Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3307361 - 05/30/11 11:50 PM Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS?  
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 92
unclemiller Offline
Junior Member
unclemiller  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 92
Kentucky - United States
Hi,

I have a new Cougar HOTAS and would like to know how to install it along with TARGET. Do I need to install the original software that comes with the Cougar and then install TARGET? I am guessing that I need the Cougar CCP installed so that TARGET will recognize the Cougar? Kind of new to this even though it's been around awhile.

Thanks,


Asus Sabertooth Z77 motherboard
Intel i5-3570K OC'd @ 4.1Ghz CPU cooled by Corsair H100i
G-skill 16GB DDR3-1866 memory
EVGA GTX670 2GB FTW video card
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium sound card
Corsair 800D case
Plextor 128GB SSD
Samsung 250GB SSD
Toshiba 3000GB HDD (2)
Planar PX2710MW monitor
Logitech G510 KB and G500 mouse
Turtle Beach PX21 headset and Sony 5.1 surround speakers
Cougar HOTAS USB w/ TM RCS analog rudders
Warthog HOTAS w/ Saitek Combat rudder pedals

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3307664 - 05/31/11 01:11 PM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
Dimebug Offline
Member
Dimebug  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
France
it can help to configure the axes numbers and unhide the microstick axes.


Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve
#3403798 - 10/05/11 05:39 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,496
VF-2 John Banks Offline
Member
VF-2 John Banks  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,496
Berlin, Germany
I'd like to know that too. I am planning on getting the Warthog next month and would like to thumble around with T.A.R.G.E.T. to get some practise. Don't know if T.A.R.G.E.T. can also load profiles into the Cougars memory, that a "readable".


Intel Core I7-4790K @ 4x4GHz (oc'ed to 4x4,5 GHz on air)
be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 3 CPU Cooler (250W TDP)
ASUS Z97-C motherboard
ASUS STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC-4GD5
ASUS ROG Xonar Phoebus Solo Soundcard, PCIe
2 x 4GB GEIL DDR3 Value RAM
ANTEC PSU (750W)
Toshiba 37" LCD TV (1920x1080x32)
Win 7 Home Pro (64bit)
240 GB Corsair SSD (Force Series 3)
TrackIR4 Pro
HOTAS Cougar + "Uber NxT advanced" gimbal mod
SIMPED F-16 Pedals
SAITEK Throttle Quadrant
A2 leather jacket & leather gloves
#3405424 - 10/07/11 08:59 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
Dimebug Offline
Member
Dimebug  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
France
no, Target is 100% using DirectX when the Cougar use is own stuff. the big difference is :

When launching a Cougar Foxy made program, this one is compilled and sent to the Cougar. Then everythings (Joystick, mouse, Keyboards) is coming from the COugar

When launching a TARGET configuration, the configuration is compilled, send to a Windows Target Service/Driver. Everything coming from the Joystick (only DirectX stuff) is interpreted and sent to Direct X or Windows keyboard/mouse layer.


Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Radioactive pet
by Chucky. 11/19/17 05:54 PM
Another Icon of My Childhood Gone: Mel Tillis
by vocatx. 11/19/17 04:59 PM
Big John W
by Haggart. 11/18/17 08:02 PM
Malcolm Young RIP
by JimK. 11/18/17 02:16 PM
Obscene Pilots
by Timothy. 11/18/17 05:23 AM
Justice League, no spoilers
by Raw Kryptonite. 11/18/17 04:55 AM
Longmire fans, Today is Season 6 release
by JimK. 11/17/17 06:57 PM
OMG would you shoot this gun ?
by JimK. 11/17/17 01:49 PM
looking for a new RPG
by No105_Archie. 11/16/17 06:15 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0