Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3265545 - 04/10/11 02:40 AM RB3D on Win 7 System  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,466
Zero Niner Offline
Member
Zero Niner  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,466
Singapore
After reading some of the RoF AARs, I have an urge to relive the days when aerial combat was in its infancy... biggrin
Since I don't have ROF, RB3D comes to mind. The last time I had it on my hard disk was when Win 95 was the dominant OS of the day.
Many years, and a few PCs later, I gather that it is possible to run RB3D on a Win 7 system.
So, what files do I need, and where can I get them?
System specs:
Win7 Home premium 64 bit
i5 CPU 3,.33GHz (4 CPUs)
4096MB RAM
DX11
ATI HD5700 card

Thanks.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3267418 - 04/12/11 02:06 AM Re: RB3D on Win 7 System [Re: Zero Niner]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Wailwulf Offline
Junior Member
Wailwulf  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Well, you need the game of course.

WIN7 can be tricky in that for some, there is no problems at all with RB3D, for some there are problems in starting game or graphically corrupt menus that can be fixed, and then for a few, RB3D will just not run on a Win7 system.

You can buy RB3d for about 10 USD from http://redbaron3dofficialsite.com/ or http://www.GOG.com, or supply your own CD smile

Then there are the enhancements/mods. But I would stick to getting stock up and running before going to that. Best thing top do is install the game and if there are problems we can walk you thorugh what needs to be done.

#3267566 - 04/12/11 07:42 AM Re: RB3D on Win 7 System [Re: Zero Niner]  
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,466
Zero Niner Offline
Member
Zero Niner  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,466
Singapore
Thanks - I have the game (and box, and manual, and quick reference card biggrin ).
So just install stock first & see if it runs fine... got that.
Is there a patch (I seem to recall there's one...)

#3268108 - 04/12/11 08:09 PM Re: RB3D on Win 7 System [Re: Zero Niner]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Wailwulf Offline
Junior Member
Wailwulf  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
There is a patch, but it only effects multiplayer. If you are planning on only playing SP, you don't need it. But for MP you can download it here:

the MP patch (1078) can be gotten from this page at Sierra:

http://www.sierrahelp.com/Patches-Updates/Patches-Updates-Games/RedBaronSeriesUpdates.html

#3269448 - 04/14/11 03:00 AM Re: RB3D on Win 7 System [Re: Zero Niner]  
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,391
Smosh Offline
Member
Smosh  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,391
Gisborne, New Zealand
Best check the Stickies at the top of the page. Most of the info is still relevant.


Rabbits, break right and climb.

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Missile Launch T minus 60 minutes - VAFB
by Azshal. 09/24/17 04:26 AM
Are you Larry David, or the "Pig Parker"?
by Li'lJugs. 09/22/17 02:32 PM
Wings Over Dallas Oct 7-8
by Bill_Grant. 09/21/17 06:38 PM
Aviation comedy gold
by LB4LB. 09/21/17 04:02 PM
The Punisher - Netflix
by Chaz. 09/20/17 08:14 PM
New 2.35:1 Screen and 3D theater ;)
by The Nephilim. 09/20/17 12:42 AM
Russian Helicopter fires on spectators.
by Bill_Grant. 09/19/17 06:56 PM
IJN Mogami poem
by Fungezap. 09/19/17 05:17 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0