Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
#4234430 - 02/28/16 09:50 AM EECH ver1.16.0 is out!  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
What's NEW in EECH 1.16.0?

Features
  • Now using Direct3D9!
  • Single file installer - upgrade stock game in one step
  • Using OpenAL-Soft for sound system by default
  • WAV sounds instead of PCM
  • Multiplayer system minor improvements and fixes
  • Joystic axis state indication at Controls page
  • Infantry patrols and more complicated insertion missions
  • New way of stealth factor calculation for helicopters
  • Airfields mod (WIP, by Soczkien)
  • Jets Replace mod v1.0 (by Soczkien), Su-34 Fullback presented as Multy-role Fighter
  • New Skins for Russian helicopters mod (WIP, by ignarik)
  • New US helicopters skins mod (WIP, by rapota)
  • New High Detailed Trees mod v1.2 (by Soczkien)
  • New Sea Water mod (by Soczkien)
  • New Winter Terrain textures (by Soczkien)

Bug fixes
  • Helicopter overspeed issues
  • Pilot static hand visibility problems in wideview mode
  • Helicopters has wrong heading angle relative to HESCO barriers
  • Russian translation and fonts issues


Installation guide
  • install EECH (from the EECH|CD or GOG installer)
    -= you can update only vanilla EECH, do not use modded version of the game =-
  • download and install eech-allmods-1.16.0FIX1-installer (release date 5 march 2016)
    (Mirror1 )
  • you can copy your players.bin/players2.bin/playersv.bin files from the previous installation to save your pilot progress
  • launch the game


list of changes:
  • Sprite light texture fixed (details in hidden block below)
  • Landed helicopters bouncing bug fix, suspension dynamics adjustments
  • Encoding joystick axises to UTF-8
  • Load MP servers list regardless masterserver config value.

this patch doesn't affect saved games or multiplayer compatibly


Click to reveal.. ("Information for modders")

- From now DDS textures loading algorithm is changed - no need to flip texture during save. It's recommended to convert all textures to TGA, or flip your DDS images vertically. Currently all textures of the game itself and included mods was converted to TGA, so some old mods that uses DDS textures became incompatible.
- Troops models can be placed in the helicopter scene - just make subobjects with label TROOPS_ONBOARD, they will be visible between Troops Instertion mission start and Insertion waypoint reach (there is no any animation yet).
- Skins feature was added - you can get additionl information HERE
- Collision object can be applied to the forest trees, LOS check will be affected (include radar detection as side effect) same as weapon and player dynamics calculations.
- SPRITE_LIGHT texture now using for sprite lights rendering ("cohokum\graphics\textures\animation" folder). it can be replaced with any other but it has to be desaturated (BW), otherwise light color will be distorted.

Last edited by thealx; 02/01/17 07:44 AM.
#4234434 - 02/28/16 10:37 AM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 668
FireBird_[WINE] Offline
Member
FireBird_[WINE]  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 668
band
Great!

#4234437 - 02/28/16 10:42 AM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
thanks everyone who participated in it's making and testing! as you can see there are no any screenshots or video, any help with that will be appreciated =)

please report about any troubles you will have with this update.

#4234449 - 02/28/16 11:57 AM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 112
SimonAlonso Offline
Member
SimonAlonso  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 112
spain
Thanks to you guys, your effort is very appreciated.
Now all has been improved and amplied: sounds, graphics, fx effects, new cockpits, the stability, and much much more!
Thanks to you the time is not an inconvinient to this sim.
Incredible job.

Sincerely thanks to all of you.

#4234485 - 02/28/16 03:56 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,837
Falstar Offline
Senior Member
Falstar  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,837
Edina, MN 55439
Thanks guys!

#4234526 - 02/28/16 06:52 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 796
Staniol Offline
Member
Staniol  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 796
Hungary
Big thank you!


Freedom of speech is our birth right, but the privilege of being heard needs to be gained.
#4234550 - 02/28/16 07:58 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
The Punisher Offline
Member
The Punisher  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 539
Thanks!

#4234555 - 02/28/16 08:06 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 523
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 523
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Guys,

Many thanks for all the work put in to this release.

Unfortunately I'm the first to have a problem.

After a clean install from GOG download the game runs fine. I downloaded the 1.16.0 update (twice) and ran it (accepting the default options). All went well.

Ran the game and I get a black screen, nothing else. I don't get the normal loading screen.

If I ctrl+alt+del and run the task manager the eech options screen shows and I can exit from the game.

I have tried deleting the eech.ini and game.cfg files but this has not made any difference.

I have OpenAL installed.

My system is:

Intel I7 2600 running at 3.4Ghz
12Gb memory
Nvidea Quadro FX370 graphics card
Realtek on motherboard sound

Running Windows 7 64 bit.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4234562 - 02/28/16 08:22 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
so in some way you can get to the game screen? maybe you shall try to run game in window mode (fs=0 in eech.ini). do you have only one monitor connected to the system?
if it's not help - run DEBUG.EXE (you will have same black screen), wait for a while and close process. DEBUG.LOG file will appear in the game folder, show me it's content and maybe something interesting will be there

Last edited by thealx; 02/28/16 08:25 PM.
#4234707 - 02/29/16 09:23 AM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 523
AndyB Offline
Member
AndyB  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 523
Ayrshire, Scotland
Hi Thealx,

Thanks for the quick response.

I actually have two monitors attached. The second one is black with a small window to the desktop on it.

I'll try your suggestion tonight and get back to you.

Cheers,

Andy


Andy's simpit: http://www.simpit.me.uk
#4234713 - 02/29/16 09:47 AM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
tirta Offline
Member
tirta  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 440
thanks a lot, thealx! biggrin biggrin biggrin
I really appreciate this very much.

so I only need EECH CD?
EEAH is not needed anymore?
please advise.

#4234737 - 02/29/16 11:52 AM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 344
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 344
ITALY
Tried Yesterday, helicopter shacking and bumping on the helipad so impossible to take off, anyway thank you.

Last edited by SKIP2008; 02/29/16 11:52 AM.
#4234746 - 02/29/16 12:22 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3,552
CG2015 Offline
Senior Member
CG2015  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3,552
I already have the previous releases installed that changed my clean install of 1.15 to 1.16.

As seen here: http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/4202633/13/EECH_1.16.0__testing_progress_

Now I have to install everything again from the disc?

#4234763 - 02/29/16 01:16 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
- Ice Offline
Veteran
- Ice  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 16,082
Philippines / North East UK
Wow! EECH brings back lots and lots and lots of memories! I was a helo head for a good few years because of EECH.

Please allow me a few questions --
1. Does it allow multiple-monitors or big resolutions? Mine would be 5896x1080.
2. Can I export MFD images? I'm hoping to find a way for this to work with Helios.... that would be so cool!
3. How is multiplayer support?
4. Screenshots? Videos?


- Ice
#4234776 - 02/29/16 01:57 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: SKIP2008]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 128
Archer11 Offline
Member
Archer11  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 128
Austria
A big "Thanks" to all, once again... Downloading now. Can't wait to come home.

#4234804 - 02/29/16 02:38 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Offline
Member
 Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
-I have a very large freezes in 2d menu.
very often at any change options when changing screen appears translucent 2 pictures theme and game freeze ~30 sec - 1 min.

=When change resolution in game shift f1 game freeze ~1 min and hdd working very heavy.

=now I cant run game because when appear text Ending initialization (or something) game freeze and help only kill process.

-No Aeyes textures apache cockpit.

-No new lights in external model apache.

-Apache have no power? I cant fly upwards or very slowly.

- in windows event log i have message (translator)
The name of the module causing the error: nvd3dum.dll Version: 9.18.13.4052, timestamp: 0x53b444b1
Exception code: 0xc0000005
The offset error 0x007489d7
Process ID causing the error: 0x8fc
Hour run the application causing the error: 0x01d1727f66b6b1c3
The application path causing the error: E: \ EECH \ cohokum \ cohokum.exe
The path of the module causing the error: C: \ Windows \ system32 \ nvd3dum.dll
Report ID: c6fe2149-de72-11e5-985d-00c12801a1d3

in joystick menu all letters in my language are artifact.

del cfg ini not help


#4234809 - 02/29/16 02:48 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: - Ice]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
Originally Posted By: tirta
so I only need EECH CD?
EEAH is not needed anymore?

you will have no instrument needles in Mi-28 cockpit without EEAH installed.

Originally Posted By: SKIP2008
Tried Yesterday, helicopter shacking and bumping on the helipad so impossible to take off, anyway thank you.

I'm afraid you are not only one who have such troubles. I will make some changes in suspension code and maybe will ask you to check it, I have no this issue and just can't test it by myself.

Originally Posted By: CG2015
I already have the previous releases installed that changed my clean install of 1.15 to 1.16.
Now I have to install everything again from the disc?

It's recommended, but you always can try to update 1.16.0RC version. If something will be wrong after update - I'm afraid best option will clean install. don't forget to save player data before reinstall.

Originally Posted By: - Ice
Please allow me a few questions --
1. Does it allow multiple-monitors or big resolutions? Mine would be 5896x1080.
2. Can I export MFD images? I'm hoping to find a way for this to work with Helios.... that would be so cool!
3. How is multiplayer support?
4. Screenshots? Videos?

1. as Firebird said here - it can, but I'm not familiar with rendering system improvements so can't say for sure.
2. MFD export is supported, but compatibly problems with your display can happen.
3. MP mode is playable, but unfortunately there are was no wide tests of it. due to old MP system clients will have some uncomfortable limitations - like weapon launch delay. in local network it's barely noticeable, but in world wide it can be worse. masterserver is working - you can turn it on so other players can connect to your game. but, Airfields mod is broking compatibly so both server and client should have it, or should not have. I hope this great mod will be ready to next minor update and it will be included by default.
4. I'm sorry, have no time for that. maybe later.

#4234823 - 02/29/16 03:04 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: ]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
Originally Posted By: XIII

-I have a very large freezes in 2d menu.

Can you past here your system configuration? drivers version, operation system etc.

Originally Posted By: XIII

-No Aeyes textures apache cockpit.

We agreed that this mod will be included only if it's will be necessary. later it will be included in updates, related to cockpit improvements.

Originally Posted By: XIII

-No new lights in external model apache.

looks like I missed it. can you post a link were it was shared?

Originally Posted By: XIII

-Apache have no power? I cant fly upwards or very slowly.

maybe you did set new joystic axis - Engines throttle, so you are flying with engines in idle mode.

Originally Posted By: XIII

in joystick menu all letters in my language are artifact.

are you using some modified translation files?

Last edited by thealx; 02/29/16 03:05 PM.
#4234828 - 02/29/16 03:18 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Offline
Member
 Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Latest nvidia drivers for my vid card GeForce 341.92 Driver
athlon dual core x2 5200+
6 gb ram 9600 gt win 7 64


"looks like I missed it. can you post a link were it was shared?"
i think is in code or lightwave wink
something like this

in 1.15 2 final release apache has this new lights. in the later does not.

"are you using some modified translation files?" No, english .


Thank you all for this GREAT work, as always notworthy

#4234838 - 02/29/16 03:34 PM Re: EECH ver1.16.0 is out! [Re: ]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
thealx Offline
Member
thealx  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,168
Originally Posted By: XIII

in 1.15 2 final release apache has this new lights. in the later does not.

it's so odd. I remember that I did these light for Hind and Blackhawk, but not Apache. are you sure?
Originally Posted By: XIII

No, english .

so all menu titles on english except several on controls page? can you make a screenshot?

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
"Seal Team" series on CBS
by F4UDash4. 11/13/18 05:41 PM
Lower back pains are driving me nuts
by Sluggish Controls. 11/13/18 04:27 AM
Stan Lee was 95
by F4UDash4. 11/12/18 06:55 PM
Some Skyraider Music for Veterans Day
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 07:59 PM
Netflix: Medal of Honor
by reconmercs. 11/11/18 03:19 PM
In Flanders Fields.
by RedToo. 11/11/18 11:01 AM
Edmund Fitzgerald
by Timothy. 11/11/18 06:48 AM
Veterans Day
by rwatson. 11/11/18 01:42 AM
only 3 Stukas in the world
by KRT_Bong. 11/11/18 01:20 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0