Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » Rise of Flight - The First Great Air War » OUT OF MEMORY?? Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3328375 - 06/26/11 04:14 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
Trooper117 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/17/05
Posts: 4410
Loc: UK
I'm only using 4 gb of ram.. seems to be working fine for me thumbsup

Top
#3328431 - 06/26/11 05:44 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
Juergen Offline
Member

Registered: 03/03/09
Posts: 103
RoF is a 32bit application. It cant in any case use more than 4 GB RAM. With a 32bit OS it gets only 2 GB. If it runs ok - fine. If not, only a 64bit OS will help, as it can use the 4 GB since patch 1.012 (implementation of the LAA flag) More RAM will not help.


Edited by Juergen (06/26/11 05:45 AM)

Top
#3328468 - 06/26/11 07:02 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
Richardg Offline
Member

Registered: 01/05/09
Posts: 425
This game runs like crap on 32 bit OS. Oh it will run, but it will crash. I fought it for 2 years before finally getting 64 bit OS.

They shouldn't even advertise it supporting 32 bit systems.

Top
#3328508 - 06/26/11 08:07 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
Trooper117 Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 06/17/05
Posts: 4410
Loc: UK
I ran it just fine on a 32 bit system.. and I've only just changed to a 64 bit OS. That was with an older card as well..

Top
#3328626 - 06/26/11 10:44 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
Senior Member

Registered: 01/26/02
Posts: 4526
Loc: 3rd Stone from the Sun !!
ok If I can NOT play this game in S3D with the error message appearing this game is a gonner..
Remember I also have a TRIPLE SCREEN Gaming Rig. so I am using MORE Memory then normal users will. plus with the S3D Enabled that is more memory needed..

OK IF It Supposedly uses NO more then 4gb why on the back of the box does it state on the Reccomended System Requirments it states 4GB or HIGHER??
I think more RAM will fix my problem ..;)
_________________________
I, Would if I could but I can't so I won't -- The Nephilim
Nothing is impossible, But possible when technology allows. - The Nephilim

Top
#3330076 - 06/28/11 01:28 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
rumple Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 01/04/11
Posts: 4
Loc: Corona, CA

Top
#3330766 - 06/28/11 05:57 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: rumple]
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
Senior Member

Registered: 01/26/02
Posts: 4526
Loc: 3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Originally Posted By: rumple



That seemed to of fixed it..THNX wink


Whgat exactly is this trick doing that it works now??


Edited by The Nephilim (06/28/11 07:27 PM)
_________________________
I, Would if I could but I can't so I won't -- The Nephilim
Nothing is impossible, But possible when technology allows. - The Nephilim

Top
#3331250 - 06/29/11 10:25 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
ROSS_DiFiS Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 05/13/09
Posts: 61
Loc: Moscow, Russia
Originally Posted By: The Nephilim
Hi,

I just updated the game and now when I go into a quick mission I get a RED Message across my screen that says "OUT OF MEMORY"??

OK I thought 4gb was good enough what happened here I even turned down the settings to near min..

My specs are in my signature.. this system should be more then adequete..and 4gb was fine before the patch??


NVidia 275.xxx drivers??? wink

Setup back late NVidia 266.xx drivers to resolve this problem!

Top
#3335791 - 07/06/11 01:30 AM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: The Nephilim]
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
Senior Member

Registered: 01/26/02
Posts: 4526
Loc: 3rd Stone from the Sun !!
yes i am using the 277 drivers?? is that causing this issue as it had happened again..??
_________________________
I, Would if I could but I can't so I won't -- The Nephilim
Nothing is impossible, But possible when technology allows. - The Nephilim

Top
#3338317 - 07/09/11 12:03 PM Re: OUT OF MEMORY?? [Re: ROSS_DiFiS]
The Nephilim Offline
S3D GuRu
Senior Member

Registered: 01/26/02
Posts: 4526
Loc: 3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Originally Posted By: ROSS_DiFiS
Originally Posted By: The Nephilim
Hi,

I just updated the game and now when I go into a quick mission I get a RED Message across my screen that says "OUT OF MEMORY"??

OK I thought 4gb was good enough what happened here I even turned down the settings to near min..

My specs are in my signature.. this system should be more then adequete..and 4gb was fine before the patch??


NVidia 275.xxx drivers??? wink

Setup back late NVidia 266.xx drivers to resolve this problem!



Well I tried the 266.xx drivers but they had no option to enable SLI??? SO I went back the the 277.58 drivers..
What am I to do?? and is it video card memory or system memory it is out of?? it can not be system memory I have 12gb's!!
_________________________
I, Would if I could but I can't so I won't -- The Nephilim
Nothing is impossible, But possible when technology allows. - The Nephilim

Top
Page 2 of 4 < 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  Avimimus, RacerGT, Troll, Wklink 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
AMD system parts: FX4170 cpu, graphics cards HD6970, HD6950 or package deal
by Raw Kryptonite
The Harmonograph.
by RedToo
03:03 PM
MiG-21 (I think) crash video
by tomcat
02:06 PM
Personal computers in 1952
by PanzerMeyer
01:13 PM
New toy
by oldgrognard
12:07 PM
Xbox One is awesome for NFL fans...
by Magnum
11:00 AM
VKB T-Rudder Pedels....anyone own a set?
by Fulcrum_AH
10:47 AM
PzBtl911(v) AAR "RT Operation Rising Bear Mission 4"
by Duke911
08:27 AM
Single again!
by Timothy
07:55 AM
OT...Torpedo attack..
by 453Raafspitty
05:45 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.