Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
#2752346 - 06/28/09 01:31 PM Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,800
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,800
EURO-zone
I would like to know if RoF is supporting dual GPU cards like the ATI4870X2 or ATI4850X2 cards. I was Wondering if this game is running on both GPU's.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2819053 - 07/15/09 06:09 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 499
Koriel Offline
Member
Koriel  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 499
Overhead Europe
No it doesn't. You can enable a crossfire symbol overlay when the game uses Xfire, and it doesn't show on Rof.

#2820227 - 07/17/09 12:51 AM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: dutch]  
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 150
fox3 Offline
Member
fox3  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 150
North East USA
Originally Posted By: dutch
I was Wondering if this game is running on both GPU's.


Yes it runs on both GPU's. I have a HD4870 X2 and it does operate in XFire. I have checked it in hardware. The Logo shows transparent if set and is a bit annoying to me so I have it off.

I also found if in windowed mode it would not use both GPU's. Set it up full screen in settings.

#2820759 - 07/17/09 05:23 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: fox3]  
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,343
Copterdrvr Offline
Member
Copterdrvr  Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,343
Lafayette, LA. USA
I have two actual 4870's connected via the Crossfire connector and I get the Crossfire symbol in the upper right hand corner of the screen. Sure seems to be working!

Copterdrvr


Skids are for kids!
#2820851 - 07/17/09 07:22 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: Copterdrvr]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
citizen guod Offline
Lifer
citizen guod  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
There is a known problem with X2 cards recognizing all the board memory.

On my 3870X2 card, it will not let me set "landscape" to high, only medium, regardless of any other setting. So that may be the same problem or something different, but it only reports half the video memory available. VikS told me they're aware of it and working on it.

X2 cards = two chipsets / one slot
2X (or x2) = two cards / two slots coupled together

I do not know if/how this affects NVIDIA cards.


Wisdom is knowing what's enough
#2820889 - 07/17/09 07:54 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: citizen guod]  
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 393
=FB=VikS Offline
Member
=FB=VikS  Offline
Member

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 393
It works (all videomemory and both cores are used) - but our settings.exe just cant see all videomemory - known issue to be fixed.


VikS
Flying BARANS Forever!
"All wool - to the front!"
www.barans.ru
www.riseofflight.com
#2820892 - 07/17/09 07:55 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: =FB=VikS]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
citizen guod Offline
Lifer
citizen guod  Offline
Lifer

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 22,094
Thanks for the update VikS. wink


Wisdom is knowing what's enough
#2820978 - 07/17/09 09:30 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: citizen guod]  
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 499
Koriel Offline
Member
Koriel  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 499
Overhead Europe
Ok, that explains, I like to run it in windowed mode so I can easily work on 2nd monitor.

Will see what fps increase I get when i go for full screen.

Txs

#2821882 - 07/19/09 07:56 AM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: Koriel]  
Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,800
dutch Offline
Member
dutch  Offline
Member

Joined: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,800
EURO-zone
Thanks Viks, but RoF'ers keep in mind your PCIe slot should be capable to handle a "Dual-GPU on one slot" Videocard.
I always had in my mind that this must be a PCIe2 slot to take the fully advantage of such a card, please correct me if I'm wrong.

#2825309 - 07/23/09 05:39 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: dutch]  
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,460
Genbrien Offline
Stick to the plan man!
Genbrien  Offline
Stick to the plan man!
Member

Joined: May 2009
Posts: 1,460
Quebec, Canada
Originally Posted By: dutch
Thanks Viks, but RoF'ers keep in mind your PCIe slot should be capable to handle a "Dual-GPU on one slot" Videocard.
I always had in my mind that this must be a PCIe2 slot to take the fully advantage of such a card, please correct me if I'm wrong.

you can have "Dual-GPU on one slot" with pcie 1
pcie2 will only make like 2-3 fps more wink

Also... how can I see the crossfire logo in game....... I never saw it in any game??????

Last edited by Genbrien; 07/23/09 05:39 PM.

XBL/PSN/others: genbrien
Mobo: Asus P8P67 deluxe Monitor: Samsung 23'' 1920*1080
CPU: i7 2600k@ 4.8Ghz Keyboard: Logitech G15
GPU:GTX 980 Strix Mouse: G700s
PSU: Corsair TX750w Gaming Devices: Saitek X55, TrackIr5
RAM: Mushkin 2x4gb ddr2 9-9-9-24 @1600mhz
Case: Cooler Master 690 SSD: Intel X25m 80gb
#2825404 - 07/23/09 07:36 PM Re: Does RoF supporting ATI X2 cards [Re: Genbrien]  
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 150
fox3 Offline
Member
fox3  Offline
Member

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 150
North East USA
Right click on the ATI icon in your taskbar, choose your card, select: CrossFireX Settings. I keep it off as I find it not so transparent but it is good to see if your settings are turning XFire off.


Moderated by  Avimimus, RacerGT, Wklink 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Old classic films
by PanzerMeyer. 06/18/19 01:31 PM
Toyota Supra: 1990 vs. 2020
by MarkG. 06/18/19 02:06 AM
Semmern is a *bleep*
by EAF331 MadDog. 06/17/19 07:28 PM
Monday Jokes...
by Bill_Grant. 06/17/19 04:25 PM
Happy Father's Day!
by Bill_Grant. 06/16/19 05:35 PM
Apollo 11 in Real Time
by F4UDash4. 06/16/19 04:51 PM
Star Wars Reimagined
by Timothy. 06/16/19 06:17 AM
A moving story
by NH2112. 06/16/19 03:44 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0