Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » DCS: A-10C Warthog » 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#3136357 - 11/12/10 07:43 PM 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS
Crunch_ Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 08/24/07
Posts: 71
Loc: Canada
104th Tyger has produced some training videos on Youtube. Have a view for some top tips. He made some great weapon training vids so far to help get you in the air and blowing up stuff. Keep an eye out for updates.

Tyger's Youtube Channel



Copy of Typer's post from the 104th Forums:

" Sirs, Ladies and Gentlemen.

Please find below the official 104th IVS for DCS A10-C from ED.

These videos reflect the systems of work for the open Beta version.

Each part is available to watch on youtube from 360 res to HD720p. 720p is highly reccomended for clarity and detail.

Replicated at a similar post at: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=60331

The main YouTube page is HERE

Please feel free to leave comments. Enjoy.

'T'"



Edited by Crunch_ (11/12/10 07:46 PM)
_________________________
Crunch
104th Phoenix Virtual Squadron
www.104thphoenix.com

Top
#3136362 - 11/12/10 07:49 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Tyger Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 10/10/09
Posts: 1
Loc: UK
I hope you enjoy them.

Sincere regards.

'T'


Edited by Tyger (11/12/10 07:58 PM)
_________________________
Squadron Leader
104th Phoenix VFBS

Top
#3136381 - 11/12/10 08:22 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Freycinet Offline
Veteran

Registered: 04/15/02
Posts: 13361
Thx Tyger!

I just had a look at the Maverick vids, very nice and informative. I must say that for me there is a bit of information overload when you come to the target-locking bits. Would prefer to be walked a bit slower through those steps, which can only be done by using the active pause, I guess. There is just a bit too much "slew this like that, lock on that, center of interest here" in the space of a few minutes... I'm probably really slow, though, I'll be forty next month... smile
_________________________
My Il-2 CoD movie web site: www.flightsimvids.com

Top
#3136436 - 11/12/10 10:20 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Skip Offline
Member

Registered: 12/30/08
Posts: 278
Loc: Texas
which keystroke is active pause?Cause I suck at this sim and need all the help I can get.

Top
#3136814 - 11/13/10 05:15 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Cap_Loz Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 07/25/10
Posts: 4
Loc: Cheshire UK
LShift+LWin+pause
_________________________
An old pilot is one who can remember when flying was dangerous and sex was safe.

Top
#3136877 - 11/13/10 07:22 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
Freycinet Offline
Veteran

Registered: 04/15/02
Posts: 13361
Yes, I found out as well. Well, what kind of half-arsed default key combo is that? - I don't find the default DCS stuff intuitive at all. And unfortunately that is what you will have to stay with because all explanations and guides refer to the default stuff. I feel they're shooting themselves in the foot here. The least they could do was making training clips that would refer to whatever the user chose as new key settings...
_________________________
My Il-2 CoD movie web site: www.flightsimvids.com

Top
#3136895 - 11/13/10 08:19 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]
kylania Offline
Member

Registered: 10/30/10
Posts: 102
Active Pause is basically a "cheat", that's why it has a totally non intuitive keymapping. It stops your plane, but nothing else in the game world, so that you can work in the cockpit at your leisure, then continue on when you're done flipping switches and what not.

Regular pause is the Pause key. Totally intuitive for you, that pauses the game. Active Pause is something special, therefore something special needed to enable it.

All the tutorials refer to the default key mappings, which is the way it should be. If a user goes in and remaps commands it's on them to remember what does what. It's not the developers responsibility to waste time developing a system to help you remember custom commands. smile

Learn with defaults, than move on to remapping things.

Top
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  Panther, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
From Grunge to Green Beret
by Linebacker
2 minutes 5 seconds ago
Ozzie Jingle Bells
by Mad Max
33 minutes 27 seconds ago
Another Humble Bundle sale
by marko1231123
Today at 09:12 PM
No SimHQ for...
by Stormtrooper
Today at 08:36 PM
New firearm for me, too.
by NH2112
Today at 07:14 PM
Joe Cocker Is gone
by KRT_Bong
Today at 03:01 PM
Guy Buys Challenger Hellcat and Immediately Totals It
by Desert Eagle
Today at 02:57 PM
A350 formation flying ..
by Catfish
Today at 01:49 PM
Wenjian Liu and Rafael Ramos....again
by Sunchaser
Today at 10:47 AM
Lest we forget the reason for the season.
by Li'lJugs
Today at 01:05 AM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.