Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3671925 - 10/30/12 05:42 AM "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!???
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/19/11
Posts: 10
Hi guys.

I've spent all afternoon installing and trying to get DCS World to work.

Whenever I go to fly the game crashes and Windows displays a message "DCS World has stopped working".

It either happens as soon as I click on "fly", or after a minute or two of game time.

I've tried re-installing, updating, C++ updates, DirectX updates, unplugging peripherals, reverting my overclock. My temps are fine. I can't think of much else to try??? Why would Eagle Dynamics make a game that is such a PITA to get to work?

My system is:
i5 3570k
AMD 7970
8 gb RAM
Win 7

Top
#3672024 - 10/30/12 09:01 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]
PMIK Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/23/12
Posts: 23
Have you tried turning down all the graphics settings? I found that when I enabled HDR, the game would tend to crash.

Also, in one particular mission it would always crash (Long day for SU25T). Other than that, I've had no problems.

Top
#3672044 - 10/30/12 09:50 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]
eno75 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/12
Posts: 2388
Which Windows 7 are you using?
_________________________
ENO
"Go Ugly Early."
"Sweetest's" Military Aviation Art

Top
#3672190 - 10/30/12 01:14 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]
scotsmen54 Offline
Member

Registered: 09/02/12
Posts: 176
Loc: Canada
Well it should be no surprise to anyone DCS is full of errors as are all the modules. It should not be a surprise that things stop working. Like all of the Projects done by ED everyone has a lot of issues. I would hate to be a coder for ED it must be a nightmare fixing issues and end up breaking others. Lets hope they can get this all sorted out. They need time.

Top
#3672254 - 10/30/12 02:49 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]
EinsteinEP Offline
Former SimHQ Moderator
Senior Member

Registered: 11/20/07
Posts: 3642
Loc: Tucson, AZ
Have you checked the .crash log files? I've never experienced that error, nor have I heard of anyone who has persistently experienced that error.

Have you checked on the Digital Combat Simulator forums? There's a large number of posts discussing common problems and solutions. If you search there, you may find more information about your issue.
_________________________
Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.

Top
#3672405 - 10/30/12 05:44 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: EinsteinEP]
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/19/11
Posts: 10
Originally Posted By: EinsteinEP
Have you checked the .crash log files? I've never experienced that error, nor have I heard of anyone who has persistently experienced that error.

Have you checked on the Digital Combat Simulator forums? There's a large number of posts discussing common problems and solutions. If you search there, you may find more information about your issue.


Hi. I did check the crash log, and amongst all the code, the one thing that stands out is a line stating "Access Violation". Not sure what that means???

I have googled this issue and it has come up quite a lot, but it seems to be happening to others for different reasons as their solutions haven't worked for me frown

Top
#3672411 - 10/30/12 06:00 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]
eno75 Offline
Member

Registered: 01/30/12
Posts: 2388
Are you using 64 bit windows?
_________________________
ENO
"Go Ugly Early."
"Sweetest's" Military Aviation Art

Top
#3672485 - 10/30/12 07:13 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]
scotsmen54 Offline
Member

Registered: 09/02/12
Posts: 176
Loc: Canada
no windows 7 x 64 no go. Check to see if you have latest c++ , latest drivers. suggest re download and turn off all anti virus. I would do a clean uninstall of the program DCS-World. You only need Lockon and I would take it to v1.02 then download and install dcs-world. see if that works. I would also check and delete any starforce files in the registry. You will need administrator rights to do this.

Top
#3672542 - 10/30/12 08:38 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]
EinsteinEP Offline
Former SimHQ Moderator
Senior Member

Registered: 11/20/07
Posts: 3642
Loc: Tucson, AZ
Lock-On is not required to install or run DCS World.

The tip to reinstall the C++ redistributable and DirectX is a good one, I heartily second it.
_________________________
Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.

Top
#3672633 - 10/31/12 12:22 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: eno75]
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/19/11
Posts: 10
Originally Posted By: eno75
Are you using 64 bit windows?


Sorry, I'm running Win 7 - 64 bit.

I've tried reinstalling/updating c++ and directX and it is still happening.

Top
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, Panther, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Civil Air Patrol
by specialksl
Busted wrist
by FrenchToast
Exchange your Sabre module for my Dora module!
by Archon9
10:27 AM
Rome II - Edition Imperial
by Security_Device_Enclosed
07:01 AM
NAVAL ACTION - Pre-Order up. Think command your own sailing warship. PICs inside.
by Destraex
01:05 AM
Baby bear on golf course
by oldgrognard
11:50 PM
Forza 5 Videos
by Weaponz248
10:41 PM
Me puter's in the shop....
by Coot
10:07 PM
Pro Flight Sim???
by Coot
09:55 PM
Rome II Emperor's Edition first impressions
by VMIalpha454
09:46 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.