Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 15 1 2 3 4 14 15
#4061180 - 01/08/15 05:22 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program ***** [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
thealx Online smile
Member
thealx  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
Soczkien, this low res display for navigation only. but I don't see any problem that it was replaced with MFD.

XIII, why? you have it already)) notnl is forced because two thing doesn't work with hardware rendering - sight reticle scaling and warning lamps scaling and rotation. now I will start to prepare Arneh's Apache for merge with this project.

#4061184 - 01/08/15 05:26 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Offline
Member
 Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Originally Posted By: thealx
now I will start to prepare Arneh's Apache for merge with this project.

band whoohoo

#4061306 - 01/08/15 09:11 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
ITALY
Downloading now, thank you Thealx!

#4061503 - 01/09/15 08:58 AM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
ITALY
Hi, game CTD when i select ORT/DVO in the AH64D.

Last edited by SKIP2008; 01/09/15 08:58 AM.
#4061521 - 01/09/15 10:12 AM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
thealx Online smile
Member
thealx  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
SKIP2008, thanks. there are fixed EXEs: https://app.box.com/s/0n8avb8p7xvbggebrk7g
main installer updated as well.

#4061524 - 01/09/15 11:19 AM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
ITALY
Downloaded now thank you, i forgot another bug when in ah64d's pilot cockpit and select tsd with tads underlay imagery i see only eo images but not the flight path.

#4061535 - 01/09/15 12:10 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Offline
Member
 Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
This will be fixed with new apache avionics... fearful biggrin

#4061537 - 01/09/15 12:15 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
thealx Online smile
Member
thealx  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
SKIP2008, thanks. I hope it's not critical, will make fix later if any other errors will be found.

#4062166 - 01/10/15 05:59 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
ITALY
Understood, no problem.

#4062903 - 01/12/15 02:45 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
thealx Online smile
Member
thealx  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
Just for information - I'm still continue the work and making progress. I just included Arneh's AH64D avionics in this project so both helicopters with advanced avionics will be available in one package. if you interested in any of these aircrafts and have intentions to make it better - just subscribe for updates, I will send to you necessary files every time I have some progress, in exchange you will help me with solving issues. but, if I will not see any respond from you for some time, we will stop to work together so be sure you also have several free hours per week for playing.

#4063020 - 01/12/15 06:31 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
ITALY
Hi Thealx, if you need help i'm here, i'll have some time when come back from job for searching bugs.

#4063030 - 01/12/15 06:44 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Offline
Member
 Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
I know that in recent times I helped very little(I had some work), but that will change in next week.

#4063034 - 01/12/15 07:10 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
thealx Online smile
Member
thealx  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
Quote:
if you need help i'm here

thanks! but I'm not ready yet =) I will notify you when it will be good enough for test.

Quote:
I know that in recent times I helped very little

I'm not talking about some sort of task like "report 10 bugs per day and not less!!". just spent some time in the game, stay in touch and tell me what things you think can be better, that's more than enough.

only meaning of my words - I want to work in the team, maybe we are bunch of usual gamers but it gives some results anyway. from latest experience - Apache mod was downloaded 31 times, 1 bug was reported. in Hind testing three people participating, four or even five dozens issues was reported. obviously, open testing doesn't work at all.

#4063036 - 01/12/15 07:16 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
ITALY
Ok Thealx, let me know when you're ready, good luck.

#4063475 - 01/13/15 06:48 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
SKIP2008 Offline
Member
SKIP2008  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2013
Posts: 349
ITALY
Hi, found another issue with apache avionics update, i can't lase targets if i'm aiming them with chaingun or rockets, sometimes the laser designator doesn't work also with Romeo hellfire even if the target is in correct LOS doesn't matter if i'm using TADS, FCR or IHADSS, i can't create PFZs/NFZs anymore but maybe it's known, wiht the latest clickable cockpit exe's sometimes the game CTD when i'm exit after a free flight.

Last edited by SKIP2008; 01/13/15 06:53 PM.
#4063701 - 01/14/15 12:58 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3,552
CG2015 Offline
Senior Member
CG2015  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3,552
After I install this, can I still press R to start the engine (and use the other old keyboard hot keys) on the MI-24 or will I be stuck having to click on the screen?

Plus I don't read Russian so how would I know what all those buttons and switches and levers and dials in the MI-24 cockpit do?

#4063713 - 01/14/15 01:44 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
thealx Online smile
Member
thealx  Online Smile
Member

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,177
R is not engine start, it's rotor brake. but yes, you no need to know start up instructions and use standard keys (APU and left/right engine start). also new keys for separated systems are available, so you can control main functions (but not all) only with keyboard.

I disabled text hints in video, but if they are enabled it looks like that:

don't forget to set Novice avionics level, otherwise it will be nightmare for you =)

#4063798 - 01/14/15 04:21 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
Offline
Member
 Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 808
One movie says much more than 1000 words. Much easier understand everything. Thank you

Last edited by XIII; 01/14/15 04:27 PM.
#4063981 - 01/14/15 11:12 PM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3,552
CG2015 Offline
Senior Member
CG2015  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2014
Posts: 3,552
Haha!

I installed it into a new 1.15.2 FIX file and I can't even get the engine to start on the Mi-24.

My mouse cursor looks funny on the map menu, it looks like 2 little arrows.

Then when I go into first person view of the cockpit and I am looking at the side panels, the circle of my mouse won't even go that far to the left or right.

Also what is the lightning symbol in the payload menu screen and how do I enable text hints?

#4064020 - 01/15/15 01:14 AM Re: Cockpits improvement program [Re: thealx]  
Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 183
NutsnBolts Offline
Needs moar Mi-24
NutsnBolts  Offline
Needs moar Mi-24
Member

Joined: Nov 2013
Posts: 183
York, UK
Any chance of a screenshot or two, CG? A picture tells a thousand words, etc etc wink

Also, the lightning bolt is to enable/disable ground feed (shore line) power; if you have your avionics set at the right level this won't come on automatically, and if you want to use ground feeds, you'll have to enable them on the electrical panel and then light up the lightning bolt - effectively, tell your ground crew to switch the juice on.


<Insert witty sig block here>
Page 2 of 15 1 2 3 4 14 15

Moderated by  messyhead, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Old Crow Mustang
by DBond. 07/18/19 08:42 PM
Trailer for you know what!
by archermav. 07/18/19 07:58 PM
Epic Game account hacked? Any suggestions?
by Coot. 07/17/19 09:38 PM
Blink of An Eye - movie trailer
by David Kennard. 07/17/19 08:26 PM
Interesting article on Apollo 11
by oldgrognard. 07/16/19 06:07 PM
Random Thoughts
by vonBaur. 07/16/19 04:49 PM
Renovations
by Alicatt. 07/16/19 10:48 AM
The Darwin Effect
by vonBaur. 07/15/19 04:02 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0