Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 7 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#3199150 - 02/05/11 04:23 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
1SE_NER Offline
Junior Member
1SE_NER  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 11
USA, Pennsylvania
Any one have a thought as to why if I increase my "texture mem size" > 8192MB I begin to get a freezing of the game video. See my rig posting in this forum. The greater the size, the more choppy the game. confused

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3199304 - 02/05/11 12:59 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
I don't know why increasing the 'Texture mem size' makes the game video freeze, as far as I know the dgVoodoo settings only apply to the game once you actually enter a mission - in the 3DFX-accelerated 3D world. The LB2 intro video, though, if that's what you're talking about, is known to be choppy 3/4 the way through on today's computers. This is likely just a Bink video driver incompatibility.

Besides, if you've got 8Gb of video memory, why are you even playing a game from 1997!? You should be running real Longbow simulations for the Army! biggrin

You don't need to have more video memory than needed selected in dgVoodoo in LB2 anyhow, as it's probably better to limit what the game has so as to try and slow it down a bit! Don't worry about the video, just set dgVoodoo so the game runs smooth.

#3199500 - 02/05/11 06:34 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: 1SE_NER]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Randolph, NJ
Originally Posted By: 1SE_NER
Any one have a thought as to why if I increase my "texture mem size" > 8192MB I begin to get a freezing of the game video. See my rig posting in this forum. The greater the size, the more choppy the game. confused


I assume by VIDEO you mean gameplay in the 3D world..

I have mine set at 16384 in DGVoodoo and it is generally smooth. Lately, I have noticed occasional stutters but very occasional and not particularly distracting. If you are indeed talking about the VIDEO INTRO, well, I have that turned off so I wouldn't notice. I will, however try dialing this parameter down to see if my occasional stutters disappear.


@Flyboy: Dude... that is 16384 K not M... anyone who doesn't have 16 MB of physical RAM these days is, er. far more retro than even I am!

............oh this was the Flyboy trademark Sarcasm at work, right? yeah I guess the original post did say 8192 MB.

Last edited by Recluse; 02/05/11 06:37 PM.

Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3199687 - 02/05/11 10:41 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Originally Posted By: Recluse
............oh this was the Flyboy trademark Sarcasm at work, right? yeah I guess the original post did say 8192 MB.


You got it. Like my keen eye for detail? I noticed he said MB and not KB, so I thought I'd exploit that. smile

Well spotted for me well spotting! wink

#3388305 - 09/12/11 02:21 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
gaskin Offline
Junior Member
gaskin  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2011
Posts: 14
I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit on an AMD Athlon X2 64 with an ATI Radeon HD 4500.

Here are my dgVoodoo settings:



and here are some ingame screenshots:

http://longbow2.imgur.com/janes_longbow_2

#3388319 - 09/12/11 02:39 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Nice!

#3564453 - 04/29/12 04:55 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: gaskin]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
@GASKIN,

Thanks for your posting and DgVoodoo settings pic.
Glad to see the old girl still being run and in the Win7 and 64-bit world.
Tried your hand at multiplayer off that rig yet?

AV8R
pilot


AV8R
#3595331 - 06/21/12 06:01 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
Revious83 Offline
Junior Member
Revious83  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
Hi, i recently got Longbow 2 running on my old amd athlon 1700+ with Windows 98se and glide wrapper,

but i have some problems!

For example: In the tutorial missions, the sound files don't play to the end and it jumps to the next speech file.
This happends with all speech ingame.

Also sometimes the speed of the game increases just like that.

#3595678 - 06/22/12 11:54 AM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Hi flogger83, the sound in the tutorial missions has always been a little ropey. Sometimes I've experienced prolonged pauses between speech, but don't believe I've ever encountered what you are experiencing.

Also, as you mention that your game seems to increase in speed, I can only think that it might be a CPU-related speed issue. I've heard of the game being 'too fast' in its entirety before, but never just 'sometimes'.

What glide wrapper are you using? If it has the option, make sure to enable 'VSync' as that will reduce and hopefully even-out your framerates. If it's dgVoodoo you're using, see the settings in the shots posted above by gaskin.

Also, you could try a CPU slowdown program, such as Turbo. There was a topic that someone created a while ago about the slowdown percentages in Turbo, but can't find it right now. Play around with the speed setting in Turbo and see if you can find one that works for you.

#3595787 - 06/22/12 04:11 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
Revious83 Offline
Junior Member
Revious83  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 54
My old Pc has a dual boot system with Windows xp and Windows 98se, the increased speed problem and speech stuttering only happens on Windows 98se in Xp everything is fine. Which is strange, because Longbow 2 is supposed to be more compatible with Windows 98. I tried Direct 3d, the speech stuttering is still there but the increase gamespeed is ok.

#3595824 - 06/22/12 05:09 PM Re: LB2 Graphics Tweaking Apps Note [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
I think for the most part, people had more luck with LB2 on Windows XP. Why don't you play LB2 primarily on XP?

Page 7 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Any Simpits in Canberra?
by WildCoyote. 07/23/19 02:10 PM
Chris Kraft, Apollo Flight Director, was 95
by F4UDash4. 07/23/19 10:20 AM
Small Sim Sale on GoG
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/23/19 04:19 AM
CRPGs
by DBond. 07/22/19 03:19 PM
Well Godzilla KOTM didn't do so well:
by NickM. 07/22/19 01:27 PM
New scam
by KraziKanuK. 07/22/19 06:25 AM
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0