Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#2651709 - 01/13/09 02:21 PM Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
I get the general idea to create ISOs of the disks and mount them, but is there a step-by-step guide posted somewhere. My searches have come up with fragments of the process, but I was hoping it was written down somewhere.

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2651723 - 01/13/09 02:50 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Vinnster]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
I think I have it now....we will see.

#2651736 - 01/13/09 03:11 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Vinnster]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
For the next person who might ask.

Go to
Positive G's Longbow 2 install guide
http://www.speichts.com/games/lb2/

follow the directions in the preamble about NO-CD Installs.

In a nutshell you create the ISOs then you mount them. Be sure to name your ISOs the same name of the real Longbow disks.

#2651839 - 01/13/09 06:15 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Vinnster]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
Well I thought I had it figured out. I have the ISO mounted, and it let me do a single mission, but when I went to a campaign it asked for a disk.

What is odd is once it did that even having the original disk in does not work. It requires a reboot, so I am guessing it is a Vista issue.

Any ideas?

#2652028 - 01/14/09 12:39 AM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Vinnster]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Hmm, you should have both ISO's mounted, disk 1 and disk 2, what tool are you using? Daemon tools?

#2652146 - 01/14/09 04:26 AM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Randolph, NJ
+G is correct. The campaign takes place in the Azerbaijan region. CD1 only has the NTC area maps. It needs the second CD to decompress the AZR maps. I generally keep one CD mounted and if I want to switch theaters, I mount the other one. Either CD will allow the game to work.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2652234 - 01/14/09 10:36 AM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
Originally Posted By: +G
Hmm, you should have both ISO's mounted, disk 1 and disk 2, what tool are you using? Daemon tools?


I am using Daemon Tools Lite, and I just found out how to mount 2 drives. i will give that a try.

Last edited by Vinnster; 01/14/09 10:52 AM.
#2652239 - 01/14/09 10:51 AM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
Originally Posted By: Recluse
+G is correct. The campaign takes place in the Azerbaijan region. CD1 only has the NTC area maps. It needs the second CD to decompress the AZR maps. I generally keep one CD mounted and if I want to switch theaters, I mount the other one. Either CD will allow the game to work.

Recluse



Something more is going on. I can do a single mission with the original disk in, exit to desktop. Remove the disk and mount an image and try to start the game and I get the "No CD" message. Then immediately put in the original CD and it will still give me the "No CD" message. The only fix is to copy my whole backup (thanks for that tip) Longbow folder to the Janes/Longbow folder. It is like some flag gets set after trying the mounted drive and it will not go back to the original CD.

The good news is I can play the game with the CDs and I can poke around with the ISOs in my spare time. Thanks for all the help.

#2652274 - 01/14/09 12:57 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Vinnster]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
England, UK
Have you looked at mine and Shadow's guide?
http://www.helosim.com/flyboy/lb2/inst_lb2_image.html

Also find alternative install methods here:
http://www.helosim.com/flyboy/lb2/install.html

#2652369 - 01/14/09 05:19 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Flyboy]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
Murphy's Law strikes!! It appears my CD/DVD drive is bad. It will not recognize any disk of any kind, now. A new one is on the way and I hope it was the root of my problems.
Thanks for the assistance. I will report back when I get the new drive.

#2656661 - 01/21/09 04:10 AM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Vinnster]  
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 897
Phoenix Offline
Member
Phoenix  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 897
This could just be superstition, and I do not know what level drivers Daemon installs, but I and many others have reported drives going dead after using Daemon tools (or at least, the SPTD driver that comes along with it). How long after installing Daemon did your drive stop working?

It might be this issue you're running into (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060), that Daemons really does FUBAR drives, or pure dumb luck.

Most people never seem to have problems with it though.

#2656854 - 01/21/09 02:45 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Phoenix]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Nasty, I've been using Alcohol 120% instead of Daemon tools (well I should say I did use Alcohol 120%, I had to uninstall it to allow Fallout3 to run).

#2657021 - 01/21/09 06:16 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Shadow=ASP= Offline
Member
Shadow=ASP=  Offline
Member

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,116
Ski, Norway
I've had D-tools installed for the past 7-8 years. Never had a single issue with it. I also had no issues installing or running Fallout3. I just closed D-tools but I didnt uninstall it.

#2657039 - 01/21/09 06:35 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Shadow=ASP=]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Good to hear. With Alcohol, the F3 launcher detected it, and wouldn't load. You can bypass that issue using just the program EXE I hear.

#2657053 - 01/21/09 07:01 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
UnderTheRadar Offline
Hotshot
UnderTheRadar  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,268
Austin, TX
Isn't there a method to decompress all of the map files onto the HD so you do not need the CDs at all?


I have gaming PCs that run everything from MS-DOS 6.22 to Windows 7 64-bit

Win7 Home Prem 64
i5-3570
ASRock HM77
XFX Radeon HD 6950 2 Gig
8 Gigs GSkill DDR3 1600
500 Gig Samsung 840 SSD
1 TB WD Black SATA II HD
Plextor 24x DVD-RW
ViewSonic VA2702w 1920x1080
HP L2206tm 1920x1080 Multi-Touch Screen
Antec Neo 550w PS
Antec Full Tower Case
Warthog 1663 w/ CH Pro Pedals
TIR4 w/ Clip
Logitech G110 KB
Razer Naga
#2657095 - 01/21/09 08:02 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: UnderTheRadar]  
Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
PositiveG Offline
Veteran
PositiveG  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sep 2000
Posts: 12,110
Yes, but you need to flip between compresses based on the map sets. It wasn't practical, manual if anything. The ISO method seems to work best, given todays drive speeds and capacities (can't wait for SSHDs to become cheap).

#2657779 - 01/22/09 06:47 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: PositiveG]  
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Recluse Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Recluse  Offline
Mediocrity Above All!
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 5,311
Randolph, NJ
Originally Posted By: +G
Yes, but you need to flip between compresses based on the map sets. It wasn't practical, manual if anything. The ISO method seems to work best, given todays drive speeds and capacities (can't wait for SSHDs to become cheap).


Concur! For many years I used Hatchet's Longbow Toolshop to swap in pre-decompressed maps and it worked very well. Caveat was, you had to know which map you were flying before starting the game or you could screw up your folder structure with an on the fly decompression.

In order to use some of Hatchet's experimental terrains (Kossovo, Bosnia) it was required to use this method as the terrains had to be combined with some of the pre-decompressed LB2 terrains to work and could NOT be directly used if decompressing terrains on the fly.

There was also a NOCD .exe which also required copying of the decompressed files to the HD where they would be decompressed as usual, but from the HD. THis worked and was fast

With mounted .iso files, the decompression is similarly incredibly fast, satisfies the CD check and I now prefer that method. The advantage over the NOCD method,other than not relying on a hacked .exe, is that you can locate the .iso files ANYWHERE (e.g. on an external or network drive) but I pretty much keep them on my main drive so there is no real disk space savings over the NOCD method.

Recluse


Long system spec sig follows:



XP Box

Core2Duo E6600
ASUS P5N32-E SLI nVIDIA nFORCE 680I
ProMOS 4GB DDR2 800
EVGA GTX 560Ti
CoolerMaster CAC-T05-UW CENTURION 5
ANTEC TP3-550 550W
Samsung Syncmaster 2253BW
Soundblaster X-FI XtremeGamer
WinXP SP3

Win 7 Box: (thanks to kramer!!!)
Intel Core i7 3.06 GHz
16 GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 770
Corsair Carbide 400R Case
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

Flight Gear:

Cougar Hotas S/N 26453
CHPro Rudder Pedals

#2657846 - 01/22/09 08:05 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Recluse]  
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Eugene Offline
Senior Member
Eugene  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 4,555
Oregon
Agreeing with Recluse about ISO use, and adding that using the ISO method co-op multiplay has not appeared to be hindered when changing and decompressing new maps.


Eugene

CoreDuo G620
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
GeForce 1060
Creative Z
Win10
16 gig RAM
Cougar
#2664131 - 02/01/09 11:27 AM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Phoenix]  
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Vinnster Offline
Junior Member
Vinnster  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Otto, NC
Originally Posted By: Phoenix
This could just be superstition, and I do not know what level drivers Daemon installs, but I and many others have reported drives going dead after using Daemon tools (or at least, the SPTD driver that comes along with it). How long after installing Daemon did your drive stop working?

It might be this issue you're running into (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060), that Daemons really does FUBAR drives, or pure dumb luck.

Most people never seem to have problems with it though.


I have to admit the timing was "about the same time," but I did not get the same messages. My problem was not that I lost access to the drive. I could still see the drive, but is kept asking for a disk. When put a disk in it would not recognize the disk. I have a new PC now (employer replacement), so we will see what happens.

#2664212 - 02/01/09 03:23 PM Re: Is there a guide for the ISO Daemons process [Re: Vinnster]  
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
Flyboy Offline
Senior Member
Flyboy  Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,366
England, UK
You do still get asked for a CD sometimes when using ISO/Daemons method, but all you have to do (in my case anyhow) is click Cancel or OK or whatever and it will continue to load the game. You may get the message a few times, but clicking the said buttons will make it carry on.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Show us your guitars!
by piper. 08/18/19 11:30 PM
Peter Fonda passed at 79
by rwatson. 08/17/19 01:41 AM
Those "Beyond Burgers"
by PanzerMeyer. 08/16/19 10:39 AM
Isn't this just a bit silly?
by Nixer. 08/15/19 11:31 PM
What3words
by RedToo. 08/15/19 05:05 PM
USS Yorktown
by JohnnyChemo. 08/14/19 08:35 PM
Final Request
by Bill_Grant. 08/14/19 01:49 PM
Hi-Res Audio
by Red2112. 08/13/19 05:31 PM
Online gaming buddies
by PanzerMeyer. 08/13/19 05:08 PM
Epic browser
by Chef. 08/13/19 04:35 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0