Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Getting pedals working for rudder control Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3142446 - 11/22/10 04:18 PM Getting pedals working for rudder control
robmypro Offline
Member

Registered: 11/20/08
Posts: 313
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!

Top
#3144721 - 11/26/10 09:53 AM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
Plainsman Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 04/03/02
Posts: 3747
Loc: In a Blue state, thank God
Originally Posted By: robmypro
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Get the Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals
_________________________
Acer: XB 280HK 28" 3840 X 2160, 1ms, w/Nvidia GSync
ASUS: ROG X99 Rampage V: Extreme mobo
Corsair: White Graphite 760T Full Tower
Corsair: 16GB Vengeance LPX 2800MHz RAM
Corsair: 280 mm liquid CPU cooler
Corsair: SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speaker System
Corsair: K65 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Corsair: M65 Gaming Mouse
Creative: Sound Blaster Z
EVGA: 850W SuperNOVA
INTEL: Six-Core, i7 5820K CPU @4.2Hz
Samsung: 1TB 850 PRO SSD
WD: 1 TB Black Edition HDD
Zotac: Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 4GB in SLI


Top
#3146494 - 11/29/10 01:39 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]
HitchHikingFlatlander Offline
Senior Member

Registered: 09/21/06
Posts: 4264
Loc: California
You should be able to assign the controls in axis commands list. In FC2 you can't assign brakes as axis just buttons.
_________________________
I've got a bad feeling about this.....

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  Force10, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
The beginning of the end of a flying nonsense!...lol!
by Gunnyhighway
02:59 PM
Preacher On AMC
by Weasel_Keeper
12:09 AM
Latest SpaceX First Stage Landing Video, from Onboard
by F4UDash4
05/28/16 08:53 AM
P-47 Down in Hudson River
by vocatx
05/27/16 09:53 PM
American military vehicles
by KraziKanuK
05/27/16 08:13 PM
Historical figures in film and tv
by PanzerMeyer
05/27/16 01:55 PM
Looking for tool for editing ORBATS and battle maps
by jens198
05/27/16 10:03 AM
Seven Triplanes of Jasta 11
by KRT_Bong
05/27/16 09:50 AM
Been a tough week for me.
by JimK
05/26/16 08:26 PM
Two F/A-18s Down off Coast of Carolina
by SkateZilla
05/26/16 12:34 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.