Forums » Miscellaneous » Naval Simulations » Where are the capital ship simulators? Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3365232 - 08/12/11 07:40 AM Where are the capital ship simulators?
Fieldbyte Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/11/11
Posts: 13
Loc: Oslo, Norway
I would kill for a good capital ship simulator. Doesn't even have to be a naval ship, even a capital space ship is fine as long as I can command a large powerful vessel with a large crew, filled with intricate machinery.

Anyone feel similar about this? Or am I alone in my desire to command some variety of lumbering behemoth?

Top
#3365718 - 08/12/11 05:55 PM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Fieldbyte]
EinsteinEP Offline
Former SimHQ Moderator
Senior Member

Registered: 11/20/07
Posts: 3642
Loc: Tucson, AZ
Not sure I would commit a homicide wink , but I'm there, too. I really enjoyed Destroyer Command and kinda hoped to see a detailed sim for a battleship or aircraft carrier come out some day.
_________________________
Shoot to Kill.
Play to Have Fun.

Top
#3366024 - 08/13/11 04:39 AM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Fieldbyte]
Fieldbyte Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/11/11
Posts: 13
Loc: Oslo, Norway
I had such high hopes for Destroyer Command and it just couldn't scratch that itch.

I also enjoyed Jutland but that is of course a different beast but about as close as you can get now days it would seem.

Top
#3367278 - 08/15/11 05:11 AM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Fieldbyte]
HogDriver Offline
Retired Flight Simmer
Member

Registered: 10/09/10
Posts: 2183
I'd definitely try one. NOT a space ship sim though. Sick to death of endless sci-fi games.
_________________________
I refuse to buy a flight sim that I have no interest in playing, on the off chance that MAYBE someday they'll make the one I really want to play.


Top
#3367786 - 08/15/11 06:18 PM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Fieldbyte]
Eugene Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/15/04
Posts: 4482
Loc: Oregon
Fighting Steel?
_________________________
Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
BFG N460 GTX Cyclone 1GD5 OC
Forceware 340.52
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Win7
4 gig RAM
Saitek X52 PRO

Top
#3368251 - 08/16/11 09:59 AM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Eugene]
Fieldbyte Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/11/11
Posts: 13
Loc: Oslo, Norway
Originally Posted By: Eugene
Fighting Steel?


Was very good back in the day, as SES Jutland is now.. I have enjoyed both immensely. However, its still more of a tactical strategy game than a simulator of capital ship operations.

Top
#3420557 - 10/28/11 03:30 PM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Fieldbyte]
Sauron Offline
Successor to Bill the Cat!
Hotshot

Registered: 11/09/09
Posts: 5872
Loc: Quantum Superstate
You mean something like this?



That's a HIGHLY EDITED partial screenshot from the very arcade "Battlestations Pacific". Not much realism, but it sure is fun to hold the mouse button down and watch the damage models on the enemy ships as those 16-inch rounds slam home.

Here's a freebie Fieldbyte:

http://games.on.net/file/29987/Enigma_Rising_Tide_Full_Client

Free and legal, released by the developer, "Enigma: Rising Tide Gold Edition" with the DRM stripped out. It has subs, PT boats, patrol craft, destroyer and destroyer escort, ranging from small to large.

Don't say Uncle Rick never gave you anything.

Now, as for the original question, I'd give a lot of money for an early WWII Pacific battleship sim with free movement aboard, a well modeled bridge, crew, other ships in formation, historical missions, etc. Barring that, I'd take pretty much anything in the category.

Sub sims are nice, naval aviation sims are nice, special warfare sims are nice, but for crying out loud, can we have some damn surface warfare?

I'd also like a Vietnam PBR sim with historical missions such as the mission that earned James Williams the Medal of Honor.

Cheers!

Rick... cowboy
_________________________
"We are extending ourselves in Space and Time not because of capitalism or socialism but in spite of them. The Right/Left Capitalist/Socialist establishments are psychologically unprepared for our emerging situation in Time and Space." - F. M. Esfandiary, Upwingers

Top
#3421033 - 10/29/11 12:11 PM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Fieldbyte]
Duchess Offline
(Formerly Joe Stallin')
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/01
Posts: 3829
Loc: Ontariariooo
I actually quite enjoy playing BS:Pacific on the 360. It's no sim by any stretch, but the sight of a fleet of ships underway cruising around the islands is very entertaining
_________________________
Resident Oculus Rift Fanboy.
(PM me if you live in the GTA and want a demo)

Top
#3421119 - 10/29/11 02:46 PM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Fieldbyte]
Duchess Offline
(Formerly Joe Stallin')
Senior Member

Registered: 01/17/01
Posts: 3829
Loc: Ontariariooo
Sauron, any luck with Enigma on Win7 systems?

I tried trolling through Google but I can't get it to run.
_________________________
Resident Oculus Rift Fanboy.
(PM me if you live in the GTA and want a demo)

Top
#3421225 - 10/29/11 05:10 PM Re: Where are the capital ship simulators? [Re: Duchess]
Sauron Offline
Successor to Bill the Cat!
Hotshot

Registered: 11/09/09
Posts: 5872
Loc: Quantum Superstate
Originally Posted By: joe_stallin
Sauron, any luck with Enigma on Win7 systems?

I tried trolling through Google but I can't get it to run.


I'm running Enigma Rising Tide Gold Edition at 1920x1080 under Windows 7 64-bit Joe. That's the DRM-free version at this download link:

http://games.on.net/file/29987/Enigma_Rising_Tide_Full_Client

That was released as a freebie by the developer and they stripped out the DRM before they uploaded it. If you're trying to run the commercial version with the Starforce DRM, you won't get anywhere.

For that downloadable version, right click on the setup file and select "Run as an administrator". You may have to enable "Run this program in Windows XP (Service Pack 3) compatibility mode." for the setup.exe as well.

Do NOT install it to any "Program Files" folders. Create a "C:\Games" folder or something like that and install it there. Windows 7 does weird things with games installed in any folder that even partially contains the words "Program Files".

You need to right click on the shortcut or executable and enable "Run this program in Windows XP (Service Pack 3) compatibility mode." and "Run as an administrator" before running the game. And make sure that the shortcut points to "Enigma.exe".

Once you've run the game once and set options, go to the main game folder and edit the file "alchemy.ini" Set your resolution like this in that file:

[ENIGMA_APP]
gameScreenWidth = 1920
gameScreenHeight = 1080

Set it to whatever resolution you want. Save it, then right click, select "Properties" and put a tick mark in "Read Only".

You can also operate on the .exe file, Enigma.exe, and change the file header so that the game addresses more than 2 GB of RAM if you have a 64-bit OS. The easiest way to do that is to go here:

http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php

And click on "Download Explorer Suite". Once it's downloaded, install it. Make a backup copy of Enigma.exe and put it in a safe place. Then launch "CFF Explorer" in the Explorer Suite and open your operational Enigma.exe file in the main game folder.

In the left pane of the window, click on "File Header". You will now see "Click Here" in the right pane highlighted in blue. Go ahead and click on it.

A dialog will open. You'll see an entry that says, "App can handle >2gb address space". Put a tick mark in that, click "OK", then go up to the File menu and click "Save". You'll be asked if you want to overwrite the original, say yes as long as you made that backup copy and put it away.

The game will now address more than 2GB of memory (if you have that much onboard), instant memory boost in-game, with attending performance improvement.

BTW, that memory boost trick will work with just about any 32-bit app in the 64-bit environment. But make sure you make a backup before you operate on the .exe file. I've found one title (Battlestations Pacific) which does not like it, and won't work afterwards. But everything else I've tried it on was fine. It really made IL2 1946 snap right along. If an app is already 64-bit compatible, the tick mark will already be in the box.

Anyway, have fun and enjoy! That DRM-free version of Enigma Rising Tide Gold Edition is a quick download and the game is fun. It's looks great in high res with all the eye candy enabled!









Cheers!

Rick... cowboy
_________________________
"We are extending ourselves in Space and Time not because of capitalism or socialism but in spite of them. The Right/Left Capitalist/Socialist establishments are psychologically unprepared for our emerging situation in Time and Space." - F. M. Esfandiary, Upwingers

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
That one horrible yet unforgettable game
by komemiute
Alien Isolation players: latest Nvidia drivers might cause a problem
by letterboy1
Single Engine Planes with Parachutes ?
by Haggart
Intel I7-4790K overclocking?
by VF-2 John Banks
09:13 AM
Giant Poppy made by intelligence staff in UK.
by RedToo
03:08 AM
Looking for an article
by Supra
01:15 AM
The Pub
by Linebacker
11:49 PM
Wait... I think I've figured it out...
by Pizzicato
11:38 PM
So glad...not me
by Timothy
10:43 PM
Oh my. Ebola in New York
by oldgrognard
10:21 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.