Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » Falcon 4.0 » Falcon - Technical Issues » Installing SuperPak 4.0 Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3385016 - 09/07/11 06:24 PM Installing SuperPak 4.0
Essah Offline
Member

Registered: 03/16/07
Posts: 264
Attempting to install SuperPak 4.0

I did make a clean install and then applied patch 1.08us but then when trying to install SuperPak 4.0installer it succesfully installed most of it, but reading the details several files failed too with the reason being file mismatch. I then Attempted again trying both .exe files but no dice.

Any suggestions?

sure hope people still check this forum
_________________________
If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes


Top
#3385148 - 09/07/11 09:07 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
Panther Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 4253
Wow superpak 4.0 is fairly old. May I suggest either OF, FF, BMS 4, or AF depending on what you're wanting to achieve from F4.
_________________________
Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

i7 950 | GA-X58A-UD3R | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | EVGA GTX 680 4GB | SanDisk 120GB | VelociRaptor 600GB | Win 7 64bit | TIR5 | HOTAS Warthog | MFD Cougar Pack | CH Pro Pedals | Fanatec CSW BMW & CSPv2 | Obutto R3Volution | 40" Sharp LCD

My Cockpit

Top

#3482221 - 12/27/11 03:27 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
C3PO_1 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/09/09
Posts: 12
Now this thread takes me back cheers

Top
#3538249 - 03/14/12 06:42 AM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/07/11
Posts: 10
Loc: SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle,
are you still trying to install SP4 to your original Falcon4 sim ?
If you are, have you done the following changes.........

Note; After installing Falcon 4 from CD,and BEFORE installing patch; In the Falcon ZIP directory RENAME
the Tacrdata.zip file to Tacrdata_old,this will fix a bug in the 1.08 file; then RENAME back to original file name

Then go a head and in stall SP4.


Cheers.....

PEANUT[b][/b]
_________________________
Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.

Top
#3538755 - 03/14/12 11:18 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/07/11
Posts: 10
Loc: SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle...

After you have installed SP4 and renamed Tacrdata_old back to Tacrdata,you need to remove msvcrt.dll from the main directory,
then install SP4 and if you have it SP4.2 [don't install SP4.1 !!]


PEANUT.
_________________________
Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.

Top
#3539007 - 03/15/12 12:17 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
Essah Offline
Member

Registered: 03/16/07
Posts: 264
I'm playing BMS. I now understand that Super pack is really old. BMS is the place to go. Not sure why you would give instruction about Super Pak


Edited by General_Kalle (03/15/12 12:18 PM)
_________________________
If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Problem with X52 throttle.
by SafetyTurtle
World War II Equipment Swallowed By Trees
by Dogsbd
It's the future, so why aren't all houses solar by now?
by Raw Kryptonite
Darn the luck...
by Bill_Grant
09:46 AM
People
by Smokin_Hole
09:34 AM
Your top 10 albums of the 1980's?
by PanzerMeyer
09:34 AM
Malware?
by specialksl
09:03 AM
Flash Gordon - New movie coming
by PanzerMeyer
08:52 AM
Why Astronauts should'nt eat Beans
by KRT_Bong
08:41 AM
Dogfight: F-15 vs MiG-29S
by xIGuNDoCIx
08:05 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2013, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.