Forums » » » G27 Experts...Have a Question Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3509766 - 02/02/12 06:17 PM G27 Experts...Have a Question
SteveGee Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 1468
Loc: Planet Earth
I just got a G27 from one of our fine iRacing brethern...great condition...but I'm having a problem getting the Profiler to recognize the steering axis. If I test pedals, buttons and switches out in the Profiler, they all respond great...but, there's no steering axis movement whatsoever. I've triple-checked all the connections, wore Google out searching for an answer...even looked for a hidden On/Off switch...nothing.

I uninstalled the Logitech Profiler software I had previously for my MOMO Racing (same version software...just in case) and ran CCleaner and rebooted before installing the Profiler again. It recognizes the wheel fine, shows a G27 and as I said..everything else works fine except the steering axis. If I go into rF, it doens't recognize it there either.

Anyone have any ideas?
_________________________
"Sometimes I wonder whether the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it."
"Politicians are like dirty diapers. They need to be changed often and for the same reason."

Mark Twain

"I do not suffer from insanity. I enjoy every, single minute of it."

Top
#3509777 - 02/02/12 06:31 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
Darren_Blythe Offline
SimHQ MotorSports Editor
Member

Registered: 04/14/10
Posts: 1353
Loc: Middlesex, UK
hmmmm. that sounds very odd Steve. Does it go through the initialization (where it automatically rotates) when you first plug it in or reboot?

Any resistance when you turn it? Tried another USB port?
_________________________
Roses are #FF0000 , Violets are #0000FF

Top
#3509804 - 02/02/12 06:51 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
SteveGee Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 1468
Loc: Planet Earth
Nope, sure doesn't Darren...I noticed in videos online the wheel would rotate....it's not moved a bit.

There's a little resistance, but I think it's just the motors themselves....I've tried 4 different USB ports, removed power from the wheel and unplugged it from USB for over 30 seconds, plugged it into a new USB port (supposed to reset calibration)...same thing every time.

The display lights work fine, all buttons and pedals work fine and are recognized in rF....everything but the steering axis. I've triple checked the USB cord going into the wheel to make sure it wasn't loose, looks like it's hardwired anyway. Made sure none of the cables were pinches in anyway...everything I can think of.

It is showing up twice in the Device Manager...once as a G27 and once as a G27 (HID)..not sure if that has anything to do with it or not, but I don't think it does. I'm on my 5th uninstall/reinstall currently and the wheel itself has never moved to do that pre-check thing I've seen in videos.
_________________________
"Sometimes I wonder whether the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it."
"Politicians are like dirty diapers. They need to be changed often and for the same reason."

Mark Twain

"I do not suffer from insanity. I enjoy every, single minute of it."

Top
#3509808 - 02/02/12 06:55 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
SteveGee Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 1468
Loc: Planet Earth
I do get this every time I plug it into a new USB port, after removing power and USB for over 30 seconds:



Not sure why it's showing a Driving Force as well, but it doesn't show up in the Device Manager anywhere.
_________________________
"Sometimes I wonder whether the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it."
"Politicians are like dirty diapers. They need to be changed often and for the same reason."

Mark Twain

"I do not suffer from insanity. I enjoy every, single minute of it."

Top
#3509814 - 02/02/12 07:00 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
LowellJewell Offline
Member

Registered: 12/27/10
Posts: 437
Loc: Independence, KY
I doubt this is the problem, but just in case.... I'm gonna tell on myself here! We recently moved into our new home and when I finally got around to firing up the computer to go racing, my G27 wasn't acting right. In iRacing, everything worked except steering. Same thing in GTR2 and Dirt3. I tried everything under the sun and when I figured it out, well... I felt really stupid....

I didn't plug the power cord in!

Now, in my own defense, I've only had the thing a few months and this is only the 2nd time I've hooked it up. When plugging everything in, I also didn't notice the hole on the underside of the wheel where the power cord goes. In a dimly lit room, it can be missed!

That's my story and I'm sticking to it....
_________________________
Skitter Creek Sim Racing - http://skittercreek.com

Top
#3509820 - 02/02/12 07:06 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
Darren_Blythe Offline
SimHQ MotorSports Editor
Member

Registered: 04/14/10
Posts: 1353
Loc: Middlesex, UK
Hmmm, the driving force entry is interesting. Have you set the device manager to show hidden devices?

Could be a driver conflict but the wheel should initialize (like you saw in the vids) when you start the PC. If it's not even doing that it sounds like it's power related, maybe a faulty PSU or wheel. Let's hope not frown
_________________________
Roses are #FF0000 , Violets are #0000FF

Top
#3509827 - 02/02/12 07:12 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
Pumbaa666 Offline
Ze Warthog that is faster then a Cheetah
Member

Registered: 05/23/10
Posts: 1790
Loc: South Australia
I had a similar problem when I first connected mine... This numbskull didn't plug in the power into the wall lol...

Check the power connection, and if you have one for your other wheel try that out to see if it's the power cord that is causing issues...

Other then that I'm out of ideas...
_________________________
"The motivation is high, I enjoy taking the smile off other peoples faces"

Mark Webber

Top
#3509840 - 02/02/12 07:23 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
SteveGee Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 1468
Loc: Planet Earth
Hidden Devices is checked in the Device Manager, nothing but the 2 G27 entries shows up.

The wheel's getting power...the display works and flashes when I calibrate the pedals in the Profiler, all buttons are recognized...the pedals and shifter units all work great, it's just there's no test spin like Darren mentioned and I've seen in videos and there's no recognition of the steering axis in either the Profiler or any game.

I've got my old MOMO Racing power unit, but I don't know that it would make a difference and I'd hate to mess something up even further.

dizzy
_________________________
"Sometimes I wonder whether the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it."
"Politicians are like dirty diapers. They need to be changed often and for the same reason."

Mark Twain

"I do not suffer from insanity. I enjoy every, single minute of it."

Top
#3509850 - 02/02/12 07:28 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
SteveGee Offline
Member

Registered: 07/27/10
Posts: 1468
Loc: Planet Earth
Okay, I guess the 6th install was the charm....wheel spun likes it's supposed to, steering axis tests fine in the Profiler. I'll be damned if I know what caused it, but it's gone....guess my "Evil spirits, get out!" chant worked... biggrin

Next question...what's a good rotation axis to start playing with, say for F1 cars?
_________________________
"Sometimes I wonder whether the world is being run by smart people who are putting us on, or by imbeciles who really mean it."
"Politicians are like dirty diapers. They need to be changed often and for the same reason."

Mark Twain

"I do not suffer from insanity. I enjoy every, single minute of it."

Top
#3509857 - 02/02/12 07:35 PM Re: G27 Experts...Have a Question [Re: SteveGee]
Darren_Blythe Offline
SimHQ MotorSports Editor
Member

Registered: 04/14/10
Posts: 1353
Loc: Middlesex, UK
Awesome. Well what ever it was, thank god it's fixed lol.

I have my lock set at 270. It's pretty low compared to a lot of folk but it's nice and responsive and it means i don't tie my arms in knots lol.

A good test is to set the rotation so it just feels comfortable for you going round la-source at Spa (modern version). There aren't too many hairpins tighter than that so it gives you a good starting point.
_________________________
Roses are #FF0000 , Violets are #0000FF

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Rabbit TV?
by Dunolde
04:51 PM
Dusk Flying
by Pielstick
04:28 PM
Very Silly Cycle Lane.
by RedToo
03:49 PM
Pilots and their callsigns
by semmern
03:45 PM
Name this car?
by NineLives
03:39 PM
RAF Typhoons Chase Off Two Russian Surveillance Planes Detected Off Coast Of Scotland
by MaceUK33
03:19 PM
Meanwhile in the hangar...
by Sokol1
02:53 PM
New to COD-could use a TM Warthog profile to start with
by sobe
02:16 PM
"American Spartan" ~ Ann Scott Tyson
by xIGuNDoCIx
02:15 PM
Goodbye Internet…it's been fun!
by Force10
02:13 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2013, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.