Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#3050559 - 07/12/10 04:57 PM F4AirbaseBrowser update  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
rhamphor Offline
Junior Member
rhamphor  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
Belgium
Made some small modifications to F4AirbaseBrowser
http://users.telenet.be/rhamphor/F4AirbaseBrowser/


Version 2
*********

Send recon data to falcon:
Select the correct steerpoint when flying.
Hit the LIST button on the ICP. Then the 1 button (DEST) to enter the destination page.
Now you're ready to push in the correct coordinates for the selected steerpoint.
Right click on the recon list and select 'Send Keystrokes'.

Conversion from NET framework 2.0 to NET framework 3.5


Version 1
*********

Recon data:
Full recon data for each airbase, extracted from F4 AF, patch 1.0.13

Map screen:
You can zoom and pan with your mouse, just like on the map in falcon.
Primary and Divert fields are marked in blue.
Info airfield is marked in orange.

Primary/Divert field:
Get these from recon screen in falcon.

Wind direction in degrees:
Get this value from the briefing screen (recon stage)
Or via ICP -> CRUS (in-game)
It wil calculate the correct runway into the wind (not right/left runway), when you have a primary/divert field set

Runways:
Bold-Red means 'Not prefered'. This runway isn't selected, even when it's best placed into the wind direction.
Bold means 'Approach with caution, obstacles on glide path'

Colors for values of primary/divert field:
The program colors some values, when they don't correspond with the plane config/position.
Green means correspond, red not.
for example tacan, heading to divert/primary, runway with course on tacan.

Export:
Export airbasedata (tacan, runways, recondata, ...) to a text file.
Can be used if you like to print the data.

Nearest airbases:
The number of airbases listed here depends on the displayNearest number in the ini file.
You can dubbelclick on one line to directly display info for that field.

Hotkeys:
It's best, when you use hotkeys, to use a key modifier (shift, alt, ...)
Because when the drop down have focus, for example the airbase drop down, pressing the c button directly jumps to airbases that begin with a c character.
Otherwise you get strange results when pressing a button that performs 2 functionalities.


There is a ini file (and explanation file) included for modifying settings.
For screenshots, see download folder.
http://users.telenet.be/rhamphor/F4AirbaseBrowser/

It is compiled against the NET framework 3.5 (VS2008).
Program, source files and data files are included. Feel free to modify as you want.
Bugs/suggestions are always welcome.


Special thanks to:
Red Dog (http://www.combatsimchecklist.net) for his excellent kneemaps.
lightningviper and Raptor 2101 for help with falcon navigation.


i7 2600K; Asus P8P67 Deluxe; Corsair 2x4GB DDR3; PSU Corsair AX1200W; Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 SO 1.5GB; Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit; Corsair Force GT 180GB SSD; TrackIR 4; Thrustmaster Cougar
Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#3051613 - 07/13/10 11:21 PM Re: F4AirbaseBrowser update [Re: rhamphor]  
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 79
Pilgrim Offline
Junior Member
Pilgrim  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 79
Great utility! Thanks rhamphor!

#3074033 - 08/15/10 05:56 PM Re: F4AirbaseBrowser update [Re: rhamphor]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
rhamphor Offline
Junior Member
rhamphor  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
Belgium
Another small modification.

Version 3
*********

Show plane position on map:
Great for navigation.
See download folder for screenshots.


i7 2600K; Asus P8P67 Deluxe; Corsair 2x4GB DDR3; PSU Corsair AX1200W; Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 SO 1.5GB; Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit; Corsair Force GT 180GB SSD; TrackIR 4; Thrustmaster Cougar
#3074123 - 08/15/10 09:15 PM Re: F4AirbaseBrowser update [Re: rhamphor]  
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 79
Pilgrim Offline
Junior Member
Pilgrim  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 79
Woot! Thanks againhamphor

#3096448 - 09/18/10 05:03 PM Re: F4AirbaseBrowser update [Re: rhamphor]  
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 24
peko Offline
Junior Member
peko  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 24
Hi rhamphor,

'Send Keystrokes' don't work with WIN 7 64bit.


Too bad, otherwise the program is very good.

I like it.

#3110092 - 10/08/10 10:25 AM Re: F4AirbaseBrowser update [Re: rhamphor]  
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
rhamphor Offline
Junior Member
rhamphor  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
Belgium
Version 4
*********

Bugfix Send Keystrokes
Windows 64 bit compatible

Big thanks to Peko for reporting and testing.


i7 2600K; Asus P8P67 Deluxe; Corsair 2x4GB DDR3; PSU Corsair AX1200W; Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 SO 1.5GB; Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit; Corsair Force GT 180GB SSD; TrackIR 4; Thrustmaster Cougar

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Recommendations for rechargeable AA battery kits
by letterboy1. 10/16/18 04:02 PM
17 Raptors damaged by hurricane Michael
by Zamzow. 10/16/18 01:01 AM
RIP Paul Allen
by JimK. 10/15/18 11:02 PM
"King Lear" by Amazon Studios
by PanzerMeyer. 10/15/18 02:51 PM
Rainy Monday: maybe this will help
by Bill_Grant. 10/15/18 02:15 PM
a movie not to be missed : Journey's end
by Tom_Weiss. 10/13/18 02:50 AM
Armstrong Vickers: Workshop of the World
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/18 08:48 PM
Coyotes
by KraziKanuK. 10/12/18 08:37 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0