Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#3173341 - 01/06/11 09:03 PM LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
On the topic of Hamachi w/r/t LB2 MP online

The last version of Hamachi that worked on my computer with LB2 was v1.0.3.0 (and still runs and is what Im using now).
I have a LAN channel called "AV8R-LB2" which has a password (contact me via pvt msg if you want to join it).

I did have trouble loginng into the Hamachi server, and had to deal with a corrupted account but was able to fix that.
Still have my AV8R account, just lost my original Hamachi LAN IP that I used to have. No big deal.

Note that its important (Im on Vista) to have Hamachi show up in the adaptor stack. You can raise it up if you want
its IP to show up instead of your router's LAN IP. This might help deal with some IP or NAT issues.



AV8R
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3173527 - 01/07/11 12:55 AM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Randolph, NJ
Mine got corrupted too and I reinstalled, and lost my old networks. I downloaded the latest version, which auto-updates itself, so I am on 2.0.3.89. Not sure if they are compatible...but it would probably not be bad to back off to an earlier version since they seemed to work better.

On the Hamachi Gaming Wiki (geared toward the 1.0.x versions) it said that anyone using VISTA should always HOST.

I think Flyboy and Eugene and I have the same version, and it worked previously with Eugene, but only doing TCP/IP connects with our Hamachi IP's. LAN mode worked once or twice, but then stopped. We'll see what happens.

Last edited by Recluse; 01/07/11 12:55 AM.

Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3173599 - 01/07/11 02:35 AM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
to deal with the login corruption (which I think was on their end, not ours)...

To work around corrupt profile
Shut down Hamachi completely
Go to Start > Run > %APPDATA%
Rename the Hamachi folder to HamachiBackup
Restart Hamachi
You will get a new Hamachi IP by doing this, however the existing was already corrupted by something on your machine.


In doing this, I was able to keep my old version of Hamachi without upgrading.


AV8R
#3173623 - 01/07/11 03:28 AM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Mine has worked with the new version, after doing the dance Recluse and you talked about. It's worked, testing Steel Beasts with another of our friends.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#3173693 - 01/07/11 06:48 AM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA

Eugene,

Looks like we have Tanks in common too.
My friend who just went back to Iraq is a tank commander and trainer,
was training me and some others on SBPro over the holiday.
We didnt need Hamachi, as the direct connect via TCP-IP works fine
once the ports are properly opened up.



AV8R
#3173710 - 01/07/11 07:41 AM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Now that's a fine coincidence!

Right - we don't use Hamachi for SBP. This one member of our little Monday night regular get together changed ISPs and could no longer connect no matter what we came up with or what his tech support suggested or did, for a month or more. Hamachi was a last ditch try and it worked. Same day though the ISP sent a tech over and opened ALL of John's ports up on his router (not just the required for SBP). That worked and so no need for Hamachi. But interesting.

One of the three or four of us that meet Mondays just returned from Kazakhstan doing mil training for them. So we should be getting together again, likely this Monday. You would be more than welcome to join in. We use the SimHQ TS server. It's pretty informal and easy going, but serious. Something like the better times with LB2. Are you continuing to get together with any of those guys from Christmas/New Years? Are you patched up to the new version?


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#3173837 - 01/07/11 02:00 PM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Randolph, NJ
Originally Posted By: AV8R
to deal with the login corruption (which I think was on their end, not ours)...

To work around corrupt profile
Shut down Hamachi completely
Go to Start > Run > %APPDATA%
Rename the Hamachi folder to HamachiBackup
Restart Hamachi
You will get a new Hamachi IP by doing this, however the existing was already corrupted by something on your machine.


In doing this, I was able to keep my old version of Hamachi without upgrading.


Yeah, I tried this when it first got corrupted and it worked the first time..then when it got corrupted AGAIN, it didn't and I had to remove everything and clean the registry. If I had noted down my old Hamachi IP, they give you a mechanism to recover old networks, but I didn't. I will check around for any backups I did create and maybe find my old IP.

I will try it in case I want to revert back to an old version.


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3173936 - 01/07/11 04:05 PM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Regarding SBPro

Yes, its patched to the latest. I do have the pro version, im not sure if its MP compatible
with the standard version. But you have pro, right?

No, since my friend went overseas, the group has not gotten together yet. Eventually they will
I imagine, but the guru and star pull power is gone for now.

Thanks, for the invite. Please email me the start timing and TS3 infos.

Do you guys make your own missions, use the UAV, manage the air strikes and arty, and use the
Bradleys as scouts and have the support tank crews follow the action?


AV8R
#3173943 - 01/07/11 04:14 PM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA

Regarding LB2 and Hamachi,

Once it is verified that LB2 works over the current or the old (1.0.3.0) version,
please post what was test to be successful and what ports were opened up.
Lets document this effort.


AV8R
#3173945 - 01/07/11 04:17 PM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
England, UK
Ah I see AV8R, you just waltz back in here like you own the place, start making all these demands and then expect me to host this LB2/Hamachi tutorial?

*tsk* The cheek of it! wink

#3174342 - 01/08/11 12:28 AM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Um...

My comments are directed to Recluse and Eugene who were responding to my posting.
Ill be sure to be more precise in the future.


copter


AV8R
#3174407 - 01/08/11 02:58 AM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
We use the SimHQ TS3 server hosted here. Do you have TS3? If not set up yet, click on "Multiplayer" at top of the page. Also http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/3137414.html

AV8R, yes to your questions above re SBPro PE. We do all those things, but not necessarily for every mission!
Our mission builder is in Uruguay, but was overseas for a long while. The mil trainer just returned also built several of the missions in the original Steel Beasts, some of which were ported over to SBP. We also check out the many missions built by the community over at SBP.

About Flyboy - he was saying that with a wink I believe.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#3174582 - 01/08/11 02:58 PM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: Eugene]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA

Eugene...

Been using TS3 and Vent for a while. So I set up for SimHQs per your link (thank you sir).
Now all I need is a time to rock-n-roll.



AV8R
#3174590 - 01/08/11 03:11 PM What a Long Strange Trip It's Been....... [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Randolph, NJ
Eugene and I just spent a frustrating 3.5 hrs on the Hamachi LB2 project. In the end, we declared SUCCESS, but the road was hard.

The successful configuration involved:

Downgrading to Version 1.03. (Version 2.03.85 would not work for ANYTHING..odd since we had previously gotten a 2.0.x version to work and Eugene had SBPro working with it) Possible other versions including older 2.x versions may have worked, but we used the version AV8R had running for consistency.
Making sure that the Hamachi Network Adapter was set to the TOP of the Network adapter list
Configuring a suitable UDP/TCP port for all tunneling traffic (This option seemed to have disappeared or been buried in Version 2)

With the above caveats, when connected with Hamachi, we were STILL not able to see each other's LB2 games in the NETWORK (IPX LAN) mode. (both players clicking on the FOLDER (NETWORK GAME)This HAD worked at some point previously. The only real downside to this, is in TCP/IP mode, the HOST must be Pilot if playing Pilot/CP-G. In LAN mode, ANY player including the Host can be Gunner. We don't use this mode much, so no big loss.

We could, by entering the HAMACHI IP address, do a normal TCP/IP connection in LB2 (Host clicks the Monitor, client clicks the keyboard). We successfully flew a mission.

Note that we DID verify that WITHOUT Hamachi, while we could make a connection, the usual failure to transition into the 3D world when FLY was selected was still the case.


Unfortunately, that ForceBindIP program didn't seem to work with LB2. Didn't try to bind the Hamachi IP, but I tried to bind my regular WAN IP to beat the Router bug. Unfortunately, when doing that, not even MY name as Host appeared in the LB2 connection screen when starting Multiplayer, so I guess that is out.

Last edited by Recluse; 01/08/11 10:37 PM.

Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3174880 - 01/08/11 10:16 PM Re: LB2 MP: Hamachi VPN [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
England, UK
Originally Posted By: AV8R
Um...

My comments are directed to Recluse and Eugene who were responding to my posting.
Ill be sure to be more precise in the future.


copter


Sarcasm was intended, I hoped you'd see that I wasn't serious with my last post! wink

#3174928 - 01/08/11 11:21 PM Re: What a Long Strange Trip It's Been....... [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Recluse and Eugene,

Going back to the same version that worked before makes alot of sense...
If it aint broke, dont fix it. (an engineering axiom I rarely qoute)
soapbox

The adaptor stack was part of the equation to make it work, which is why I posted it as a reminder.
What I didnt state, was that at one time I had wireless connection problems until I put Hamachi back down the stack
after using Hamachi with it being on top of the stack.

I for one, appreciate both your efforts and willingness to share what you discovered and documented.
Looking forward to another LB2 MP fly-in down memory lane sometime soon.

S!


AV8R
#3175171 - 01/09/11 06:19 AM Re: What a Long Strange Trip It's Been....... [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Well, as Recluse said, we finally were able to connect again for LB2 but it was indeed a struggle. We had to ditch the current Hamachi and go back to 1.0.3 AND had to push Hamachi to the top in Network Connections/Advanced/Advanced settings: Connections - so that it was the first in the order they are accessed by network services. Along with having the proper ports forwarded and configuring in Hamachi the UDP/TCP port for tunneling traffic, those two ingredients seemed to be critical. In fact, iirc, Hamachi did not work for LB2 with everything else done except moving Hamachi to the top of the adapter list. Once that was done, we were good to go.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#3175327 - 01/09/11 03:14 PM Re: What a Long Strange Trip It's Been....... [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Randolph, NJ
So... it looks like you CAN set a static tunneling port in Hamachi 2. Maybe this would have made it work..

https://logmeinsupport.com/kblive/crm/selfservice/displaywh.jsp?DocId=1750&SecMode=1

Quote:

How do I set a static port for incoming traffic?

In some circumstances, you may need to set a static TCP or UDP port for Hamachi2 to use when accepting connections. This is most commonly needed when you have a computer behind a router/NAT that doesn't support NAT, or its support of NAT is poor. In this case, you would need to set up a static port forward on the router/NAT, and then fix a static port in Hamachi2.

For Port Fowarding, (please note that every device is different) very detailed info per device can be found on PortForward.com. If you are setting up port forwards, it is easiest to set them up for both TCP and UDP protocols, and to keep them the same number.
Hamachi2 Configuration for Windows

1. Click System option.
2. Select Preferences.
3. Click the Settings button.
4. If you are in the Basic Settings view, click the Advanced Settings link at the bottom.
5. Scroll down to the Peer Connections section, and enter the port values you set up in your port forward settings of the router/NAT in the Local TCP Address and Local UDP Address.
6. You do not need to enter an IP Address, just the port number into the short box (See note below).
7. Restart Hamachi2.

note Note:
You do need to enter an IP Address if you have more than one active Internet connection. Enter the IP Address of the local sdaptor you wish Hamachi2 to connect through.


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#3175358 - 01/09/11 04:06 PM Re: What a Long Strange Trip It's Been....... [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
AV8R Offline
Senior Member
AV8R  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: May 2000
Posts: 2,536
Southern California USA
Recluse and Eugene,

Did you guys see any lag or pauses during the online sessions?
Take any screenies?

I still have some from our 8 player MP session


AV8R
#3175457 - 01/09/11 06:21 PM Re: What a Long Strange Trip It's Been....... [Re: AV8R]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,314
Randolph, NJ
I seem to have an occasional pause, but I see it in Single Player as well. Actually, I think I saw it LESS in our short MP flight than I did in Single PLayer testing.

Didn't take any screenshots this time around.


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Pilot films being in the water after crash
by oldgrognard. 08/21/19 09:48 PM
Request for help!
by Fracture. 08/21/19 07:36 PM
Bye bye iTunes
by Red2112. 08/21/19 06:33 PM
intruder tries to infiltrate NAS Jacksonville
by Tom_Weiss. 08/21/19 12:21 PM
Bald ??
by rwatson. 08/20/19 08:17 PM
Flying ??
by rwatson. 08/20/19 11:37 AM
Happy Aviation Day
by oldgrognard. 08/19/19 11:08 PM
Another Annual done
by oldgrognard. 08/19/19 10:10 PM
New Comanche game
by wormfood. 08/19/19 09:52 PM
One Giant Leap for the Small Green Men!
by THX-1138. 08/19/19 08:52 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0