Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3142446 - 11/22/10 09:18 PM Getting pedals working for rudder control  
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 313
robmypro Offline
Member
robmypro  Offline
Member

Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 313
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3144721 - 11/26/10 02:53 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,812
Plainsman Offline
Senior Member
Plainsman  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,812
Vikings Season Ticket Holder
Originally Posted By: robmypro
Hey guys I have a Fanatec Clubsport USB pedal. I can see the pedal listed in the control section, but I cannot seem to figure out how to map it so I have left and right rudder control. Basically the clubsport provides 3 pedals (gas, brake and clutch). I thought I'd use the clutch and gas pedals for the rudder and then use the brake for the brake control.

Any idea how I get the rudder control working?

Thanks guys!


Get the Saitek Pro Rudder Pedals


Acer: XB 280HK 28" 3840 X 2160, 1ms, w/Nvidia GSync
Corsair: White Graphite 760T Full Tower
Corsair: 16GB Vengeance LPX 2800MHz RAM
Corsair: SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speaker System
INTEL: Six-Core, i7 5820K CPU @4.2Hz
Zotac: Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 4GB in SLI
Logitech 920 Wheel and Pedal System with Wheel Stand Pro
Saitek Pro Flight Control System with Wheel Stand Pro
Saitek X55 HOTAS
XBOX One S
Track IR5

#3146494 - 11/29/10 06:39 PM Re: Getting pedals working for rudder control [Re: robmypro]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,321
HitchHikingFlatlander Offline
Senior Member
HitchHikingFlatlander  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,321
California
You should be able to assign the controls in axis commands list. In FC2 you can't assign brakes as axis just buttons.


I've got a bad feeling about this.....

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Star Wars movie breakdown
by - Ice. 07/28/17 06:36 PM
Good news for people in the rurals, from AT&T
by MarkG. 07/28/17 05:05 AM
Happy
by F4UDash4. 07/28/17 04:09 AM
Games to play while listening to your favorite jams.
by letterboy1. 07/27/17 02:08 PM
Getting a fresh start
by MarkG. 07/26/17 07:27 PM
I can be rich
by rwatson. 07/26/17 01:58 PM
Supreme Ruler The Great War
by RacerGT. 07/25/17 08:54 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0