Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
#2137618 - 02/14/07 09:24 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: H4rM]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
Feuerfalke Offline
Member
Feuerfalke  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
I have no doubt that LOMAC or most games hardware-hungry-games run very fast on Vista. That is not due to better management, though, but by overall signal degradation. The display output is will be reduced by more than 50%, then blown up again, to lower signal-rates.

Very nice read about vistas structure:

http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/pubs/vista_cost.html

Inline advert (2nd and 3rd post)

#2138522 - 02/15/07 11:46 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Feuerfalke]  
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,175
EAF331 MadDog Online tunes
XBL: LanceHawkins
EAF331 MadDog  Online Tunes
XBL: LanceHawkins
Hotshot

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 6,175
Oslo, Norway
That link is just about Content restricted High Definition Video, ie HD-DVD/Blu-Ray type movies. Not for gaming purposes.

#2141803 - 02/19/07 02:17 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: EAF331 MadDog]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
Feuerfalke Offline
Member
Feuerfalke  Offline
Member

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 113
Sorry, posted the wrong link then - same is true for all input-output-systems. I'll try to look up the other link.

#2142683 - 02/20/07 04:44 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Feuerfalke]  
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Joe Offline
Veteran
Joe  Offline
Veteran

Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 17,733
Bridgewater, NJ
Originally Posted By: Capt.LoneRanger
Sorry, posted the wrong link then - same is true for all input-output-systems. I'll try to look up the other link.
I'm waiting, because I seriously doubt that's true.

#2144552 - 02/22/07 09:20 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: Joe]  
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 968
FlashHeart Offline
Old fart
FlashHeart  Offline
Old fart
Member

Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 968
5256'N 002'W (UK)
Well I ran Vista for a couple of weeks and played LOMAC/FC on it no probs at all - I also posted some instructions on installing and running it on LockonFiles - but I'm now back on XP - due entirely to the fact that there is no SST software for the X52 or any other Saitek controllers for Vista.

According to UK Support it should be out within a couple of weeks at the latest - I'll then be immediately reinstalling Vista.


"The way you keep forgeting things, you'd think you'd remember"
- my wife
#2145283 - 02/23/07 08:43 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: FlashHeart]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I am having issues with Flaming Cliff (the CD version).

The ordinary Lock on installs and run (with nice performance boost to me surprise). But with Flaming cliff i got a c++ error and the programs hangs as soon as you hear audio coming to live.

Running Nvidia 7800gtx. (latest drivers .65 whql)
Vista 32 bit.
Audigy xFi Fata1ty (latest drivers)
AMD 4400+ / 2 GB ram
Starforce update installed.

Someone recognizes my ordeal? \:\)

Tried the solution as above with installing them as admin (given the files admin, and also compatibility).

Frustrating - me bought a Saitek Rudder Pro system today and thought that i for once should master the S25T...

Any ideas at all will be appreciated.

Last edited by Thomas; 02/24/07 05:31 AM.
#2145407 - 02/23/07 11:51 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
PoleCat Offline
Member
PoleCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
Did you apply the starforce update after installing?

out

#2145591 - 02/24/07 05:33 AM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: PoleCat]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


Yes i did.

Forgot to mention that. Thanks for the idea though! \:\)

#2145852 - 02/24/07 06:00 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: ]  
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
PoleCat Offline
Member
PoleCat  Offline
Member

Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 513
I only had to install Lockon 1.0 then FC CD then FC1.12a CD patch. then the Starforce update. I am using the same sound card as you too.

Are you absolutely positive you have the right patch version for your installation?

Out

Last edited by 169th__PoleCat; 02/25/07 02:14 PM.
#2146391 - 02/25/07 07:33 PM Re: Lomac in Vista [Re: PoleCat]  

**DONOTDELETE**
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered


I had the right patch for LockOn. Used the same files for my XP installation. (Yes i reverted back to XP just to make sure it wasn't any trouble with my CDs and files).

I don't know if is something to do with AMD X2? Something made it impossible to run FC on this computer and VISTA.

Page 2 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Moderated by  Force10, RacerGT 

Quick Search
Recent Articles
Support SimHQ

If you shop on Amazon use this Amazon link to support SimHQ
.
Social


Recent Topics
Don't mix drones with cats
by THX-1138. 02/24/17 02:24 PM
Trying vaping once more, questions?
by Li'lJugs. 02/23/17 07:54 PM
Hidden & Dangerous I and II available now on GOG
by Bib4Tuna. 02/23/17 05:28 PM
How much story can you tell in 6 minutes?
by - Ice. 02/23/17 05:24 PM
Homeland
by Warbirds. 02/23/17 11:35 AM
Sniper Elite 4 Question
by Airdrop01. 02/23/17 02:00 AM
Some interesting historical facts...
by PanzerMeyer. 02/22/17 07:10 PM
Upcoming Documentary on Bruce McLaren
by JimK. 02/22/17 02:29 PM
Forum upgrade - Feb 22 @ 9PM EST
by RacerGT. 02/22/17 02:27 AM
Copyright 1997-2016, SimHQ Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0