Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#3338323 - 07/09/11 04:05 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,252
777 Studios - Jason Offline
Senior Member
777 Studios - Jason  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,252
Redlands, CA
What? 266s support SLI.

Jason

Last edited by 777 Studios - Jason; 07/09/11 04:06 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3338470 - 07/09/11 08:21 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Paxx Offline
Junior Member
Paxx  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Originally Posted By: The Nephilim
Originally Posted By: rumple



That seemed to of fixed it..THNX wink


Whgat exactly is this trick doing that it works now??


The BCEDIT (/3G switch) tweak allows a 32 bit OS to use slightly more RAM (address space) for an application, if the application is large address aware, at the cost of less RAM (address space) for the system (OS) to use. I've read this entire thread three times and you seem to not want to tell us if you have a 32 bit or 64 bit Operating System. Since you state that you used the BCEDIT tweak and it helped for a short while, I'm going to assume you have a 32b OS. This is your problem.

Ordering more RAM is a waste unless you transition to a 64b OS. Since you want to run three screens at high resolution/3D with an SLI config your RAM demands are going to exceed what a 32b OS can provide, unless you turn down your graphical settings and limit your "skins", any third-party utilities and background processes.

If you wish to try other software that will bring your system to its knees and provide additional OOM (Out of Memory) errors, try FSX with a bunch of high-quality add-ons and max graphical settings.

I am also curious how you have your RAM sticks configured. Your Asus P8Z68-V Pro is a Dual-Channel type of motherboard and as such requires a certain amount of RAM in certain slots to operate in a Dual-Channel config. I am pretty sure you don't have four 3GB RAM sticks as most if not all 3GB RAM sticks are designed for a Triple-Channel config. Now you may have two 2GB sticks and two 4GB sticks, but unless you have installed them correctly in your motherboard as described in your motherboard manual you may experience problems. Having three 4GB sticks negates a very nice feature on your motherboard.

Last edited by Paxx; 07/09/11 08:53 PM.

i7 920@4.3GHz / Asus Rampage Extreme II X58 LGA1366
OCZ 6GB DDR3 1600MHz / 2x 500GB Seagate SATA
EVGA GeForce GTX 280 1GB / SB X-FI Titanium Fatal1ty
Apogee GTZ LCS ~ 32C/55C / OCZ 850w PSU / W7U 64b
#3338673 - 07/10/11 01:27 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Umm you know what happenbs when you assume?? I do in fact have a 64bit operating system so I do not think that is it.. I have 2 dual channel kits one kit is 8gb the other is 4gb total of 12gb so I am using he dual channel wink

as for the SLI Jason I did not see an option to enable/disable sli with the 266 drivers..
physx was there just no SLI Option??

Last edited by The Nephilim; 07/10/11 01:43 AM.
#3338686 - 07/10/11 02:00 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Paxx Offline
Junior Member
Paxx  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Ok, thanks for calling me an arse. You might want to undo your BCEDIT tweak as it isn't recommended for 64b systems. Hopefully you have your DIMMs in the correct slots. There is one other thing that could be an issue but I seem to have forgotten what it was. Bummer huh.

Good luck.

Last edited by Paxx; 07/10/11 02:01 AM.

i7 920@4.3GHz / Asus Rampage Extreme II X58 LGA1366
OCZ 6GB DDR3 1600MHz / 2x 500GB Seagate SATA
EVGA GeForce GTX 280 1GB / SB X-FI Titanium Fatal1ty
Apogee GTZ LCS ~ 32C/55C / OCZ 850w PSU / W7U 64b
#3338886 - 07/10/11 02:01 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: rumple]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Originally Posted By: rumple


OK I undid the edit.. what now??




Originally Posted By: Paxx
Ok, thanks for calling me an arse. You might want to undo your BCEDIT tweak as it isn't recommended for 64b systems. Hopefully you have your DIMMs in the correct slots. There is one other thing that could be an issue but I seem to have forgotten what it was. Bummer huh.

Good luck.



It was ment as a joke you know just kidding kind of thing wink I thought I had the OS listed in my sig but I did not so I redited the sig to show a 64 bit os..
what do you mean by having the ram in the correct slots.. do you mena in a dual channel way like 2 ram in the black slots and 2 in the blue?? i do have it set correctly not sure what you mean by configuring them, in the BIOS??

Last edited by The Nephilim; 07/11/11 02:09 AM.
#3515965 - 02/10/12 09:02 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
OK Sorry to Ressurect this Dead thread but I was going to try and get back into ROF and I get the Out Of memory error still when enabling 3D using my nVidia 3D Vision 3D glasses..

Any word on a fix for this??

#3515991 - 02/10/12 09:45 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,343
Copterdrvr Offline
Member
Copterdrvr  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,343
Lafayette, LA. USA
OK, here's a stupid one for you...........

I notice that this board has an integrated graphics proc. I'm curious if you did something like update the motherboards bios? When I do that on my MSI X58Pro it sets everything back to the "default" loading and I have to re-enter my bios settings.

Just a thought.

Oh, one more----I realize my board is set up for tri-channel and I have to use EXACTLY all of the same memory sticks to get my machine to work. Don't know about dual channel but I wouldn't be surprised to find that things would work better if all the sticks were exactly the same ( due to timing issues, blah, blah, blah.)

Like I said, just a shot in the dark-what the he!! do I know! biggrin

copter


Skids are for kids!
#3516014 - 02/10/12 10:16 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Well I turned off any iGPU processes in BIOS when I set up the board. I am NO longer going to update BIOS in Any of my boards after my last experience.. I am using 2 sticks both the same from a Dual Channel kit..

#3517831 - 02/13/12 06:42 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,354
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,354
EURO-zone
Mmm, right now I have RoF running oni5-2500k, XP86, HD4890-1Gb and 2x2Gb Ram, never had any problems in RAM. Now for my HD7970 or GTX680 upgrade I want to go for extra 4Gb Ram and go for Win7-64. Would it be wiser to skip that 8Gb setup and go for 4x4Gb setup??
I'm only run a single 120hz 27" 1920x1080 setup but wanting to go for 3D.

#3520429 - 02/17/12 05:41 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Originally Posted By: The Nephilim
OK Sorry to Ressurect this Dead thread but I was going to try and get back into ROF and I get the Out Of memory error still when enabling 3D using my nVidia 3D Vision 3D glasses..

Any word on a fix for this??



Anyone?? it did work before that one patch sometime ago after the patch it was broke??Still Broke frown

Last edited by The Nephilim; 02/17/12 05:42 AM.
#3545282 - 03/26/12 11:24 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,146
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
OK I recieved an email form 777 studios thatr a new patch is out I decided to give ROF another try. Low and behold It works again in S3D and triple screens NO Out of Memory message on the screen when enabling S3D..

Hopefully this will NOT get broke again in the future with other patch releases.. Now I just got to get the stick configured and try to enjoy this Fine sim..

THNX!!

Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Avimimus, RacerGT, Wklink 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
A problem with your pheune?
by Li'lJugs. 06/23/17 07:20 PM
Your favorite "weird" movies?
by PanzerMeyer. 06/23/17 07:10 PM
Thunderbirds mishap
by DaBBQ. 06/23/17 06:07 PM
Am I stupid but...,
by Sluggish Controls. 06/23/17 04:40 PM
Political summit
by DaBBQ. 06/22/17 10:51 PM
Ghost Goose
by Jayhawk. 06/22/17 09:20 PM
Steam Summer Sale
by Bib4Tuna. 06/22/17 05:10 PM
Got to drive one of my dream cars today
by semmern. 06/22/17 03:44 PM
Canadian JTF2 sniper kills ISIS fighter 2 miles away
by WangoTango. 06/22/17 03:27 PM
When John Wick plays NERF
by Bill_Grant. 06/22/17 01:40 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0