Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3122408 - 10/23/10 11:41 PM Rudder Axis  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 68
Eagledeer Offline
Junior Member
Eagledeer  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 68
From the review at http://www.SimHQ.com/_technology3/technology_174a.html"

"Second, it appears that the Cougars rudder axis cannot be assigned to a DirectX axis in T.A.R.G.E.T. (the toebrake axes, however, are available). For those with existing rudders connected to the Cougar, this feature is necessary to maintain a single controller with stick, throttle, and rudder axes. I have confirmed that the Scripting language (more on that on the next page) is capable of including the Cougar's rudder axis in a virtual controller. This means that the capability exists and the controllers can be programmed in this way, but it can't be done in the current version of the T.A.R.G.E.T. GUI. Thrustmaster has indicated that this feature will be added to the T.A.R.G.E.T. GUI in the next T.A.R.G.E.T. release."

I'm guessing this means we'll still be able to plug the rudder through the Cougar to a USB port and pick up the Rudder and assign as an axis in A:10C? As far as I can tell, there is not Rudder port to USB convertor that will work without the Cougar.

Thanks


Last edited by Eagledeer; 10/23/10 11:44 PM.
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3122984 - 10/25/10 12:07 AM Re: Rudder Axis [Re: Eagledeer]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
Originally Posted By: Eagledeer
I'm guessing this means we'll still be able to plug the rudder through the Cougar to a USB port and pick up the Rudder and assign as an axis in A:10C? As far as I can tell, there is not Rudder port to USB convertor that will work without the Cougar.
Currently, not without scripting, no, you won't.

When you build a T.A.R.G.E.T. profile, you tell T.A.R.G.E.T. which physical axes get assigned to DirectX axes. the rest of the physical axes don't get assigned to any DirectX axis. So, in effect, if you don't assign your Cougar rudder axis to a DirectX axis in T.A.R.G.E.T., then when you run the T.A.R.G.E.T. profile there will be no Cougar DirectX axis. The problem right now is that T.A.R.G.E.T. won't let you assign the Cougar rudder axis at all. This is a bug, and Thrustmaster is working to fix it. What T.A.R.G.E.T. needs is the ability to "ignore" to Cougar entirely, and right now it doesn't do this.

One way to work around this would be to unplug your Cougar, start T.A.R.G.E.T., run the profile, and then plug in the Cougar.

#3123052 - 10/25/10 02:44 AM Re: Rudder Axis [Re: Eagledeer]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 68
Eagledeer Offline
Junior Member
Eagledeer  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 68
Thanks for the explanation. And running the profile is obliviously necessary to use the WH with A10C (i.e. not just plug and play without software like the MFD's)? As far as you know, will the WH as used with the A10 C also be provided axis curves that mimic the real stick, or is that something we will have to adjust to our liking?

Regards,

#3123078 - 10/25/10 03:42 AM Re: Rudder Axis [Re: Eagledeer]  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,508
Teej Offline
Member
Teej  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,508
Joe:

What's the problem in A-10C? So far as I know, A-10C picks up the Warthog and maps it without using TARGET (or scripting)...thus the Cougar won't get "assimilated"...


#6 - Opposing / Left Solo
Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster
#3123262 - 10/25/10 02:00 PM Re: Rudder Axis [Re: Eagledeer]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
Sorry, didn't mean to be confusing. There is no specific problem with DCS: A-10C. There is a problem whenever one uses T.A.R.G.E.T. to create a virtual controller (that's when the Cougar rudder axis is unavailable). So if you want to use your Warthog with DCS: A-10C without T.A.R.G.E.T. (and I think that, out of all sims, DCS: A-10C supports this the best), then by all means you can. But if you want to start using T.A.R.G.E.T. to program your HOTAS buttons and switches, as soon as you do so then T.A.R.G.E.T. will create a single virtual controller. And as soon as T.A.R.G.E.T. does that, you lose the ability to include the Cougar's rudder axis into that controller.

#3123390 - 10/25/10 05:25 PM Re: Rudder Axis [Re: Eagledeer]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 68
Eagledeer Offline
Junior Member
Eagledeer  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 68
Thanks thumbsup


Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
parkinsons disease?
by coasty. 03/27/17 12:17 AM
Glacier Girl II?
by F4UDash4. 03/26/17 10:25 PM
Pictures of the Gulf of Mexico
by oldgrognard. 03/26/17 10:11 PM
'Unhealthy' foods
by KraziKanuK. 03/26/17 12:21 PM
Justice League Trailer 1
by Bib4Tuna. 03/25/17 05:05 PM
Medal of Honor Day
by oldgrognard. 03/25/17 05:02 PM
No no no no no no!
by Raw Kryptonite. 03/25/17 05:53 AM
GameStop closing 150 stores
by Bib4Tuna. 03/24/17 05:51 PM
Know your own Navy
by KraziKanuK. 03/24/17 01:11 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0