Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3150364 - 12/05/10 06:12 PM TEMPO command within a sequence  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
coolts Offline
Member
coolts  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
Bristol, England
I wist to replicate the DCS:A-10 S1 sequence where each press cycles a weapon station and a 'long press' selects A-A mode. Here is the basic sequence code so far.

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, SEQ
(
PULSE+Weapon_selection_inward_stations,
PULSE+Weapon_selection_outward_stations,
PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations,
PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode
)
);

I wish to insert a TEMPO statement for the final selection, "Weapon_selection_A-A_mode", but am unsure about nesting commands.

Can anyone shed some light please?


i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27” & 2 x 24” | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFD’s and a partridge in a pear tree
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3150494 - 12/05/10 11:17 PM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
hsth Offline
Junior Member
hsth  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
Hi,

Maybe because I don't have DCS:A-10C myself I might not understand your question.
The TEMPO command is about two keys, but you are referring to just one namely Weapon_selection_A-A_mode?
Otherwise your code would look like:
....
PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations,
TEMPO(PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode,key2,press_delay)
)
);
Short key press would sequence stations and A-A mode, long key press would generate key2. The press delay defines how long you have to hold the key before key2 is generated.

#3150704 - 12/06/10 08:33 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
coolts Offline
Member
coolts  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
Bristol, England
I will give that a go later. The manual states,

"A short press will generate the first output; a long press will generate the
other output. This is a feature used on modern fighters.
Syntax:

TEMPO(key1, key2, delay) delay is optional (500 milliseconds is a good value)."

If it expects two comma separated commands, i may be able to wrap a sequence up in the first and then the long hold function second.
Something like;

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, TEMPO(

(SEQ(PULSE+Weapon_selection_inward_stations, PULSE+Weapon_selection_outward_stations, PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations)), //short presses cycle

PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode) //Long press
);

Last edited by coolts; 12/06/10 08:35 AM.

i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27” & 2 x 24” | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFD’s and a partridge in a pear tree
#3150710 - 12/06/10 09:13 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]  
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
hsth Offline
Junior Member
hsth  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 37
Hi,

I cannot test your solution at the moment but it would certainly be good to let us know how it worked out. Something to learn again Smile2

#3150735 - 12/06/10 11:12 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
coolts Offline
Member
coolts  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
Bristol, England
Yep, I wlll have a go tonight. We need a proper comamnd syntax reference manual for this from TM really to determins which commands can be nested and which, if any, can't.


i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27” & 2 x 24” | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFD’s and a partridge in a pear tree
#3151028 - 12/06/10 06:41 PM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]  
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
Dimebug Offline
Member
Dimebug  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 104
France
here is the answer, just replace the 'letter' with you macro...

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, TEMPO(SEQ('a','b','c'), 'v', 500));

so

MapKey(&Joystick, S1, TEMPO(SEQ(PULSE+Weapon_selection_inward_stations, PULSE+Weapon_selection_outward_stations,PULSE+Weapon_selection_all_stations), PULSE+Weapon_selection_A-A_mode , 500));

you can mix tempo, chain, seq, exec... put a sequence inside another sequence...

Last edited by Dimebug; 12/06/10 06:45 PM.

Guillaume "Dimebug" Leleve
#3151481 - 12/07/10 08:07 AM Re: TEMPO command within a sequence [Re: coolts]  
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
coolts Offline
Member
coolts  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 227
Bristol, England
I thought it would be something like that. That opens up a lot of possibilities.

Thanks for your help.


i7 6700k | 16gb DDR4|Geforce GTX980|M2 SSD |27” & 2 x 24” | TrackIR 5| HOTAS WARTHOG (SERIAL 0273)| CH PRO Pedals USB |2 x Cougar MFD’s and a partridge in a pear tree

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Grumman Wildcat unique landing gear
by Coot. 04/17/24 03:54 PM
Peter Higgs was 94
by Rick_Rawlings. 04/17/24 12:28 AM
Whitey Herzog was 92
by F4UDash4. 04/16/24 04:41 PM
Anyone can tell me what this is?
by NoFlyBoy. 04/16/24 04:10 PM
10 Years ago MV Sewol
by wormfood. 04/15/24 08:25 PM
Pride Of Jenni race win
by NoFlyBoy. 04/15/24 12:22 AM
It's Friday: grown up humor for the weekend.
by NoFlyBoy. 04/12/24 01:41 PM
OJ Simpson Dead at 76
by bones. 04/11/24 03:02 PM
They wokefied tomb raider !!
by Blade_RJ. 04/10/24 03:09 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0