Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3136357 - 11/13/10 12:43 AM 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS  
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 71
Crunch_ Offline
Junior Member
Crunch_  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 71
Canada
104th Tyger has produced some training videos on Youtube. Have a view for some top tips. He made some great weapon training vids so far to help get you in the air and blowing up stuff. Keep an eye out for updates.

Tyger's Youtube Channel



Copy of Typer's post from the 104th Forums:

" Sirs, Ladies and Gentlemen.

Please find below the official 104th IVS for DCS A10-C from ED.

These videos reflect the systems of work for the open Beta version.

Each part is available to watch on youtube from 360 res to HD720p. 720p is highly reccomended for clarity and detail.

Replicated at a similar post at: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=60331

The main YouTube page is HERE

Please feel free to leave comments. Enjoy.

'T'"


Last edited by Crunch_; 11/13/10 12:46 AM.

Crunch
104th Phoenix Virtual Squadron
www.104thphoenix.com
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3136362 - 11/13/10 12:49 AM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]  
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Tyger Offline
Junior Member
Tyger  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
UK
I hope you enjoy them.

Sincere regards.

'T'

Last edited by Tyger; 11/13/10 12:58 AM.

Squadron Leader
104th Phoenix VFBS
#3136381 - 11/13/10 01:22 AM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,361
Freycinet Offline
Veteran
Freycinet  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,361
Thx Tyger!

I just had a look at the Maverick vids, very nice and informative. I must say that for me there is a bit of information overload when you come to the target-locking bits. Would prefer to be walked a bit slower through those steps, which can only be done by using the active pause, I guess. There is just a bit too much "slew this like that, lock on that, center of interest here" in the space of a few minutes... I'm probably really slow, though, I'll be forty next month... smile


My Il-2 CoD movie web site: www.flightsimvids.com
#3136436 - 11/13/10 03:20 AM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]  
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 278
Skip Offline
Member
Skip  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 278
Texas
which keystroke is active pause?Cause I suck at this sim and need all the help I can get.

#3136814 - 11/13/10 10:15 PM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]  
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Cap_Loz Offline
Junior Member
Cap_Loz  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Cheshire UK
LShift+LWin+pause


An old pilot is one who can remember when flying was dangerous and sex was safe.
#3136877 - 11/14/10 12:22 AM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,361
Freycinet Offline
Veteran
Freycinet  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 13,361
Yes, I found out as well. Well, what kind of half-arsed default key combo is that? - I don't find the default DCS stuff intuitive at all. And unfortunately that is what you will have to stay with because all explanations and guides refer to the default stuff. I feel they're shooting themselves in the foot here. The least they could do was making training clips that would refer to whatever the user chose as new key settings...


My Il-2 CoD movie web site: www.flightsimvids.com
#3136895 - 11/14/10 01:19 AM Re: 104th Tyger's DCS A10C - Open Beta IVS [Re: Crunch_]  
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
kylania Offline
Member
kylania  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 102
Active Pause is basically a "cheat", that's why it has a totally non intuitive keymapping. It stops your plane, but nothing else in the game world, so that you can work in the cockpit at your leisure, then continue on when you're done flipping switches and what not.

Regular pause is the Pause key. Totally intuitive for you, that pauses the game. Active Pause is something special, therefore something special needed to enable it.

All the tutorials refer to the default key mappings, which is the way it should be. If a user goes in and remaps commands it's on them to remember what does what. It's not the developers responsibility to waste time developing a system to help you remember custom commands. smile

Learn with defaults, than move on to remapping things.


Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Douglas Bader & Adolf Galland
by PanzerMeyer. 02/25/17 12:23 AM
Don't mix drones with cats
by THX-1138. 02/24/17 02:24 PM
Trying vaping once more, questions?
by Li'lJugs. 02/23/17 07:54 PM
Hidden & Dangerous I and II available now on GOG
by Bib4Tuna. 02/23/17 05:28 PM
How much story can you tell in 6 minutes?
by - Ice. 02/23/17 05:24 PM
Homeland
by Warbirds. 02/23/17 11:35 AM
Sniper Elite 4 Question
by Airdrop01. 02/23/17 02:00 AM
Some interesting historical facts...
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/17 07:10 PM
Upcoming Documentary on Bruce McLaren
by JimK. 02/22/17 02:29 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0