Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3143220 - 11/23/10 11:02 PM Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,579
WangoTango Offline
Senior Member
WangoTango  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,579
Ontario, Canada
I can install and play H&D2 with no problems, however I can't even install Sabre Squadron..very irritating banghead

I receive this error: unhandled exception error number 0x80040705 description string accessed out of bounds setup will now terminate.

I am trying to install it on my laptop with these specs:

Athlon II Dual-Core M300
2.0GHz
Level 2 cache: 1MB
Memory
RAM: 2048MB
Memory Type (RAM): DDR2
Hard drive size: 250GB
Hard drive speed: 5400RPM
DVD Drive: DVD-Super Multi Double layer
Internet/Networking
Ethernet: Yes
Wireless: Yes, 802.11b/g
Graphics/Video
Video Memory: 128MB shared,
Video Memory Type: ATI Radeon HD 4200 Graphics
Windows? 7 Home Premium 64-bit Edition

Any help would be appreciated. WinkNGrin

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3143247 - 11/23/10 11:51 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,621
SkateZilla Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
SkateZilla  Offline
Skate Zilla Graphics
Veteran

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 17,621
Virginia Beach, VA
Isnt Hidden and Dangerous II freeware now?

clear the H&D Setup files from the /TEMP/

re-install under the ADMIN account (not a User account w/ admin permission, but the actual ADMIN account)

Other than that, you'd have to contact the publisher, since they would know which string is causing the issue.

Last edited by SkateZilla; 11/23/10 11:54 PM.

HAF922, Corsair RM850, ASRock Fata1ity 990FX Pro,
Modified Corsair H100, AMD FX8350 @ 5.31GHz, 16GB G.SKILL@DDR2133,
2x R7970 Lightnings, +1 HD7950 @ 1.1/6.0GHz, Creative XFi Fata1ity Platinum Champ.,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns�G HZ201HPB + Acer AL2002 (5760x1080+1600x900+1680x1050), Oculus Rift CV
CH Fighterstick, Pro Throt., Pro Pedals, TM Warthog & MFDs, Fanatec CSR Wheel/Shifter, Elite Pedals
Intensity Pro 10-Bit, TrackIR 4 Pro, WD Black 1.5TB, WD Black 640GB, Samsung 850 500GB, My Book 4TB
#3143907 - 11/24/10 11:33 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,579
WangoTango Offline
Senior Member
WangoTango  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,579
Ontario, Canada
H&D Deluxe has been freeware since the H&D2 release in 2004. Where do I find the /TEMP/ file ? BTW thanks for the reply.

#3156410 - 12/13/10 11:29 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,579
WangoTango Offline
Senior Member
WangoTango  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,579
Ontario, Canada
Finally found a solution to this ! I ran a Windows Installer clean up tool, and all is good.

#3156836 - 12/14/10 03:39 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 106,699
PanzerMeyer Online centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer  Online Centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 106,699
Miami, FL USA
Originally Posted By: Foot_Soldier
Finally found a solution to this ! I ran a Windows Installer clean up tool, and all is good.


Let me know if you can get the multiplayer to work. I reinstalled H&D 2 a few months ago on my Win 7 PC and the single player worked fine but multiplayer refused to work.


Alea iacta est.
#3156878 - 12/14/10 04:29 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,402
kramer Offline
Hotshot
kramer  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,402
Ohio
i have Windows 7 and i can play H&D 2 multiplayer.

i can't run the game but someone with Windows XP can.

i can play with Eugene and Recluse who both have Windows XP.

one of them will run the server.


#3156879 - 12/14/10 04:31 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: kramer]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 106,699
PanzerMeyer Online centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer  Online Centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 106,699
Miami, FL USA
Originally Posted By: newman
i have Windows 7 and have no problem with multiplayer.

i can't run the game but someone with Windows XP can.

i can play with Eugene and Recluse who both have Windows XP.

one of them will run the server.



Right so what you're saying is that someone with Windows 7 cant host the game but they can join a server that is being hosted by someone with Windows XP.


Alea iacta est.
#3156886 - 12/14/10 04:39 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,402
kramer Offline
Hotshot
kramer  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,402
Ohio
yes.

in the multiplayer menu can you see games listed?

some of the servers use the community made maps/missions and you can't join them unless you have them also.



i currently have the Ultimate Coop Map Pack 1.4 installed, but i see that there is a newer version available so i will install it now:

H&D2SS Coop Superpack v 2.1: http://www.hidden-and-dangerous.de/downloads/index.php?file_id=454

#3156926 - 12/14/10 05:09 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: WangoTango]  
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 106,699
PanzerMeyer Online centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
PanzerMeyer  Online Centaurian
Pro-Consul of Florida
King Crimson - SimHQ's Top Poster

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 106,699
Miami, FL USA
Thanks for the info newman. Unfortunately my friend who I do most of my online gaming with also has Win 7.


Alea iacta est.
#3156934 - 12/14/10 05:16 PM Re: Trying to install Hidden & Dangerous 2 Sabre Squadron on Win7 64 [Re: PanzerMeyer]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,402
kramer Offline
Hotshot
kramer  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,402
Ohio
i have not played H&D 2 for quite a while now.

Recluse is telling me now that i could host the game on my computer, so i might not be correct in telling you that it can't be done.

i apologize if my information about not being able to host the game on a Windows 7 computer is incorrect.

we are going to try playing again tonight so i will be able to see if i can host the game.

p.s

maybe using Hamachi would help you connect to your friend's game?


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Deadstick - Bush Flight Simulator
by Coot. 09/21/18 07:37 PM
That's phat! No, seriously, that is fat!
by Patrocles. 09/21/18 05:35 PM
Talk Like a Pirate Day
by wheelsup_cavu. 09/20/18 03:58 AM
Top this!
by piper. 09/19/18 01:28 AM
fancy wheels
by KraziKanuK. 09/17/18 07:39 PM
gmail/google headaches
by Dunolde. 09/17/18 05:37 PM
63-Year-Old Just Joined the U.S. Navy
by F4UDash4. 09/17/18 04:33 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0