Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Getting pedals working for rudder control Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3142446 - 11/22/10 04:18 PM Getting pedals working for rudder control
robmypro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/08
Posts: 313
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!

Top
#3144721 - 11/26/10 09:53 AM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
Plainsman Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 3739
Loc: In a Blue state, thank God
Originally Posted By: robmypro
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Get the Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
_________________________
Acer: XB 280HK 28" 3840 X 2160, 1ms, w/Nvidia GSync
ASUS: ROG X99 Rampage V: Extreme mobo
Corsair: White Graphite 760T Full Tower
Corsair: 16GB Vengeance LPX 2800MHz RAM
Corsair: 280 mm liquid CPU cooler
Corsair: SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speaker System
Corsair: K65 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Corsair: M65 Gaming Mouse
Creative: Sound Blaster Z
EVGA: 850W SuperNOVA
INTEL: Six-Core, i7 5820K CPU @4.2Hz
Samsung: 1TB 850 PRO SSD
WD: 1 TB Black Edition HDD
Zotac: Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 4GB in SLI


Top
#3146494 - 11/29/10 01:39 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
HitchHikingFlatlander Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/06
Posts: 4258
Loc: California
You should be able to assign the controls in axis commands list. In FC2 you can't assign brakes as axis just buttons.
_________________________
I've got a bad feeling about this.....

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  Force10, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
I like this show about Airplanes.
by CG2015
Yesterday at 11:32 PM
Don't we have a couple of esteemed Netherlands Dutch members here?
by CG2015
Yesterday at 10:58 PM
Archer vs Magnum P.I.
by Linebacker
Yesterday at 10:57 PM
Another Cool Video from OK GO
by Arthonon
Yesterday at 08:12 PM
New Black Hole discovery
by PanzerMeyer
Yesterday at 02:46 PM
Gamers lose interest with age
by Bib4Tuna
Yesterday at 12:26 PM
FLYUAA.ORG
by Bruce1833
Yesterday at 12:05 PM
For the aviation buffs is it GA, Navy or Air Force
by Bandit4
Yesterday at 10:27 AM
You may be cool......
by F4UDash4
Yesterday at 07:56 AM
Janes FA18 and F15 with Manuals for sale
by pescador11
Yesterday at 02:38 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.