Forums » Technology » Flight Sim Controllers » T.A.R.G.E.T. (Thrustmaster) » Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3307361 - 05/30/11 07:50 PM Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS?
unclemiller Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/26/09
Posts: 82
Loc: Kentucky - United States
Hi,

I have a new Cougar HOTAS and would like to know how to install it along with TARGET. Do I need to install the original software that comes with the Cougar and then install TARGET? I am guessing that I need the Cougar CCP installed so that TARGET will recognize the Cougar? Kind of new to this even though it's been around awhile.

Thanks,
_________________________
Asus Sabertooth Z77 motherboard
Intel i5-3570K OC'd @ 4.1Ghz CPU cooled by Corsair H100i
G-skill 16GB DDR3-1866 memory
EVGA GTX670 2GB FTW video card
Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium sound card
Corsair 800D case
Plextor 128GB SSD
Samsung 250GB SSD
Toshiba 3000GB HDD (2)
Planar PX2710MW monitor
Logitech G510 KB and G500 mouse
Turtle Beach PX21 headset and Sony 5.1 surround speakers
Cougar HOTAS USB controller w/ TM RCS analog rudders


Top
#3307664 - 05/31/11 09:11 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
Dimebug Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/10
Posts: 103
Loc: France
it can help to configure the axes numbers and unhide the microstick axes.
_________________________
Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Top
#3403798 - 10/05/11 01:39 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
VF-2 John Banks Offline
Member

Registered: 12/08/02
Posts: 2448
Loc: Berlin, Germany
I'd like to know that too. I am planning on getting the Warthog next month and would like to thumble around with T.A.R.G.E.T. to get some practise. Don't know if T.A.R.G.E.T. can also load profiles into the Cougars memory, that a "readable".
_________________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450, 4x 2.66 GHz, 12 MB L2 Cache Total, 1.333 MHz FSB, 45 nm (@ 3.62 Ghz)
ASUS P5QC, P45 chipset, FSB 1.600 MHz
ASUS Silent Knight II CPU Cooler
PALIT GTX570, 1.280 MB DDR5 RAM, PCIe, dual DVI/HDMI
TOSHIBA 37" LCD
Win 7 Home Pro 64bit
240 GB Corsair SSD Force Series 3
Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatality Gamer
2x4GB GEIL DDR3 Value RAM
ANTEC PSU 750W
TrackIR3 Pro
HOTAS Cougar with "Uber NxT" gimbal mod
SIMPED F-16 Pedals
SAITEK Throttle Quadrant
pair of leather gloves

Top
#3405424 - 10/07/11 04:59 AM Re: Do I need CCP to use TARGET with my Cougar HOTAS? [Re: unclemiller]
Dimebug Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/10
Posts: 103
Loc: France
no, Target is 100% using DirectX when the Cougar use is own stuff. the big difference is :

When launching a Cougar Foxy made program, this one is compilled and sent to the Cougar. Then everythings (Joystick, mouse, Keyboards) is coming from the COugar

When launching a TARGET configuration, the configuration is compilled, send to a Windows Target Service/Driver. Everything coming from the Joystick (only DirectX stuff) is interpreted and sent to Direct X or Windows keyboard/mouse layer.
_________________________
Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Cmano editor question
by apelles
Project Airbus in Outerra
by DetCord
02:48 AM
Y'all can keep that M4
by Stormtrooper
12:04 AM
Loadouts
by CaptCanada
11:58 PM
Navigation in multiplayer
by Pizzicato
11:42 PM
paying for airports
by specialksl
09:02 PM
Momentary Lapse of Reason LIVE
by WangoTango
08:59 PM
Elders react to Oculus Rift
by Linebacker
08:11 PM
John Wayne in the Shootist
by piper
07:49 PM
Looking for picture of cockpit with labels for CLoD
by Uriah
05:59 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.