Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3837852 - 09/16/13 09:53 PM Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run.  
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
ColJamesD Offline
Senior Member
ColJamesD  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
USA
I installed everything including the maps and documents and intro.

When I tried to run it, it's saying I am missing d3rm.dll.

I am running DX 10.0 with Windows 7 64 bit Pro with 4GB Ram.

I even went and did the Direct X Runtime installation and it installed DX 9.0

I also tried it with Windows XP or Windows 98 compatibility checked.


What's in the box? C'mon, what's in the boooox?
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3837886 - 09/16/13 10:41 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Magnum Offline
Lifer
Magnum  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 28,506
Naples, Florida
Isn't gold like dx7 or 8?

Sure one of the experts will respond soon, but I do believe I read it don't work on modern machines.

#3837890 - 09/16/13 10:44 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 636
33lima Offline
Member
33lima  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 636
Belfast, NI
You could try googling that dll and downloading it from wherever you can get it, then putting it into the main game folder.

Might still not work tho. I got it running, but the 3d/game world view won't display: it's just a black screen, with the 'status bar' displaying ok beneath. I think the problem is that my (widescreen) monitor does not support the low screen resolution or colour depth needed. It used to work fine on my XP machine with an older, CRT monitor. I have an old laptop somewhere that might do the trick.

#3837948 - 09/17/13 12:29 AM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
ColJamesD Offline
Senior Member
ColJamesD  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
USA
I found the dll file from several places and still no joy.

Not even running it in W98 compatibility works.

Where can I find direct x 6 and 7.

This one only gave me direct x 9:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35


What's in the box? C'mon, what's in the boooox?
#3837951 - 09/17/13 12:38 AM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: 33lima]  
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
ColJamesD Offline
Senior Member
ColJamesD  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
USA
Originally Posted By: 33lima
You could try googling that dll and downloading it from wherever you can get it, then putting it into the main game folder.

Might still not work tho. I got it running, but the 3d/game world view won't display: it's just a black screen, with the 'status bar' displaying ok beneath. I think the problem is that my (widescreen) monitor does not support the low screen resolution or colour depth needed. It used to work fine on my XP machine with an older, CRT monitor. I have an old laptop somewhere that might do the trick.


Okay, I found the .dll here

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3drm

and now I can get the game going but I am experiencing the same thing you did:

a black screen.

I even went into the compatibility mode and tell it to run it in 640x480.


What's in the box? C'mon, what's in the boooox?
#3837956 - 09/17/13 12:47 AM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,399
kramer Offline
Hotshot
kramer  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,399
Ohio

#3837960 - 09/17/13 12:52 AM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: kramer]  
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
ColJamesD Offline
Senior Member
ColJamesD  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
USA


Thanks Kramer.

I did find those threads while GOOGLE for a solution.

My graphic card won't go below 800x600 even if I tell the game to run in 640x480 compatibility mode.

I guess I will have to dig out my old computer that I just put away 4 months ago when I bought this new computer.


What's in the box? C'mon, what's in the boooox?
#3838125 - 09/17/13 10:44 AM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Ssnake Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Ssnake  Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Germoney
You'll need DirectX 7.0a if I remember it correctly - and yes, 640x480 screen resolution in 8 bit color mode (and yes, many graphics card drivers no longer support that, which is among the reasons why we have given up supporting it).

On the other hand, version 3.0 is right around the corner... smile


Visit the home of Steel Beasts!
...the ultimate armor sim...
#3838212 - 09/17/13 02:47 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
ColJamesD Offline
Senior Member
ColJamesD  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
USA
Good thing I only paid $5 for the game so it's not a loss!


What's in the box? C'mon, what's in the boooox?
#3838234 - 09/17/13 03:50 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,429
enigma6584 Offline
Senior Member
enigma6584  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,429
Wisconsin, USA
Originally Posted By: ColJamesD
Good thing I only paid $5 for the game so it's not a loss!


Just think, if you save $5 every week, you can get the latest Steel Beasts Pro Pe! biggrin

#3838340 - 09/17/13 06:52 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Ssnake Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Ssnake  Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Germoney
With the new rental option it'll be just $9.50 a month, $24.50 for four months, or $39.50 for a full year... smile


Visit the home of Steel Beasts!
...the ultimate armor sim...
#3838349 - 09/17/13 07:05 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: Ssnake]  
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 9,162
Chucky Online sosad
Hotshot
Chucky  Online Sosad
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 9,162
UK
Originally Posted By: Ssnake


On the other hand, version 3.0 is right around the corner... smile


And if I poke my head around that corner will it hit me in the face or will I require binoculars to see it? Just asking. biggrin


"Facts don't care about your feelings"

#3838427 - 09/17/13 10:05 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Ssnake Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Ssnake  Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Germoney
It's definitely more of a mugger than a stalker, if that's what you mean.

#3838457 - 09/17/13 11:09 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
ColJamesD Offline
Senior Member
ColJamesD  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2,604
USA
So which one of these should I get and the PRO PE is supposed to stop working once the new one comes out?

http://www.esimgames.com/?page_id=1361


What's in the box? C'mon, what's in the boooox?
#3838467 - 09/17/13 11:45 PM Re: Just got Steel Beasts Gold: won't run. [Re: ColJamesD]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Ssnake Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Ssnake  Offline
Virtual Shiva Beast
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,815
Germoney
You'll have several options. Right now version 2.6 is still on sale at $75.-
That will get you a CodeMeter stick mailed to your home and a license which will allow you to purchase an upgrade license for $40.- (=$115.- combined).

You could wait a few more days until that offer ends, and oder a new copy of SB Pro PE 3.0 ... for $115.-
That will get you a CodeMeter stick mailed to your home and a license which will allow you to play SB Pro PE 3.0

You could wait a few more days until SB Pro PE 3.0 gets released, and then purchase a time-based license WITHOUT a CodeMeter stick. As described above, the price ranges from $9.50 (one month of play) to $39.50 (one year of use). These rental licenses will never require an upgrade fee. It's $39.50 per year, and that's it. If a new version gets release you can use it right away.
The benefit of this option - aside from the lower price - is that no shipping of the CodeMeter USB stick is necessary. Also, it's less likely to lose the software license since it's bound to your PC, not the CodeMeter USB stick. The downside is that the rental license is bound to the PC on which it is installed. Uninstalling isn't part of the deal, but since the license will eventually expire, this may not be such a big issue in practice. You simply wait until the old license expires before installing stuff on that new machine.

For some, software rental is a big No-No. It appears mostly to be an emotional attachment to the knowledge that a software license lasts forever ... but as this thread demonstrates, software DOES become obsolete over time for practical matters unless you want to keep an entire museum of vintage PCs from the early 1990s until present day. Anyway, it's not a Must, but an Option. You can always pick the CM stick for longevity.


I'm sorry if this sounds complicated. We tried to be flexible and fair in our offers, but that forced us to accept some complexity. Let me know if something remains unclear.


Visit the home of Steel Beasts!
...the ultimate armor sim...

Moderated by  Meatsheild, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The Last Jedi
by bones. 12/15/17 11:56 AM
Batman smells. Robin laid an egg.
by 462cid. 12/15/17 01:38 AM
Anyone here play Rainbow Six Siege?
by PanzerMeyer. 12/14/17 09:16 PM
Humble Bundle: Vegas Pro 14 Edit for $20
by Raw Kryptonite. 12/14/17 03:51 PM
microsoft "support" scam
by coasty. 12/14/17 12:01 AM
Get to the choppa! I mean, GR Wildlands!
by Raw Kryptonite. 12/13/17 08:00 PM
My band needs your help please vote
by kestrel79. 12/13/17 02:58 PM
Canada has the best Chrismas trees
by KraziKanuK. 12/13/17 01:01 PM
Sweet Home Alabama !
by Haggart. 12/13/17 03:47 AM
How do I send something to Jimmy Fallon?
by Juggernaut. 12/12/17 10:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0