Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 54 1 2 3 4 5 53 54
#3885013 - 12/27/13 11:12 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 556
Broadside_Uda_Barn Offline
Member
Broadside_Uda_Barn  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 556
Honolulu, HI
Interesting....I've flown QC and a bunch of campaign missions with FlightFX (the RoF version of SweetFX) and have no issues like what is being posted....


AKA: Major Awesome
System specs:
CPU: i7 3770k @3.5GHz stock w/Phanteks PH tc14pe cooler
MB: Asus Maximus V Gene
PSU: Corsair 750w
OS: Win 7 64bit
RAM: Gskill 16gb @1600
GPU: Nvidia GTX670 4GB Drivers: 314.22
Extras: MS Force Feedback 2 Joystick, CH Pedals, TrackIR 5, Saitek Throttle Quadrant, ButtKicker Gamer 2, 3 24" monitors for 5760x1200
#3885041 - 12/28/13 12:05 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
AnKor Offline
Member
AnKor  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
Russia
Looks like a miracle has happened.
While trying to fix that one method which bothered me so much (and caused all performance loss and texture glitches) I decided to override some texture settings in a desperate attempt to try a different implementation. However to my surprise after this change the game just stopped using that "bad" function at all!
I'm not entirely sure about the reason, but it looks like CFS3 is programmed better than I already started to suspect. Anyway this means I no longer need to find a workaround for that problematic function smile

This override is controlled by a new option in the d3d8.ini file which is turned on by default:
ForceRenderTargetTextures=1
It gives noticeable performance boost as is, but with hardware vertex processing results are even better.

The first post is updated with a download link for this new version (20131228).

Now, about other reported issues:
- Black planes: tried different skin res settings, but haven't seen this glitch yet. It might be solved with this new version though.
- Some screen resolutions not working - got an idea about possible fix, but haven't implemented it yet.

#3885061 - 12/28/13 12:48 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,239
MajorMagee Offline
Member
MajorMagee  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,239
Dayton, OH
I really appreciate that you are working so diligently on this. salute


Service To The Line,
On The Line,
On Time

US Army Ordnance Corps.
#3885189 - 12/28/13 09:48 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: MajorMagee]  
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Para_Bellum Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Para_Bellum  Offline
Oberkriegkaboomfhrer
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 8,771
Germany
Originally Posted By: MajorMagee
I really appreciate that you are working so diligently on this. salute


/this

yep

Thank you for all your efforts, AnKor!

Really appreciate your outstanding work.


"...late afternoon the Air Tasking Order came in [and] we found the A-10 part and we said, "We are going where!? We are doing what!?"

Capt. Todd Sheehy, Hog pilot, on receiving orders during Operation Desert Storm

#3885198 - 12/28/13 10:33 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Geodude Offline
Junior Member
Geodude  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
I'm trying to use it with OFF: HiTR...following all directions to the letter, but get the following log file (not working):

Starting up.
Create Device Adapter = 0, Type = 1, Flags = 130
Create Device Windowed: 0, Width: 1440, Height: 900, Refresh: 0, Format: 22, Multisampling: 0
Create Device RESULT = -2005530516

Maybe OFF doesn't work with it (unlike WOFF)...but if it does, any ideas? The error seems to be similar to what another has reported above.

Pertinent specs are Win7 32-bit (OFF, not WOFF), GTX 560 Ti, 314.22 drivers, all OFF and Win7 updates/patches current. Any tips appreciated. I've tried the various changes suggested in the total thread above, but no luck.

#3885205 - 12/28/13 11:24 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: Para_Bellum]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
AnKor Offline
Member
AnKor  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
Russia
To make it work with OFF or even original CFS3 just run cfs3config.exe while d3d8.dll is in place and select the resolution again, even if it already shows the correct one.
When I have some free time I'm going to make a new version to solve this problem, but for now the trick is to reset the resolution.

WOFF doesn't have cfs3config anymore, but I suggest trying to switch between resolutions in workshops. Somehow it worked for me.

The problem is not in the resolution as is, but in the way CFS3 stores them in config - instead of saving all parameters like width, height and bits per pixel it just keeps a single number for "screen mode". My converter however has different mode numbers (because it skips 16bpp ones) and that's why the game might be unable to select proper one.
I only figured it out only recently and was too busy solving performance issues (the converter has little use if it eats FPS), but now it is my priority.

Originally Posted By: Para_Bellum
Originally Posted By: MajorMagee
I really appreciate that you are working so diligently on this. salute


/this

yep

Thank you for all your efforts, AnKor!

Really appreciate your outstanding work.

Thanks smile

#3885227 - 12/28/13 12:52 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,098
Dirk98 Offline
Member
Dirk98  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,098
Originally Posted By: AnKor
To make it work with OFF or even original CFS3 just run cfs3config.exe while d3d8.dll is in place and select the resolution again, even if it already shows the correct one.
When I have some free time I'm going to make a new version to solve this problem, but for now the trick is to reset the resolution.


Now I'm flying HiTR with SweetFX, can't see any performance hit and it looks awesome. It's like removing a protection film from your monitor, the effect is quite prominent in the split screen.

Thanks,
Dirk.

Last edited by Dirk98; 12/28/13 12:59 PM.
#3885263 - 12/28/13 03:11 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Geodude Offline
Junior Member
Geodude  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
AnKor...thanks. did your suggestion, and it goes through everything until the game screen should appear with live action, but then gives me the window that says CFS3 has stopped working (you know the one). The error log is now slightly different from what I had before:

Starting up.
Forcing Hardware Vertex Processing
Create Device Adapter = 0, Type = 1, Flags = 66
Create Device Windowed: 0, Width: 1440, Height: 900, Refresh: 0, Format: 22, Multisampling: 0
Create Device RESULT = -2005530516

I'll try it without forcing vertex processing and see what happens (and I'll also reset resolution again).

Regardless, thanks for your continuing help! cheers

Last edited by Geodude; 12/29/13 04:15 AM.
#3885266 - 12/28/13 03:21 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Geodude Offline
Junior Member
Geodude  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
With ForceHardwareVertexProcessing=0, I get same error as initially reported (several posts above).

To cover all bases, I tried Enabled=0 to see if the game runs, and it runs just fine...so I'm not sure where the problem is... confused

#3885345 - 12/28/13 05:58 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,239
MajorMagee Offline
Member
MajorMagee  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,239
Dayton, OH
Originally Posted By: AnKor
To make it work with OFF or even original CFS3 just run cfs3config.exe while d3d8.dll is in place and select the resolution again, even if it already shows the correct one.
When I have some free time I'm going to make a new version to solve this problem, but for now the trick is to reset the resolution.

WOFF doesn't have cfs3config anymore, but I suggest trying to switch between resolutions in workshops. Somehow it worked for me.

The problem is not in the resolution as is, but in the way CFS3 stores them in config - instead of saving all parameters like width, height and bits per pixel it just keeps a single number for "screen mode". My converter however has different mode numbers (because it skips 16bpp ones) and that's why the game might be unable to select proper one.
I only figured it out only recently and was too busy solving performance issues (the converter has little use if it eats FPS), but now it is my priority.



Thanks. Makes perfect sense and that got it working.


Service To The Line,
On The Line,
On Time

US Army Ordnance Corps.
#3885356 - 12/28/13 06:21 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
AnKor Offline
Member
AnKor  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
Russia
Hmm... I just noticed - although the width and height are correct, the 'Refresh' value in your logs is 0 which is not right. It should be your monitor's refresh rate (like 60) instead.
Never seen this problem before, I'll see if I can do anything about it.

#3885572 - 12/29/13 04:14 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Geodude Offline
Junior Member
Geodude  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Thanks for taking a look, AnKor! Just wondering...do you - or anyone - have a copy of the Nvidia Control Panel settings you're using for CFS3? Maybe I have something screwed up in there (btw I'm using a GTX 560 Ti). I've given both this http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/3884065/Re_WOFF_at_Max_Settings_video#Post3884065 and this http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/3884827/Re_WOFF_at_Max_Settings_video#Post3884827 a try, but no luck thus far.

Last edited by Geodude; 12/29/13 05:08 AM.
#3885679 - 12/29/13 02:06 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (that actually works) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,239
MajorMagee Offline
Member
MajorMagee  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,239
Dayton, OH
GTX 670

Ambient Occlusion Quality
Anisotropic Filtering 16X
Antialiasing FXAA ON
Antialiasing Gamma Correction ON
Antialiasing Mode Override Application
Antialiasing Setting 16xQ CSAA
Antialiasing Transparency 8X Supersample
CUDA GPUs All
Max Pre-Rendered Frames 3
Multi Display Multiple (Triple Head 2 Go)
Power Management Adaptive
Texture Filtering (Anisotropic) OFF
Texture Filtering Negative LOD Clamp
Texture Filtering Quality High Quality
Texture Filtering Trilinear ON
Threaded Optimisation Auto
Triple Buffering OFF
Vertical Sync OFF


Service To The Line,
On The Line,
On Time

US Army Ordnance Corps.
#3886106 - 12/30/13 09:08 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (updated) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
AnKor Offline
Member
AnKor  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
Russia
I'm not sure which settings could affect this. I haven't yet made a new version to fix the issue.
Instead (and I'm a bit sorry, but I hope you understand smile ) I tried something different, which for me is actually the main reason I'm working on this converter.




It may not be as obvious from the screenshot, but it looks nice in action.
What I did is per pixel diffuse and specular highlights as well as some bump-mapping. For those familiar with my ROF mods - bump mapping is done in the same way I did it for terrain there - by color detection. It doesn't work as well (and it is messed up on screenshots but it takes some time to figure out why) for aircraft skins, but we'll see what I can do.

I'm not releasing this version right now, and it may take a while to get it ready for use, because a lot of things are still missing - look at the glass windshield at the second screenshot for example.

#3886116 - 12/30/13 10:01 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (updated) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 424
Rover_27 Offline
Member
Rover_27  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 424
Russia
Bump mapping is one of my all time favorites! Not to mention it works in Mods off and MP. Thanks, Ankor.


i5 2320, 3.3 GHz
GTX 560Ti, 4 GB graphics memory
8 GB RAM
Windows 7 64x
#3886185 - 12/30/13 01:42 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (updated) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,059
Hellshade Offline
Hellshade
Hellshade  Offline
Hellshade
Senior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,059
Florida
That looks fantastic AnKor. I look forward to when you release this. Thank you for all of your efforts on this. You are really making WOFF shine even more! salute


Flying Wings Over Flanders Fields Ultimate Edition 4.x
videos at www.youtube.com/hellshade68

System Specs
Click to reveal.. (warning)
Intel i7 6700K OC 4.6 Ghz
Corsair Hydro H60 Liquid Cooler
16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 RAM
2 x EVO 850 1TB SSD Drives (OS & Games)
1 Intel 240GB SSD drive (Scratch drive for videos)
MSI Z170 GAMER M7 Motherboard
EVGA GTX 1080 Founders Edition
Corsair CX850M Power Supply
Acer XB280HK 27" G-SYNC Monitor
Corsair RGB STRAFE MX Silent Keyboard
Windows 10 Home 64 bit

#3886192 - 12/30/13 02:00 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (updated) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,177
elephant Offline
Member
elephant  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,177
Patras-Greece
Fantastic news, AnKor! thumbsup
It would be great if it could be applied to the terrain as well... winner


WOFF UE, BOC member, Albatros pilot.

#3886593 - 12/31/13 02:24 AM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (updated) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
Geodude Offline
Junior Member
Geodude  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 46
MajorMagee...thanks, I'll give those settings a try! And AnKor, thanks for all your efforts. You guys all make the great stuff even greater!

#3887329 - 01/01/14 01:16 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (updated) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
AnKor Offline
Member
AnKor  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 407
Russia
Updated download link in the first post. I really hope it will solve all startup issues, but if it doesn't - I'm out of ideas frown

#3887408 - 01/01/14 04:30 PM Re: DirectX 8 to 9 converter (updated) [Re: AnKor]  
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 394
yaan98 Offline
Member
yaan98  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2012
Posts: 394
Simply amazing. Thanks Ankor for your work on this. thumbsup

Page 3 of 54 1 2 3 4 5 53 54

Moderated by  Polovski 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Small Sim Sale on GoG
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/23/19 04:19 AM
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0