Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Getting pedals working for rudder control Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3142446 - 11/22/10 09:18 PM Getting pedals working for rudder control
robmypro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/21/08
Posts: 313
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!

Top
#3144721 - 11/26/10 02:53 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
Plainsman Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 3767
Loc: In a Blue state, thank God
Originally Posted By: robmypro
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Get the Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
_________________________
Acer: XB 280HK 28" 3840 X 2160, 1ms, w/Nvidia GSync
Corsair: White Graphite 760T Full Tower
Corsair: 16GB Vengeance LPX 2800MHz RAM
Corsair: SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speaker System
INTEL: Six-Core, i7 5820K CPU @4.2Hz
Zotac: Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 4GB in SLI
Logitech 920 Wheel and Pedal System with Wheel Stand Pro
Saitek Pro Flight Control System with Wheel Stand Pro
Saitek X55 HOTAS
XBOX One S


Top
#3146494 - 11/29/10 06:39 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
HitchHikingFlatlander Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/06
Posts: 4294
Loc: California
You should be able to assign the controls in axis commands list. In FC2 you can't assign brakes as axis just buttons.
_________________________
I've got a bad feeling about this.....

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  Force10, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Say it after me...
by Falstar
Today at 02:27 PM
Whiskey
by Stormtrooper
Today at 01:13 AM
Spartacus turned 100 years old today.
by Fitz505
Yesterday at 08:17 PM
Star Wars jetovator speeder bike battles. To cool in 4k.
by JimK
Yesterday at 06:25 PM
Top 10 flightsim experiences in VR
by Lord Flashheart
Yesterday at 09:46 AM
Tail of feathered dinosaur found in amber.
by RedToo
12/08/16 10:48 PM
What have I done? (2016 Retro Classic)
by ArgonV
12/08/16 09:48 PM
John Glenn passed away.
by Raw Kryptonite
12/08/16 08:51 PM
It's Not Cold Fusion, ...But It's Something.
by RedToo
12/08/16 08:39 PM
Mick Jagger's New Son Born Dec 8, 2016
by Haggart
12/08/16 05:32 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.