Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » Falcon 4.0 » Falcon - Technical Issues » Installing SuperPak 4.0 Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3385016 - 09/07/11 06:24 PM Installing SuperPak 4.0
Essah Offline
Member

Registered: 03/16/07
Posts: 264
Attempting to install SuperPak 4.0

I did make a clean install and then applied patch 1.08us but then when trying to install SuperPak 4.0installer it succesfully installed most of it, but reading the details several files failed too with the reason being file mismatch. I then Attempted again trying both .exe files but no dice.

Any suggestions?

sure hope people still check this forum
_________________________
If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes


Top
#3385148 - 09/07/11 09:07 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
Panther Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 4250
Wow superpak 4.0 is fairly old. May I suggest either OF, FF, BMS 4, or AF depending on what you're wanting to achieve from F4.
_________________________
Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

i7 950 | GA-X58A-UD3R | 24GB Patriot DDR3 | EVGA GTX 680 4GB | SanDisk 120GB | VelociRaptor 600GB | Win 7 64bit | TIR5 | HOTAS Warthog | MFD Cougar Pack | CH Pro Pedals | Fanatec CSW BMW & CSPv2 | Obutto R3Volution | 40" Sharp LCD

My Cockpit

Top

#3482221 - 12/27/11 03:27 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
C3PO_1 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 12/09/09
Posts: 12
Now this thread takes me back cheers

Top
#3538249 - 03/14/12 06:42 AM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/07/11
Posts: 10
Loc: SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle,
are you still trying to install SP4 to your original Falcon4 sim ?
If you are, have you done the following changes.........

Note; After installing Falcon 4 from CD,and BEFORE installing patch; In the Falcon ZIP directory RENAME
the Tacrdata.zip file to Tacrdata_old,this will fix a bug in the 1.08 file; then RENAME back to original file name

Then go a head and in stall SP4.


Cheers.....

PEANUT[b][/b]
_________________________
Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.

Top
#3538755 - 03/14/12 11:18 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
PEANUT11 Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/07/11
Posts: 10
Loc: SYDNEY.Australia
Gen Kalle...

After you have installed SP4 and renamed Tacrdata_old back to Tacrdata,you need to remove msvcrt.dll from the main directory,
then install SP4 and if you have it SP4.2 [don't install SP4.1 !!]


PEANUT.
_________________________
Life has few rain checks so don't put off the important things.

Top
#3539007 - 03/15/12 12:17 PM Re: Installing SuperPak 4.0 [Re: Essah]
Essah Offline
Member

Registered: 03/16/07
Posts: 264
I'm playing BMS. I now understand that Super pack is really old. BMS is the place to go. Not sure why you would give instruction about Super Pak


Edited by General_Kalle (03/15/12 12:18 PM)
_________________________
If you do the job badly enough, sometimes you don't get asked to do it again.

-Calvin, Calvin and Hobbes

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ with these links


Social


Recent Topics
GoPro Video: EinsteinEP in the B-25 Mitchell bomber
by RacerGT
3 minutes 28 seconds ago
any pro-tips? Fw190-A8 vs russian La-7
by Laurwin
Today at 03:58 AM
Disappointed
by Sluggish Controls
Today at 03:54 AM
Crysis in 7K
by DetCord
Yesterday at 11:01 PM
Excellent scifi show on BBC America: Orphan Black
by peppergomez
Yesterday at 10:04 PM
How ducking dumb can you be?
by ColJamesD
Yesterday at 09:52 PM
Easter specials
by Stormtrooper
Yesterday at 09:20 PM
10 Awesome Games you'll never play
by Stormtrooper
Yesterday at 09:03 PM
Overly Dramatic Chinook
by Sethos88
Yesterday at 08:56 PM
Seatbelt Feedback
by - Ice
Yesterday at 08:42 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2013, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.