Bridge Collapse
by F4UDash4. 03/26/24 05:51 PM
The Oldest WWII Veterans
by F4UDash4. 03/24/24 09:21 PM
They got fired after this.
by Wigean. 03/20/24 08:19 PM
Grown ups joke time
by NoFlyBoy. 03/18/24 10:34 PM
Anyone Heard from Nimits?
by F4UDash4. 03/18/24 10:01 PM
RIP Gemini/Apollo astronaut Tom Stafford
by semmern. 03/18/24 02:14 PM
10 years after 3/8/2014
by NoFlyBoy. 03/17/24 10:25 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0