Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3207127 - 02/14/11 03:37 AM Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible?  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
CaptSopwith Offline
Barmy WingNut
CaptSopwith  Offline
Barmy WingNut
Member

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
United States
Well, it has certainly been a long time. I am dusting off all of my old flight sims and trying to get as many to run as possible - for pure enjoyment purposes. I've not seen RB in person now in quite a few years, after playing non stop from 1998 to 2008 or so...

So, the big question to those of you who are still running the old gal - is it possible to run her on new machinery? Here's my specs:

Gateway FX 7024 Desktop
Windows 7
Nvidia 9800GT
Intel Core 2 Quad processors
3 GB RAM
1TB HD

I still have the old rig that ran RB back in the day - but no where to set the machine up for any length of time - so running on my "new" computer is preferred. Any suggestions? As I've been out of the loop on RB now for a number of years, I have no clue where to begin anymore.

As always, S!

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3207326 - 02/14/11 12:31 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 779
Staniol Offline
Member
Staniol  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 779
Hungary
Well, I had no luck with RB3D on my modern system. (Intel core duo, Radeon 4850 win7 64bit and so on).
I tried everything.
All I could achieve is that I managed to run it in a window, and with a wrapper I could get the 3d part fulscreen, and it looked quite ok.
But, campaign was not stable at all, had ctd's here and there, simulation speed was a bit odd (because of core2 maybe?).
Tried in software / D3D / Glide wrappers.
Hope you'll have more luck with it, I gave up the fight with tears in my eyes, just like I did with LB2.


Freedom of speech is our birth right, but the privilege of being heard needs to be gained.
#3207611 - 02/14/11 06:04 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: Staniol]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 358
SkyHigh Offline
Member
SkyHigh  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 358
Ireland
Isn't there a lttle programme for slowing down the rb3d game-speed in faster computers?

#3207739 - 02/14/11 08:47 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,464
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,464
EURO-zone
@skyhigh, I think it is still in the Wings of Valor site.

#3207747 - 02/14/11 09:00 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 358
SkyHigh Offline
Member
SkyHigh  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 358
Ireland
Thanks Dutch, just thought it might help Staniol with his simulation speed problem mentioned above.

#3208158 - 02/15/11 09:55 AM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 779
Staniol Offline
Member
Staniol  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 779
Hungary
Thanks, I will check that out.


Freedom of speech is our birth right, but the privilege of being heard needs to be gained.
#3208364 - 02/15/11 04:03 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,210
Force10 Offline
I'm just a
Force10  Offline
I'm just a
Senior Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,210
CA
I have Vista 64 bit and RB runs darn near perfect.(full specs in my sig) Instead of running the turbo app that slows down the CPU I force my Gfx driver to full AA/AF and enable v-sync. Enabling v-sync is key. Then I had the problem where it would crash at the intro, so I added the -windowed (or -window? I'm at work cant remember exactly) to the shortcut and it worked. Then remove the -windowed from the shortcut, the menus are still in window mode but the game runs full screen. I am using the latest dg voodoo glide wrapper and have several installs for Hells Angels, Beery etc. I do get the occasional crash here and there but very seldom. Was playing it last month and having fun. I have Rise of Flight but you just can't beat the immersion of RB.


Good luck and let us know how it goes!

Last edited by LS_Force10; 02/15/11 04:04 PM. Reason: spelling

Asus Z87 Sabertooth motherboard
Windows 7 64 bit Home edition
Intel I5 4670K @ 4.4 ghz
16 gig 1866mhz Corsair Vengence Pro memory
EVGA GTX 970 Superclocked 4gb Video Card
Intel 510 series 120gb SSD (boot drive)
Samsung 840 1TB SSD
Onboard Realtek sound
______________________________________________________

Oddball from Kelly's Heroes: "If we're late, it's cause we're dead"



#3208681 - 02/15/11 10:09 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
CaptSopwith Offline
Barmy WingNut
CaptSopwith  Offline
Barmy WingNut
Member

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
United States
Hi guys!

Well I had a great amount of luck. RB installed without a hitch. I'm running similar setup to LS_Force10 - with dgvoodoo and some light video enhancements in my nVidia control panel to cancel out the high FPS. I occasionally get some slow down but nothing to break the game. I'm running HASP and rocking along at 1680x1050. All is well. My only complaint at this point is the debrief screen, which always comes back neon colored after flying a mission. Otherwise everything else is smooth. The only alteration I made to the RB.exe file was to run it in 256colors, which fixed the neon colored main menu glitch at the start of the game.

Cheers!

#3208981 - 02/16/11 09:29 AM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 779
Staniol Offline
Member
Staniol  Offline
Member

Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 779
Hungary
*Sigh*
Maybe I need an nvidia instead of my Ati?
Thanks for the info!


Freedom of speech is our birth right, but the privilege of being heard needs to be gained.
#3209125 - 02/16/11 03:05 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839

I think you are just having a glide wrapper problem, have you tried this?

http://www.wingsofhonour.com/redbaron3d/...ooglideemulator

#3209178 - 02/16/11 04:04 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
CaptSopwith Offline
Barmy WingNut
CaptSopwith  Offline
Barmy WingNut
Member

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
United States
Okay... looks like I spoke a little too soon.

I've reached a bit of an impasse. If I run the dgvoodoo emulator RB is stable and does not crash. However, my frame rate is horrendous. I tried flying a 1918 Jasta 10 mission and suffered with 8fps just sitting on the tarmac. It seems to be related to ground objects and planes and it's crippling the frame rate.

If I swap it out with Greybeard's tweaked glide settings, it runs beautifully! The frame rate is crisp and smooth, there's no slow down and life is good... but RB crashes as soon as you try to exit a mission. It doesn't matter what compataiblity mode I run it in, it doesn't matter if I abort or end the mission, the result is always the same - RB crashes to my desktop every time.

Any ideas guys?

#3209204 - 02/16/11 04:34 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839

With dgvoodoo wrapper, are you sure you set all the options as in my previous link? The latest dgvoodoo has the option to use 64MB emulated VRAM instead of 2/4 MB without video corruption, which makes it work faster, and also another option on the DirectX 9 tab (3rd, hidden, see previous post/link) which helps with sun in Red Baron. But the settings in the picture posted in the page (click on the image to see it bigger) must be followed - use 4MB option for RB, select 64MB VRAM, right click at the right of second tab, select option to show 3rd (hidden) DirectX tab and so on. I am not playing RB now, granted, but when i played, with those settings and an older video card (NVidia 7600 GS and iirc even a 5200 one before), it made a huge difference, and it had none of the problems of the OpenGlide wrappers.

#3209251 - 02/16/11 05:31 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
CaptSopwith Offline
Barmy WingNut
CaptSopwith  Offline
Barmy WingNut
Member

Joined: May 2003
Posts: 528
United States
Waaaaho! It does work! I guess something messed up last night and required a reboot. I didn't think about that until this morning and lo and behold with those settings, it's running smoothly at 1024x768. I don't have the heart to touch the settings now and try a high res, lest I make it angry again.

I have to admit, it's nice to have the old gal back on the hard drive. smile Cheers Gabi!

#3209634 - 02/16/11 10:48 PM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839
Laser Offline
Member
Laser  Offline
Member

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 839

Hi Captain!
Glad it works smile

Thanks for the comment, the music on youtube you asked about is an excerpt (aprox. the second half) of part 1 of Symphony No. 1 by Sergei Prokofiev smile I like that symphony very much!
( I prefer to answer here as Youtube may parse comments and decide to cut the music due to who knows what copyright etc.)

smile Cheers!

#3273755 - 04/19/11 12:53 AM Re: Running RB3D Again... Is It Possible? [Re: CaptSopwith]  
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 129
Stefnuts Offline
Member
Stefnuts  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 129
Hi all,

I tried EVERYTHING also to run RB3D on my Win 7 64 bit Ultimate system to NO avail.

Maybe I'll re-read this thread and try to reinstall it, but for now on to OFF & ROF.

Cheers and I'll keep everyone posted.


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Missile Launch T minus 60 minutes - VAFB
by Azshal. 09/24/17 04:26 AM
Are you Larry David, or the "Pig Parker"?
by Li'lJugs. 09/22/17 02:32 PM
Wings Over Dallas Oct 7-8
by Bill_Grant. 09/21/17 06:38 PM
Aviation comedy gold
by LB4LB. 09/21/17 04:02 PM
The Punisher - Netflix
by Chaz. 09/20/17 08:14 PM
New 2.35:1 Screen and 3D theater ;)
by The Nephilim. 09/20/17 12:42 AM
Russian Helicopter fires on spectators.
by Bill_Grant. 09/19/17 06:56 PM
IJN Mogami poem
by Fungezap. 09/19/17 05:17 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0