Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3378731 - 08/31/11 11:28 AM Multiplayer connect via real LAN?  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Someone via YouTube recently asked me if it's possible to connect to someone in LB2 to play via real LAN (i.e. no virtual devices such as Hamachi).

As you know, I'm no expert in the multiplayer arena in LB2, so I'm asking those of you who have got more knowledge. It may have been discussed here before, but if it has it's slipped my mind.

The two who want to play both have Windows 7 64-bit. I've said that I think the only way is with a program like Hamachi.

I've pointed the person who asked me, here, so they can see any replies.

Thanks!

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3378826 - 08/31/11 02:37 PM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
UgiBugi Offline
Junior Member
UgiBugi  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Hello
I'm who asked flyboy this question.
Well.
Technical info:
2 computers linked with Router (Real LAN). (We can use Hamatchi if needed).
both Windows 7 64X bit.
We run LB2 with this guide: http://www.simhq.com/_air13/air_437b.html
We use the win7 pack: http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/2894891/Longbow_2_Windows_Vista_7_Fix_.html#Post2894891
We use dgVoodoo and 3DFX method. No processor slow down. Just XP service pack 2 compatibility (also "run as administrator").
SP works generally well.

One Clarification: In the Multiplayer menu there is a LAN option (a "folder" under the "keyboard") I can't press it. (It's highlighted when I press the second mouse button)
I'm not sure how to start a multiplayer game or run a server.
A. Is it possible to make a connection between this computers ,or any other computer in the internet, in my situation?
B. If it's do possible, then how? be spacific on what to press and witch to chose.
Thanks a lot
Ugi

Last edited by UgiBugi; 08/31/11 05:21 PM.
#3378828 - 08/31/11 02:46 PM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
UgiBugi - Hello and welcome to the forums! I see that you found the link to this post OK and hopefully someone soon will have some answers!

#3379912 - 09/01/11 05:49 PM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Randolph, NJ
Hi,

Your problem is that the LAN mode of LB2 (The magic Folder) uses IPX networking. If I am not mistaken, IPX was removed from Windows Versions from VISTA onward, though I think it could be hacked into VISTA. You could still connect LB2 between the two machines using the usual TCP/IP connect with the host starting a game and the clients entering the host LAN IP
address.

In the past we have successfully used HAMACHI to emulate an IPX LAN but it involved installing the IPX protocol on our Windows XP machines. HAMACHI emulates a LAN but does not emulate the IPX protocol. In recent attempts, the LAN mode connection failed even with Hamachi, but I blame Hamachi 'progress' for this.


For TCP/IP connections, the Host enters the COMMS bunker and clicks on the screen to HOST a game. That's it. The client clicks on the keyboard to JOIN a game, and enters the hosts LAN IP address (typically it will be something like 192.168.x.x). The host and client will then see both players in the right hand pane. From here on, the HOST drives the process clicking through the various setup screens, picking a mission/campaign etc. Once in the Mission Planning screen, the CLIENT (if a Flight Leader) can adjust his own armament, change helos etc.
If the client is flying as the host's Wingman, the HOST must do all this.

Of course, you must make sure that any firewalls that may be operating let in the LAN client and allow pass through of the required ports.

47624 TCP
26210 TCP
2300-2400 TCP/UDP

Generally, LAN machines can all be put into a "TRUSTED" zone to allow all traffic, but it depends on the firewall.

In the perfect world where machines are all on an IPX LAN, the HOST starts a game and it immediately shows up when clicking on the 'folder' that brings you to the LAN setup screen. You can then click and join. For this imperfect world, TCP/IP with manual entry of IP addresses will have to suffice.

Last edited by Recluse; 09/01/11 05:54 PM.

Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3383242 - 09/06/11 12:21 AM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
UgiBugi Offline
Junior Member
UgiBugi  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Hello Recluse.
Thank you for the specific information.
It's not working.
We tried to link to each other with LAN address and also with general internet IP address (using: http://www.whatsmyip.org/).
We opened the ports.
I used your instructions to start a server (just get in the PC screen, nothing else) and to log a server (just use the keyboard).
Any ideas anyone? confused
Ugi

Edit:
Hi
I even tried to disconnect the internet (but not the LAN), turn off all firewall in the first PC, and try to get the second PC to connect via LAN.
not working.
Ugi

Last edited by UgiBugi; 09/06/11 12:37 PM.
#3383590 - 09/06/11 12:50 PM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Randolph, NJ
Hmmm. I am not sure what the issue is. Via Internet, there is a well known issue that a HOST cannot be behind a router (unless you use Hamachi or something), but on a LAN, everyone is on the same side of the Router, so it isn't an issue as long as the LAN IP's are used.

I assume the LAN is all on the same subnet: e.g. 192.168.x.y where x is the same on both PC's

I don't know very much about Windows 7 much less Windows 7 64 bit, but since LB2 runs under this OS, and TCP/IP works normally, I'm not sure why LB2 has an issue.

So, just to reiterate for the LAN connection, lets say that computer 1 is 192.168.2.10 and another is 192.168.2.20

The first one (192.168.2.10) decides to host and goes into the COMMS shack HOST screen (Click on Monitor). He is now sitting at a screen with himself as the only player.

Then, the client goes to the comms shack, clicks on the KB and enters the host address (192.168.2.10)

The clock spins a bit and then both players should be visible in the screen.

Common errors are: Spinning clocks eventually dumping you back to the connection screen, or quick flash and back to the connection screen.

IS this where thinks are failing? Or do you get connected?

Once connected, the HOST pretty much drives the process until you get into the Mission Planner.

For diagnostics:

Is one machine pingable by the other?
Any Firewalls running which might block one or the other?

I would offer to try and Host an Internet session to check things out, but since we are both behind routers, and Hamachi isn't possible for use on Windows 7 (I don't think). It probably is doomed to failure.

Hmmmm Seems that Hamachi does work in Windows 7: Here is a Youtube tutorial for getting it to work:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sfr8PoJ3mOQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wKRtOSWuFgo&feature=related

DUH... Hamachi doesn't REQUIRE IPX to work, just works with LAN games when the Hamachi adapter is configured with an IPX/SPX adapter. So Hamachi should work OK for LB2 TCP/IP connections over the internet from behind a router.

Shouldn't be necessary on LAN. This failure is still perplexing. We have had inconsistent results with Hamachi even on XP, even with TCP/IP so mileage may vary.

Last edited by Recluse; 09/06/11 05:24 PM.

Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3384626 - 09/07/11 02:52 PM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
UgiBugi Offline
Junior Member
UgiBugi  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Originally Posted By: Recluse


Common errors are: Spinning clocks eventually dumping you back to the connection screen, or quick flash and back to the connection screen.

IS this where thinks are failing?


Yes
Ugi

#3386419 - 09/09/11 03:22 PM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,363
England, UK
Recluse - of course Hamachi can be used on Windows 7. Short memory! I was on Win7 using Hamachi when I hooked up with you and Eugene on WinXP in LB2 multiplayer, so we even know (at least in the case of LB2) that we can cross-use different operating systems and still make a connection.

#3387795 - 09/11/11 08:19 PM Re: Multiplayer connect via real LAN? [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Randolph, NJ
Yeah.. my confusion came thinking of using Hamachi as a way to do LAN (IPX) games, knowing that the IPX protocol is not installed or installable (?) in Windows 7. Of course Hamachi works on Win7 for virtual TCP/IP connections.


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Flight yoke question
by SpongeBob55. 07/21/19 09:17 PM
When Not To Use The Video Chat Cat Filter
by Arthonon. 07/21/19 08:28 PM
HBO’s «Chernobyl»
by semmern. 07/20/19 06:15 PM
Spacesuit Article
by Rick_Rawlings. 07/19/19 09:31 PM
Storm Area 51
by Chaz. 07/19/19 08:20 PM
Checking in from Spokane our new home
by JimK. 07/18/19 11:45 PM
Old Crow Mustang
by DBond. 07/18/19 08:42 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0