Forums » Technology » Flight Sim Controllers » T.A.R.G.E.T. (Thrustmaster) » Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3307361 - 05/30/11 07:50 PM Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS?
unclemiller Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/26/09
Posts: 86
Loc: Kentucky - United States
Hi,

I have a new Cougar HOTAS and would like to know how to install it along with TARGET. Do I need to install the original software that comes with the Cougar and then install TARGET? I am guessing that I need the Cougar CCP installed so that TARGET will recognize the Cougar? Kind of new to this even though it's been around awhile.

Thanks,
_________________________
Asus Sabertooth Z77 motherboard
Intel i5-3570K OC'd @ 4.1Ghz CPU cooled by Corsair H100i
G-skill 16GB DDR3-1866 memory
EVGA GTX670 2GB FTW video card
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium sound card
Corsair 800D case
Plextor 128GB SSD
Samsung 250GB SSD
Toshiba 3000GB HDD (2)
Planar PX2710MW monitor
Logitech G510 KB and G500 mouse
Turtle Beach PX21 headset and Sony 5.1 surround speakers
Cougar HOTAS USB controller w/ TM RCS analog rudders


Top
#3307664 - 05/31/11 09:11 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
Dimebug Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/10
Posts: 103
Loc: France
it can help to configure the axes numbers and unhide the microstick axes.
_________________________
Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Top
#3403798 - 10/05/11 01:39 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
VF-2 John Banks Offline
Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 2482
Loc: Berlin, Germany
I'd like to know that too. I am planning on getting the Warthog next month and would like to thumble around with T.A.R.G.E.T. to get some practise. Don't know if T.A.R.G.E.T. can also load profiles into the Cougars memory, that a "readable".
_________________________
Intel Core I7-4790K @ 4x4GHz (oc'ed to 4x4,5 GHz)
be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3 CPU Cooler (250W TDP)
ASUS Z97-C motherboard
ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus Solo Soundcard, PCIe
2 x 4GB GEIL DDR3 Value RAM
ANTEC PSU (750W)
Toshiba 37" LCD TV (1920x1080x32)
Win 7 Home Pro (64bit)
240 GB Corsair SSD (Force Series 3)
TrackIR4 Pro
HOTAS Cougar + "Uber NxT advanced" gimbal mod
SIMPED F-16 Pedals
SAITEK Throttle Quadrant
A2 leather jacket & leather gloves

Top
#3405424 - 10/07/11 04:59 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
Dimebug Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/10
Posts: 103
Loc: France
no, Target is 100% using DirectX when the Cougar use is own stuff. the big difference is :

When launching a Cougar Foxy made program, this one is compilled and sent to the Cougar. Then everythings (Joystick, mouse, Keyboards) is coming from the COugar

When launching a TARGET configuration, the configuration is compilled, send to a Windows Target Service/Driver. Everything coming from the Joystick (only DirectX stuff) is interpreted and sent to Direct X or Windows keyboard/mouse layer.
_________________________
Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Would anyone like a free copy of Witcher 2(GOG version)?
by Coot
Today at 10:48 AM
Happy Birthday JimK
by piper
Yesterday at 11:49 PM
Apalled. Is this for real?!
by komemiute
Yesterday at 04:32 PM
20 years ago today... Football Fins vs Jets...
by Magnum
Yesterday at 02:46 PM
Steam autumn sale just started.
by JanesHQ
Yesterday at 01:57 PM
Happy Thanksgiving SimHQ'ers! What are your plans?
by Force10
Yesterday at 12:52 PM
Looking for a Single Malt for Christmas?
by Jayhawk
Yesterday at 12:14 PM
Gymkhana 7 w/ '65 Ford Mustang
by JoeyJoJo
Yesterday at 12:03 PM
Which game has the best surround sound?
by bigbird
Yesterday at 11:42 AM
Thanksgiving turkey done right
by Peally
Yesterday at 09:34 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.