Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6
#3671925 - 10/30/12 09:42 AM "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!???  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member
Juzzy82  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Hi guys.

I've spent all afternoon installing and trying to get DCS World to work.

Whenever I go to fly the game crashes and Windows displays a message "DCS World has stopped working".

It either happens as soon as I click on "fly", or after a minute or two of game time.

I've tried re-installing, updating, C++ updates, DirectX updates, unplugging peripherals, reverting my overclock. My temps are fine. I can't think of much else to try??? Why would Eagle Dynamics make a game that is such a PITA to get to work?

My system is:
i5 3570k
AMD 7970
8 gb RAM
Win 7

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3672024 - 10/30/12 01:01 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
PMIK Offline
Junior Member
PMIK  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Have you tried turning down all the graphics settings? I found that when I enabled HDR, the game would tend to crash.

Also, in one particular mission it would always crash (Long day for SU25T). Other than that, I've had no problems.

#3672044 - 10/30/12 01:50 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
eno75 Offline
Member
eno75  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
Which Windows 7 are you using?

#3672190 - 10/30/12 05:14 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
scotsmen54 Offline
Member
scotsmen54  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
Canada
Well it should be no surprise to anyone DCS is full of errors as are all the modules. It should not be a surprise that things stop working. Like all of the Projects done by ED everyone has a lot of issues. I would hate to be a coder for ED it must be a nightmare fixing issues and end up breaking others. Lets hope they can get this all sorted out. They need time.

#3672254 - 10/30/12 06:49 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
Have you checked the .crash log files? I've never experienced that error, nor have I heard of anyone who has persistently experienced that error.

Have you checked on the Digital Combat Simulator forums? There's a large number of posts discussing common problems and solutions. If you search there, you may find more information about your issue.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3672405 - 10/30/12 09:44 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: EinsteinEP]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member
Juzzy82  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Originally Posted By: EinsteinEP
Have you checked the .crash log files? I've never experienced that error, nor have I heard of anyone who has persistently experienced that error.

Have you checked on the Digital Combat Simulator forums? There's a large number of posts discussing common problems and solutions. If you search there, you may find more information about your issue.


Hi. I did check the crash log, and amongst all the code, the one thing that stands out is a line stating "Access Violation". Not sure what that means???

I have googled this issue and it has come up quite a lot, but it seems to be happening to others for different reasons as their solutions haven't worked for me frown

#3672411 - 10/30/12 10:00 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
eno75 Offline
Member
eno75  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
Are you using 64 bit windows?

#3672485 - 10/30/12 11:13 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
scotsmen54 Offline
Member
scotsmen54  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
Canada
no windows 7 x 64 no go. Check to see if you have latest c++ , latest drivers. suggest re download and turn off all anti virus. I would do a clean uninstall of the program DCS-World. You only need Lockon and I would take it to v1.02 then download and install dcs-world. see if that works. I would also check and delete any starforce files in the registry. You will need administrator rights to do this.

#3672542 - 10/31/12 12:38 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
Lock-On is not required to install or run DCS World.

The tip to reinstall the C++ redistributable and DirectX is a good one, I heartily second it.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3672633 - 10/31/12 04:22 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: eno75]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member
Juzzy82  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Originally Posted By: eno75
Are you using 64 bit windows?


Sorry, I'm running Win 7 - 64 bit.

I've tried reinstalling/updating c++ and directX and it is still happening.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
World of Tanks proves deadly
by Warbirds. 02/25/17 01:24 PM
Battle of Empress Augusta Bay
by KraziKanuK. 02/25/17 04:05 AM
Douglas Bader & Adolf Galland
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/17 12:23 AM
Don't mix drones with cats
by THX-1138. 02/24/17 02:24 PM
Trying vaping once more, questions?
by Li'lJugs. 02/23/17 07:54 PM
Hidden & Dangerous I and II available now on GOG
by Bib4Tuna. 02/23/17 05:28 PM
How much story can you tell in 6 minutes?
by - Ice. 02/23/17 05:24 PM
Homeland
by Warbirds. 02/23/17 11:35 AM
Sniper Elite 4 Question
by Airdrop01. 02/23/17 02:00 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0