Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Getting pedals working for rudder control Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3142446 - 11/22/10 04:18 PM Getting pedals working for rudder control
robmypro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/08
Posts: 218
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Top
#3144721 - 11/26/10 09:53 AM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
Plainsman Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 3409
Loc: In a Blue state, thank God
Originally Posted By: robmypro
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Get the Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
_________________________
For Tactical First Person Shooters, Racing Sims, or Civilian and Military Flight Sims, I am prepared. My Gaming Accessories:

Razer Black Widow Ultimate Mechanical Keyboard
Razer Krakken 7.1 Surround Sound Gaming Headphones with retractable microphone
Razer Death Adder Gaming Mouse
Track IR5
Logitech G25 FF Wheel and Pedal System
Saitek X52 HOTAS
Saitek Pro Flight Yoke System
Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals

Top

#3146494 - 11/29/10 01:39 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
HitchHikingFlatlander Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/06
Posts: 3820
Loc: California
You should be able to assign the controls in axis commands list. In FC2 you can't assign brakes as axis just buttons.
_________________________
www.DCS-Mercenaries.com

A casual west coast Black Shark/A-10C Squadron always looking for extra pilots and good times!

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, Panther, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ with these links


Social


Recent Topics
Fender Strat turns 60
by Nixer
09:09 PM
What About RAM? How Much Difference Does it Make?
by Plainsman
08:44 PM
The next time you're in Akihabara...
by Jayhawk
08:16 PM
Looking for PDPI L4 to Buy
by scrapser
08:10 PM
New AH-64 targeting system
by Stormtrooper
06:47 PM
How to make a Flame-out ? Copy from the F-104
by Gigolety
06:10 PM
RC Aircraft
by Airdrop01
06:10 PM
BoS vs COD vs DCS...video
by HeinKill
05:53 PM
Where are?
by Col. Gibbon
05:42 PM
Looks like the wake from a boat to me...
by MaceUK33
02:45 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2013, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.