Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4229659 - 02/16/16 08:36 AM BBC Click TV featurette on Star Citizen  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 4,924
Alicatt Offline
Senior Member
Alicatt  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 4,924
Limburg
The BBC's tech program Click TV recently did a feature on Star Citizen, on the whole it comes across quite good.

http://www.bbc.com/news/technology-35555086

The original broadcast available on BBC iPlayer for those in the UK or have a proxy

http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/episode/b070w3zm/click-13022016


Chlanna nan con thigibh a so's gheibh sibh feoil
Sons of the hound come here and get flesh
Clan Cameron
#4230337 - 02/17/16 08:12 PM Re: BBC Click TV featurette on Star Citizen [Re: Alicatt]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
FlashHeart Offline
Old fart
FlashHeart  Offline
Old fart
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
5256'N 002'W (UK)
Thanks for that link. I just bought Star Citizen 2 days ago and got my first (hectic) flight this afternoon.

Since Click seemed to move its focus to smartphones with a bit of tablet I rarely watch it, so I miss the odd useful snippet. Used to watch 'Click Online' all the time when it was on BBC World in Germany.

Huge difference between Elite Dangerous and Star Citizen, though (I was an early ED backer) - I was configured and flying ED within a half hour of installing, but after two days I'm still struggling to assign anything in SC.

Shame, cos otherwise it looks pretty good.


"The way you keep forgeting things, you'd think you'd remember"
- my wife
#4230528 - 02/18/16 12:53 PM Re: BBC Click TV featurette on Star Citizen [Re: Alicatt]  
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 4,924
Alicatt Offline
Senior Member
Alicatt  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2010
Posts: 4,924
Limburg
The biggest help is the thread on workarounds for 2.1 on the SC forums https://forums.robertsspaceindustries.com/discussion/304039/workarounds-for-alpha-2-1/p1

I've still not got everything mapped out to my satisfaction yet either, I'm using a TM Cougar and 2 MFDs
I've also tried using a TM1600 set up for the left hand, I may visit that again but it conflicts with the Cougar and MFDs


Chlanna nan con thigibh a so's gheibh sibh feoil
Sons of the hound come here and get flesh
Clan Cameron
#4232080 - 02/22/16 09:49 AM Re: BBC Click TV featurette on Star Citizen [Re: Alicatt]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
FlashHeart Offline
Old fart
FlashHeart  Offline
Old fart
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
5256'N 002'W (UK)
I have to admit, I've pretty much given up on it now - I think I'll wait until it's further along the dev cycle and give it another go in a few months.

I'm using the TM Warthog and MFDs. I tried the default Warthog profile and that was why I said my first flight was 'hectic'. Some unexpected assignments, like X axis controlling yaw and the throttle POV hat being roll.

But I came across a good ute and a tute video to boot - don't know if you have seen it:

https://github.com/SCToolsfactory/SCJMapper-V2/releases



Thanks for that link - some useful stuff in there.


"The way you keep forgeting things, you'd think you'd remember"
- my wife
#4234123 - 02/27/16 08:14 AM Re: BBC Click TV featurette on Star Citizen [Re: Alicatt]  
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 606
Ratcatcher Offline
Member
Ratcatcher  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 606
North Yorkshire, UK
I'm using warthog plus pedals and I actually find the in game assignment OK now ( it was a nightmare ). Just remember to save your assignment ( I save to my desktop ), so you don't lose it when they change the build.


Then when the new build is up, import the key assignments into either public or test folders. When you import, it gives you the option to assign your controllers ( mouse, keyboard and 3 joysticks ) once that's done I'm good to go.

#4234227 - 02/27/16 03:49 PM Re: BBC Click TV featurette on Star Citizen [Re: Alicatt]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
FlashHeart Offline
Old fart
FlashHeart  Offline
Old fart
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
5256'N 002'W (UK)
I've still not done anything in 'The 'Verse' - but I did upgrade my ship today.

I'll get around to it, when I have some more time. I did try that config utility, but for some reason my inputs were recognised, but not saved. Think I was not pressing something, but there is a huge amount of assignments to get through.
When I tried assigning inputs in the game config itself, it didn't recognise any inputs at all.

I was told that both TrackIR and the training missions/campaign are broken, so it makes me more convinced that I should just wait until things have moved along.


"The way you keep forgeting things, you'd think you'd remember"
- my wife

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Any Simpits in Canberra?
by WildCoyote. 07/23/19 02:10 PM
Chris Kraft, Apollo Flight Director, was 95
by F4UDash4. 07/23/19 10:20 AM
Small Sim Sale on GoG
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/23/19 04:19 AM
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0