Forums » Technology » Flight Sim Controllers » T.A.R.G.E.T. (Thrustmaster) » TEMPO command within a sequence Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3150364 - 12/05/10 06:12 PM TEMPO command within a sequence
coolts Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/09
Posts: 227
Loc: Bristol, England
I wist to replicate the DCS:A-10 S1 sequence where each press cycles a weapon station and a 'long press' selects A-A mode. Here is the basic sequence code so far.

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, SEQ
(
PULSE+Weapon_selection_inward_stations,
PULSE+Weapon_selection_outward_stations,
PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations,
PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode
)
);

I wish to insert a TEMPO statement for the final selection, "Weapon_selection_A-A_mode", but am unsure about nesting commands.

Can anyone shed some light please?
_________________________
i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27 & 2 x 24 | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFDs and a partridge in a pear tree

Top
#3150494 - 12/05/10 11:17 PM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]
hsth Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/12/10
Posts: 37
Hi,

Maybe because I don't have DCS:A-10C myself I might not understand your question.
The TEMPO command is about two keys, but you are referring to just one namely Weapon_selection_A-A_mode?
Otherwise your code would look like:
....
PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations,
TEMPO(PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode,key2,press_delay)
)
);
Short key press would sequence stations and A-A mode, long key press would generate key2. The press delay defines how long you have to hold the key before key2 is generated.

Top
#3150704 - 12/06/10 08:33 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]
coolts Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/09
Posts: 227
Loc: Bristol, England
I will give that a go later. The manual states,

"A short press will generate the first output; a long press will generate the
other output. This is a feature used on modern fighters.
Syntax:

TEMPO(key1, key2, delay) delay is optional (500 milliseconds is a good value)."

If it expects two comma separated commands, i may be able to wrap a sequence up in the first and then the long hold function second.
Something like;

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, TEMPO(

(SEQ(PULSE+Weapon_selection_inward_stations, PULSE+Weapon_selection_outward_stations, PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations)), //short presses cycle

PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode) //Long press
);


Edited by coolts (12/06/10 08:35 AM)
_________________________
i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27 & 2 x 24 | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFDs and a partridge in a pear tree

Top
#3150710 - 12/06/10 09:13 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]
hsth Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 11/12/10
Posts: 37
Hi,

I cannot test your solution at the moment but it would certainly be good to let us know how it worked out. Something to learn again Smile2

Top
#3150735 - 12/06/10 11:12 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]
coolts Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/09
Posts: 227
Loc: Bristol, England
Yep, I wlll have a go tonight. We need a proper comamnd syntax reference manual for this from TM really to determins which commands can be nested and which, if any, can't.
_________________________
i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27 & 2 x 24 | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFDs and a partridge in a pear tree

Top
#3151028 - 12/06/10 06:41 PM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]
Dimebug Offline
Member

Registered: 09/18/10
Posts: 104
Loc: France
here is the answer, just replace the 'letter' with you macro...

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, TEMPO(SEQ('a','b','c'), 'v', 500));

so

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, TEMPO(SEQ(PULSE+Weapon_selection_inward_stations, PULSE+Weapon_selection_outward_stations,PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations), PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode , 500));

you can mix tempo, chain, seq, exec... put a sequence inside another sequence...


Edited by Dimebug (12/06/10 06:45 PM)
_________________________
Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve

Top
#3151481 - 12/07/10 08:07 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]
coolts Offline
Member

Registered: 03/11/09
Posts: 227
Loc: Bristol, England
I thought it would be something like that. That opens up a lot of possibilities.

Thanks for your help.
_________________________
i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27 & 2 x 24 | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFDs and a partridge in a pear tree

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Greg Lake has passed age 69
by the soupdragon
01:20 PM
How Much Do You Really Know About Texas ?
by Haggart
06:57 AM
Titan Vanguard
by Bib4Tuna
04:58 AM
Videos: Shermans stuck in the mud,P-38 Action,WW2 Carriers,Subs,Fighte
r acrobatics & more

by -zeno-
10:22 PM
A sad end for a WWII pilot.
by RedToo
09:24 PM
Another Hornet Down - Japan
by Wizard43
07:32 PM
Pearl Harbor photo essay
by PanzerMeyer
06:24 PM
Walking Dead.. New (spoilers)
by W-Molders
04:53 PM
OK, what will be next ?
by JimK
01:53 PM
U-2 Carrier Ops
by F4UDash4
03:35 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.