Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » DCS: A-10C Warthog » 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3136357 - 11/12/10 07:43 PM 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS
Crunch_ Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/24/07
Posts: 71
Loc: Canada
104th Tyger has produced some training videos on Youtube. Have a view for some top tips. He made some great weapon training vids so far to help get you in the air and blowing up stuff. Keep an eye out for updates.

Tyger's Youtube Channel



Copy of Typer's post from the 104th Forums:

" Sirs, Ladies and Gentlemen.

Please find below the official 104th IVS for DCS A10-C from ED.

These videos reflect the systems of work for the open Beta version.

Each part is available to watch on youtube from 360 res to  HD720p.  720p is highly reccomended for clarity and detail.

Replicated at a similar post at: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=60331  

The main YouTube page is HERE

Please feel free to leave comments. Enjoy.

'T'"



Edited by Crunch_ (11/12/10 07:46 PM)
_________________________
Crunch
104th Phoenix Virtual Squadron
www.104thphoenix.com

Top
#3136362 - 11/12/10 07:49 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Tyger Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/10/09
Posts: 1
Loc: UK
I hope you enjoy them.

Sincere regards.

'T'


Edited by Tyger (11/12/10 07:58 PM)
_________________________
Squadron Leader
104th Phoenix VFBS

Top
#3136381 - 11/12/10 08:22 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Freycinet Offline
Veteran

Registered: 04/15/02
Posts: 13361
Thx Tyger!

I just had a look at the Maverick vids, very nice and informative. I must say that for me there is a bit of information overload when you come to the target-locking bits. Would prefer to be walked a bit slower through those steps, which can only be done by using the active pause, I guess. There is just a bit too much "slew this like that, lock on that, center of interest here" in the space of a few minutes... I'm probably really slow, though, I'll be forty next month... smile
_________________________
My Il-2 CoD movie web site: www.flightsimvids.com

Top
#3136436 - 11/12/10 10:20 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Skip Offline
Member

Registered: 12/30/08
Posts: 278
Loc: Texas
which keystroke is active pause?Cause I suck at this sim and need all the help I can get.

Top
#3136814 - 11/13/10 05:15 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Cap_Loz Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/25/10
Posts: 4
Loc: Cheshire UK
LShift+LWin+pause
_________________________
An old pilot is one who can remember when flying was dangerous and sex was safe.

Top
#3136877 - 11/13/10 07:22 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Freycinet Offline
Veteran

Registered: 04/15/02
Posts: 13361
Yes, I found out as well. Well, what kind of half-arsed default key combo is that? - I don't find the default DCS stuff intuitive at all. And unfortunately that is what you will have to stay with because all explanations and guides refer to the default stuff. I feel they're shooting themselves in the foot here. The least they could do was making training clips that would refer to whatever the user chose as new key settings...
_________________________
My Il-2 CoD movie web site: www.flightsimvids.com

Top
#3136895 - 11/13/10 08:19 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
kylania Offline
Member

Registered: 10/30/10
Posts: 102
Active Pause is basically a "cheat", that's why it has a totally non intuitive keymapping. It stops your plane, but nothing else in the game world, so that you can work in the cockpit at your leisure, then continue on when you're done flipping switches and what not.

Regular pause is the Pause key. Totally intuitive for you, that pauses the game. Active Pause is something special, therefore something special needed to enable it.

All the tutorials refer to the default key mappings, which is the way it should be. If a user goes in and remaps commands it's on them to remember what does what. It's not the developers responsibility to waste time developing a system to help you remember custom commands. smile

Learn with defaults, than move on to remapping things.

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, Panther, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
OT...Torpedo attack..
by 453Raafspitty
Today at 05:45 AM
Book Review: The Rise of the Fourth Reich, by Jim Marrs
by HeinKill
Today at 04:50 AM
Book reviews: ‘Half Way Home’ and ‘Hurricane’, by Hugh Howey
by HeinKill
Today at 04:40 AM
100% Accurate American
by DetCord
Yesterday at 10:40 PM
Tom Clancy Classic Vids
by Jeza
Yesterday at 10:20 PM
CLOD newb can't get my joystick to work.
by Spinnetti
Yesterday at 10:04 PM
VFA-41 conducts airstrikes on ISIS positions around Mosul Dam
by Major Dragon
Yesterday at 08:22 PM
Apple Campus 2 is coming along nicely!
by Linebacker
Yesterday at 08:17 PM
Graviteam Tactics Steam sale
by JanesHQ
Yesterday at 03:08 PM
Are 3D printers worth it?
by WileECoyote
Yesterday at 02:20 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.