Forums » Air Combat & Civil Aviation » DCS World » Flaming Cliffs / LOMAC » Triple screen FOV Active Topics You are not logged in. [Log In] [Register User]
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:
#2984560 - 03/28/10 09:11 AM Triple screen FOV
Damocles Offline
Member

Registered: 06/11/02
Posts: 1184
Loc: Inverness Scotland
Does FC 2 support Triple screen ?

As I'm sure you're aware, the cockpit FOV was too close in FC, has this been resolved in FC 2 ?

Top
#2985394 - 03/29/10 03:29 PM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: Damocles]
Kegetys Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/26/04
Posts: 71
Loc: Finland
Despite the promise for triplehead2go support this is not (properly) fixed it seems frown

The fov is still incorrect, and manually increasing it from the config files results in clipping problems (things disappearing). The 3monitors mode is supported, but it kills the framerate and I dont like the way it is rendered in three different angles.

edit: see my post below for potential fix


Edited by Kegetys (03/30/10 06:13 PM)

Top
#2985444 - 03/29/10 04:28 PM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: Kegetys]
Damocles Offline
Member

Registered: 06/11/02
Posts: 1184
Loc: Inverness Scotland
Thanks for the reply, guess I'll just have to wait for the Hog.

Top
#2986295 - 03/30/10 06:09 PM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: Damocles]
Kegetys Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/26/04
Posts: 71
Loc: Finland
Being quite annoyed by this myself, I took a look at what could be causing it and hopefully made a fix for it as well.

It seems the FOV calculation of the game is simply broken; When using a wide display, what is "meant" to be rendered and what actually is are entirely different. The wider the screen, the worse the problem. I'm using 5760x1200, which means aspect of 4.8 and the problem is very bad an unfixable by just using a wider FOV.

What I think is happening is that the game uses the correct FOV for clipping, preloading, etc. but the aspect ratio is applied wrong for Direct3D and the scene is just rendered as too narrow. If you try to go too wide, then the clipping and preloading goes wrong (over 180 degrees) and problems being to appear. A fix is to use aspect of 1.0 in game and override the rendered vertical aspect ratio with a Direct3D hook.

Some screenshots illustrating the issue and fix:

No fix, aspect of 4.8 and FOV of 175 in view.lua (default maximum is 120):


Very badly zoomed in, and this is not anywhere near 175 degrees in any direction. Pretty much unplayable. Even at this FOV, contrails in the sky seem to occasionally be invisible.

Going wider, problems begin to appear. Around 180 degrees the game beings to suck up memory until it freezes. If you go above this it works, but things being to get clipped out, for example FOV 330:


The land from the sides is not visible at all, unplayable again.


Now, aspect of 1.0 in game + my fovfix + FOV of 155:


Now everything is as it should. The horizontal FOV actually seems to be 155 degrees, nothing is clipped away and no performance problems.

The FOV fix is available here: http://junk.kegetys.net/lomac_fovfix.zip Edit: See new version below!


It is a D3D9.DLL hook (like SoftTH), see readme for install instructions. (Basically, put the files to 'bin\x86\stable' and change game aspect ratio to 1.0). It is a quick "hack", I haven't tested it much so there could be some problems as the game does not know the aspect is forced in this way, but on some quick tests it seems to be working fine for me. Hopefully useful for someone else as well smile


Edited by Kegetys (07/16/10 04:46 PM)

Top
#2986489 - 03/31/10 12:46 AM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: Kegetys]
The Nephilim Online   tunes
S3D GuRu
Senior Member

Registered: 01/26/02
Posts: 4508
Loc: 3rd Stone from the Sun !!
Well I will be getting some use out of it in a couple months.. I am in the Process of getting a Triple Projector Setup and this fix is AWESOME!!

I am curious to what was done to make the Dll file??Can you make one for FC1??

Also can I change the FOV to suite my needs or is it set at what you picked??
_________________________
I, Would if I could but I can't so I won't -- The Nephilim
Nothing is impossible, But possible when technology allows. - The Nephilim

Top
#2986657 - 03/31/10 09:40 AM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: The Nephilim]
Formski Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 03/29/06
Posts: 46
Loc: Adelaide, Australia
Hi Kegetys,

Just to add in my experience with this - I had to have the FOV hack load after SoftTH for it to work - if I had the hack DLL load from FC2 it would bomb out with an error. Yet if I set the d3d8dll= option in softth.cfg to point to the renamed hack dll it loaded and worked okay (along with manually setting the correct aspect ratio in the fovfix.cfg file)

The softth.log file was never touched when it crashed.

This is in Vista x64 Home Premium with ATI 10.3 drivers, an 5870 for main screen and left screens and a 4350 as the right screen.

Only other issue I came across was that active shadows are corrupted when seen on aircraft.

Formski

Top
#2986690 - 03/31/10 10:26 AM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: Formski]
- Ice Offline
Hotshot

Registered: 06/23/05
Posts: 8851
Loc: Philippines / North East UK
Is this a TH2Go issue only? How about triple-monitor setups using ATI's Eyefinity??
_________________________
- Ice

Top
#2988756 - 04/03/10 01:57 PM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: Damocles]
drsoran Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 04/03/10
Posts: 1
Hi! I've tried the FOV fix with success on my TH2GO setup with 3x1600x1050. It's great. But I encountered one problem. The labels on other battlefield units are no longer projected correctly. They seem to be projected directly on the screen with 0 Z value. So they move to much in relation to the head. I think this is caused by the aspect ratio of 1.

Is there any chance that this can be fixed?

BTW: The natural build in 3 monitor support is completely useless for TH2GO imho. ED sells this as TH2GO support. I'm a little bit disappointed.


Edited by drsoran (04/03/10 01:59 PM)

Top
#3025733 - 06/05/10 04:19 PM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: drsoran]
Kegetys Offline
Junior Member

Registered: 06/26/04
Posts: 71
Loc: Finland
I updated the FOV fix, it now uses an entirely different method for overriding the FOV. This should not mess up the map or the labels (assuming it even works now :P)

Download here. The DLL name is different so remove the old d3d9.dll first.

Top
#3035254 - 06/19/10 01:36 PM Re: Triple screen FOV [Re: Kegetys]
NickMow Offline
Member

Registered: 11/21/03
Posts: 900
Loc: Berkshire UK
As stated on the lock on forums. Keg' your solution is excellent and works really well with the triple head setup. Thank you very much
Nick
_________________________
"If you find yourself in a fair fight..you planned it wrong" (WFO)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
Hop to:

Moderator:  EinsteinEP, Panther, RacerGT 
 
Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
FS: Saitek x65F HOTAS & CH Pro Pedals
by CrookedCamo
Practicing in the LEAD FARM so I can kill in the ATAG server
by Uriah
10:12 PM
Last of Enola Gay crew passes away
by Sluggish Controls
09:54 PM
Elite:Dangerous friends list?
by shadylurker
09:12 PM
Searching for a DCS squadron
by Hoogs
09:07 PM
il2 1946 TFM
by Peachy9
07:07 PM
This is New Vegas
by DetCord
05:29 PM
Hanriot is out!
by TychosElk
05:17 PM
'Ello, I wish to register a complaint.
by MaceUK33
02:33 PM
Busted!
by DetCord
02:32 PM
 

Forum Use Agreement | Privacy Statement
Copyright 1997-2014, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.