Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » Falcon 4.0 » Falcon - Technical Issues » Installing SuperPak 4.0 Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3385016 - 09/07/11 06:24 PM Installing SuperPak 4.0
Essah Offline
Member

Registered: 03/16/07
Posts: 265
Attempting to install SuperPak 4.0

I did make a clean install and then applied patch 1.08us but then when trying to install SuperPak 4.0installer it succesfully installed most of it, but reading the details several files failed too with the reason being file mismatch. I then Attempted again trying both .exe files but no dice.

Any suggestions?

sure hope people still check this forum
_________________________
If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes

Top
#3385148 - 09/07/11 09:07 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
Panther Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 4328
Wow superpak 4.0 is fairly old. May I suggest either OF, FF, BMS 4, or AF depending on what you're wanting to achieve from F4.
_________________________
Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 980TI 6GB G1 OC, Obutto oZone, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, NP TrackIR5, ***Soon*** Oculus Rift

Top
#3482221 - 12/27/11 03:27 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
C3PO_1 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/09/09
Posts: 14
Now this thread takes me back cheers

Top
#3538249 - 03/14/12 06:42 AM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/07/11
Posts: 10
Loc: SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle,
are you still trying to install SP4 to your original Falcon4 sim ?
If you are, have you done the following changes.........

Note; After installing Falcon 4 from CD,and BEFORE installing patch; In the Falcon ZIP directory RENAME
the Tacrdata.zip file to Tacrdata_old,this will fix a bug in the 1.08 file; then RENAME back to original file name

Then go a head and in stall SP4.


Cheers.....

PEANUT[b][/b]
_________________________
Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.

Top
#3538755 - 03/14/12 11:18 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/07/11
Posts: 10
Loc: SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle...

After you have installed SP4 and renamed Tacrdata_old back to Tacrdata,you need to remove msvcrt.dll from the main directory,
then install SP4 and if you have it SP4.2 [don't install SP4.1 !!]


PEANUT.
_________________________
Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.

Top
#3539007 - 03/15/12 12:17 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
Essah Offline
Member

Registered: 03/16/07
Posts: 265
I'm playing BMS. I now understand that Super pack is really old. BMS is the place to go. Not sure why you would give instruction about Super Pak


Edited by General_Kalle (03/15/12 12:18 PM)
_________________________
If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Parents try to teach baby to say mama but it's the dog who says it instead.
by Desert Eagle
05:23 PM
Marco Polo on Netflix
by TerribleTwo
12:06 PM
Languages in historical films
by PanzerMeyer
08:29 AM
Hauling Goats...in WHAT?
by Jedi Master
08:11 AM
Skyrim 2 released
by TerribleTwo
06:46 AM
Giant Dinosaur Footprint Found In Bolivia
by RossUK
05:25 AM
Triumph of the Nerds
by Linebacker
12:15 AM
Motorcycle Police chases in Brazil
by Linebacker
07/25/16 10:31 PM
POF Air Museums Corsair Proved to be Combat Veteran
by F4UDash4
07/25/16 09:12 PM
What NOT to do at a Wild Animal park
by Nixer
07/25/16 08:34 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.