Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3316942 - 06/12/11 07:44 AM RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Lenonard Offline
Junior Member
Lenonard  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Hello

Been trying for several months, not continuously, to get FCJ to load or even get my PC to recognize the disk so I can copy files. Anyway, would anyone have any idea on how to get FCJ to run on a Windows 7 64 bit machine? RB3D does just fine but I miss using FCJ.

Thanks

Len notworthy

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3317336 - 06/12/11 10:35 PM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Wailwulf Offline
Junior Member
Wailwulf  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Try compatibility mode on the installer along with run as Admin? (maybe even go with 256 colors for install?)

or

Run installer on another computer and then just transfer the data over to your RB3D install for FCJ?

#3323038 - 06/20/11 12:34 PM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mafiozo Offline
Junior Member
Mafiozo  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
as expected, having the same problem as Leonard. Compatibility mode doesn't work. I'm running W7 64 Bit.
on a windows XP system the installation files gives me a "Program too big to fit in memory" message. on a laptop with Vista the installation process doesn't run.

saw that another user by the name of Darren had the same problem a few months back.
looking for a solution.

#3323558 - 06/20/11 11:20 PM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 170
almccoyjr Offline
Member
almccoyjr  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 170
Austell, GA.
I've just finished a full, clean reinstall of W7-Ult_64 on my "new" WD 600gb Raptor.

I reinstalled RB3D/FCJ to check for install problems. Both installed without any problems and compatibility mode wasn't used.

RB3D was installed using "Autorun.exe" through the cd/dvd drive's autoplay. If this doesn't initialize first, you can run it from COMPUTER or Windows Explorer. Don't run the setup app.

Same thing for FCJ.

FCJ will "hang" @ 99% until the menu/brief.wav files load. This can take several minutes.

Took a quick flight and have uninstalled both while I continue setting up specific tracks for some programs.

plug_nickel

#3409137 - 10/13/11 02:28 AM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
Darren Offline
Member
Darren  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
Gave up on mine.

Disc was corrupted I feel when I got it.

Was in a white cardboard jacket and a cd-r.

Cost me 30 bux lol.

I got suckered.

Anyone who does have a working copy,I'd love to try it out since mine was broken.

The ebay site I bought it from went away not long after I bought it.

Last edited by Darren; 10/13/11 02:32 AM.
#3409158 - 10/13/11 03:11 AM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
Darren Offline
Member
Darren  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
This game is Ok vanilla bought from the GOG site but try the addons like WFP2 and on Windows 7 64 bit ,they don't work.

Just save your biccies and buy ROF.


Reinstalled my redbaron 3d and now the exe crashes the game.

FFS.

Last edited by Darren; 10/13/11 03:22 AM.
#3409217 - 10/13/11 07:04 AM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Darren]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Wailwulf Offline
Junior Member
Wailwulf  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Originally Posted By: Darren

Reinstalled my redbaron 3d and now the exe crashes the game.


When does it crash? Does the opening intro movie play, and then crashes on the menu? Or does it crash when you fly?

IF, it crashes just after the intro movie, try this:

Try to run the game in window by changing the shortcut's value to:
[ "C:\Program Files (x86)\GOG.com\Red Baron Pack\Red Baron 3D\Baron.exe" -window ]

This will put your menu in Windowed mode (a little hard to read unfortunately), if you have a Glide Wrapper added, you can then change the graphics to Glide. The you should be able to remove the -window from the short cut. Your Menu will remained windowed, but the game should play in Full Screen Glide.

If it crashes again after removing the -window from the shortcut, add it back and just remember to change the game to Glide every time you play.

#3493248 - 01/12/12 03:55 PM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Darren]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
Contact rittmeister@redbaron3d.net He might be able to help.

Last edited by Al Lowe; 01/12/12 03:58 PM.

Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#3493254 - 01/12/12 04:04 PM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Al Lowe Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Al Lowe  Offline
Sgt. in charge of the booze
Member

Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 205
Mason, MI USA
And to think, everyone said I was foolish to hang on to my 600mhz AMD Athlon system, running Win98SE with a VooDoo5 video card. smile


Al Lowe
http://www.billybishop.net
http://www.redbaron3d.net/
Current System:
Windows 10
MSI 760GM-E51 mainboard with
AMD FX-8350 8 core processor running at 4.2 GHZ
16GB of DDR3 RAM @ 800 MHZ
AMD Radeon R9 285 GPU w 2GB of GDDR5 RAM @ 1375mhz
#3493527 - 01/12/12 09:59 PM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Skiddmark Offline
Member
Skiddmark  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,428
Glenville WV USA
You were smarter than me, Al pitchafit


Computer = PHENOMX3
MOBO: ASUS M4A78 Plus
OS = Microsoft Windows XP SP3 Home Edition (5.1,build 2600)
Processor = AMD 8750 triple core 2.4GHz
RAM = 3328 MB
DX 9.0c
Nvidia GeForce GS 250, 512MB
Realtek HD audio
Disk Drives:
Floppy's: D: HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-H21L, E: ASUS CD-S480/A5
HD's: C:ST3250310AS 250Gb
F: Maxtor 6L250S0 250Gb
H: SM_USB20 flash drive 4Gb
Monitor: Proscan 32" LCD TV in VGA mode.
#3543687 - 03/23/12 04:29 AM Re: RB3D and FCJ using Windows 7 [Re: Lenonard]  
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
Darren Offline
Member
Darren  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
This game is pretty much stuffed on Windows 7.

If you're into 60's menus with the technocolour lights hehe.

Now loaded up ROF and Viper's Cougar Profile doesn't work anymore after the updates of the sim.

Sims-spend more time configuring hardware than actually having fun.

Sighs.

HOTAS-can't ever get comfortable with them .

Backache straight away.

I can't sit properly using one and it makes flying tedious.

Last edited by Darren; 03/23/12 04:31 AM.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Missile Launch T minus 60 minutes - VAFB
by Azshal. 09/24/17 04:26 AM
Are you Larry David, or the "Pig Parker"?
by Li'lJugs. 09/22/17 02:32 PM
Wings Over Dallas Oct 7-8
by Bill_Grant. 09/21/17 06:38 PM
Aviation comedy gold
by LB4LB. 09/21/17 04:02 PM
The Punisher - Netflix
by Chaz. 09/20/17 08:14 PM
New 2.35:1 Screen and 3D theater ;)
by The Nephilim. 09/20/17 12:42 AM
Russian Helicopter fires on spectators.
by Bill_Grant. 09/19/17 06:56 PM
IJN Mogami poem
by Fungezap. 09/19/17 05:17 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0