Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 3 of 16 1 2 3 4 5 15 16
#348707 - 05/24/03 10:14 AM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 441
Tatsu Offline
Member
Tatsu  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 441
Joe,
I get the slowdown as soon as I turn on the air to air radar. However, I can still control the plane it's just slower. So what I do is turn on the radar, lock, fire, and turn off the radar. I get a hit in both the aim 9 and aim120 training missions that way and the slow down is only for a few secs.

Tatsu


My second woman:
AthlonF64 4000 XP,AUSUS AN8-SLI MB,2Gig PC4200 DDR Ram ATI XT1800XT Pci express Creative Audigy 2,Win XP SP2
Klipsch 5.1 Promedia Speakers
Cougar HOTAS
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#348708 - 05/24/03 12:15 PM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I dont think this issue is related to the radar at least it doesnt appear that way on my system. You can have the radar on constant and just pan away from your hud and the FPS jump up. I'm pretty sure it has to do with the HUD when using FSAA and not the radar. If it was the radar then you could shut radar off and you would also see the slowdown in A/G mode as well.
If you load up a flight with a clean loadout (no missles) and go to A/A mode the issue disappears. If you load up just a couple of Aim9s or a couple of AIM120s then as soon as you go into A/A mode the issue appears again.
I am confident it has to do with the hud symbology for your missles in the HUD itself and how that interacts with your FSAA.

Try this: load up just the standard runway takeoff training mission with 2 AIM9m missles and go to A/A mode. once airborne fire off both missles while never leaving A/A mode and I guarrentee that as soon as your missles are off the rails and you are now clean your FPS will jump up to normal. Radar on or off will not matter.

#348709 - 06/12/03 08:53 AM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,784
CatsEyes Offline
Member
CatsEyes  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,784
Sydney NSW Australia
Folks:

Not at all sure why, but on my system I can run FSAA at 2x without the grid problem. But with AA at 4x or above get multiple problems, including corrupted or blurred fonts in cockpit.

This is with 44.03 drivers on a GeForce4 Ti4200. But also with the 4X.XX drivers generally. Curious, no?


"Wait until you see the whites of his eyes."
Sailor Malan, 'Ten of My Rules for Air Fighting', no. 1
#348710 - 06/12/03 05:45 PM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
Quote:
Originally posted by CatsEyes:
Folks:

Not at all sure why, but on my system I can run FSAA at 2x without the grid problem. But with AA at 4x or above get multiple problems, including corrupted or blurred fonts in cockpit.

This is with 44.03 drivers on a GeForce4 Ti4200. But also with the 4X.XX drivers generally. Curious, no?
There have been issues with 2x FSAA in some of the 40.xx series drivers not working. i.e. there is actually no AA at the 2x setting, which would result in no gridlines. Do you actually see an IQ improvement with no grildines and 2x FSAA?

#348711 - 07/16/03 05:02 PM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
FAQ updated with the fact the the new ATI cat 3.6 drivers no longer display gridlines as per this post. Can somebody confirm?

#348712 - 07/25/03 02:24 AM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Am running XP - Radeon 9000 with latest drivers for all. Eliminated Grid lines and A2A Radar frame freezes by... Setting Radeon card Anti-Aliasing to "application default" and de-selecting Jane's F/A 18 "low level mapping". After messing with all drivers, changing video cards etc. this suprisingly simple fix worked,

#348713 - 07/25/03 03:31 AM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 441
Tatsu Offline
Member
Tatsu  Offline
Member

Joined: Aug 2000
Posts: 441
That is confirmed Joe.. must have FSAA enabled though. Still a slow down in Air to Air.

Tatsu


My second woman:
AthlonF64 4000 XP,AUSUS AN8-SLI MB,2Gig PC4200 DDR Ram ATI XT1800XT Pci express Creative Audigy 2,Win XP SP2
Klipsch 5.1 Promedia Speakers
Cougar HOTAS
#348714 - 07/25/03 06:06 AM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
Quote:
Originally posted by Tatsu:
must have FSAA enabled though.
Very strange that disabling AA fixes the grid for nVidia users and enabling fixes it for ATI users...
graphics drivers are screwy.

Joe,
still motoring along in Win98 grid and A-A slowdown free \:\)

#348715 - 07/25/03 08:03 PM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,168
'Doc' Offline
Senior Member
'Doc'  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,168
For additional information pertaining to this thread, see the following post from the thread at http://oldsite.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=32;t=007145 :

Quote:
Originally posted by ghost2003:
Am running XP - Radeon 9000 with latest drivers for all. Am running sim at full res, eliminated grid lines and A2A Radar frame freezeing, hud display blur... By setting Radeon card Anti-Aliasing to "application default" and de-selecting Jane's F/A 18 "low level mapping". After messing with all drivers, changing video cards etc. this suprisingly simple fix worked.


'Doc' (aka '195th_Doc')
TSH Administrator

Doc's hypocritic Oath: First do no HARM?
#348716 - 07/30/03 12:16 AM Re: FAQ for graphics issues - last update 1/30/05  
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,168
'Doc' Offline
Senior Member
'Doc'  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,168
Check out the post below from the thread at http://forums.frugalsworld.com/vbb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=46971 :

Quote:
Originally posted by Norseman
Downloaded DirectX 9.0 b today.

Compaq PIII, 500 Mz, nVidia driver 44.03, with Win Xp Home, Sparkling Water, Low Level Noise Mapping and everything else turned ON at max, high, far, best ............, all of a sudden no text/grids on water, can see something like waves. However, not sure whether this actually is "sparkling".

However, better than yesterday !


'Doc' (aka '195th_Doc')
TSH Administrator

Doc's hypocritic Oath: First do no HARM?
Page 3 of 16 1 2 3 4 5 15 16

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Trying vaping once more, questions?
by Li'lJugs. 02/23/17 07:54 PM
Hidden & Dangerous I and II available now on GOG
by Bib4Tuna. 02/23/17 05:28 PM
How much story can you tell in 6 minutes?
by - Ice. 02/23/17 05:24 PM
Homeland
by Warbirds. 02/23/17 11:35 AM
Sniper Elite 4 Question
by Airdrop01. 02/23/17 02:00 AM
Some interesting historical facts...
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/17 07:10 PM
Upcoming Documentary on Bruce McLaren
by JimK. 02/22/17 02:29 PM
Forum upgrade - Feb 22 @ 9PM EST
by RacerGT. 02/22/17 02:27 AM
The Russians and ISS
by F4UDash4. 02/21/17 08:56 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0