Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3892421 - 01/09/14 02:49 PM Throttle acts like rudder in FSX  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
specialksl Offline
Member
specialksl  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
Baltimore, MD USA
I have had my Warthog HOTAS for almost a year. I love it but I am finally getting into TARGET to program them and I am starting on a FSX profile. After experimenting on a few controls, I went into FSX and as I increase the throttle, it turns to the left and when I decrease, it turns to the right. I looked into the controls in FSX and I see nothing that would conflict. I do see my controls are recognized as Thrustmaster Combined.

I didn't setup anything in TARGET pertaining to configuring axes. I figured I didn't need to because they have been working perfectly. Why would they work oddly in FSX or am I missing a setting in FSX?


Main PC: ASUS P8Z77 - Intel I7 3770K OC to 4.4GHZ - Thermaltake Water2.0 Pro
GeForce GTX 970
16 Gig G.Skill Ares DDR3
Samsung EVO SSD 500GB
Plenty of storage
Windows 7 64bit
ASUS PB278Q @ 2560x1440

SIMPIT: ASUS Prime Z370-A, I7 8700K, H80i-V2 watercooler
Geforce GTX1080
16GB memory
Thrustmaster Warthog - 2-TM MFDs
Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals,4 -FIPs, TPM, Radio, Multipanel, Switch Panel, Pro Flight Yoke
3 - 32" Samsung monitors, 22" Samsung monitor
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3892483 - 01/09/14 04:29 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 18,555
oldgrognard Online content
oldgrognard  Online Content

Veteran

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 18,555
USA
How much does it turn ? Propeller aircraft will turn some as you apply power because of a couple factors.

The effect is called the P-factor and it's one of the three effects that generate a tendency to swing left (with a right-turning engine). The other two are the torque which puts more weight on the left wheel, and the spiraling propwash which hits the fin. Several factors cause either a more or less effect on individual aircraft based on their design and power. Additionally there is gyroscopic precession.

I don't know if this is modeled into FSX and it's aircraft. Try it. On takeoff as you apply power the airplane will want to go left and will need right rudder to keep it straight. Is it different for different aircraft ?

Or it could be a completely unrelated issue.


Good people sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf.

Someday your life will flash in front of your eyes. Make sure it is worth watching.
#3892488 - 01/09/14 04:45 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
specialksl Offline
Member
specialksl  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
Baltimore, MD USA
Sorry. I should have specified that I was flying an F-16. No P-factor issues. P-factor is closely modeled with a prop plane but not with jets.


Main PC: ASUS P8Z77 - Intel I7 3770K OC to 4.4GHZ - Thermaltake Water2.0 Pro
GeForce GTX 970
16 Gig G.Skill Ares DDR3
Samsung EVO SSD 500GB
Plenty of storage
Windows 7 64bit
ASUS PB278Q @ 2560x1440

SIMPIT: ASUS Prime Z370-A, I7 8700K, H80i-V2 watercooler
Geforce GTX1080
16GB memory
Thrustmaster Warthog - 2-TM MFDs
Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals,4 -FIPs, TPM, Radio, Multipanel, Switch Panel, Pro Flight Yoke
3 - 32" Samsung monitors, 22" Samsung monitor
#3892491 - 01/09/14 04:47 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 18,555
oldgrognard Online content
oldgrognard  Online Content

Veteran

Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 18,555
USA
OK, then it is a completely unrelated issue and I have no insight.


Good people sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf.

Someday your life will flash in front of your eyes. Make sure it is worth watching.
#3892706 - 01/09/14 09:17 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
Ssnake51 Offline
Junior Member
Ssnake51  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
California
Have you tried using your Warthog HOTAS in FSX without the target software? Since FSX can see more than one controller, you should at least be able to get all the axis assigned properly without relying on target.


Asus Z97-Deluxe | i7 4790k | 8GB DDR3 | EVGA GTX 980ti | Dell U3011 2560 x 1600 | Benchmark DAC2 HGC | dynaudio MKII Studio Monitors | Thrustmaster WartHog
#3892724 - 01/09/14 09:48 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: Ssnake51]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,633
Paradaz Offline
Senior Member
Paradaz  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,633
UK
Originally Posted By: Ssnake51
Have you tried using your Warthog HOTAS in FSX without the target software? Since FSX can see more than one controller, you should at least be able to get all the axis assigned properly without relying on target.


I think the main factor is that he is attempting to use/learn the TARGET software and profiles though.....could this be a reference to how some games see either a controller's z-slider or z-rotation for the throttle?...and the axis mapping needs to be swapped around?


On the Eighth day God created Paratroopers and the Devil stood to attention.
#3892732 - 01/09/14 09:52 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
specialksl Offline
Member
specialksl  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
Baltimore, MD USA
I works fine in FSX. Its when I am using TARGET that causes the problem.


Main PC: ASUS P8Z77 - Intel I7 3770K OC to 4.4GHZ - Thermaltake Water2.0 Pro
GeForce GTX 970
16 Gig G.Skill Ares DDR3
Samsung EVO SSD 500GB
Plenty of storage
Windows 7 64bit
ASUS PB278Q @ 2560x1440

SIMPIT: ASUS Prime Z370-A, I7 8700K, H80i-V2 watercooler
Geforce GTX1080
16GB memory
Thrustmaster Warthog - 2-TM MFDs
Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals,4 -FIPs, TPM, Radio, Multipanel, Switch Panel, Pro Flight Yoke
3 - 32" Samsung monitors, 22" Samsung monitor
#3892738 - 01/09/14 10:14 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
Ssnake51 Offline
Junior Member
Ssnake51  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
California
Originally Posted By: specialksl
I works fine in FSX. Its when I am using TARGET that causes the problem.


Then I would guess that there must be some problem with the axis assignments in TARGET. Could you post a pic of how they are set up in TARGET? I am still struggling to learn that software myself so am doubtful I will be able to solve your problem, but if some of the experts around here can see how you've assigned the axis in TARGET they should be able to help you.


Asus Z97-Deluxe | i7 4790k | 8GB DDR3 | EVGA GTX 980ti | Dell U3011 2560 x 1600 | Benchmark DAC2 HGC | dynaudio MKII Studio Monitors | Thrustmaster WartHog
#3892741 - 01/09/14 10:17 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: Paradaz]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
Ssnake51 Offline
Junior Member
Ssnake51  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
California
Originally Posted By: Paradaz
Originally Posted By: Ssnake51
Have you tried using your Warthog HOTAS in FSX without the target software? Since FSX can see more than one controller, you should at least be able to get all the axis assigned properly without relying on target.


I think the main factor is that he is attempting to use/learn the TARGET software and profiles though.....could this be a reference to how some games see either a controller's z-slider or z-rotation for the throttle?...and the axis mapping needs to be swapped around?


I suspect so.

Wasn't trying to suggest that he shouldn't use TARGET but trying to narrow down the source of the problem.


Asus Z97-Deluxe | i7 4790k | 8GB DDR3 | EVGA GTX 980ti | Dell U3011 2560 x 1600 | Benchmark DAC2 HGC | dynaudio MKII Studio Monitors | Thrustmaster WartHog
#3893269 - 01/10/14 08:17 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
specialksl Offline
Member
specialksl  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
Baltimore, MD USA
I haven't done anything to the Axis'. It is stock. I am not very comfortable changing these as I didn't see any need to because they work fine in other sims and FSX before I started using TARGET. Any suggestions or setting from the veteran TARGET programmers would be helpful.

A screen shot would just be a picture of the default Axis settings so I don't see any benefit but if someone needs them I can post them.


Main PC: ASUS P8Z77 - Intel I7 3770K OC to 4.4GHZ - Thermaltake Water2.0 Pro
GeForce GTX 970
16 Gig G.Skill Ares DDR3
Samsung EVO SSD 500GB
Plenty of storage
Windows 7 64bit
ASUS PB278Q @ 2560x1440

SIMPIT: ASUS Prime Z370-A, I7 8700K, H80i-V2 watercooler
Geforce GTX1080
16GB memory
Thrustmaster Warthog - 2-TM MFDs
Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals,4 -FIPs, TPM, Radio, Multipanel, Switch Panel, Pro Flight Yoke
3 - 32" Samsung monitors, 22" Samsung monitor
#3893314 - 01/10/14 09:55 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,633
Paradaz Offline
Senior Member
Paradaz  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,633
UK
Originally Posted By: specialksl
I haven't done anything to the Axis'. It is stock. I am not very comfortable changing these as I didn't see any need to because they work fine in other sims and FSX before I started using TARGET. Any suggestions or setting from the veteran TARGET programmers would be helpful.

A screen shot would just be a picture of the default Axis settings so I don't see any benefit but if someone needs them I can post them.


I've just read on another forum that throttle and rudder are swapped in TARGET when playing FSX, so you will need to swap the axis around within the TARGET software as part of your profile.

Starting up the FSX profile (when you have configured it as you want) within TARGET before launching the game should have you setup correctly but will return to normal once you stop TARGET running.

This may be handy......http://www.simhq.com/_technology3/technology_174c.html


On the Eighth day God created Paratroopers and the Devil stood to attention.
#3893360 - 01/11/14 12:44 AM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: specialksl]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
Ssnake51 Offline
Junior Member
Ssnake51  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 80
California
Someone posted a Warthog profile over at AVSIM. Here is a screencap of the axes settings he used:




Asus Z97-Deluxe | i7 4790k | 8GB DDR3 | EVGA GTX 980ti | Dell U3011 2560 x 1600 | Benchmark DAC2 HGC | dynaudio MKII Studio Monitors | Thrustmaster WartHog
#3894641 - 01/13/14 08:42 PM Re: Throttle acts like rudder in FSX [Re: Ssnake51]  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
specialksl Offline
Member
specialksl  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,229
Baltimore, MD USA
Originally Posted By: Ssnake51
Someone posted a Warthog profile over at AVSIM. Here is a screencap of the axes settings he used:





Thanks but those axis' are for the 4 way hat. Thanks anyway.


Main PC: ASUS P8Z77 - Intel I7 3770K OC to 4.4GHZ - Thermaltake Water2.0 Pro
GeForce GTX 970
16 Gig G.Skill Ares DDR3
Samsung EVO SSD 500GB
Plenty of storage
Windows 7 64bit
ASUS PB278Q @ 2560x1440

SIMPIT: ASUS Prime Z370-A, I7 8700K, H80i-V2 watercooler
Geforce GTX1080
16GB memory
Thrustmaster Warthog - 2-TM MFDs
Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals,4 -FIPs, TPM, Radio, Multipanel, Switch Panel, Pro Flight Yoke
3 - 32" Samsung monitors, 22" Samsung monitor

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Battletech released
by Raw Kryptonite. 04/24/18 08:50 PM
Pancho and Lefty Gillion Welch David Rawilings
by Li'lJugs. 04/23/18 06:46 PM
No Better Place to Die
by No Fear. 04/22/18 07:01 PM
Russian aerobatic pilot
by KraziKanuK. 04/21/18 05:45 PM
flickr bought by smugmug
by wheelsup_cavu. 04/21/18 04:39 PM
Yes, this is NOT an SNL skit, It's a real product...
by WangoTango. 04/21/18 01:53 AM
main page
by rwatson. 04/20/18 05:26 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0