Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#3671925 - 10/30/12 09:42 AM "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!???  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member
Juzzy82  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Hi guys.

I've spent all afternoon installing and trying to get DCS World to work.

Whenever I go to fly the game crashes and Windows displays a message "DCS World has stopped working".

It either happens as soon as I click on "fly", or after a minute or two of game time.

I've tried re-installing, updating, C++ updates, DirectX updates, unplugging peripherals, reverting my overclock. My temps are fine. I can't think of much else to try??? Why would Eagle Dynamics make a game that is such a PITA to get to work?

My system is:
i5 3570k
AMD 7970
8 gb RAM
Win 7

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3672024 - 10/30/12 01:01 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
PMIK Offline
Junior Member
PMIK  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
Have you tried turning down all the graphics settings? I found that when I enabled HDR, the game would tend to crash.

Also, in one particular mission it would always crash (Long day for SU25T). Other than that, I've had no problems.

#3672044 - 10/30/12 01:50 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
eno75 Offline
Member
eno75  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
Which Windows 7 are you using?

#3672190 - 10/30/12 05:14 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
scotsmen54 Offline
Member
scotsmen54  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
Canada
Well it should be no surprise to anyone DCS is full of errors as are all the modules. It should not be a surprise that things stop working. Like all of the Projects done by ED everyone has a lot of issues. I would hate to be a coder for ED it must be a nightmare fixing issues and end up breaking others. Lets hope they can get this all sorted out. They need time.

#3672254 - 10/30/12 06:49 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
Have you checked the .crash log files? I've never experienced that error, nor have I heard of anyone who has persistently experienced that error.

Have you checked on the Digital Combat Simulator forums? There's a large number of posts discussing common problems and solutions. If you search there, you may find more information about your issue.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3672405 - 10/30/12 09:44 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: EinsteinEP]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member
Juzzy82  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Originally Posted By: EinsteinEP
Have you checked the .crash log files? I've never experienced that error, nor have I heard of anyone who has persistently experienced that error.

Have you checked on the Digital Combat Simulator forums? There's a large number of posts discussing common problems and solutions. If you search there, you may find more information about your issue.


Hi. I did check the crash log, and amongst all the code, the one thing that stands out is a line stating "Access Violation". Not sure what that means???

I have googled this issue and it has come up quite a lot, but it seems to be happening to others for different reasons as their solutions haven't worked for me frown

#3672411 - 10/30/12 10:00 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
eno75 Offline
Member
eno75  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
Are you using 64 bit windows?

#3672485 - 10/30/12 11:13 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
scotsmen54 Offline
Member
scotsmen54  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
Canada
no windows 7 x 64 no go. Check to see if you have latest c++ , latest drivers. suggest re download and turn off all anti virus. I would do a clean uninstall of the program DCS-World. You only need Lockon and I would take it to v1.02 then download and install dcs-world. see if that works. I would also check and delete any starforce files in the registry. You will need administrator rights to do this.

#3672542 - 10/31/12 12:38 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
EinsteinEP Offline
Just a Noob
EinsteinEP  Offline
Just a Noob
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 3,674
Tucson, AZ
Lock-On is not required to install or run DCS World.

The tip to reinstall the C++ redistributable and DirectX is a good one, I heartily second it.


Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.
#3672633 - 10/31/12 04:22 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: eno75]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Juzzy82 Offline
Junior Member
Juzzy82  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Originally Posted By: eno75
Are you using 64 bit windows?


Sorry, I'm running Win 7 - 64 bit.

I've tried reinstalling/updating c++ and directX and it is still happening.

#3672634 - 10/31/12 04:27 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
eno75 Offline
Member
eno75  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,397
Sounds like a 3d rendering problem. Go into graphics lua and turn off 3d rendering down near the bottom. When you start the game it'll show a black screen- but if it doesn't crash you can narrow it down to a graphics driver or card issue.

#3672704 - 10/31/12 09:45 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 129
ADHS Offline
Member
ADHS  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 129
Hellas
1. Is this your 1st installation ?
2. Have you install something that DCS assumed it as inproper and locked itself ?

#3672725 - 10/31/12 11:07 AM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Reaper73 Offline
Junior Member
Reaper73  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
I had a similar problem and mine turned out to be a memory timing problem. DCS World would crash when I ran my memory at the XMP timing, I turned it down to 1333 mhz and so far the constant crashing seems to be gone.


Asus Sabertooth Z77, 3570K @ 4.5Ghz, Corsair H100 CPU Cooler, Corsair TX750M power supply, EVGA 660TI 3GB, 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600 CL8 1.5v, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB SSD (OS), WD 1 TB SATA (Storage), Win 7 x64, Samsung 27" LED, TM Cougar MFDs, TM Warthog, Saitek Pro Flight Pedals, Track IR 5
#3672926 - 10/31/12 05:04 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
scotsmen54 Offline
Member
scotsmen54  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
Canada
Hmm, well lets say your computer is not the problem then. Have you tried what I suggested, get a new download, do a clean uninstall, to use DCS-World you need an original copy of Lockon you don't need FC or FC2, load that then load DCS-world, new download. Before that, if you had FC or FC2 you need to get the starforce files out of the registry and you need admin. rights to do that. Now go ahead and reinstall everything. See if this solves the problem.

#3672935 - 10/31/12 05:13 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: scotsmen54]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,081
cichlidfan Offline
Member
cichlidfan  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,081
Woodbridge, VA, USA
Originally Posted By: scotsmen54
Hmm, well lets say your computer is not the problem then. Have you tried what I suggested, get a new download, do a clean uninstall, to use DCS-World you need an original copy of Lockon you don't need FC or FC2, load that then load DCS-world,


You DO NOT need Lock On or any variant for DCS World. Where in the world did you get that from??

All you need is DCS World for DCS World to run.


ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
#3672938 - 10/31/12 05:17 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,619
SkateZilla Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
SkateZilla  Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
Veteran

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,619
Virginia Beach, VA
DCS World is FREE 100% Straight Up, and Comes with the SU-25T.

You do NOT need LoMAC, FC, FC2, A10, KA50, P51, CA, etc etc.


you should be able to download the latest ISO, Install it, and Run it, and fly the SU-25T without anything from ED/Ubisoft installed.

Post Crash Logs. from /<user>/Saved Games/DCS/Config/me log.


HAF922, Corsair RM850, ASRock Fata1ity 990FX Pro,
Modified Corsair H100, AMD FX8350 @ 5.31GHz, 16GB G.SKILL@DDR2133,
2x R7970 Lightnings, +1 HD7950 @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Fata1ity Platinum Champ.,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns�G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050), Oculus Rift CV
CH Fighterstick, Pro Throt., Pro Pedals, TM Warthog & MFDs, Fanatec CSR Wheel/Shifter, Elite Pedals
Intensity Pro 10-Bit, TrackIR 4 Pro, WD Black 1.5TB, WD Black 640GB, Samsung 850 500GB, My Book 4TB
#3672939 - 10/31/12 05:18 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: cichlidfan]  
Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
scotsmen54 Offline
Member
scotsmen54  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2012
Posts: 176
Canada
Originally Posted By: cichlidfan
Originally Posted By: scotsmen54
Hmm, well lets say your computer is not the problem then. Have you tried what I suggested, get a new download, do a clean uninstall, to use DCS-World you need an original copy of Lockon you don't need FC or FC2, load that then load DCS-world,


You DO NOT need Lock On or any variant for DCS World. Where in the world did you get that from??

All you need is DCS World for DCS World to run.



Note: install it due a contractual obligation they have with Ubisoft.

This is a requirement based on the ED site, install procedure for DCS-world, and actually they suggest FC as well.

Go to ED forums and read how to install DCS-world. It is there. Please don't confuse him.

#3672942 - 10/31/12 05:20 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,619
SkateZilla Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
SkateZilla  Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
Veteran

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,619
Virginia Beach, VA
Originally Posted By: Juzzy82
Why would Eagle Dynamics make a game that is such a PITA to get to work?



They wouldnt, The fact that you're having problems doesnt mean everyone is.

nobody's system is 100% the same. plus you've obviously tweaked and overclocked yours, so it operates outside of the normal rules.

I run DCSW on 3 machines just fine. as does my brother.


Last edited by SkateZilla; 10/31/12 05:21 PM.

HAF922, Corsair RM850, ASRock Fata1ity 990FX Pro,
Modified Corsair H100, AMD FX8350 @ 5.31GHz, 16GB G.SKILL@DDR2133,
2x R7970 Lightnings, +1 HD7950 @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Fata1ity Platinum Champ.,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns�G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050), Oculus Rift CV
CH Fighterstick, Pro Throt., Pro Pedals, TM Warthog & MFDs, Fanatec CSR Wheel/Shifter, Elite Pedals
Intensity Pro 10-Bit, TrackIR 4 Pro, WD Black 1.5TB, WD Black 640GB, Samsung 850 500GB, My Book 4TB
#3672945 - 10/31/12 05:22 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: scotsmen54]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,619
SkateZilla Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
SkateZilla  Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
Veteran

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,619
Virginia Beach, VA
Originally Posted By: scotsmen54
Originally Posted By: cichlidfan
Originally Posted By: scotsmen54
Hmm, well lets say your computer is not the problem then. Have you tried what I suggested, get a new download, do a clean uninstall, to use DCS-World you need an original copy of Lockon you don't need FC or FC2, load that then load DCS-world,


You DO NOT need Lock On or any variant for DCS World. Where in the world did you get that from??

All you need is DCS World for DCS World to run.



Note: install it due a contractual obligation they have with Ubisoft.

This is a requirement based on the ED site, install procedure for DCS-world, and actually they suggest FC as well.

Go to ED forums and read how to install DCS-world. It is there. Please don't confuse him.



This is For Flaming Cliffs 3.

I have DCSW on 3 machines plus my brother's and I have never touched or owned LockOn or Flaming Cliffs / FC2.


Eagle Dynamics / The Fighter Collection Broke Off from Ubisoft when they Started the DCS Series Brand.

Lock On is required for Flaming Cliffs 1,2 and 3, not DCS World.


From Matt Wagner himself:
Quote:
DCS Product Installation

1- Uninstall all previous DCS products prior to versions 1.2.1
2- To be safe, delete \Saved Games\DCS files
3- Install DCS World 1.2.1
4- Install each new DCS module (1.2.1 or latest Beta version)



Last edited by SkateZilla; 10/31/12 05:25 PM.

HAF922, Corsair RM850, ASRock Fata1ity 990FX Pro,
Modified Corsair H100, AMD FX8350 @ 5.31GHz, 16GB G.SKILL@DDR2133,
2x R7970 Lightnings, +1 HD7950 @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Fata1ity Platinum Champ.,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns�G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050), Oculus Rift CV
CH Fighterstick, Pro Throt., Pro Pedals, TM Warthog & MFDs, Fanatec CSR Wheel/Shifter, Elite Pedals
Intensity Pro 10-Bit, TrackIR 4 Pro, WD Black 1.5TB, WD Black 640GB, Samsung 850 500GB, My Book 4TB
#3672978 - 10/31/12 06:21 PM Re: "DCS World Has Stopped Working"!!!??? [Re: Juzzy82]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 875
Fridge Offline
Member
Fridge  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 875
Fredericton, NB, Canada
I would like to confirm that. LockOn is _not_ required for DCS World and the Su-25T. LockOn is only required if you are installing Flaming Cliffs 2 or for the upcoming Flaming Cliffs 3.

I recommend re-downloading DCS World 1.2.1 from the DCS site and installing it (checking the boxes for DirectX and the C++ redistributable). I know it's a pain in the arse and with a bunch of people helping its going to feel mighty confusing.


Fridge
----------
Things which do you no good in aviation:
1) Altitude above you;
2) Runway behind you;
3) Fuel in the truck;
4) The airspeed you don't have.
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Period films and tv shows
by PanzerMeyer. 04/24/17 11:16 AM
Terry Crews custom pc
by Raw Kryptonite. 04/23/17 07:47 PM
Remember Happy Days?
by rezerekted. 04/23/17 05:59 AM
how do you make it thru the day
by piper. 04/23/17 01:28 AM
ID this motorcycle for me?
by Raw Kryptonite. 04/22/17 06:09 PM
I've got the Blues this morning.
by MarkG. 04/22/17 12:32 PM
Super Hornet Down?
by bones. 04/21/17 07:12 PM
Don't drink and drive!
by Bill_Grant. 04/21/17 03:51 PM
Happy Friday! And now a joke about Texans...
by Bill_Grant. 04/21/17 02:04 PM
Melding human brain with computers
by PanzerMeyer. 04/21/17 12:04 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0