Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4
#2133574 - 02/09/07 12:06 AM Lomac in Vista  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 361
TwoLate Offline
Member
TwoLate  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 361
Rock Hill,South Carolina
Anybody running Lomac in Vista 64 bit?

Thanks

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2133601 - 02/09/07 12:22 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: TwoLate]  
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 64
The_GhostRider Offline
Junior Member
The_GhostRider  Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 64
Denver, CO
I'd almost bet starforce won't work on vista.

#2133611 - 02/09/07 12:42 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: The_GhostRider]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 260
Broadjumper Offline
Member
Broadjumper  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 260
USA

Last edited by Broadjumper; 02/09/07 12:51 AM.

FFS why is there all this complaining? I thought we were all adults here. Surely this is a result of small stature and equipment as well as poor self esteem.
#2134197 - 02/09/07 06:38 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Broadjumper]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,156
Destructis Offline
Hotshot
Destructis  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,156
Anne Arundel County, MD
I haven't installed LOMAC/FC yet. Just did my Vista 64 bit install last night. I am liking it so far and will install LOMAC/FC on Saturday morning.

Edit: I am more worried about modman working.


Life is tough. Life is tougher when you are stupid. - John Wayne
#2134813 - 02/10/07 06:02 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Destructis]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
H4rM Offline
Member
H4rM  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
Orlando, Florida
I have LockON:FC installed on Vista Ultimate and running better than it ever did on XP pro. I get more FPS on the same exact system. To confirm this to others, I have this installed on a Sager Gaming Laptop in a dual boot configuration. 1st OS is still XP Pro with LockOn:FC and 2nd OS is Vista Ultimate. Going back and forth, I can say 100% that on this particular system, LockOn runs better on Vista than on XP. It may be the new ATI drivers for the ATI Mobility 9700 Pro (256Mb) video card just make it run faster, but I get better fps with higher settings in Vista than XP.

Not saying for everyone to go out and test Vista, but it works for me incredibly. RealVNC works faster as well on Vista.

FYI: for those about to try it, remember to right click the exe before install and run in compatibility mode for XP SP2, and as administrator. Then run the install for each cd in sequence doing this for the exe's. Then you have to download the starforce update tool when it asks you to the first time you try to start FC. Dont forget to install updated video drivers for your cards. Some beta nVidia drivers are having issues ( thus the word 'beta'), the ATI ones seem to work real well.

Last edited by H4rM; 02/10/07 06:05 PM.
#2135501 - 02/11/07 06:59 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]  
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,156
Destructis Offline
Hotshot
Destructis  Offline
Hotshot

Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,156
Anne Arundel County, MD
When you run the starforce update tool, does it ask or do I need to go to the starforce website to download it prior to this?


Life is tough. Life is tougher when you are stupid. - John Wayne
#2135604 - 02/11/07 09:22 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Destructis]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
H4rM Offline
Member
H4rM  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
Orlando, Florida
When you first try to run it in Vista, a warning dialog box will pop up with a link in it that takes you to their site for a file named sfdrvup.zip

#2135940 - 02/12/07 05:40 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]  
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 361
TwoLate Offline
Member
TwoLate  Offline
Member

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 361
Rock Hill,South Carolina
Thanks all for the support.

#2136164 - 02/12/07 02:38 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: TwoLate]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
This is important stuff. I'm making this thread a sticky.

#2136842 - 02/13/07 12:54 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Joe]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
H4rM Offline
Member
H4rM  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 415
Orlando, Florida
For those that may have problems running it, once installed. On another yet weaker system, I found that turning off the sidebar in Vista allowed normal gameplay.
The Sager Gaming Laptop still plays it very nicely. I installed Loman and Modman using the same compatibility techniques with some mods. No fps mods, just added some skins.
As a reference, this 2 yr old laptop is a 17" wide, P4 3Ghz (full desktop cpu) w HT, 2Gb of ram, ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 w 256Mb of ram, and dual 60Gb hard drives in Raid-0.

Last edited by H4rM; 02/13/07 12:55 PM.
#2137618 - 02/14/07 09:24 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
Feuerfalke Offline
Member
Feuerfalke  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
I have no doubt that LOMAC or most games hardware-hungry-games run very fast on Vista. That is not due to better management, though, but by overall signal degradation. The display output is will be reduced by more than 50%, then blown up again, to lower signal-rates.

Very nice read about vistas structure:

http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/pubs/vista_cost.html

#2138522 - 02/15/07 11:46 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Feuerfalke]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,203
EAF331 MadDog Offline
XBL: LanceHawkins
EAF331 MadDog  Offline
XBL: LanceHawkins
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,203
Oslo, Norway
That link is just about Content restricted High Definition Video, ie HD-DVD/Blu-Ray type movies. Not for gaming purposes.

#2141803 - 02/19/07 02:17 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: EAF331 MadDog]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
Feuerfalke Offline
Member
Feuerfalke  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
Sorry, posted the wrong link then - same is true for all input-output-systems. I'll try to look up the other link.

#2142683 - 02/20/07 04:44 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Feuerfalke]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
Originally Posted By: Capt.LoneRanger
Sorry, posted the wrong link then - same is true for all input-output-systems. I'll try to look up the other link.
I'm waiting, because I seriously doubt that's true.

#2144552 - 02/22/07 09:20 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Joe]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
FlashHeart Offline
Old fart
FlashHeart  Offline
Old fart
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 969
5256'N 002'W (UK)
Well I ran Vista for a couple of weeks and played LOMAC/FC on it no probs at all - I also posted some instructions on installing and running it on LockonFiles - but I'm now back on XP - due entirely to the fact that there is no SST software for the X52 or any other Saitek controllers for Vista.

According to UK Support it should be out within a couple of weeks at the latest - I'll then be immediately reinstalling Vista.


"The way you keep forgeting things, you'd think you'd remember"
- my wife
#2145283 - 02/23/07 08:43 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: FlashHeart]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I am having issues with Flaming Cliff (the CD version).

The ordinary Lock on installs and run (with nice performance boost to me surprise). But with Flaming cliff i got a c++ error and the programs hangs as soon as you hear audio coming to live.

Running Nvidia 7800gtx. (latest drivers .65 whql)
Vista 32 bit.
Audigy xFi Fata1ty (latest drivers)
AMD 4400+ / 2 GB ram
Starforce update installed.

Someone recognizes my ordeal? \:\)

Tried the solution as above with installing them as admin (given the files admin, and also compatibility).

Frustrating - me bought a Saitek Rudder Pro system today and thought that i for once should master the S25T...

Any ideas at all will be appreciated.

Last edited by Thomas; 02/24/07 05:31 AM.
#2145407 - 02/23/07 11:51 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
PoleCat Offline
Member
PoleCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
Did you apply the starforce update after installing?

out

#2145591 - 02/24/07 05:33 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: PoleCat]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Yes i did.

Forgot to mention that. Thanks for the idea though! \:\)

#2145852 - 02/24/07 06:00 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
PoleCat Offline
Member
PoleCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
I only had to install Lockon 1.0 then FC CD then FC1.12a CD patch. then the Starforce update. I am using the same sound card as you too.

Are you absolutely positive you have the right patch version for your installation?

Out

Last edited by 169th__PoleCat; 02/25/07 02:14 PM.
#2146391 - 02/25/07 07:33 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: PoleCat]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I had the right patch for LockOn. Used the same files for my XP installation. (Yes i reverted back to XP just to make sure it wasn't any trouble with my CDs and files).

I don't know if is something to do with AMD X2? Something made it impossible to run FC on this computer and VISTA.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Another of the greatest generation has gone home
by No105_Archie. 04/26/17 03:33 AM
Happy birthday rwatson!
by piper. 04/26/17 02:18 AM
A P-51 Mustang Restoration
by F4UDash4. 04/25/17 05:49 PM
ANZAC day
by rwatson. 04/25/17 01:14 PM
How to remove that new Youtube Bottom Bar?
by Parker. 04/25/17 10:39 AM
We had to put our dog down this weekend.
by Force10. 04/24/17 06:13 PM
Period films and tv shows
by PanzerMeyer. 04/24/17 11:16 AM
Terry Crews custom pc
by Raw Kryptonite. 04/23/17 07:47 PM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0