Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4
#3328375 - 06/26/11 08:14 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 6,275
Trooper117 Online smile
Hotshot
Trooper117  Online Smile
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 6,275
UK
I'm only using 4 gb of ram.. seems to be working fine for me thumbsup

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3328431 - 06/26/11 09:44 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 141
Juergen Offline
Member
Juergen  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 141
RoF is a 32bit application. It cant in any case use more than 4 GB RAM. With a 32bit OS it gets only 2 GB. If it runs ok - fine. If not, only a 64bit OS will help, as it can use the 4 GB since patch 1.012 (implementation of the LAA flag) More RAM will not help.

Last edited by Juergen; 06/26/11 09:45 AM.
#3328468 - 06/26/11 11:02 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 434
Richardg Offline
Member
Richardg  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 434
This game runs like crap on 32 bit OS. Oh it will run, but it will crash. I fought it for 2 years before finally getting 64 bit OS.

They shouldn't even advertise it supporting 32 bit systems.

#3328508 - 06/26/11 12:07 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 6,275
Trooper117 Online smile
Hotshot
Trooper117  Online Smile
Hotshot

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 6,275
UK
I ran it just fine on a 32 bit system.. and I've only just changed to a 64 bit OS. That was with an older card as well..

#3328626 - 06/26/11 02:44 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
ok If I can NOT play this game in S3D with the error message appearing this game is a gonner..
Remember I also have a TRIPLE SCREEN Gaming Rig. so I am using MORE Memory then normal users will. plus with the S3D Enabled that is more memory needed..

OK IF It Supposedly uses NO more then 4gb why on the back of the box does it state on the Reccomended System Requirments it states 4GB or HIGHER??
I think more RAM will fix my problem ..;)

#3330076 - 06/28/11 05:28 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
rumple Offline
Junior Member
rumple  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Corona, CA

#3330766 - 06/28/11 09:57 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: rumple]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Originally Posted By: rumple



That seemed to of fixed it..THNX wink


Whgat exactly is this trick doing that it works now??

Last edited by The Nephilim; 06/28/11 11:27 PM.
#3331250 - 06/29/11 02:25 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 61
ROSS_DiFiS Offline
Junior Member
ROSS_DiFiS  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 61
Moscow, Russia
Originally Posted By: The Nephilim
Hi,

I just updated the game and now when I go into a quick mission I get a RED Message across my screen that says "OUT OF MEMORY"??

OK I thought 4gb was good enough what happened here I even turned down the settings to near min..

My specs are in my signature.. this system should be more then adequete..and 4gb was fine before the patch??


NVidia 275.xxx drivers??? wink

Setup back late NVidia 266.xx drivers to resolve this problem!

#3335791 - 07/06/11 05:30 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
yes i am using the 277 drivers?? is that causing this issue as it had happened again..??

#3338317 - 07/09/11 04:03 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: ROSS_DiFiS]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
The Nephilim  Offline
S3D GuRu
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,095
3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Originally Posted By: ROSS_DiFiS
Originally Posted By: The Nephilim
Hi,

I just updated the game and now when I go into a quick mission I get a RED Message across my screen that says "OUT OF MEMORY"??

OK I thought 4gb was good enough what happened here I even turned down the settings to near min..

My specs are in my signature.. this system should be more then adequete..and 4gb was fine before the patch??


NVidia 275.xxx drivers??? wink

Setup back late NVidia 266.xx drivers to resolve this problem!



Well I tried the 266.xx drivers but they had no option to enable SLI??? SO I went back the the 277.58 drivers..
What am I to do?? and is it video card memory or system memory it is out of?? it can not be system memory I have 12gb's!!

Page 2 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Avimimus, RacerGT, Wklink 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Trying vaping once more, questions?
by Li'lJugs. 02/23/17 07:54 PM
Hidden & Dangerous I and II available now on GOG
by Bib4Tuna. 02/23/17 05:28 PM
How much story can you tell in 6 minutes?
by - Ice. 02/23/17 05:24 PM
Homeland
by Warbirds. 02/23/17 11:35 AM
Sniper Elite 4 Question
by Airdrop01. 02/23/17 02:00 AM
Some interesting historical facts...
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/17 07:10 PM
Upcoming Documentary on Bruce McLaren
by JimK. 02/22/17 02:29 PM
Forum upgrade - Feb 22 @ 9PM EST
by RacerGT. 02/22/17 02:27 AM
The Russians and ISS
by F4UDash4. 02/21/17 08:56 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0