Forums » Technology » Flight Sim Controllers » T.A.R.G.E.T. (Thrustmaster) » Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3307361 - 05/30/11 07:50 PM Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS?
unclemiller Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/26/09
Posts: 82
Loc: Kentucky - United States
Hi,

I have a new Cougar HOTAS and would like to know how to install it along with TARGET. Do I need to install the original software that comes with the Cougar and then install TARGET? I am guessing that I need the Cougar CCP installed so that TARGET will recognize the Cougar? Kind of new to this even though it's been around awhile.

Thanks,
_________________________
Asus Sabertooth Z77 motherboard
Intel i5-3570K OC'd @ 4.1Ghz CPU cooled by Corsair H100i
G-skill 16GB DDR3-1866 memory
EVGA GTX670 2GB FTW video card
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium sound card
Corsair 800D case
Plextor 128GB SSD
Samsung 250GB SSD
Toshiba 3000GB HDD (2)
Planar PX2710MW monitor
Logitech G510 KB and G500 mouse
Turtle Beach PX21 headset and Sony 5.1 surround speakers
Cougar HOTAS USB controller w/ TM RCS analog rudders



Top
#3307664 - 05/31/11 09:11 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
Dimebug Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/10
Posts: 103
Loc: France
it can help to configure the axes numbers and unhide the microstick axes.
_________________________
Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Top

#3403798 - 10/05/11 01:39 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
VF-2 John Banks Offline
Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 2448
Loc: Berlin, Germany
I'd like to know that too. I am planning on getting the Warthog next month and would like to thumble around with T.A.R.G.E.T. to get some practise. Don't know if T.A.R.G.E.T. can also load profiles into the Cougars memory, that a "readable".
_________________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450, 4x 2.66 GHz, 12 MB L2 Cache Total, 1.333 MHz FSB, 45 nm (@ 3.62 Ghz)
ASUS P5QC, P45 chipset, FSB 1.600 MHz
ASUS Silent Knight II CPU Cooler
PALIT GTX570, 1.280 MB DDR5 RAM, PCIe, dual DVI/HDMI
TOSHIBA 37" LCD
Win 7 Home Pro 64bit
240 GB Corsair SSD Force Series 3
Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatality Gamer
2x4GB GEIL DDR3 Value RAM
ANTEC PSU 750W
TrackIR3 Pro
HOTAS Cougar with "Uber NxT" gimbal mod
SIMPED F-16 Pedals
SAITEK Throttle Quadrant
pair of leather gloves

Top
#3405424 - 10/07/11 04:59 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
Dimebug Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/10
Posts: 103
Loc: France
no, Target is 100% using DirectX when the Cougar use is own stuff. the big difference is :

When launching a Cougar Foxy made program, this one is compilled and sent to the Cougar. Then everythings (Joystick, mouse, Keyboards) is coming from the COugar

When launching a TARGET configuration, the configuration is compilled, send to a Windows Target Service/Driver. Everything coming from the Joystick (only DirectX stuff) is interpreted and sent to Direct X or Windows keyboard/mouse layer.
_________________________
Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ with these links


Social


Recent Topics
In case you missed it (EECH)
by Stormtrooper
3 minutes 8 seconds ago
Help needed with a new BoB 2 install...
by kaa
59 minutes 19 seconds ago
Boeing 757 over Tahiti
by SteveHarris
Today at 10:46 AM
Sunday Afternoon Flying - Russian Style
by Pielstick
Today at 07:41 AM
What type of rudder pedals do you need?
by Slaw
Today at 05:31 AM
Serious Sunday 20th April
by Meatsheild
Today at 04:51 AM
Above the clouds of Stalingrad
by Charlie_SB
Today at 04:08 AM
DCS randoms
by Pizzicato
Today at 04:05 AM
Broken Bells live in concert
by HitchHikingFlatlander
Today at 04:03 AM
Complex Engine Management
by Bucksnort
Today at 03:14 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2013, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.