Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Getting pedals working for rudder control Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3142446 - 11/22/10 04:18 PM Getting pedals working for rudder control
robmypro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/08
Posts: 218
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Top
#3144721 - 11/26/10 09:53 AM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
Plainsman Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 3418
Loc: In a Blue state, thank God
Originally Posted By: robmypro
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Get the Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
_________________________
For Tactical First Person Shooters, Racing Sims, or Civilian and Military Flight Sims, I am prepared. My Gaming Accessories:

Razer Black Widow Ultimate Mechanical Keyboard
Razer Krakken 7.1 Surround Sound Gaming Headphones with retractable microphone
Razer Death Adder Gaming Mouse
Track IR5
Logitech G25 FF Wheel and Pedal System
Saitek X52 HOTAS
Saitek Pro Flight Yoke System
Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals

Top

#3146494 - 11/29/10 01:39 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
HitchHikingFlatlander Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/06
Posts: 3831
Loc: California
You should be able to assign the controls in axis commands list. In FC2 you can't assign brakes as axis just buttons.
_________________________
www.DCS-Mercenaries.com

A casual west coast Black Shark/A-10C Squadron always looking for extra pilots and good times!

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, Panther, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Power Surge on Hub Port
by peppergomez
20 minutes 50 seconds ago
F-15C ILS
by malibu43
Today at 12:10 PM
PCars 1st Official Video
by Genbrien
Today at 11:50 AM
HDR at RAF Hendon
by FlatEric
Today at 10:50 AM
Dogfight: F-15 vs 2 x Mig23
by xIGuNDoCIx
Today at 09:40 AM
Desert Storm - Mission 09 - Highway of Death
by BeachAV8R
Today at 08:46 AM
Happy St Georges Day!!
by MaceUK33
Today at 07:32 AM
FIA WEC Silverstone 2014
by goon
Today at 05:56 AM
If you missed it RO2 will be free for 24 hours
by saf1
Today at 03:41 AM
ERMA Mauser training rifle
by Wklink
Yesterday at 10:49 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2013, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.