Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#4205775 - 12/14/15 06:19 AM Any cure for the constant texture loading?  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,759
Flogger23m Offline
Senior Member
Flogger23m  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,759
US
Bought this game a while back and only recently decided to give it a try. Overall I find it to be very clunky, but the number one problem for me is constant texture loading. Objects are relatively close range show very low levels of detail. If I look in one direction and then turn back it will take ~5 seconds for the textures/objects to reload. Visibility is also poor and rather blurry.

I have this game installed on an SSD, GTX 970 4GB, Win7 64bit, 8GB RAM and 4670K at 4GHZ. Not the fastest PC but the game shouldn't be struggling to keep objects loaded. Are there any quick fixes for it?

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#4206443 - 12/15/15 10:43 PM Re: Any cure for the constant texture loading? [Re: Flogger23m]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,415
Paradaz Offline
Senior Member
Paradaz  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,415
UK
I have an almost identical setup to you and don't have that problem at all.....are you running the latest drivers with all previous AMD/Nvidia incarnations cleaned out?


On the Eighth day God created Paratroopers and the Devil stood to attention.
#4207208 - 12/17/15 07:53 PM Re: Any cure for the constant texture loading? [Re: Flogger23m]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,313
Remon Offline
Member
Remon  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,313
Greece
This is a problem with the Real Virtuality (Arma's) engine. Your problem is dependent on drive transfer speed, and you probably need to use something extreme like a ramdrive to solve it. One of the new 2 GB/s read M.2 NVME SSDs maybe?

#4208393 - 12/21/15 08:36 AM Re: Any cure for the constant texture loading? [Re: Flogger23m]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,759
Flogger23m Offline
Senior Member
Flogger23m  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,759
US
My drive is SATA, but it is a 500GB MX200 so it can't be that slow. Sadly that is all my motherboard supports and I won't be buying another SSD for some time. As for RAM I only have 8GB, so I am not sure if a RAM drive will be ideal. It does seem like you have to brute force the engine and the game wasn't that great so I may just uninstall it. I will say that ArmA 2/3, while still unoptimized, both run far better than this on my PC.

I will note that I do have ArmA 2 installed on an HDD and can use my ArmA 2 units in Take On... so is the game loading some files from the HDD? I am not sure if it copied the files over or just uses the ones in the ArmA 2 install. That may explain the horrible loading issues.

#4213625 - 01/06/16 12:15 AM Re: Any cure for the constant texture loading? [Re: Flogger23m]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,399
JoeyJoJo Offline
Wurkin' man
JoeyJoJo  Offline
Wurkin' man
Hotshot

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,399
Colorado high-country
Originally Posted By: Flogger23m
My drive is SATA, but it is a 500GB MX200 so it can't be that slow. Sadly that is all my motherboard supports and I won't be buying another SSD for some time. As for RAM I only have 8GB, so I am not sure if a RAM drive will be ideal. It does seem like you have to brute force the engine and the game wasn't that great so I may just uninstall it. I will say that ArmA 2/3, while still unoptimized, both run far better than this on my PC.

I will note that I do have ArmA 2 installed on an HDD and can use my ArmA 2 units in Take On... so is the game loading some files from the HDD? I am not sure if it copied the files over or just uses the ones in the ArmA 2 install. That may explain the horrible loading issues.

I think Take On is a whole separate install; so it shouldn't need\use any Arma2 files by default.

Have you monitored your SSD xfer speeds while running the game? You can also double-check to make sure it isn't (for some reason) running from the HDD. You could also check for any firmware updates for the SSD as a last resort.

I don't play Take On; but I've played a lot of Arma2\3 and since I've used an SSD I've never had texture or LOD popping

Last edited by JoeyJoJo; 01/06/16 12:18 AM.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Greatest Time in History to Have Lived
by F4UDash4. 08/15/17 06:29 PM
Question about movie theater attendance
by PanzerMeyer. 08/15/17 02:25 PM
WW2 relic in the desert
by KraziKanuK. 08/14/17 01:53 PM
The Last Polka
by Li'lJugs. 08/14/17 02:04 AM
Kermit Weeks "Kermie Cam" TP-40N
by F4UDash4. 08/12/17 03:35 AM
106yr old fruitcake found in Antarctica
by piper. 08/12/17 12:01 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0