Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Getting pedals working for rudder control Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3142446 - 11/22/10 04:18 PM Getting pedals working for rudder control
robmypro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/08
Posts: 218
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!

Top
#3144721 - 11/26/10 09:53 AM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
Plainsman Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 3594
Loc: In a Blue state, thank God
Originally Posted By: robmypro
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Get the Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
_________________________

Acer: XB 280HK 28" 3840 X 2160, 1ms, w/Nvidia GSync
ASUS: ROG X99 Rampage V: Extreme, X99 chipset mobo
Corsair: White 760T Full Tower
Corsair: 16GB Vengeance LPX 2800MHz RAM
Corsair: 280 mm liquid CPU cooler
Corsair: X2500 2.1 Gaming Speaker System
Creative: Sound Blaster Z
EVGA: 850W SuperNOVA
INTEL: Six-Core, i7 5820K CPU @4.2Hz
MS: 3000 Wireless Keyboard and Mouse
MS: Windows 7 Home Premium
Samsung: 1TB 850 PRO SSD
WD: 1 TB Black Edition HDD
Zotac: Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 4GB in SLI


Top
#3146494 - 11/29/10 01:39 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
HitchHikingFlatlander Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/06
Posts: 4098
Loc: California
You should be able to assign the controls in axis commands list. In FC2 you can't assign brakes as axis just buttons.
_________________________
www.DCS-Mercenaries.com

A casual west coast Black Shark/A-10C Squadron always looking for extra pilots and good times!

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  Force10, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
To other dog lovers here, I wish I hadn't read this....
by BD-123
05:05 AM
Toronto ranked the best city to live in the World
by Linebacker
12:37 AM
Strange: Moments Before the AirAsia Crash Pilots Disabled Critical Computers
by Haggart
11:22 PM
Winners
by KraziKanuK
09:19 PM
F/A-18 low over Berkley
by KraziKanuK
08:29 PM
Why Are So Many Americans Fat & Broke ?
by Haggart
11:59 AM
$1.75 per Gallon at the Pump Sounds Pretty Good
by Haggart
11:05 AM
Back on SimHQ
by PanzerMeyer
10:18 AM
Black Gun Thursday
by kail
09:49 AM
Why I love GoG.com
by Para_Bellum
09:05 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.