Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3385016 - 09/07/11 10:24 PM Installing SuperPak 4.0  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Essah Offline
Member
Essah  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Attempting to install SuperPak 4.0

I did make a clean install and then applied patch 1.08us but then when trying to install SuperPak 4.0installer it succesfully installed most of it, but reading the details several files failed too with the reason being file mismatch. I then Attempted again trying both .exe files but no dice.

Any suggestions?

sure hope people still check this forum


If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3385148 - 09/08/11 01:07 AM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Panther Offline
Senior Member
Panther  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,328
Wow superpak 4.0 is fairly old. May I suggest either OF, FF, BMS 4, or AF depending on what you're wanting to achieve from F4.


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 980TI 6GB G1 OC, Obutto oZone, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, CH Pro Pedals, NP TrackIR5, ***Soon*** Oculus Rift
#3482221 - 12/27/11 08:27 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]  
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 15
C3PO_1 Offline
Junior Member
C3PO_1  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 15
Now this thread takes me back cheers

#3538249 - 03/14/12 10:42 AM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]  
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member
PEANUT11  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle,
are you still trying to install SP4 to your original Falcon4 sim ?
If you are, have you done the following changes.........

Note; After installing Falcon 4 from CD,and BEFORE installing patch; In the Falcon ZIP directory RENAME
the Tacrdata.zip file to Tacrdata_old,this will fix a bug in the 1.08 file; then RENAME back to original file name

Then go a head and in stall SP4.


Cheers.....

PEANUT[b][/b]


Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.
#3538755 - 03/15/12 03:18 AM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]  
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member
PEANUT11  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 10
SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle...

After you have installed SP4 and renamed Tacrdata_old back to Tacrdata,you need to remove msvcrt.dll from the main directory,
then install SP4 and if you have it SP4.2 [don't install SP4.1 !!]


PEANUT.


Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.
#3539007 - 03/15/12 04:17 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]  
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
Essah Offline
Member
Essah  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 265
I'm playing BMS. I now understand that Super pack is really old. BMS is the place to go. Not sure why you would give instruction about Super Pak

Last edited by General_Kalle; 03/15/12 04:18 PM.

If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Radioactive pet
by Chucky. 11/19/17 05:54 PM
Another Icon of My Childhood Gone: Mel Tillis
by vocatx. 11/19/17 04:59 PM
Big John W
by Haggart. 11/18/17 08:02 PM
Malcolm Young RIP
by JimK. 11/18/17 02:16 PM
Obscene Pilots
by Timothy. 11/18/17 05:23 AM
Justice League, no spoilers
by Raw Kryptonite. 11/18/17 04:55 AM
Longmire fans, Today is Season 6 release
by JimK. 11/17/17 06:57 PM
OMG would you shoot this gun ?
by JimK. 11/17/17 01:49 PM
looking for a new RPG
by No105_Archie. 11/16/17 06:15 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0